Ministry of Finance
CBIC launches online digital application for scheduling of examination of cargo for traders at ICD Tughlakabad, Delhi
ICD Tuglakabad's initiative will improve logistics efficiency of industry by launching Customs clearance work on Sundays and all public holidays
Customs at ICD Tuglakabad also inaugurates Baggage Scanner for non-intrusive examination of unaccompanied baggage/palletized import Cargo
11 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
As a major push in technology and digitalisation, Delhi Customs Zone took three important initiatives today.
An online facility for scheduling examination of Import cargo with the aim of minimising physical interface of trade with Customs and other stakeholders was launched. It is multi-stakeholder application where Customs, CONCOR, Customs brokers and importers on the same platform having a shared view of scheduling examination of goods. This initiative will ensure fullest transparency alongside of convenience for trade and other stakeholders.
Customs at ICD Tuglakabad also inaugurated a Baggage Scanner, which will result in non-intrusive examination of unaccompanied baggage/palletized import Cargo while ensuring swifter clearances. This will also help Customs in targeted intervention to check smuggling. Few days earlier an electronic tracking of containerised cargo through use of Smart locks and an application built on Blockchain technology was launched. This enables customs to monitor and track movement of non-duty paid goods through GPS tracking while reducing compliance burden on trade in terms of documentation.
In another first, ICD Tuglakabad has taken the initiative of improving the logistics efficiency of industry by launching Customs clearance work on Sunday and all public holidays. This facility at ICD TKD is being implemented w.e.f. 14.11.2021 (Sunday) with work hours between 9:30 am to 6:00 pm. In this regard, Public Notice No. 34/2021 and Public Notice no. 04/2021 both dated 10.11.2021 has been issued by the Offices of Pr. Commissioner of Customs (Import) and Commissioner of Customs (Export), ICD-Tughlakabad (Import), New Delhi respectively.
ICD Tughlakabad (TKD) since 1993, at its present location, was the second Land port to be set up in the country after Bangalore in 1983. It caters to the need of importers and exporters and is the biggest inland dry port of North India. This port handles around 2,50,000 TEUs of Exim Cargo and is well connected with four full length rail lines to Gateway ports such as Mumbai, Nhava Sheva, Chennai, Mundra etc. besides bringing the containers by road from other ports such as Ludhiana, Haldia, Calcutta and Kandla, etc. ICD TKD is equipped with most modern facilities such as rail mounted gantry of 40 metric empty lifting capacity, rubber tire diesel powered cranes, billoties and lift trucks, etc. along with two covered sheds, one for import and another for export with a total area of 16,000 sq. mts. in the Customs bonded area for stuffing and de-stuffing of Exim goods. With these ultra-modern facilities, ICD-TKD, New Delhi, has developed into the largest multi-modal centre in the Indian sub-continent.
Special Secretary & Member (I.T. & Taxpayer services), Shri Sandeep Kumar, Shri Surjit Bhujbal, Chief Commissioner, Delhi Customs Zone along with other senior officers from ICD Tughlakabad, Parpargunj, Air Cargo Complex, Airport, Audit, Appeals and DG Systems graced the occasion.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद, दिल्ली में व्यापारियों के लिए कार्गो मुआयने की तारीख तय करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन शुरू किया
आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद की पहल से कार्गो को मंजूरी देने का काम रविवार और सभी सार्वजनिक अवकाश पर भी जारी रहेगा, इससे लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता में सुधार होगा
सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद में एक बैगेज स्कैनर भी शुरू किया जिससे आयातित कार्गो (अकेले/पैलेटाइज सामान) का परीक्षण आसानी से हो सकेगा
11 NOV 2021 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क जोन ने आज तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहल की।
सीमा शुल्क और दूसरे हितधारकों के साथ व्यापार के भौतिक संपर्क को कम करने के उद्देश्य से आयातित सामान के मुआयने की तारीख तय करने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधा शुरू की गई। यह एक बहु-हितधारक एप्लिकेशन है, जहां सीमा शुल्क, कॉनकॉर, सीमा शुल्क ब्रोकर्स और आयातक को एक ही मंच पर माल की जांच का समय निर्धारित करने को लेकर सुविधा होगी। इस पहल से व्यापार और अन्य हितधारकों को आसानी होगी और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित हो सकेगी।
आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद में सीमा शुल्क विभाग ने एक बैगेज स्कैनर भी शुरू किया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सरल और आसान जांच सुनिश्चित करते हुए सामान/पैलेटाइज्ड आयातित कार्गो की मशीन से ही चेकिंग होगी। इससे सीमा शुल्क विभाग को तस्करी रोकने में भी मदद मिलेगी। कुछ दिन पहले स्मार्ट लॉक के उपयोग से कंटेनरीकृत कार्गो की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रैकिंग और ब्लॉकचेन तकनीक पर बना एक एप्लिकेशन लॉन्च किया गया था। यह दस्तावेजीकरण को लेकर व्यापार पर अनुपालन बोझ कम करते हुए जीपीएस ट्रैकिंग के जरिए बिना शुल्क का भुगतान वाले सामानों की निगरानी और ट्रैक मूवमेंट में विभाग को सक्षम बनाता है।
एक अन्य पहल के तहत, आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद ने रविवार और सभी सार्वजनिक छुट्टियों पर सीमा शुल्क जांच कर मंजूरी देने का काम शुरू किया है जिससे उद्योग की लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षमता में सुधार होगा। आईसीडी टीकेडी पर यह सुविधा 14 नवंबर 2021 (रविवार) से लागू की जा रही है, काम का समय सुबह 9.30 बजे से शाम 6 बजे तक होगा। इस संबंध में सार्वजनिक सूचना क्रमांक 34/2021 एवं सार्वजनिक सूचना संख्या 04/2021 दोनों दिनांक 10 नवंबर 2021 को प्रधान आयुक्त, सीमा शुल्क (आयात) और आयुक्त सीमा शुल्क (निर्यात), आईसीडी-तुगलकाबाद (आयात) नई दिल्ली द्वारा जारी किया गया था।
आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद (टीकेडी) 1993 से अपनी वर्तमान जगह पर है और यह 1983 में बेंगलुरु के बाद देश में स्थापित होने वाला दूसरा स्थलीय बंदरगाह था। यह आयातकों और निर्यातकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है और उत्तर भारत का सबसे बड़ा अंतर्देशीय शुष्क बंदरगाह है। यह बंदरगाह एक्जिम कार्गो के लगभग 2,50,000 टीईयू का प्रबंधन करता है और गेटवे बंदरगाहों जैसे मुंबई, न्हावा शेवा, चेन्नई, मुंद्रा आदि से चार पूरी लंबाई की रेल लाइनों से अच्छी तरह जुड़ा है। इसके अलावा यहां लुधियाना, हल्दिया, कोलकाता और कांडला आदि बंदरगाहों से भी सड़क मार्ग से कंटेनर आते हैं। आईसीडी टीकेडी अधिकांश आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है जैसे 40 मीट्रिक खाली उठाने की क्षमता वाली रेल माउंटेड गैंट्री, रबर टायर डीजल संचालित क्रेन, बिलोटीज और लिफ्ट ट्रक आदि के अलावा दो कवर शेड- एक आयात और एक निर्यात के लिए है। एक्जिम माल की स्टफिंग और डी-स्टफिंग के लिए सीमा शुल्क का कुल क्षेत्र 16,000 वर्ग मीटर है। इन अति-आधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ, आईसीडी-टीकेडी, नई दिल्ली भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप में सबसे बड़े मल्टी-मोडल केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है।
इस अवसर पर विशेष सचिव और सदस्य (आईटी और करदाता सेवाएं), श्री संदीप कुमार, श्री सुरजीत भुजबल, मुख्य आयुक्त, दिल्ली सीमा शुल्क क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ आईसीडी तुगलकाबाद, पटपड़गंज, एयर कार्गो कॉम्प्लेक्स, एयरपोर्ट, ऑडिट, अपील और डीजी सिस्टम्स के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।