Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy formally hands over Idol of Goddess Annapurna to Uttar Pradesh Government in presence of several Union and State ministers
Idol of Goddess Annapurna retrieved from Canada will be placed at its rightful place at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 15th November, 2021
With the blessings of Annapurna Devi our Indian farmers have produced surplus food grain, that has guided the Prime Minister’s Garib Anna Kalyan Yojana during the COVID-19 pandemic: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Before 2014, only 13 idols and heritage objects were returned to India. Since 2014 the Prime Minister’s sustained efforts have resulted in getting back 42 from different countries: Sri G Kishan Reddy
11 NOV 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 18th-century idol of Goddess Annapurna was stolen and taken out of the country more than 100 years ago
• 157 artefacts, antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism will soon return home to India which were recently handed over by the Government of USA to Government of India during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to USA
• Smt Meenakshi Lekhi thanked the Prime Minister and said that the treasurers which were lost are now being brought back home to India.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER) in the presence of Union Ministers Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt. Smriti Irani, Shri Hardeep Puri, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Mahendranath Pandey, Shri B L Verma, Gen VK Singh, Shri SS Baghel, Shri Bhanu Pratap, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel, handed over the idol of Goddess Annapurna Devi to the Government of Uttar Pradesh at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), in New Delhi today. The Government of Uttar Pradesh was represented by Shri Bhupendra Singh Choudhary, Shri Baldev Singh, Shrimati Gulabo Devi, Shri Suresh Rana, Shri Kapil Dev Agarwal, Dr Dharam Singh Saini, Shri Atul Garg, Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, General Vijay Kumar Singh, Shri Dinesh Khatik and Shri Anil Sharma.
While addressing the gathering at the event, the Union Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Narendra Modi Government is committed to serve the poor, and informed that the government has provided free food grain to 80 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojna. He said, “The blessings of Annapurna Devi has made it possible for our Indian farmers to produce surplus food grain and has guided the Prime Minister’s Garib Anna Kalyan Yojana during the COVID-19 pandemic”. The free ration will reduce the distress for the poor as the government gave an additional quantity of foodgrains per person, per month free of cost, he added.
The Union Minister also said, “Since 1976, 55 idols have been returned to India. 75% of the idols that have been returned were done so during the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Out of the 55 antiquities, 42 were returned after 2014 with the Annapurna Devi being the last addition to this”. “I would like to thank our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and our Minister for External Affairs Shri S. Jayshankar ji who made efforts to bring home our Gods from abroad”. He also informed the media that 157 more antiques have been identified from the United States of America and will be returning to India soon.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister said, “The Prime Minister is striving to protect the rich heritage and culture of the country. Soon, the antiquities of various other states will be returned to the respective state governments which includes two idols to Tamil Nadu and one to AP and one to Rajasthan.”
The MoS for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his efforts in bringing back the idol of Goddess Annapurna back to Kashi Vishwanath. She said, “The times have changed, earlier the cultural symbols of India were taken out but now the damage is being undone and the treasurers which were lost are now being brought back home to India.”
Earlier, the Archaeological Survey of India received the idol of Goddess Annapurna on 15th October 2021. The stone idol measuring 17 x 9 x 4 cm had been stolen from Kashi and smuggled to Canada over a century ago. Devi Annapurna as its name suggests, is the goddess of food and nourishment.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Radio Program ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 29th November 2020 had announced the return of this idol from Canada. The 18th-century idol was in the University of Regina’s collection at its Mackenzie Art Gallery when it was handed over by the university to India’s high commissioner to Canada last year. The idol will be brought to its rightful place in Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The hand-over ceremony is the beginning of the five-day journey of Mata Annapurna Devi from Delhi to Varanasi.
Enroute the idol will be taken from Delhi to Aligarh on the 11th November, from there it will be taken to Kanauj on the 12th of November and reach Ayodhya on 14th November. Finally, it will reach Varanasi on the 15th November where it will be placed at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh after the appropriate rituals.
Since 1976, 55 idols have been returned to India. Out of the 55 antiquities, 42 were returned after 2014. Also, recently during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to USA, 157 artefacts, antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism were handed over by the government of USA to Government of India.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कई केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में औपचारिक रूप से उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति सौंपी
कनाडा से प्राप्त देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति को काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, वाराणसी, उत्तर प्रदेश में 15 नवंबर, 2021 को उसके सही स्थान पर स्थापित किया जाएगा
अन्नपूर्णा देवी के आशीर्वाद से हमारे भारतीय किसानों ने अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन किया है, जिसने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की गरीब अन्न कल्याण योजना का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
2014 से पहले, केवल 13 मूर्तियां और विरासत वस्तुएं को भारत वापस की गई थी। 2014 के बाद से प्रधानमंत्री के निरंतर प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न देशों से 42 चीजें वापस प्राप्त हुई हैं: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
11 NOV 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं :
देवी अन्नपूर्णा की 18वीं सदी की मूर्ति चोरी हो गई थी और 100 साल से भी अधिक समय पहले देश से बाहर ले जाया गया था।
हिंदू धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म और जैन धर्म से संबंधित 157 कलाकृतियां, पुरावशेष और मूर्तियाँ जल्द ही भारत वापस लौट आएंगी, जिन्हें हाल ही में अमेरिका की सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान भारत सरकार को सौंपा गया था।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि जो खजाने खो गए थे, उन्हें अब भारत वापस लाया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्री श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी ने केंद्रीय मंत्रियों श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी, श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी, ​​श्री हरदीप पुरी, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, श्री महेंद्रनाथ पांडे, श्री बी.एल. वर्मा, जनरल वी.के. सिंह, श्री एस. एस. बघेल, श्री भानु प्रताप, श्रीमती अनुप्रिया सिंह पटेल की उपस्थिति में आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय आधुनिक कला दीर्घा (एनजीएमए) में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार को देवी अन्नपूर्णा देवी की मूर्ति सौंपी। श्री भूपेंद्र सिंह चौधरी, श्री बलदेव सिंह, श्रीमती गुलाबो देवी, श्री सुरेश राणा, श्री कपिल देव अग्रवाल, डॉ. धर्म सिंह सैनी, श्री अतुल गर्ग, डॉ. संजीव कुमार बाल्यान, जनरल विजय कुमार सिंह, श्री दिनेश खटीक और श्री अनिल शर्मा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार गरीबों की सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत 80 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न उपलब्ध कराया है। उन्होंने कहा, "अन्नपूर्णा देवी के आशीर्वाद ने हमारे भारतीय किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न का उत्पादन करना संभव बना दिया है और कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की गरीब अन्न कल्याण योजना का मार्गप्रशस्त किया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि मुफ्त राशन गरीबों के लिए संकट को कम करेगा, क्योंकि सरकार ने प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह अतिरिक्त मात्रा में खाद्यान्न मुफ्त दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, '1976 से अब तक 55 मूर्तियां भारत वापस की जा चुकी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान 75 प्रतिशत मूर्तियां लौटाई गई गई हैं। इन 55 पुरावशेषों में से 42 को 2014 के बाद वापस प्राप्त किया गया है, जिसमें अन्नपूर्णा देवी अंतिम है। "मैं अपने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और हमारे विदेश मंत्री श्री एस. जयशंकर जी को धन्यवाद देना चाहता हूं, जिन्होंने विदेशों से हमारे देवताओं को घर लाने का प्रयास किया।" उन्होंने मीडिया को यह भी बताया कि अमेरिका से 157 अन्य प्राचीन वस्तुओं की पहचान की गई है और वे जल्द ही भारत लौट आएंगी।
कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री देश की समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं। जल्द ही, विभिन्न अन्य राज्यों के पुरावशेष संबंधित राज्य सरकारों को लौटा दिए जाएंगे, जिसमें तमिलनाडु की दो मूर्तियाँ और एक आंध्र प्रदेश की और एक राजस्थान की हैं।
संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने काशी विश्वनाथ में देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति को वापस लाने के प्रयासों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "समय बदल गया है, पहले भारत के सांस्कृतिक प्रतीकों को हटा दिया गया था लेकिन अब नुकसान की भरपाई की जा रही है और जो कोषाध्यक्ष खो गए थे, उन्हें अब भारत वापस लाया जा रहा है।"
इससे पहले, भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण को 15 अक्टूबर, 2021 को देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति प्राप्त हुई थी। 17 x 9 x 4 सेंटीमीटर आकार की पत्थर की मूर्ति काशी से चोरी हो गई थी और एक सदी पहले कनाडा में इसकी तस्करी की गई थी। जैसा कि इसके नाम से स्पष्ट है, देवी अन्नपूर्णा, भोजन और पोषण की देवी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 29 नवंबर, 2020 को अपने रेडियो कार्यक्रम 'मन की बात' में इस मूर्ति को कनाडा से वापस लाने की घोषणा की थी। 18वीं सदी की यह मूर्ति यूनिवर्सिटी ऑफ़ रेजिना के मैकेंज़ी आर्ट गैलरी के संग्रह में थी, जब इसे विश्वविद्यालय ने पिछले साल कनाडा में भारत के उच्चायुक्त को सौंप दिया था। मूर्ति को उत्तर प्रदेश के काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, वाराणसी में उसके सही स्थान पर लाया जाएगा। मूर्ति को सौंपने के लिए आयोजित यह समारोह दिल्ली से वाराणसी तक माता अन्नपूर्णा देवी की पांच दिवसीय यात्रा की शुरुआत है।
11 नवंबर को मूर्ति को दिल्ली से अलीगढ़ ले जाया जाएगा, वहां से 12 नवंबर को कन्नौज ले जाया जाएगा और 14 नवंबर को अयोध्या पहुंचेगी। अंत में, यह 15 नवंबर को वाराणसी पहुंचेगी, जहां उचित अनुष्ठान के बाद इसे उत्तर प्रदेश के काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, वाराणसी में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
1976 से अब तक 55 मूर्तियों को भारत लौटाया जा चुका है। 55 पुरावशेषों में से 42 को 2014 के बाद वापस प्राप्त किया गया है। इसके अलावा, हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अमेरिका यात्रा के दौरान, अमेरिका की सरकार द्वारा हिंदू धर्म, बौद्ध और जैन धर्म से संबंधित 157 कलाकृतियां, पुरावशेष और मूर्तियां भारत सरकार को सौंपी गई थीं।