Ministry of Culture
Shri G. Kishan Reddy formally hands over Idol of Goddess Annapurna to Uttar Pradesh Government in presence of several Union and State ministers
Idol of Goddess Annapurna retrieved from Canada will be placed at its rightful place at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 15th November, 2021
With the blessings of Annapurna Devi our Indian farmers have produced surplus food grain, that has guided the Prime Minister’s Garib Anna Kalyan Yojana during the COVID-19 pandemic: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Before 2014, only 13 idols and heritage objects were returned to India. Since 2014 the Prime Minister’s sustained efforts have resulted in getting back 42 from different countries: Sri G Kishan Reddy
11 NOV 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The 18th-century idol of Goddess Annapurna was stolen and taken out of the country more than 100 years ago
• 157 artefacts, antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism will soon return home to India which were recently handed over by the Government of USA to Government of India during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to USA
• Smt Meenakshi Lekhi thanked the Prime Minister and said that the treasurers which were lost are now being brought back home to India.
Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and Development of Northeastern Region (DoNER) in the presence of Union Ministers Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Smt. Smriti Irani, Shri Hardeep Puri, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Shri Mahendranath Pandey, Shri B L Verma, Gen VK Singh, Shri SS Baghel, Shri Bhanu Pratap, Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel, handed over the idol of Goddess Annapurna Devi to the Government of Uttar Pradesh at the National Gallery of Modern Art (NGMA), in New Delhi today. The Government of Uttar Pradesh was represented by Shri Bhupendra Singh Choudhary, Shri Baldev Singh, Shrimati Gulabo Devi, Shri Suresh Rana, Shri Kapil Dev Agarwal, Dr Dharam Singh Saini, Shri Atul Garg, Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, General Vijay Kumar Singh, Shri Dinesh Khatik and Shri Anil Sharma.
While addressing the gathering at the event, the Union Minister, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said that the Narendra Modi Government is committed to serve the poor, and informed that the government has provided free food grain to 80 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Yojna. He said, “The blessings of Annapurna Devi has made it possible for our Indian farmers to produce surplus food grain and has guided the Prime Minister’s Garib Anna Kalyan Yojana during the COVID-19 pandemic”. The free ration will reduce the distress for the poor as the government gave an additional quantity of foodgrains per person, per month free of cost, he added.
The Union Minister also said, “Since 1976, 55 idols have been returned to India. 75% of the idols that have been returned were done so during the tenure of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.Out of the 55 antiquities, 42 were returned after 2014 with the Annapurna Devi being the last addition to this”. “I would like to thank our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and our Minister for External Affairs Shri S. Jayshankar ji who made efforts to bring home our Gods from abroad”. He also informed the media that 157 more antiques have been identified from the United States of America and will be returning to India soon.
Speaking at the event, the Union Minister said, “The Prime Minister is striving to protect the rich heritage and culture of the country. Soon, the antiquities of various other states will be returned to the respective state governments which includes two idols to Tamil Nadu and one to AP and one to Rajasthan.”
The MoS for Culture Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his efforts in bringing back the idol of Goddess Annapurna back to Kashi Vishwanath. She said, “The times have changed, earlier the cultural symbols of India were taken out but now the damage is being undone and the treasurers which were lost are now being brought back home to India.”
Earlier, the Archaeological Survey of India received the idol of Goddess Annapurna on 15th October 2021. The stone idol measuring 17 x 9 x 4 cm had been stolen from Kashi and smuggled to Canada over a century ago. Devi Annapurna as its name suggests, is the goddess of food and nourishment.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Radio Program ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 29th November 2020 had announced the return of this idol from Canada. The 18th-century idol was in the University of Regina’s collection at its Mackenzie Art Gallery when it was handed over by the university to India’s high commissioner to Canada last year. The idol will be brought to its rightful place in Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. The hand-over ceremony is the beginning of the five-day journey of Mata Annapurna Devi from Delhi to Varanasi.
Enroute the idol will be taken from Delhi to Aligarh on the 11th November, from there it will be taken to Kanauj on the 12th of November and reach Ayodhya on 14th November. Finally, it will reach Varanasi on the 15th November where it will be placed at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh after the appropriate rituals.
Since 1976, 55 idols have been returned to India. Out of the 55 antiquities, 42 were returned after 2014. Also, recently during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to USA, 157 artefacts, antiquities and figurines related to Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism were handed over by the government of USA to Government of India.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کئی مرکزی اور ریاستی وزرا کی موجودگی میں رسمی طور پر دیوی اناپورنا کی مورتی اتر پردیش حکومت کو سونپی
کینیڈا سے حاصل کی گئی دیوی اناپورنا کی مورتی 15 نومبر 2021 کو اتر پردیش کے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر وارانسی میں اس کے اصل مقام پر رکھی جائے گی
اناپورنا دیوی کے فضل سے ہمارے ہندوستانی کسانوں نے اضافی اناج اگایا ہے، جس نے کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی غریب انّ کلیان یوجنا کی رہنمائی کی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
سال 2014 سے پہلے ہندوستان کو صرف 13 مورتیاں اور ورثے کی چیزیں واپس کی گئی تھیں۔ 2014 سے وزیر اعظم کی مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں مختلف ممالک سے 42 مورتیوں کو واپس لایا گیا ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
11 NOV 2021 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• دیوی اناپورنا کی 18ویں صدی کی مورتی 100 سال پہلے چوری کر کے ملک سے باہر لے جائی گئی تھی
• ہندو مذہب، بدھ مذہب اور جین مذہب سے متعلق 157 نوادرات اور مجسمے جلد ہی ہندوستان واپس آئیں گے جنھیں حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران حکومت امریکہ نے حکومت ہند کے حوالے کیا تھا
• محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ کھوئے ہوئے خزانوں کو اب ہندوستان واپس لایا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی علاقہ کی ترقی (DoNER)، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مرکزی وزرا محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی، جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، محترمہ اسمرتی ایرانی، جناب ہردیپ پوری، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، جناب مہندر ناتھ پانڈے، جناب بی ایل ورما، جنرل وی کے سنگھ، جناب ایس ایس بگھیل، جناب بھانو پرتاپ، محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل کی موجودگی میں آج نئی دہلی میں نیشنل گیلری آف ماڈرن آرٹ (این جی ایم اے) میں دیوی اناپورنا کی مورتی حکومت اتر پردیش کے حوالے کی۔ اتر پردیش حکومت کی نمائندگی جناب بھوپیندر سنگھ چودھری، جناب بلدیو سنگھ، محترمہ گلابو دیوی، جناب سریش رانا، جناب کپل دیو اگروال، ڈاکٹر دھرم سنگھ سینی، جناب اتل گرگ، ڈاکٹر سنجیو کمار بالیان، جنرل وجے کمار سنگھ، جناب دنیش کھٹک اور جناب انیل شرما نے کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ نریندر مودی حکومت غریبوں کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم ہے، اور بتایا کہ حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت 80 کروڑ مستحقین کو مفت اناج فراہم کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا، ”انا پورنا دیوی کے فضل نے ہمارے ہندوستانی کسانوں کے لیے اضافی اناج پیدا کرنا ممکن بنایا ہے اور کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی غریب انّ کلیان یوجنا کی رہنمائی کی ہے“۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ، ”'1976 سے اب تک 55 مورتیاں ہندوستان کو واپس کی گئی ہیں۔ جن مورتیوں کو واپس کیا گیا ہے ان میں سے 75 فیصد وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دور میں آئی ہیں۔ 55 نوادرات میں سے 42 کو 2014 کے بعد واپس کیا گیا جس میں اناپورنا دیوی آخری اضافہ تھا۔“ ”میں ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور ہمارے وزیر برائے امور خارجہ جناب ایس جے شنکر جی کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا جنھوں نے بیرون ملک سے ہمارے دیوتاؤں کو گھر لانے کی کوششیں کیں“۔ انھوں نے میڈیا کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ سے مزید 157 نوادرات کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انھیں جلد ہی ہندوستان واپس بھیج دیا جائے گا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا، ”وزیراعظم ملک کے شاندار ورثے اور ثقافت کے تحفظ کے لیے کوشاں ہیں۔ جلد ہی، مختلف دیگر ریاستوں کے نوادرات متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو واپس کر دیے جائیں گے جس میں دو مجسمے تامل ناڈو اور ایک آندھرا پردیش اور ایک راجستھان کا ہے۔
ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اناپورنا دیوی کی مورتی کو کاشی وشوناتھ واپس لانے کی کوششوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ”وقت بدل گیا ہے، پہلے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی نشانیاں نکال لی جاتی تھیں لیکن اب اس نقصان کو پورا کیا جا رہا ہے اور جو خزانے کھو گئے تھے، انھیں اب ہندوستان واپس لایا جا رہا ہے۔“
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 29 نومبر 2020 کو اپنے ریڈیو پروگرام ’من کی بات‘ میں کینیڈا سے اس مجسمے کی واپسی کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ 18ویں صدی کا یہ مجسمہ یونیورسٹی آف ریجینا کے میکنزی آرٹ گیلری کے مجموعے میں تھا جب اسے یونیورسٹی نے گزشتہ سال کینیڈا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر کے حوالے کیا تھا۔ مورتی کو اس کی صحیح جگہ کاشی وشوناتھ مندر وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں لایا جائے گا۔
مجسمے کو 11 نومبر کو دہلی سے علی گڑھ لے جایا جائے گا، وہاں سے 12 نومبر کو قنوج لے جایا جائے گا اور 14 نومبر کو ایودھیا پہنچے گا۔ آخر میں، یہ 15 نومبر کو وارانسی پہنچے گا جہاں مناسب رسومات کے بعد اسے کاشی وشوناتھ مندر وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں رکھا جائے گا۔
1976 سے اب تک 55 بت بھارت کو واپس کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ 55 نوادرات میں سے 42 کو 2014 کے بعد واپس کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، حال ہی میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دورہ امریکہ کے دوران ہندو مذہب، بدھ مذہب اور جین مذہب سے متعلق 157 نوادرات اور مجسمے حکومت ہند کو امریکہ کی حکومت نے سونپے تھے۔