Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MOU WITH RASHTRIYA RAKSHA UNIVERSITY (RRU)
09 NOV 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
During a brief ceremony conducted at Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), Gandhinagar on 09 November 2021, Indian Army entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to synergise innovations, research, technology incubation, joint projects, publication & patents, training, higher learning and distance education in the Army.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is an Institute of National importance established under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt of India. RRU is committed to identify, prepare and sustain statecraft of national, strategic and security culture through continuous enhancement and development of innovation, education, research and training cadres from the security, military and civilian society.
General MM Naravane, COAS addressed the gathering through virtual platform in which he emphasised that signing of this MoU is a path breaking initiative towards enhancing the interaction of Indian Army with academia. Army Chief highlighted that the demands of future warfare mandates Indian Army officers and men to be educated in niche domains of warfare to include Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber warfare, robotics and aerospace that have potential military applications and a disruptive impact on modern-day warfare.
The event was presided over by Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C Army Training Command. He stressed that this is a step towards strengthening the linkages between academia and the Indian Military. He laid specific emphasis on ‘Civil-Military Relations’, and expounded multifaceted aspects pertaining to mutual cooperation.
Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor, RRU underlined that RRU is a model security of India and an institute of national importance. The university will focus on meeting specific requirements of Indian Army in emerging and contemporary technologies in the field of Artificial Intelligence, disruptive military technologies, cyber and information warfare, aerospace capabilities and will provide certification for the institutionalised training undertaken at this institute. ‘Çhanakya’ a biannual publication of RRU on National Security was also launched during the event.
The landmark MoU will facilitate and strengthen institutional cooperation between the Centre of Excellence and the Indian Army towards strategising and implementing programmes pertaining to training, research and capability development.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय लष्कराने राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विद्यापीठासोबत(RRU) सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
09 NOV 2021 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विद्यापीठ (RRU), गांधीनगर येथे 09 नोव्हेंबर 2021 रोजी आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमात , भारतीय लष्कराने राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विद्यापीठासोबत (RRU) नवकल्पना, संशोधन, संयुक्त प्रकल्प, प्रकाशन आणि पेटंट प्रशिक्षण, उच्च शिक्षण आणि सैन्यात दूरस्थ शिक्षण यातील समन्वयासाठी सामंजस्य करार केला.
राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण विद्यापीठही भारत सरकारच्या गृह मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत स्थापन राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची संस्था आहे.राष्ट्रीय, धोरणात्मक आणि संरक्षण संस्कृती घडवण्यासाठी आणि जोपासण्यासाठी, सुरक्षा, लष्करी आणि नागरी समाजातील प्रशिक्षणार्थींना अभिनवता, शिक्षण, संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षण विकास आणि प्रोत्साहन या माध्यमातून ही संस्था वचनबद्ध आहे.
लष्करप्रमुख जनरल एमएम नरवणे, यांनी दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे मेळाव्याला संबोधित केले. या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करणे, हा भारतीय सैन्याचा शैक्षणिक आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील परस्परसंवाद वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भविष्यातील संभाव्य युद्धांचे स्वरूप लक्षात घेऊन भारतीय सैन्य अधिकारी आणि जवानांना युद्धाच्या विशिष्ट क्षेत्रात शिक्षित करणे अनिवार्य आहे ज्यामध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, यंत्र अध्ययन , डेटा सायन्स, सायबर युद्ध, रोबोटिक्स आणि संभाव्य लष्करी उपयोजने असलेली एरोस्पेस आणि आधुनिक युद्धातील विघटनकारी परिणाम यांचा समावेश असल्याचे, त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
विद्यापीठाचे कुलगुरू प्रा. (डॉ.) बिमल एन. पटेल यांनी हे विद्यापीठ राष्ट्रीय महत्त्वाची संस्था आणि भारताच्या सुरक्षेचे प्रारूप असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, विघटनकारी लष्करी तंत्रज्ञान, सायबर आणि माहिती युद्ध, अंतराळ क्षमता या क्षेत्रातील उदयोन्मुख आणि समकालीन तंत्रज्ञानामध्ये भारतीय सैन्याच्या विशिष्ट गरजा पूर्ण करण्यावर विद्यापीठ लक्ष केंद्रित करेल आणि या संस्थेत घेतलेल्या संस्थात्मक प्रशिक्षणासाठी प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करेल, असे सांगितले.
हा ऐतिहासिक सामंजस्य करार प्रशिक्षण, संशोधन आणि क्षमता विकासाशी संबंधित कार्यक्रमांची रणनीती आणि अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी विद्यापीठ आणि भारतीय लष्कर यांच्यात संस्थात्मक सहकार्य सुलभ आणि वृद्धिंगत करेल.