Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SIGNS MOU WITH RASHTRIYA RAKSHA UNIVERSITY (RRU)
09 NOV 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
During a brief ceremony conducted at Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), Gandhinagar on 09 November 2021, Indian Army entered into a Memorandum of Understanding with Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) to synergise innovations, research, technology incubation, joint projects, publication & patents, training, higher learning and distance education in the Army.
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is an Institute of National importance established under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt of India. RRU is committed to identify, prepare and sustain statecraft of national, strategic and security culture through continuous enhancement and development of innovation, education, research and training cadres from the security, military and civilian society.
General MM Naravane, COAS addressed the gathering through virtual platform in which he emphasised that signing of this MoU is a path breaking initiative towards enhancing the interaction of Indian Army with academia. Army Chief highlighted that the demands of future warfare mandates Indian Army officers and men to be educated in niche domains of warfare to include Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Data Science, Cyber warfare, robotics and aerospace that have potential military applications and a disruptive impact on modern-day warfare.
The event was presided over by Lt Gen Raj Shukla, GOC-in-C Army Training Command. He stressed that this is a step towards strengthening the linkages between academia and the Indian Military. He laid specific emphasis on ‘Civil-Military Relations’, and expounded multifaceted aspects pertaining to mutual cooperation.
Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel, Vice Chancellor, RRU underlined that RRU is a model security of India and an institute of national importance. The university will focus on meeting specific requirements of Indian Army in emerging and contemporary technologies in the field of Artificial Intelligence, disruptive military technologies, cyber and information warfare, aerospace capabilities and will provide certification for the institutionalised training undertaken at this institute. ‘Çhanakya’ a biannual publication of RRU on National Security was also launched during the event.
The landmark MoU will facilitate and strengthen institutional cooperation between the Centre of Excellence and the Indian Army towards strategising and implementing programmes pertaining to training, research and capability development.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی(آر آر یو)کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عراضداشت پر دستخط کئے
09 NOV 2021 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09نومبر؍2021:
9نومبر 2021ء کو راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی(آر آریو) گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ایک مختصر تقریب کے دوران ہندوستانی فوج نے راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کےساتھ اختراعات تحقیق، ٹیکنالوجی پیش رفت، مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں،فوج میں تربیت ، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور فاصلاتی تعلیم، اشاعت اور پیٹنٹ کے تال میل کے لئے ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے۔
راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی(آر آر یو)حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے تحت قائم ایک قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ ہے۔ راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی تحفظ، فوجی اور سول سوسائٹی میں اختراعات ، تعلیم، تحقیقات اور تربیتی کیڈر میں مسلسل اضافے اور فروغ کے ذریعے حکمت عملی اور تحفظاتی تہذیب کے حکومتی دستاویز کی شناخت کرنے، اُنہیں تیار کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کےلئے عہد بند ہیں۔
سی او ایس جنرل نراوانے نے ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے تقریب کو خطاب کیا ، جس میں اُنہوں نے اِس بات پر زور دیا کہ اِس مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط ہندوستانی فوج کی تعلیمی معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ اکیڈمی کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کوفروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پہل ہے۔ فوجی سربراہ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ مستقبل کی جنگوں کی ضروریات کے پیش نظر ہندوستانی فوج کے افسران اور جوانوں کو جنگ کے خصوصی شعبوں میں تربیت دینے کے لئے آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس، مشین لرننگ، ڈاٹا سائنس، سائبر وار فیئر ، روبوٹکس اور ایورواسپیس ایسے شعبے ہیں،جن میں صلاحیت سے بھرپور ملٹری ایپلی کیشنز اور جدید دور کے جنگوں میں تباہ کن اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
اس تقریب کی صدارت آرمی ٹریننگ کمان کے جی او سی –اِن-سی لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راج شکلا نے کی۔ اُنہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ تعلیمی دنیا اور ہندوستانی فوج کے مابین تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔اُنہوں نے ’شہری –فوج تعلقات‘ پر خصوصی زور دیا اور باہمی تعاون سے متعلق کثیر رُخی پہلوؤں کی وضاحت کی۔
راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر(ڈاکٹر)بیمل این پٹیل نے وضاحت کی کہ راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی(آر آر یو) ہندوستان کا ایک مثالی سیکورٹی اور قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ ہے۔یونیورسٹی آرٹیفیشل انٹلی جنس ، تباہ کن فوجی ٹیکنالوجی، سائبر اور اطلاعاتی وار فیئر ، ایرو اسپیس صلاحیتوں کے شعبے میں اُبھرتی اور موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی میں ہندوستانی فوج کی خصوصی ضروریات کی تکمیل پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرے گی اور اِس ادارے میں دی گئی ادارہ جاتی تربیت کےلئے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی مہیا کرے گی۔ تقریب کے دوران قومی سلامتی پر دو سالہ پر راشٹریہ رکشا یونیورسٹی کی دو سالہ اشاعت ’چانکیہ‘کا اجراء بھی کیاگیا۔
اس تاریخی مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے تربیت ، تحقیق اور صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق پروگراموں کی حکمت علمی تیار کرنے اور اُنہیں نافذ کرنے کی سمت میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے مرکز اور ہندوستانی فوج کے درمیان ادارہ جاتی تعاون کو آسان اور مضبوط بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔