Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Lack of a serious approach to climate finance will jeopardize the enhanced mitigation and adaptation ambition as well as Net Zero pledges of parties: BASIC countries at COP26
08 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Taking the floor on behalf of BASIC (Brazil, South Africa, India and China), India delivered the BASIC group statement at the joint stock take plenary at COP26 underway at Glasgow.
Delivering the statement, Ms. Richa Sharma, Lead Negotiator(India) and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that BASIC countries support strong , credible domestic mitigation actions by developed country parties without undue reliance on cheap offsets to maintain their high carbon , unsustainable lifestyles and towards this end, the grouping supports markets that are credible and have high environmental integrity and strong non market approaches as well.
Ms. Sharma highlighted that cover decisions of COP26 should remain within the confines of the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement and be fully consistent with its guiding principles of equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities(CBDR-RC) and stated that the planet will benefit from strong implementation of the Paris Agreement , particularly in this critical decade .
Read the Full Statement

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
موسمیاتی مالیات کے لیے سنجیدہ نقطہ نظر کا فقدان بڑھے ہوئے تخفیف اور موافقت کے عزائم کے ساتھ ساتھ فریقین کے نیٹ زیرو وعدوں کو خطرے میں ڈال دے گا:سی او پی ۲۶ میں بی اے ایس آئی سی(بیسک) ممالک
08 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 8نومبر،2021
بی اے ایس آئی سی (برازیل،جنوبی افریقہ ،بھارت اور چین) کی جانب سے قیادت کرتے ہوئے بھارت نےگلاسگو میں جاری سی او پی 26کے مشترکہ اسٹاک ٹیک پلینری میں بی اے ایس آئی سی گروپ کا بیان پیش کیا ۔
مرکزی ثالثی (بھارت ) ، وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ریچا شرما نے بیان دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیسک ممالک ترقییافتہ ممالک کی طرف سے مضبوط، قابل اعتبار گھریلو تخفیف کے اقدامات کی حمایت کرتے ہیں، بغیر سستے آف ا سیٹس پر غیر ضروری انحصار کیے اپنے اعلیکاربن، غیر پائیدار طرز زندگی اور اس مقصد کے لیے، گروپنگ ان منڈیوں کی حمایت کرتی ہے جو قابل بھروسہ ہیں اور اعلی ماحولیاتی سالمیت اور مضبوط نان مارکیٹ نقطہ نظر بھی رکھتی ہیں۔
محترمہ شرما نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ سی او پی 26 میں کور کئے جانے والے فیصلوں کو یو این ایف سی سی سی اور پیرس معاہدے کی حدود میں رہنا چاہئے اور اس کے ایکویٹی اور مشترکہ لیکن مختلف ذمہ داریوں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتوں (سی بی ڈی آر۔ آر سی)کے رہنما اصولوں کے ساتھ پوری طرح ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہئے اور کہا کہ پلینٹ ،خاص طورپر اس نازک دہائی میں پیرس معاہدے کے مضبوط نفاذ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔