Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Lack of a serious approach to climate finance will jeopardize the enhanced mitigation and adaptation ambition as well as Net Zero pledges of parties: BASIC countries at COP26
08 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Taking the floor on behalf of BASIC (Brazil, South Africa, India and China), India delivered the BASIC group statement at the joint stock take plenary at COP26 underway at Glasgow.
Delivering the statement, Ms. Richa Sharma, Lead Negotiator(India) and Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change said that BASIC countries support strong , credible domestic mitigation actions by developed country parties without undue reliance on cheap offsets to maintain their high carbon , unsustainable lifestyles and towards this end, the grouping supports markets that are credible and have high environmental integrity and strong non market approaches as well.
Ms. Sharma highlighted that cover decisions of COP26 should remain within the confines of the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement and be fully consistent with its guiding principles of equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities(CBDR-RC) and stated that the planet will benefit from strong implementation of the Paris Agreement , particularly in this critical decade .
Read the Full Statement

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु संबंधी वित्त पोषण के प्रति गंभीर रवैये का अभाव शमन एवं अनुकूलन से जुड़ी उन्नत आकांक्षाओं के साथ-साथ नेट जीरो के बारे में विभिन्न पक्षों के वादों को भी खतरे में डालेगा: कॉप - 26 में बेसिक देशों का बयान
08 NOV 2021 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
ग्लासगो में चल रहे कॉप - 26के संयुक्त समीक्षा सत्र में बेसिक देशों (ब्राजील, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, भारत और चीन) की ओर से भाग लेते हुए, भारत ने बेसिक देशों का सामूहिक बयान प्रस्तुत किया।
सामूहिक बयान प्रस्तुत करते हुए,प्रमुख वार्ताकार (भारत) तथा पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव सुश्री ऋचा शर्मा ने कहा कि बेसिक देश सस्ते उपायों पर अनुचित रूप से निर्भर हुए बिना अपने उच्च कार्बन स्तर एवं अस्थिर जीवन शैली को बनाए रखते हुए विकसित देशों द्वारा अपनाए गए शमन के ठोस एवं विश्वसनीय घरेलू कदमों का समर्थन करते हैंऔर इस उद्देश्य के लिए, बेसिक देशों का समूह उन बाजारों का समर्थन करता है, जोकि विश्वसनीय हैं और उच्च पर्यावरणीय निष्ठा एवं गैर-बाजार आधारित ठोस दृष्टिकोण से लैस भी हैं।
सुश्री शर्मा ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कॉप - 26के प्रमुख निर्णय यूएनएफसीसीसी और पेरिस समझौते के दायरे के भीतर होने चाहिए और निष्पक्ष एवं साझे, लेकिन विभेदित जिम्मेदारियों तथा संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) के अपने मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण इस दशक में पेरिस समझौते के ठोस कार्यान्वयन से यह पृथ्वी लाभान्वित होगी।
पूरा बयान यहां पढ़ें