Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism and Ministry of I&B hold Film Tourism Symposium in Mumbai to promote domestic locations as preferred filming destinations
State Governments Should Consider Establishing Film Promotion Office Preferably In Chief Minister's Office For Timely Shooting Permissions: Union Tourism Secretary
Government to come out with Draft Model Film Facilitation Policy for adoption by states: Union I&B Secretary
08 NOV 2021 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 08th November 2021
The Ministry of Tourism in association with Ministry of Information & Broadcasting organized a Symposium on Film Tourism at Taj Lands End, Mumbai, today November 8, 2021. The symposium aimed to promote Film Tourism by exploring opportunities available in the states for conducting film shootings.
What is Film Tourism?
‘Film Tourism’ is when a viewer gets induced to visit a particular location after seeing it in a movie. It refers to the growing interest among general public for the places which became popular owing to their presence in certain scenes of movies.
Role of State Governments and Film Promotion Office
Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Shri Arvind Singh while speaking about film tourism said that, “The federal system of our governance makes such (film) incentives mostly a state subject and I must say that there are many states which actively encourage film tourism and are quite successful in this regard. The Ministry of Tourism recognizes such efforts through the National Tourism Award given each year under the category ‘Most Film Tourism Friendly State’.
He also suggested that, “State governments should consider establishing a film promotion office preferably in Chief Minister's Office for timely shooting permissions.” He observed that this is required since most of the issues regarding approvals are localized and within the purview of the State Governments, there needs for the State Governments to consider establishing a film promotion office at the highest level preferable in the Chief Minister’s Office which can coordinate with the various departments and institutions and get the permissions processed on time. The film promotion office should also have the authority to intervene and sort out issues at the local level wherever required.
Shri Singh also highlighted the vast potential of India in the field of Film tourism. “India’s varied landscape, seasons, colours, wildlife and more importantly our culture and heritage along with availability of world beating technicians make India an ideal location for film shoots. However, we acknowledge that there are several bottlenecks and there needs to be a concerted push. This should be a two-pronged approach, one at the policy level by making it procedurally easy for the producers to shoot in India and the other with a promotional effort by making them aware of the vast potential of India as a film shooting destination,” he stated.
Shri Arvind Singh also informed about the initiative of Tourism Ministry in promoting Film Tourism. “Ministry of Tourism had an MoU with the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and NFDC for promoting Cinema of India as a sub brand of Incredible India at various international film festivals like International Film Festival of India (IFFI) Goa, Cannes Film festival to develop synergy between Tourism and the film industry and to provide a platform for enabling partnerships between the Indian and global film industry.”
Government to come out with Model Film Policy
While addressing the symposium Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) said that, “14 states have come out with film facilitation policy, and Government is planning to come out with a draft Model Film Policy based on some of these policies and circulate to other states also so that they can also adopt that. While saying that ‘18 states are giving incentives too for film making’ Shri Chandra insisted about the need for ‘Ease of Filming’ scenario. “More than the incentives ease of shooting and easy of clearances are very important,” he said.
Shri Chandra also spoke about the reasons behind Indian films being shot outside India. “Despite cost being much lower in India, film makers feel that getting permissions for shooting in India is costlier whereas it is easier to shoot abroad. And for that we have to look at ourselves. Especially state governments since it is they who give permission,” he stated. “The purpose of today's symposium is to understand from the film industry what they want from each state in order to come and shoot there. States play a very big role in this,” he added.
FFO facilitated 120 International Films, 70 Indian Films
Speaking about the role played by Film Facilitation Office, he stated that, “FFO has facilitated 120 international film makers from 27 countries to shoot in India, in last 5-6 years since its formation in 2015; domestic films only 70!” He pointed out how the number of domestic films is way lesser than the foreign films being shot in India.
Shri Chandra also shared how films play an important role in promoting tourism. “Even when I travel, the locations which I have seen in the films are at the back of my mind. One of the trains in Switzerland is named as B R Chopra express, a valley in J&K is called Betaab valley as Film Betaab was shot there. In Tawang there is a lake which is named after Madhuri Dixit,” said Shri Chandra.
Best State Film Friendly award
Shri Chandra also spoke about the initiatives of MIB in order to promote Film Tourism. “We have started the Best State Film Friendly award, given by the President of India. It is an invitation to all states to compete for this award, facilitate film shooting and reap benefits of shooting and filming in India.”
Film in India
Ministry of I&B’s Film in India initiative and setting up of the Film Facilitation Office (FFO) at National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) is a step in this direction. The FFO is mandated to promote and position India as a preferred destination for filmmakers across the world and create an environment that eases filming in the country. Its web portal, www.ffo.gov.in is India’s single window clearance and facilitation mechanism for International and Indian filmmakers and also the online repository of filmic information. The FFO signifies the Government’s endeavour to reach out to the filming fraternity across India and the world.
Nine States namely, Jammu & Kashmir, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Goa and Maharashtra were present on the occasion to showcase the initiatives undertaken by them towards ease of filming as well as the opportunities available in their jurisdictions.
Film Tourism has a multiplier effect on the economy since it brings enduring tourism receipts as well as also benefits the local economy in the form of employment, income generation, skill development, hospitality, transportation, catering, presenting a location in an attractive manner.
Producer Trade Associations and Film Chambers of Commerce from across the country participated in the symposium. The organizations include Film Federation of India (FFI), Indian Film & TV Producers Council (IFTPC), Indian Motion Picture Producers Association (IMPPA), Producers Guild of India (PGI), Motion Pictures Association, India, Federation of Western India Cine Employees (FWICE), Indian Film & Television Directors Association (IFTDA), Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Chitrapat Mahamandal (ABMCM), Western India Film Producers Association (WIFPA), Film Makers Combine, Asian Society of Film and Television (AAFT), MX Player, Amazon Prime, Voot, The South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce, The Karnataka Film Chamber of Commerce, The Kerala Film Chamber of Commerce, Producers’ Council, Assam, Filmmakers Association of Nagaland (FAN), Bengal Film and Television Chamber of Commerce (BFTCC), Sikkim Film Cooperative Society and Film and Television Producers Guild of South India, Motion Pictures Association of America (India Office) among others.
Director General, M/o Tourism, Ganji Kamala Vardhana Rao, Additional Director General, M/o Tourism, Ms. Rupinder Brar, Director and Ministry of I&B, Dhanpreet Kaur also spoke during the event. Head, Film Facilitation Office, National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), Shri Vikramjit Roy gave the vote of thanks.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना देशात विविध ठिकाणी चित्रीकरण करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 'चित्रपट पर्यटन' या विषयावर आज मुंबईत परिसंवादाचे आयोजन
चित्रपटांच्या चित्रिकरणासंदर्भात राज्यांनी स्वीकृत करण्यायोग्य धोरणाचा मसुदा माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय तयार करणार - सचिव, माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राज्य सरकारांनी चित्रपट प्रोत्साहन कार्यालय स्थापन करण्याचा विचार करावा, परवानग्या वेळेवर मिळाव्यात यासाठी हे कार्यालय शक्यतो मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालयात असावे - पर्यटन सचिव
08 NOV 2021 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
चित्रपट आणि पर्यटन यांचा अतिशय घनिष्ठ संबंध असून पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यात, चित्रपट अत्यंत महत्वाची भूमिका बजावतात, असे मत माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी व्यक्त केले आहे. पर्यटन मंत्रालय तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय यांच्या एकत्रित सहयोगातून आज, दिनांक 8 नोव्हेंबर, 2021 रोजी मुंबईतील ताज लँड्स एंड, येथे चित्रपट पर्यटनावर एक परिसंवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला. या परिसंवादात ते बोलत होते. चित्रपटांमुळे लोक मोठ्या प्रमाणावर पर्यटनस्थळांकडे आकर्षित होतात असे त्यांनी सांगितले. ज्यावेळी मी स्वतः पर्यटनासाठी बाहेर जातो त्यावेळी माझ्या मनात चित्रपटात पाहिलेल्या दृश्यांमधील ती जागाच घोळत असते, असे ते म्हणाले. स्वित्झर्लंडमधील शिखरांपैकी एकाला बी आर चोप्रा एक्स्प्रेस नाव देण्यात आले आहे. जम्मू काश्मीरमधील तलावाला बेताब चित्रपटावरून तर तवांगमधील तलावाला माधुरी दिक्षितचे नाव देण्यात आल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.भारतात चित्रिकरणाचा खर्च कमी असूनही भारतीय चित्रपट निर्माते परदेशात चित्रिकरण का करतात यामागील कारणांचा त्यांनी उलगडा केला. भारतात विविध प्रकारच्या परवानग्या मिळवणे परदेशातील चित्रिकरणापेक्षा जास्त खर्चिक ठरत असल्याची चित्रपट निर्मात्यांची भावना असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. चित्रपट निर्मात्यांना राज्यांकडून पाठबळाची गरज आहे आणि त्यामुळे राज्य सरकारांची भूमिका महत्त्वाची ठरते असे ते म्हणाले. चित्रपटांचे चित्रिकरण करणे सोपे व्हावे म्हणून 2015 मध्ये चित्रपट सुविधा केंद्र सुरु करण्यात आले आणि त्यानंतर अनेक परदेशी चित्रपटांचे चित्रिकरण भारतात झाले आहे. गेल्या पाच सहा वर्षात 27 देशांच्या 120 आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट निर्मात्यांनी या सुविधेचा लाभ घेतला, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. चित्रपटांच्या चित्रिकरणासंदर्भात 14 राज्यांनी एक धोरण सुचवले आहे आणि त्या आधारावर एका आदर्श धोरणाचा मसुदा तयार करून इतर राज्यांनाही तो पाठवणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. चित्रपट स्नेही सर्वोत्तम राज्य या पुरस्कारांची सुरुवात केली असून हा पुरस्कार राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते देण्यात येतो. हा पुरस्कार मिळवण्यासाठी राज्यांमध्ये चढाओढ निर्माण झाली पाहिजे आणि राज्यांनी हा पुरस्कार मिळवण्यासाठी प्रयत्नांची पराकाष्ठा करावी असे मी त्यांना सांगत आहे, असे चंद्रा म्हणाले.
यावेळी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव अरविंद सिंग यांनी भारतातील चित्रपट चित्रिकरणासाठी असलेल्या प्रचंड क्षमतेची बाब अधोरेखित केली. भारतातील विविधतापूर्ण निसर्गरम्य ठिकाणे, हंगाम, संस्कृती, वारसा आणि जागतिक दर्जाचे तंत्रज्ञान या बाबी भारताला चित्रपटांच्या चित्रीकरणासाठी आदर्श ठिकाण बनवतात, असे ते म्हणाले. मात्र, चित्रिकरणासाठी काही अडथळे देखील यात असतात आणि ते दूर करण्याची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. आपल्याकडे अतिशय भक्कम चित्रपट उद्योग आहे आणि आपल्याकडे अतिशय निसर्गरम्य स्थळे आहेत, या दोन्हीचा समन्वय झाला पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. चित्रपट पर्यटनाला चालना देणारी अनेक राज्ये आहेत आणि ही राज्ये याबाबतीत बरीच यशस्वी ठरली आहेत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून दरवर्षी चित्रपट पर्यटन अनुकूल राज्ये म्हणून राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार दिला जातो असे त्यांनी सांगितले. चित्रपट आणि मालिकांच्या चित्रिकरणाच्यादृष्टीनं सुंदर आणि अपरिचित ठिकाणं भारतात आहेत. अशा ठिकाणी देश परदेशातल्या चित्रपटनिर्मात्यांना आकर्षित करण्याठी चित्रीकरणांच्या परवानग्यांची प्रक्रिया सुलभ आणि एकखिडकी व्हायला हवी अशी गरज केंद्रीय पर्यटन सचिव अरविंद सिंग यांनी व्यक्त केली. याकरता प्रत्येक राज्यानं फिल्म प्रमोशन कार्यालयाची स्थापना करावी, हे कार्यालय इतर विभागांशी समन्य साधून एक खिडकी कल्पनेचं उद्दिष्ट साध्य करू शकेल असं ते म्हणाले. हे कार्यालय शक्यतो मुख्यमंत्री कार्यालयात असावे जेणेकरून सर्व प्रकारच्या परवानग्या लवकर मिळू शकतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
चित्रपट पर्यटनाला चालना देण्याचे आणि देशांतर्गत विविध स्थळांना प्राधान्याने चित्रीकरणाची ठिकाणे म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या उद्दिष्टाला चालना देणे, हे या परिसंवादाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. यामुळे उत्पन्नात भर पडून, गुंतवणूक आणि रोजगार निर्मितीत वाढ होऊन संबंधित स्थळांच्या सर्वांगीण आर्थिक विकासाला हातभार लागेल.
प्रेक्षकांच्या मानसिकतेत होणाऱ्या बदलांवर सिनेमाचा प्रभाव पाहता, अलिकडच्या वर्षांत विविध पर्यटन स्थळांच्या विकासासाठी आणि संवर्धनासाठी ते एक समर्थ साधन म्हणून उदयास आले आहे. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय लोकप्रिय सिनेमांचे जिथे चित्रीकरण झाले आहे, त्याठिकाणी भेट देणाऱ्या पर्यटकांचा ओघ वाढलेला दिसून आला आहे.
पर्यटन क्षेत्राला चालना देण्यासाठी चित्रपटांमधील ही क्षमता ओळखून, चित्रपटांचे चित्रिकरण आयोजित करण्यासाठी विविध राज्यांमध्ये उपलब्ध असलेल्या संधींद्वारे पर्यटन उद्योगापर्यंत पोहोचणे हा या परिसंवादाचा उद्देश होता. चित्रपट क्षेत्रातील बंधुभाव वाढविण्यासाठी तसेच देशभरात त्या क्षेत्रातील निर्णय घेणाऱ्या विशेष करून निर्मात्यांच्या लाभांसाठी, विविध राज्यांतून चित्रीकरणासाठी प्रोत्साहन आणि इतर निर्मिती प्रक्रियांबद्दल संवेदनशीलता आणि जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याला यामुळे चालना मिळेल.
या परिसंवादात, महाराष्ट्र,गुजरात, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू ही राज्ये आपापल्या राज्यांत चित्रपट पर्यटनाच्या या संधींबद्दल थोडक्यात सादरीकरण करण्यासाठी उपस्थित होती. यानंतर विविध राज्ये, उद्योग संघटना आणि केंद्रीय पर्यटन आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांचे सचिव यांच्यातही सहसंवाद सत्र होत आहे.
देशभरातील प्रोड्युसर्स ट्रेड असोसिएशन आणि फिल्म चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स या परिसंवादात भाग घेत आहेत. सहभागी संस्थांमध्ये फिल्म फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (FFI), इंडियन फिल्म अँड टीव्ही प्रोड्यूसर्स कौन्सिल (IFTPC), इंडियन मोशन पिक्चर प्रोड्युसर्स असोसिएशन (IMPPA), प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ इंडिया (PGI), मोशन पिक्चर्स असोसिएशन, इंडिया, फेडरेशन ऑफ वेस्टर्न इंडिया सिने यांचा यात समावेश आहे. कर्मचारी (FWICE), इंडियन फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन डायरेक्टर्स असोसिएशन (IFTDA), अखिल भारतीय मराठी चित्रपट महामंडळ (ABMCM), वेस्टर्न इंडिया फिल्म प्रोड्युसर्स असोसिएशन (WIFPA), फिल्म मेकर्स कंबाईन, एशियन सोसायटी ऑफ फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन (AAFT), MX प्लेयर, अॅमेझॉन प्राइम, वूट, द साउथ इंडियन फिल्म चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, कर्नाटक फिल्म चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, केरळ फिल्म चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स, प्रोड्यूसर्स कौन्सिल, आसामफिल्ममेकर्स असोसिएशन ऑफ नागालँड (FAN), बंगाल फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (BFTCC) सिक्कीम फिल्म कोऑपरेटिव्ह सोसायटी आणि फिल्म अँड टेलिव्हिजन प्रोड्यूसर्स गिल्ड ऑफ साउथ इंडिया, यांचा समावेश आहे.पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या अतिरिक्त महासंचालक श्रीमती रुपिंदर ब्रार; आणि चित्रपट सुविधा कार्यालय, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट विकास महामंडळ (NFDC), प्रमुख,श्री विक्रमजीत रॉय या संमेलनाला उपस्थित होते.