Ministry of Culture
Celebration of “Destination Northeast India” by National Museum, New Delhi concludes
08 NOV 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Museum, New Delhi celebrated the rich heritage of North East India, under the Ministry of DoNER& NEC’s initiative titled “Destination North East India” as part of the celebrations of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glory of its people’s culture and achievements. The celebration at National Museum was inaugurated on 1st November, 2021 and concluded on 7th November 2021 evening.
Cultural performances (Folk Dance and Music ) relating to different states of North-East India like Assam, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Sikkim were performed from 1st Day to 3rd Day (1st Nov to 3rd November, 2021) of the celebration at National Museum. Due to festivals, online activities were carried out on 4th and 5th November, 2021 as part of the celebration by National Museum. Cultural performances of North-East India was again resumed on 6th November, 2021 and continued till valedictory function on 7th November, 2021 evening.
The online programme of day-7 include “History and evolution of Assam type Architecture by Shri Avinibesh Sharma live streamed.
On the last day of weeklong the celebration, the morning session was dedicated by the Folk fusion dance of different communities of Assam by Agragami dance and cine team. In this performance, there was fusion of Bihu dance of different communities of Assam like Bodo, Rava, Deori, Hajang, Lalong, Missing tribes etc. giving the message of unity in diversity. In the evening Valedictory session, Manipur Kamba Thiobi dance was presented by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup, followed by Lion dance of Sikkim by artists of Agragami dance and cineteam. Then, Folk fusion dance of different communities of Assam by artists of Agragami dance and cine team. The last cultural performance of the programme was Basanta Raasa of Manipur by by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup. Basanta Raasa is form of Manipuri dance related to the Krishna, Radha and Gopis. The thrilling and colourful performances were enjoyed and appreciated by the audiences.
In the valedictory function, Shri Subrata Nath, Addl DG, National Museum said that for 7 days it felt as if we have been transported to the North-East for 7 days. In 2007, ICOMOS changed the definition to show the culture thtough objects , tangible and intangible. Our North-East gallery objects could be more meaningful by connecting with the cultures associated with the objects. He requested to share and like the social media posts of National Museum related to the weeklong celebration so that the message can reach to maximum people. Then mementos were presented to the Artists by Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma, Director General, National Museum, and Shri Subrata Nath, Additional Director General, National Museum.
Shri Partha Sarthi Sen Sharma, Director General, National Museum, in his address complimented and thanked the performing artists showcasing the Cultures of North-East in such short notice. He said there are diverse cultures in North-East and example of Unity in Diversity. Mr Sen Sharma thanked every one of National Museum involved in making the programme successful including the Pres and media. He also suggested that the different cultural activities should be organized in the newly renovated Auditorium of the Museum to attract visitors. Dr. KKS Deori offered vote of Thanks. Ms Nazia Kamal hosted the programme.
The cultural performances were live streamed through Social Media handles of the National Museum (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली द्वारा आयोजित "गंतव्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत" उत्सव संपन्न
08 NOV 2021 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगतिशील भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 साल पूरा होने और देश के लोगों की संस्कृति और उपलब्धियों के गौरव का जश्न मनाने के लिए जारी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद (एनईसी) की पहल "गंतव्य पूर्वोत्तर भारत" के अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली ने पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न मनाया। राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में उत्सव का उद्घाटन 1 नवंबर, 2021 को हुआ और 7 नवंबर 2021 की शाम को यह संपन्न हुआ।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आयोजित उत्सव के पहले दिन से तीसरे दिन (1 नवंबर से 3 नवंबर, 2021) तक असम, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, नगालैंड और सिक्किम जैसे पूर्वोत्तर भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों से संबंधित सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन (लोक नृत्य और संगीत) का प्रदर्शन किया गया। त्योहारों के कारण, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय ने 4 और 5 नवंबर, 2021 को उत्सव की गतिविधियों को ऑनलाइन आयोजित किया। पूर्वोत्तर भारत का सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन 6 नवंबर, 2021 को फिर से शुरू हुआ और 7 नवंबर, 2021 की शाम को समापन समारोह तक जारी रहा।
सातवें दिन के ऑनलाइन कार्यक्रमों में श्री अविनीबेश शर्मा द्वारा प्रस्तुत असम टाइप आर्किटेक्चर का इतिहास और विकास नामक कार्यक्रम शामिल रहा, जिसका लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव के अंतिम दिन, सुबह के सत्र में अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम द्वारा असम के विभिन्न समुदायों के लोक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किए गए। इस प्रस्तुति में असम के विभिन्न समुदायों जैसे बोडो, रवा, देवरी, हाजंग, लालोंग, गुम जनजातियों आदि के बिहू नृत्य का मेल था, जो विविधता में एकता का संदेश देता है। शाम के समापन सत्र में, मणिपुर कम्बा थियोबी नृत्य पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया, इसके बाद अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम के कलाकारों द्वारा सिक्किम का सिंह नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया गया। फिर, अग्रगामी डांस एंड सिने टीम के कलाकारों ने असम के विभिन्न समुदायों का लोक नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया। कार्यक्रम का अंतिम सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा प्रस्तुत मणिपुर का बसंत रास था। बसंत रास मणिपुरी नृत्य का एक रूप है जो कृष्ण, राधा और गोपियों की रासलीला से संबंधित है। रोमांचक और रंगारंग प्रस्तुतियों का दर्शकों ने खूब लुत्फ उठाया और उनकी सराहना की।
समापन समारोह में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री सुब्रत नाथ ने कहा कि सात दिनों से ऐसा लगा कि हमें सात दिनों के लिए पूर्वोत्तर में ले जाया गया है। 2007 में, इकोमोस ने संस्कृति को किसी विषय, मूर्त और अमूर्त चीजों के जरिये दिखाने की परिभाषा बदल दी। विषय-वस्तु से जुड़ी संस्कृतियों से जुड़कर हमारी पूर्वोत्तर गैलरी की चीजें अधिक सार्थक हो सकती हैं। उन्होंने सप्ताह भर चलने वाले उत्सव से संबंधित राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट को शेयर और लाइक करने का अनुरोध किया ताकि संदेश अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक पहुंच सके। तत्पश्चात राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री पार्थ सारथी सेन शर्मा और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के अपर महानिदेशक श्री सुब्रत नाथ ने कलाकारों को स्मृति चिन्ह भेंट किए।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री पार्थ सारथी सेन शर्मा ने अपने संबोधन में इतने कम समय में पूर्वोत्तर की संस्कृतियों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले कलाकारों की सराहना की और उनका आभार जताया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में विविध संस्कृतियां हैं और यह विविधता में एकता का उदाहरण है। श्री सेन शर्मा ने प्रेस और मीडिया सहित कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में शामिल राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि आगंतुकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए संग्रहालय के नए पुनर्निर्मित सभागार में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया जाना चाहिए। डॉ. केकेएस देवरी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन सुश्री नाजिया कमाल ने किया।
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों का सीधा प्रसारण किया गया (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw