Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar to Release the Training Modules of Central Sector Plan Scheme Tomorrow
The Modules Aim to Impart ‘’In-service Training & Sensitization of Key functionaries of Central & State Governments and Local Bodies”
08 NOV 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar will release the Training Modules of Central Sector Plan Scheme i.e. ‘’In-service Training & Sensitization of Key functionaries of Central & State Governments and Local Bodies” on November 9, 2021 during 2.30 P.M- 4.30 p.m. at Multipurpose Hall, Ground Floor, India International Centre, Lodhi Road, New Delhi.
Union Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Shri Ramdas Athawale, and Kumari Pratima Bhaumik will be the Guest of Honour in this programme.
The Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt. of India, has entrusted the responsibility to the Rehabilitation Council India (RCI) as nodal agency for implementation of its Central Sector Plan Scheme i.e. ‘’In-service Training & Sensitization of Key functionaries of Central & State Governments and Local Bodies and other service providers” at national level w.e.f. 2015 -16.
The RCI has developed the general guidelines for the implementation of this scheme and training modules for training and sensitization of various target groups as per the provisions of the scheme. The said scheme has been implemented through various government implementation agencies (National Institutes & Composite Regional Centres of DEPwD, University Department) at national level from financial year 2015 -16. As on date, 13,000 key functionaries of Central and State Government Departments have been sensitized under the scheme about the disability related matters to make the work place more inclusive for PWDs.
The RCI has developed target groups wise separate Training Modules namely Health and Allied Professionals, Education Functionaries, Grass Root Functionaries, Senior & Mid – level Functionaries and Introductory Training Modules in Hindi and English. These Modules are being translated in regional languages as well.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना प्रबंध के प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल का विमोचन करेंगे
मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य "केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों तथा स्थानीय निकायों के प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों को सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण और सुग्राहीकरण" प्रदान करना है
08 NOV 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार 9 नवंबर, 2021 को दोपहर बाद 2.30 बजे से शाम 4.30 बजे के दौरान बहुउद्देशीय हॉल, भूतल, इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर, लोधी रोड, नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना प्रबंध के प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल यानी ''केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय निकायों के प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों के सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण और सुग्राहीकरण'' का विमोचन करेंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी, श्री रामदास आठवले और कुमारी प्रतिमा भौमिक इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भारतीय पुनर्वास परिषद (आरसीआई) को अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना प्रबंध अर्थात राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर 2015-16 से लागू 'केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय निकायों और अन्य सेवा प्रदाताओं के प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों के सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण और सुग्राहीकरण" के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है।
आरसीआई ने इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए सामान्य दिशानिर्देश और योजना के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विभिन्न लक्षित समूहों के प्रशिक्षण और संवेदीकरण के लिए प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए हैं। इस योजना को वित्तीय वर्ष 2015-16 से राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न सरकारी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों (राष्ट्रीय संस्थान और डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, विश्वविद्यालय विभाग के समग्र क्षेत्रीय केंद्र) के माध्यम से लागू किया गया है। योजना के तहत अब तक केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के विभागों के 13,000 प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों को दिव्यांगजनों के लिए कार्यस्थल को अधिक समावेशी बनाने के लिए विकलांगता संबंधी मामलों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है।
आरसीआई ने लक्षित समूहों के अनुसार अलग-अलग प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल, जैसे कि स्वास्थ्य और संबद्ध पेशेवर, शैक्षिक कार्यकर्ता, जमीनी स्तर के कार्यकर्ता, वरिष्ठ और मध्य स्तर के कार्यकर्ता और हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में परिचयात्मक प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित किए हैं। इन मॉड्यूलों का क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में भी अनुवाद किया जा रहा है।