Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Rajasthan
04 NOV 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operations in border districts of Rajasthan on 28.10.2021 covering 33 premises at different locations, where the groups are carrying on business of real estate, sand-mining and liquor trade.
During the course of the search, documentary evidences were found and seized indicating receipt of unaccounted cash as well as utilisation of the same towards purchase of land. Further, documentary evidence of cash sales of sand has been found and seized. The analysis of the same reveals that part of these cash sales have not been recorded in the books of accounts.
The search operation has resulted in seizure of unaccounted cash of Rs. 2.31 crore and unexplained jewellery of Rs. 2.48 crore.
The search action has led to the detection of total unaccounted income exceeding Rs.50 crore. Out of the above, the assessees have admitted unaccounted income exceeding Rs. 35 crore and offered to pay due taxes on the same.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने राजस्थान में तलाशी कार्रवाई की
04 NOV 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2021 को राजस्थान के सीमावर्ती जिलों में तलाशी और जब्ती की कार्रवाई की। इस दौरान विभिन्न स्थानों पर 33 परिसरों की छानबीन की गई, जहां कुछ समूह जमीन-जायदाद, बालू की खुदाई और शराब का कारोबार करते थे।
तलाशी कार्रवाई के दौरान आयकर विभाग को दस्तावेजी सबूत मिले और उसने बिना हिसाब-किताब वाली नकदी के लेन-देन सम्बंधी रसीदों को जब्त कर लिया। ये भी पता चला कि इस बेहिसाब नकदी का इस्तेमाल जमीन खरीदने में किया गया था। इसके अलावा बालू की नकद बिक्री के दस्तावेजी सबूत भी हाथ लगे और उन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया। इनकी छानबीन करने पर पता चला कि इस नकदी के बारे में खाते में कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं है।
तलाशी कार्रवाई में बिना हिसाब-किताब की 2.31 करोड़ रुपये नकद और 2.48 करोड़ रुपये के जेवरात भी जब्त किये गये। इन जेवरात के बारे में कुछ पता न चल सका कि ये कहां से आये।
इस तलाशी अभियान में बिना हिसाब-किताब वाली 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की कमाई का पता चला है। करदाताओं ने यह स्वीकार किया है कि 35 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रकम का कोई हिसाब-किताब नहीं रखा गया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि वे समय पर बकाया टैक्स चुका देंगे।
इस मामले में जांच अभी जारी है।