Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
6th International One Health Day: Stakeholder Forum on ‘Industry and One Health’ organised by Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Speakers and industry delegates share views on areas of collaborations to deal with emerging challenges in One Health
Effective stakeholder engagement is key to the successful use of the One Health approach to address global health challenges: Secretary
03 NOV 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India organized a Stakeholder Forum today on the theme ‘Industry and One Health’ to celebrate the 6thInternational One Health Day today as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The day aims to highlight interdisciplinary and transdisciplinary engagements as well as multisectoral collaboration as aspects crucial to the implementation of the One Health concept.
Panelists on the forum included representatives from industry, Confederation of Indian Industry, World Bank, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation, senior officials from Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India, and other experts.
Shri Atul Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, GoI in his opening remark emphasized that “Effective stakeholder engagement is key to the successful use of the One Health approach to address global health challenges, ensure food safety and to tackle the food security challenge. The department is committed to work – in complementary mode in order to share the resources and expertise across the domains – with all the stakeholders who will be contributing to furtherance of the one health in the country”.
“Indian Council of Agricultural Research is committed to tackle the emerging challenges in the area of One Health through collaboration and partnerships with all stakeholders including industry players. Historically ICAR not only developed technology like animal vaccines but also ensured the reach to grassroots level through active partnerships with companies. We seek active collaboration with industry to come forward and join hands to bring solutions for farmers,” said Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary (DARE) & DG, ICAR
Eminent speakers and industry delegates have shared their views on the possible areas of collaborations to deal with emerging challenges in One Health. Participants discussed the required interventions, such as policy framework, regulation, financial, human, social, natural, and physical capitals, global learnings and best practices, and other relevant issues
On this occasion,the Department through the forum, invited all stakeholders to adopt the One Health approach and partake in research and innovation to successfully implement the One Health framework.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकल स्वास्थ्य दिवस: पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने किया ’उद्योग और एकल स्वास्थ्य’ विषय पर हितधारकों की संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
वक्ताओं और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने एकल स्वास्थ्य की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग के क्षेत्रों पर विचार साझा किए
स्वास्थ्य संबंधी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में एकल स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा का उपयोग सफलतापूर्वक करने के लिए हितधारकों का प्रभावी अनुबंध महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग
03 NOV 2021 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने आज आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में छठा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकल स्वास्थ्य दिवस मनाने के लिएउद्योग और एकल स्वास्थ्यविषय पर हितधारकों की एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। इस दिवस का मकसद एकल स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को लागू करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं के तौर पर अंतर्विषयक और पराविषयक अनुबंध के साथ-साथ बहुक्षेत्रीय सहयोग पर प्रकाश डालना है।
संगोष्ठी के पैनल के सदस्यों में उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ, विश्व बैंक, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और अन्य विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
श्री अतुल चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग, भारत सरकार ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया किस्वास्थ्य संबंधी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और खाद्य सुरक्षा की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए एकल स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा का सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण है। देश में एकल स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान देने वाले सभी हितधारकों के साथ विभाग सभी क्षेत्रों में संसाधनों और विशेषज्ञता को साझा करने के लिए पूरक के तौर पर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
डॉ त्रिलोचन महापात्र, सचिव (डीएआरई) और महानिदेशक, आईसीएआर ने कहा, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद उद्योग से जुड़े लोगों सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ सहयोग और साझेदारी के माध्यम से एकल स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इतिहास बताता है कि आईसीएआर पशुओं के टीकों जैसी प्रौद्योगिकी का ही विकास नहीं किया, बल्कि कंपनियों के साथ सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर इसकी पहुंच भी सुनिश्चित की। हम उद्योग के साथ सक्रिय सहयोग चाहते हैं कि उद्योग आगे आएं और मिलकर किसानों के लिए समाधान लाएं।
प्रख्यात वक्ताओं और उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों ने एकल स्वास्थ्य की उभरती चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर अपने विचार साझा किए हैं। प्रतिभागियों ने जरूरी हस्तक्षेप, मसलन-नीतिगत ढांचे, विनियमन, वित्तीय, मानवीय, सामाजिक, प्राकृतिक और भौतिक पूंजी, वैश्विक शिक्षा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, समेत अन्य प्रासंगिक मुद्दों के संबंध में चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर विभाग ने संगोष्ठी के माध्यम से सभी हितधारकों को एकल स्वास्थ्य की अवधारणा को अपनाने और एकल स्वास्थ्य की रूपरेखा के सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए अनुसंधान और नवाचार में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।