Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Climate finance cannot continue at the levels decided in 2009;should be at least USD 1 trillion : Shri Bhupender Yadav
02 NOV 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
Calling upon the LMDC countries to work closely to protect the interests of developing countries, Union Minister for Environment,Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav urged that climate finance cannot continue at the levels decided in 2009. It should be at least USD 1 trillion to meet with the goals of addressing climate change.
The Environment Minister was speaking at the Ministerial meeting of the Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDC) held on 2nd November 2021 on the sidelines of COP 26 in Glasgow. The meeting was presided by the Bolivian President Mr. Luis Alberto Arce Catacora. The participating countries in the meeting included India, China, Cuba, Nicaragua and Venezuela.
Underlining the unity and strength of LMDC as fundamental in the UNFCCC negotiations to preserve the interest of the Global South in fight against climate change, Shri Yadav highlighted that recognition of the current challenges being faced by developing countries required intensified multilateral cooperation, not intensified global economic and geopolitical competition and trade wars.
The Environment minister underscored that under the dynamic and visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, India is working on ambitious climate actions in line with sustainable development priorities. He requested the LMDC members to join hands with India to support the global initiatives it has pioneered, including the International solar Alliance (ISA), Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT). The Minister also appreciated the efforts of the Third World Network (TWN) for its support to LMDC, and expressed the need to ensure resources to TWN.
Shri Yadav called upon the LMDC countries to work closely to protect the interests of developing countries, including the need to ensure a balanced out come with equal treatment to all agenda items including finance, adaptation, market mechanisms, response measures, and decisions on delivery of transfer of environment friendly technologies.
The countries collectively underscored that it needs to be ensured that the voices of the LMDC countries are heard loud and clear. The outcomes of COP 26 must respect the fundamental principles of Convention, including equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capabilities (CBDR-RC). The developed countries must provide means of implementation to developing countries in terms of climate finance, technology transfer and capacity building. They highlighted about the empty promises of the developed countries and inability to deliver the USD 100 billion per year by 2020. They also called upon the speedy finalization of the Paris Rulebook.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जलवायु वित्त 2009 में तय किए गए स्तरों पर जारी नहीं रह सकता, यह कम से कम एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर होना चाहिए: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
02 NOV 2021 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों से विकासशील देशों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान करते हुए, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि जलवायु वित्त 2009 में तय किए गए स्तरों पर जारी नहीं रह सकता है। जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए यह कम से कम एक ट्रिलियन डॉलर होना चाहिए।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने 2 नवंबर 2021 को ग्लासगो में सीओपी 26 के इतर आयोजित समान विचारधारा वाले विकासशील देशों (एलएमडीसी) की मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक यह बात कही। बैठक की अध्यक्षता बोलीविया के राष्ट्रपति श्री लुइस अल्बर्टो एर्स कैटाकोरा ने की। बैठक में भाग लेने वाले देशों में भारत, चीन, क्यूबा, निकारागुआ और वेनेजुएला शामिल थे।
जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई में वैश्विक दक्षिण (विकासशील देशों) के हितों की रक्षा करने के लिए यूएनएफसीसीसी वार्ता में एलएमडीसी की एकता और ताकत को मौलिक रूप से रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री यादव ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विकासशील देशों के सामने आ रही मौजूदा चुनौतियों की पहचान के लिए गहन बहुपक्षीय सहयोग की आवश्यकता है, कि गहन वैश्विक आर्थिक और भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और व्यापार युद्धों की।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत सतत विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु कार्यों पर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने एलएमडीसी के सदस्यों से अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए), आपदा प्रतिरोधी अवसंरचना के लिए गठबंधन (सीडीआरआई) और उद्योग परिवर्तन के लिए नेतृत्व समूह (लीडआईटी) सहित कई वैश्विक पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए भारत के साथ हाथ मिलाने का अनुरोध किया। मंत्री ने एलएमडीसी को सहयोग करने के तीसरी दुनिया नेटवर्क (टीडब्ल्यूएन) के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और टीडब्ल्यूएन को संसाधन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की।
श्री यादव ने एलएमडीसी देशों से विकासशील देशों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया, जिसमें वित्त, अनुकूलन, बाजार तंत्र, प्रतिक्रिया उपायों, और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण व वितरण पर निर्णय सहित सभी एजेंडा मदों के साथ समान व्यवहार के साथ संतुलित परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता शामिल है।
देशों ने सामूहिक रूप से इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत है कि एलएमडीसी देशों की आवाज को बेहतर ढंग से और स्पष्ट रूप से सुना जाए। सीओपी 26 के परिणामों में समानता और सामान्य लेकिन अलग-अलग जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) सहित सम्मेलन के मौलिक सिद्धांतों का सम्मान झलकना चाहिए। विकसित देशों को विकासशील देशों को जलवायु वित्त, प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और क्षमता निर्माण के मामले में कार्यान्वयन के साधन उपलब्ध कराने चाहिए। उन्होंने विकसित देशों के खोखले वादों और 2020 तक प्रति वर्ष 100 अरब डॉलर देने की उनकी विफलता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने पेरिस नियम पुस्तिका को शीघ्र अंतिम रूप दिए जाने का भी आह्वान किया।