Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman holds review meeting on Capex for MoRTH, MoPNG and Steel
02 NOV 2021 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance to the drive towards accelerated capital spending and timely infrastructure development, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman chaired review meetings with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (PNG) and Ministry of Steel (Steel) here today.
The review meetings were attended by Secretary (Economic Affairs), Secretary (MoRTH), Secretary (MoPNG), Secretary (Steel), Joint Secretaries (Economic Affairs) amongst other officials.
During the meeting, Capital Expenditure (Capex) plans of Ministries and their CPSEs for Q3 and Q4, Capex achievements of Q1 and Q2, expenditure incurred on National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP), projects undertaken through PPP, estimation of funds to be raised by asset monetization and Convergence under National Master Plan (Gati Shakti) were discussed.
Noting the good progress of Capex in the three ministries, the Finance Minister suggested front-loading of Capex in third quarter of FY22 and in the first half-year of FY23. Smt. Sitharaman reiterated that infrastructure projects are a priority for the Government and to achieve the intended vision of the Capex stimulus given in the Union Budget, an increase of 34.5% over last year, it is essential that physical and financial projects targets are expended in the early quarters of the financial year.
In the review with MoRTH, Smt. Sitharaman suggested that may shift from quarterly to monthly review of specific projects to ensure timely completion of projects. In the discussion with PNG, the Finance Minister observed that since refineries are key infrastructure assets essential to economic growth, their progress forms important part of infrastructure sector. Secretary of M/o Steel apprised that the steel production is already at 90% of its pre-pandemic levels and in the next two quarters M/o Steel is expected to achieve its highest-ever production. Smt. Sitharaman observed that steel sector has great potential and highlighted that the sector will benefit from recently launched Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) for specialty steel under Aatma Nirbhar Bharat for specialty steel production.
The Finance Minister observed that the ministries concerned have been watchful for accelerated infrastructure spending and taking progressive measures for the same. During the review meeting, initiatives like PNG exceeding its quarterly targets; MoRTH’s extensive revision of Model Concession Agreements (MCAs) to make them more concessionaire-friendly and steps towards resolution of Right of Way issues by the M/o Steel were discussed and it was observed that these measures display proactive steps in fighting the barriers imposed due to COVID-19 pandemic.
The series of review meetings starting last week of October ‘21 is the third session by the Finance Minister on CAPEX with various infrastructure Ministries/ Departments and in continuation of previous round of meetings held in June 2021.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और इस्‍पात मंत्रालय के लिए पूंजीगत व्‍यय पर समीक्षा बैठक की
02 NOV 2021 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
पूंजीगत व्यय में तेजी लाने और समय पर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को जारी रखने के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज यहां सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय (एमओपीएनजी) और इस्पात मंत्रालय (इस्पात) के साथ पूंजीगत व्‍यय पर समीक्षा बैठकों की अध्यक्षता की।
इन समीक्षा बैठकों में सचिव (आर्थिक मामले), सचिव (एमओआरटीएच), सचिव (एमओपीएनजी), सचिव (इस्पात), संयुक्त सचिव (आर्थिक मामले) सहित अन्य अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान तीसरी एवं चौथी तिमाहियों के लिए मंत्रालयों एवं उनके सीपीएसई के पूंजीगत व्यय (कैपेक्स) योजनाओं, पहली एवं दूसरी तिमाहियों के दौरान पूंजीगत व्‍यय संबंधी उपलब्धियों, नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन (एनआईपी) पर किए गए व्यय, पीपीपी के माध्यम से शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं, राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (गति शक्ति) के तहत परिसंपत्ति मुद्रीकरण एवं अभिसरण द्वारा जुटाई जाने वाली रकम के अनुमान पर चर्चा की गई।
पूंजीगत व्‍यय के मोर्चे पर इन तीनों मंत्रालयों की अच्छी प्रगति को देखते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने वित्त वर्ष 2022 की तीसरी तिमाही में और वित्त वर्ष 2013 की पहली छमाही में पूंजीगत व्‍यय की फ्रंट-लोडिंग का सुझाव दिया। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने दोहराया कि बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं सरकार के लिए एक प्राथमिकता है और केंद्रीय बजट में दिए गए पूंजीगत व्‍यय प्रोत्साहन, पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 34.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि, के अनुरूप लक्ष्‍य को हासिल करने के लिए यह आवश्यक है कि वित्‍त वर्ष की शुरुआती तिमाहियों में भौतिक एवं वित्तीय परियोजनाओं के लक्ष्यों का विस्‍तार किया जाए।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ समीक्षा बैठक के श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सुझाव दिया कि विशिष्ट परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा को त्रैमासिक से मासिक में बदलाव किया जा सकता है ताकि परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा किया जाना सुनिश्चित हो सके। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के साथ चर्चा के दौरान वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि चूंकि रिफाइनरियां आर्थिक विकास के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचागत परिसंपत्तियां हैं इसलिए उनकी प्रगति बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र का महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने बताया कि इस्पात का उत्पादन पहले से ही वैश्विक महामारी के पूर्व स्तर के 90 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच चुका है और अगली दो तिमाहियों में इस्पात मंत्रालय को अ‍ब तक का सर्वाधिक उत्पादन हासिल होने की उम्मीद है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि इस्पात क्षेत्र में काफी संभावनाएं हैं और उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के तहत विशेषीकृत इस्पात के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किए गए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना से उद्योग लाभ होगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि संबंधित मंत्रालय बुनियादी ढांचे के खर्च में तेजी लाने और उसके लिए प्रगतिशील उपाय करने के लिए सतर्क हैं। समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा तिमाही लक्ष्‍य से आगे चलने, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा मॉडल कंसेसन एग्रीमेंट (एमसीए) में व्‍यापक संशोधन करते हुए उसे रियायती के अनुकूल बनाने और इस्‍पात मंत्रालय द्वारा राइट्स ऑफ वे जैसे मुद्दों के समाधान की दिशा में पहल आदि पर चर्चा की गई। चर्चा के दौरान पाया गया कि कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए यह उपाय काफी सक्रियता से उठाए गए कदमों को दर्शाते हैं।
अक्टूबर 2021 के अंतिम सप्ताह से शुरू होने वाली समीक्षा बैठकों की श्रृंखला वित्त मंत्री द्वारा पूंजीगत व्‍यय पर विभिन्न बुनियादी ढांचा मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के साथ तीसरा सत्र है और यह जून 2021 में आयोजित पिछले दौर की बैठकों को आगे बढ़ाती है।