Ministry of Culture
The recently retrieved idol of Goddess Annapurna to begin its journey on November 11 for its rightful place at Kashi Vishwanath temple, Varanasi : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Shri G. Kishan Reddy to take part in various cultural events in UP including the Ayodhya Deepotsav on 3rd November
02 NOV 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• The Archeological Survey of India (ASI) received the murthi of Goddess Annapurna Devi on 15th October and it will be placed at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple.
• Sri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, will also participate in the Ayodhya Deepotsav programme on 3rd November .
The idol of Goddess Annapurna which was retrieved from Ottawa, Canada and has been received by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) on 15th October,will begin its journey on 11th November for its rightful place at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh.Giving this information, the Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNERhas stated that he will interact with media on 3rd November , 2021 at the residence of Shri Yogi Adithyanath, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh to give details of the journey of idol of Goddess Annapurna and highlight the efforts made to retrieve and bring home the idols and antiquities from various countries under the leadership of the Prime Minister.
Since 1976, 55 idols have been returned to India. 75% of the idols that have been returned were done so during the tenure of Prime Minister Sri Narendra Modi .Out of the 55 antiquities, 42 were returned after 2014 with the Annapurna Devi being the last addition to this.
The idol will be taken from Delhi to Aligarh on the 11th November, from there it will be taken to Kanauj on the 12th of November and reach Ayodhya on 14th November. Finally, it will reach Varanasi on the 15th November where it will be placed at the Kashi Vishwanath Temple Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh after the appropriate rituals.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has not only made efforts to help retrieve these antiquities but personally carried them back with him during his official tours abroad. The recent success is because of our continuous cultural relations with various countries of the world and the warm personal relations which the Prime Minister shares with other heads of the countries. This is an active step to appreciate and acknowledge the historical past of our country. Our murthis are India’s heritage. The Ministry of Culture is working closely with the Ministry of External Affairs to repatriate the antiques which hold heritage value and have local importance. The faith and confidence in people from whom their ancestral heritage was taken will be reimposed.
Sri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER, will also participate in the AyodhyaDeepotsav programme on 3rd November .
The celebration will attempt a record by lighting 12 lakh diyas (earthen lamps) all over the Ayodhya City. Around 9 lakh diyas will be lit at the Ram Ki PaidiGhat on the banks of river Saryu on Diwali and 3 lakhs in different places of the city.
The Ayodhya Deepotsav will include a rally of folk artists, tableaus depicting various episodes of Ramayana, the performance of SaryuHarathi, 3D Holographic show, projection mapping, thematic laser show, staging of Ram Leela.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
हाल ही में प्राप्त हुईं देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर, वाराणसी में अपने उचित स्थल पर प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के लिए 11 नवंबर को अपनी यात्रा प्रारंभ करेंगी: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी 3 नवंबर को अयोध्या दीपोत्सव सहित उत्तर प्रदेश में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे
02 NOV 2021 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य अंश:
• भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने 15 अक्टूबर को देवी अन्नपूर्णा देवी की मूर्ति प्राप्त की और इसे काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में स्थापित किया जाएगा।
• पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी भी 3 नवंबर को अयोध्या दीपोत्सव कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने 15 अक्टूबर को कनाडा के ओटावा से लाई गई देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति को प्राप्त किया था। यह मूर्ति उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के लिए 11 नवंबर को अपनी यात्रा प्रारंभ करेगी। केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री ने यह जानकारी देते हुए कहा है कि वह 3 नवंबर, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के आवास पर मीडिया से वार्तालाप करेंगे और देवी अन्नपूर्णा की मूर्ति की यात्रा का विवरण देंगे और प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में विभिन्न देशों से मूर्तियों और पुरावशेषों को वापस घर लाने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों का उल्लेख करेंगे।
1976 से अब तक 55 मूर्तियां भारत वापस आ चुकी हैं। इनमें से वापस लाई गईं 75 प्रतिशत मूर्तियां प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान लाई गई हैं। 55 पुरावशेषों में से 42 को 2014 के बाद वापस किया गया, जिसमें अन्नपूर्णा देवी की मूर्ति अंतिम थी।
11 नवंबर को मूर्ति को दिल्ली से अलीगढ़ ले जाया जाएगा, वहां से 12 नवंबर को कन्नौज के मार्ग से होते हुए 14 नवंबर को यह अयोध्या पहुंचेगी। अंत में, 15 नवंबर को यह वाराणसी पहुंचेगी और जहां इन्हें पूर्ण पारंपरिक अनुष्ठान के पश्चात उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में प्राण प्रतिष्ठित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने न केवल इन पुरावशेषों को पुनः प्राप्त करने में सहायता के प्रयास किए हैं, बल्कि व्यक्तिगत रूप से विदेश में अपनी आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें अपने साथ वापस भी लाए हैं। हाल की सफलता विश्व के विभिन्न देशों के साथ हमारे निरंतर सांस्कृतिक संबंधों और उत्साहपूर्ण व्यक्तिगत संबंधों के कारण है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री अन्य देशों के प्रमुखों के साथ साझा करते हैं। यह हमारे देश के ऐतिहासिक अतीत की सराहना और इसे स्वीकार करने की दिशा में एक सक्रिय कदम है। हमारी मूर्तियाँ भारत की धरोहर हैं। संस्कृति मंत्रालय उन प्राचीन वस्तुओं को वापस लाने के लिए विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर कार्य कर रहा है जिनका न केवल विरासत मूल्य है बल्कि इनका स्थानीय महत्व भी है। जिन लोगों से उनकी पुश्तैनी विरासत ली गई थी, इस कदम के बाद उनकी आस्था और विश्वास को फिर से कायम किया जा सकेगा।
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी भी 3 नवंबर को अयोध्या दीपोत्सव कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस उत्सव में पूरे अयोध्या नगर में 12 लाख दीये (मिट्टी के दीपक) प्रज्वलित कर एक रिकॉर्ड बनाने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। दीपावली पर सरयू नदी के किनारे राम की पैड़ी घाट पर करीब नौ लाख और नगर के विभिन्न स्थलों पर तीन लाख दीये प्रज्वलित किए जाएंगे।
अयोध्या दीपोत्सव में लोक कलाकारों की रैली, रामायण के विभिन्न प्रसंगों को दर्शाने वाली झांकियां, सरयूहरथी का प्रदर्शन, 3डी होलोग्राफिक शो, प्रोजेक्शन मैपिंग, विषयगत लेजर शो और राम लीला का मंचन भी शामिल होगा।