Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda launches new Tribes India Outlets in Patna and Chennai Metro
Tribes India expands its retail network to 147 outlets across the country
Government is leaving no stone unturned to meet aspirations of crores of tribals in the country: Shri Arjun Munda
02 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched 4 new Tribes India Outlets virtually today, one in Patna and three at Chennai Metro. With this, Tribes India has expanded its retail network to 147 outlets across the country.
As India moves ahead with its strategy for India@75 and focuses on converting development into a mass movement, TRIFED is working with its roots in ground realities and emphasizing the welfare both in design and implementation. With the focus on “Vocal for Local” and building an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, TRIFED is undertaking several path breaking activities, while re-dedicating its efforts towards tribal empowerment.
“I am happy that TRIFED is doing stellar work in promoting and marketing tribal produce and products. It is my pleasure to inaugurate the 4 new TRIBES India showrooms for marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.” Shri Arjun Munda commented while opening the Patna and ChennaiMetro outlets on November 2, 2021. The Minister further added that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to meet the aspirations of the tribal people across the country.It is for this reason that a large number of transformational initiatives have been taken up in recent times for livelihood, employment, education and quality of life improvement of the tribal people. We are taking this drive ahead with great speed and as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we forsee a completely transformed future for the tribals, the Minister added. Today’s programme is important since it is an effort to connect the products of tribals living in remote areas to markets throughout the country. We are also envisaging and working on taking these products to the international markets, Sh Arjun Munda explained. Van Dhan programme and MSP for MFP are the backbone of livelihood programme for the tribals which brings fair price to them for their products and the Tribes India outlets offer an excellent platform for marketing the same, he said. The Minister expressed happiness that the recent partnership of TRIFED with Big Basket for marketing tribal products is a big step in taking the products made in remotest areas to every household.
Shri Munda inaugurated the 144th, 145th, 146th and 147th Tribes India showrooms in Patna and Chennai virtually in a grand opening ceremony. Smt Renuka Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairperson TRIFED, Government of India attended the opening ceremony as the Guests of Honour. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and other officials were present in-person at the new TRIBES INDIA Showroom in Patna.
As a part of its initiatives to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand
With the inclusion of these four outlets, from a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999, TRIBES INDIA now has 147 retail outlets across India.
The hour-long event was kicked off by lighting the traditional lamp at the Patna store. Shri Munda and other dignitaries were welcomed by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED from the new showroom located at Buddh Marg in Patna. After lighting the traditional lamp, Shri Munda took a round of the shop through VC appreciating the tribal handlooms and handicrafts and tribal produce on display.
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED explained about how TRIFED is upping its efforts to source, promote and help tribal products reacher larger and newer markets. “The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED and all our efforts are targeted at achieving this. Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal people marketing, we at TRIFED, with the support of the Hon’ble Minister and the Ministry have initiated several path-breaking initiatives that have a wide-ranging impact on the lives and livelihoods of the people.” Shri Krishna spoke in detail about several of these initiatives taken by TRIFED in recent years.
TRIFED is committed to protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country. Its main objective is to empower the tribals and help boost their livelihoods.
The 147 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) cater to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from metal craft to bamboo products; any and every type of gift item is available here. These can be customised into attractive and customisable gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and makes for ideal gifts for any occasion.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने पटना और चेन्नई मेट्रो शहरों में नए ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट का शुभारंभ किया
ट्राइब्स इंडिया ने देश भर में अपने रिटेल नेटवर्क का 147 आउटलेट्स तक विस्तार किया
देश के करोड़ों आदिवासियों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में सरकार कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही : श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
02 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज वर्चुअल माध्यम से 4 नए ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट का शुभारंभ किया, एक पटना में और तीन चेन्नई मेट्रो में। इसके साथ, ट्राइब्स इंडिया ने अपने खुदरा नेटवर्क का विस्तार देश भर में 147 आउटलेट्स तक कर दिया है।
जैसा कि भारत, इंडिया@75 के लिए अपनी रणनीति के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है और विकास को एक जन आंदोलन में बदलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है, ट्राइफेड वास्तविक रूप से "वोकल फॉर लोकल" पर फोकस के साथ अपने आधार के साथ काम कर रहा है और डिजाइन और कार्यान्वयन दोनों में कल्याण पर जोर दे रहा है और आदिवासी सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को फिर से समर्पित करते हुए, ट्राइफेड कई पथ-प्रदर्शक गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे कर "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" का निर्माण कर रहा है।
मुझे खुशी है कि ट्राइफेड जनजातीय उत्पादों और उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने और विपणन करने में शानदार काम कर रहा है। जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा और वन धन नेचुरल्स और प्रतिरक्षा उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए 4 नए ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम का उद्घाटन करते हुए मुझे खुशी हो रही है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने 2 नवंबर, 2021 को पटना और चेन्नई मेट्रो आउटलेट खोलते हुए यह टिप्पणी की। मंत्री महोदय ने आगे कहा कि सरकार देश भर के आदिवासी लोगों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है। यही कारण है कि बड़ी संख्या में आदिवासी लोगों की आजीविका, रोजगार, शिक्षा और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए हाल के दिनों में परिवर्तनकारी पहल की गई है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हम इस अभियान को बड़ी तेजी के साथ आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं और जब हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाते हैं, तो हम आदिवासियों के लिए पूरी तरह से परिवर्तित भविष्य की उम्मीद करते हैं। आज का कार्यक्रम महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह सुदूर क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले आदिवासियों के उत्पादों को पूरे देश के बाजारों से जोड़ने का प्रयास है। श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने बताया कि हम इन उत्पादों को अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों में ले जाने पर भी विचार कर रहे हैं और काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वन धन कार्यक्रम और एमएफपी के लिए एमएसपी आदिवासियों के लिए आजीविका कार्यक्रम की रीढ़ हैं जो उन्हें उनके उत्पादों के लिए उचित मूल्य दिलाते हैं और ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट उसी के विपणन के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट मंच प्रदान करते हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आदिवासी उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए बिग बास्केट के साथ ट्राइफेड की हालिया साझेदारी दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में बने उत्पादों को हर घर तक पहुंचाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
श्री मुंडा ने एक भव्य उद्घाटन समारोह में पटना और चेन्नई में 144वें, 145वें, 146वें और 147वें ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम का उद्घाटन किया। श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह, माननीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री, श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू, माननीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और श्री रामसिंह राठवा, अध्यक्ष, ट्राइफेड, भारत सरकार ने उद्घाटन समारोह में विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया। ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण और अन्य अधिकारी पटना में नए ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम में व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित थे।
विपणन के माध्यम से जनजातीय कारीगरों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और जनजातीय उत्पादों को सहायता प्रदान करने की अपनी पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में, ट्राइफेड देश भर में अपने खुदरा संचालन का विस्तार करना जारी रखे हुए है। दलित जनजातीय लोगों को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन में, भारत भर में उनके समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देकर (विपणन के विकास और उनके कौशल के निरंतर उन्नयन के माध्यम से), ट्राइफेड, आदिवासी कल्याण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में, खरीद शुरू की थी और ट्राइब्स इंडिया ब्रांड के तहत अपने रिटेल आउटलेट्स के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से आदिवासी कला और शिल्प वस्तुओं का विपणन शुरू किया था।
1999 में 9 महादेव रोड, नई दिल्ली में एक ही फ्लैगशिप स्टोर से इन चार आउटलेट्स को शामिल करने के साथ, ट्राइब्स इंडिया के अब पूरे भारत में 147 रिटेल आउटलेट हैं।
घंटे भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ पटना स्टोर पर पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलित कर किया गया। ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने पटना के बौद्ध मार्ग स्थित नए शोरूम से श्री मुंडा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों का स्वागत किया। पारंपरिक दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करने के बाद, श्री मुंडा ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से दुकान का चक्कर लगाकर आदिवासी हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प और आदिवासी उत्पादों की सराहना की।
ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने बताया कि कैसे ट्राइफेड जनजातीय उत्पादों को बड़े और नए बाजारों तक पहुंचाने, बढ़ावा देने और उनकी मदद करने के अपने प्रयासों को बढ़ा रहा है।आदिवासी लोगों का सशक्तिकरण ट्राइफेड का मुख्य उद्देश्य है और इसे प्राप्त करने के लिए हमारे सभी प्रयास लक्षित हैं। श्री कृष्ण ने हाल के वर्षों में ट्राइफेड द्वारा की गई इनमें से कई पहलों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा, "लोकल फॉर वोकल यानी स्थानीय के लिए मुखर बनें" के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाते हुए और जनजातीय लोगों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, हमने ट्राइफेड में, माननीय मंत्री और मंत्रालय के समर्थन से कई पथ-प्रदर्शक पहल शुरू की हैं जिनमें एक है लोगों के जीवन और आजीविका पर व्यापक प्रभाव।
ट्राइफेड देश भर में जनजातीय समुदायों के हितों की रक्षा और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य आदिवासियों को सशक्त बनाना और उनकी आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करना है।
147 ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट और -कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म (www.tribesindia.com) विभिन्न प्रकार की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हैं। जैविक हल्दी, सूखा आंवला, जंगली शहद, काली मिर्च, रागी, त्रिफला, और दाल के मिश्रण जैसे मूंग दाल, उड़द की दाल, सफेद बीन्स, और दलिया जैसी प्राकृतिक और प्रतिरक्षा-बढ़ाने वाली आदिवासी उपज से लेकर पेंटिंग जैसी कलाकृतियों तक, वार्ली शैली या पटचित्रों में; डोकरा शैली में दस्तकारी के आभूषणों से लेकर उत्तर-पूर्व के वांचो और कोन्याक जनजातियों के मोतियों के हार तक, समृद्ध और जीवंत वस्त्र और रेशम, अर्थात्; रंगीन कठपुतलियों और बच्चों के खिलौनों से लेकर पारंपरिक बुनाई जैसे डोंगरिया शॉल और बोडो बुनाई तक; धातु शिल्प से लेकर बांस के उत्पादों तक; यहां हर तरह का गिफ्ट आइटम उपलब्ध है। इन्हें आकर्षक और अनुकूलन योग्य उपहार पैक और हैम्पर्स में अनुकूलित किया जा सकता है, जो आवश्यकताओं पर निर्भर करता है और किसी भी अवसर के लिए आदर्श उपहार बनाता है।