قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے پٹنہ اور چنئی میٹرو میں نئے ٹرائبس انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس کا کیاافتتاح
ٹرائبس انڈیا نے ملک بھر میں اپنے خردہ نیٹ ورک کو 147 آؤٹ لیٹس تک بڑھایا
حکومت ملک میں کروڑوں قبائلیوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑرہی ہے:جناب ارجن منڈا
02 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے آج ورچوئل طریقے سے ٹرائبس انڈیا کے چار نئے شوروم کا افتتاح کیا۔ جن میں سے ایک پٹنہ میں اور تین چنئی میٹرومیں ہیں۔
اب جبکہ ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور ترقی کو ایک عوامی مہم میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہا ہے ۔ TRIFED بنیادی حقائق میں پیوستہ جڑوں کے ساتھ کام کررہا ہے اور ڈیزائن اور عملد رآمد دونوں پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ ووکل فار لوکل اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی تعمیر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے TRIFED کئی انقلابی اقدامات کررہا ہے اور اپنی کوششوں کو قبائلی تفویض اختیارات کے لئے وقف کررہا ہے۔
’’مجھے خوشی ہے کہ TRIFED قبائلی پیداوار اور مصنوعات کے فروغ اور مارکٹنگ میں نمایاں کام انجام دے رہا ہے۔ قبائلی پیداوار اور مصنوعات کی مارکٹنگ کے لئے چار نئے ٹرائبس انڈیا شوروم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے مجھے بہت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔ جہاں قبائلی دستکاریاں اور ہینڈلوم اور ون دھن نیچرلز اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے کی اشیاء رکھی گئی ہیں، جناب ارجن منڈانے یہ بات دو نومبر 2021 کو پٹنہ اور چنئی میٹرو شوروم کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ملک بھر میں قبائلیوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ حالیہ دنوں میں قبائلی افراد کے روزگار، ملازمت ، تعلیم اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی جانب بڑی تعداد میں انقلابی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ہم یہ کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھارہے ہیں اور اب جبکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں ہم قبائلیوں کا ایک یکسر مختلف مستقبل دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام اہم ہے کیونکہ یہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں رہنے والے قبائلیوں کی پیداوار اور مصنوعات کی مارکٹنگ کا پروگرام ہے۔ہم ان مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی تک پہنچانے کی کوششوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ون دھن پروگرام اور MFPکے لئے MSP قبائلیوں کے لئے روزگار کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے جس سے ان مصنوعات کی مناسب قیمتیں ملیں گی اور ٹرائبس انڈیا کے شوروم اس جانب زبردست رول ادا کریں گے ۔ جناب منڈا نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ TRIFED کی بگ باسکٹ کے ساتھ حالیہ ساجھیداری قبائلی مصنوعات کو گھر گھر پہنچانے کا بہت بڑا وسیلہ ہے۔
جناب منڈا نے پٹنہ اور چنئی میں ورچوئل طریقے سے ایک شاندار تقریب میں ٹرائبس انڈیا کے 144 ویں ،145ویں،146 ویں اور 147 ویں شوروم کا افتتاح کیا۔ TRIFED اور دیگر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
قبائلی دستکاروں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے اور قبائلی پیداوار اور مصنوعات میں مدد پہنچانے کی اپنی مہم میں TRIFED ملک بھر میں اس کی خردہ کارروائیوں میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ قبائلیوں کی بہبود کے لئے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر TRIFED ٹرائبس انڈیا برانڈ کے تحت خردہ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ قبائلی مصنوعات اور پیداوار کی خریداری اور مارکٹنگ میں لگا ہوا ہے۔
پٹنہ اسٹور پر روایتی شمع روشن کر کے ایک گھنٹے تک جاری رہنے والے اس پروگرام کا آغاز کیا گیا۔ جناب منڈا اور دیگر معززین کا استقبال پٹنہ کے بدھ مارگ پر واقع نئے شوروم سے جناب پراویر کرشنا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹرائیفئڈ نے کیا۔ روایتی شمع روشن کرنے کے بعد جناب منڈا نے وی سی کے ذریعے دکان کا چکر لگایا اور نمائش میں قبائلی ہینڈ لوم اور دستکاری اور قبائلی مصنوعات کی تعریف کی۔
جناب پراویر کرشنا، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹرائیفئڈ نے بتایا کہ کس طرح ٹرائیفئڈ قبائلی مصنوعات کو بڑی اور نئی منڈیوں تک پہنچانے کے لئے اپنی کوششوں کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ قبائلی عوام کو بااختیار بنانا ٹرائیفئڈ کا بنیادی مقصد ہے اور ہماری تمام کوششوں کا رُخ اس کے حصول کی جانب ہے۔ وزیر اعظم کے اس پیغام کو کہ ’’بی ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اور قبائلی لوگوں کی روزی روٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ کی خاطر ہم نے ٹرائیفئڈ میں معزز وزیر اور وزارت کے تعاون سے کئی صف شکن اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں جن کا لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور معاش پر وسیع پیمانے پر اثر پڑا ہے۔ جناب کرشنا نے حالیہ برسوں میں ٹرائیفئڈ کی طرف سے شروع کردہ ان میں سے کئی اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بات کی۔
ٹرائیفیڈ ملک بھر میں قبائلی برادریوں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کی روزی روٹی کے فروغ میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
147 ٹرائب انڈیا آؤٹ لیٹس اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم (www.tribesindia.com) مختلف قسم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ قدرتی اور قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی قبائلی پیداوار سے جیسے نامیاتی ہلدی، خشک آملہ، جنگلی شہد، کالی مرچ، راگی، تریفلا، اور مسور کی دال جیسے مونگ کی دال، اُڑد کی دال، سفید پھلیاں، اور دلیا سے نوادرات جیسے پینٹنگز خواہ وہ وارلی انداز میں ہوں یا پتاچتراس میں؛ ڈوکرا اسٹائیل میں دستکاری کے زیورات سے لے کر وانچو سے مالا کے ہار تک اور شمال مشرق کے کونیاک قبائل سے شاندار اور متحرک ٹیکسٹائل اور ریشم،یعنی رنگ برنگی پتلیوں اور بچوں کے کھلونوں سے لے کر روایتی بُننے تک جیسے ڈونگریا شال اور بوڈو طرز کی بُنائی؛ دھاتی دستکاری سے بانس کی مصنوعات تک؛ یہاں پر ہر قسم کی تحفے تحائف کی مصنوعات دستیاب ہیں۔ ان کو پرکشش اور حسب ضرورت گفٹ پیک اور ہیمپرز میں اپنی مرضی کے مطابق بنایا جا سکتا ہے جس کا انحصار ضروریات اور کسی بھی موقع کے لئے مثالی تحائف کے طرز پر ہے۔

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda launches new Tribes India Outlets in Patna and Chennai Metro
Tribes India expands its retail network to 147 outlets across the country
Government is leaving no stone unturned to meet aspirations of crores of tribals in the country: Shri Arjun Munda
02 NOV 2021 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda launched 4 new Tribes India Outlets virtually today, one in Patna and three at Chennai Metro. With this, Tribes India has expanded its retail network to 147 outlets across the country.
As India moves ahead with its strategy for India@75 and focuses on converting development into a mass movement, TRIFED is working with its roots in ground realities and emphasizing the welfare both in design and implementation. With the focus on “Vocal for Local” and building an “Atmanirbhar Bharat”, TRIFED is undertaking several path breaking activities, while re-dedicating its efforts towards tribal empowerment.
“I am happy that TRIFED is doing stellar work in promoting and marketing tribal produce and products. It is my pleasure to inaugurate the 4 new TRIBES India showrooms for marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.” Shri Arjun Munda commented while opening the Patna and ChennaiMetro outlets on November 2, 2021. The Minister further added that the Government is leaving no stone unturned to meet the aspirations of the tribal people across the country.It is for this reason that a large number of transformational initiatives have been taken up in recent times for livelihood, employment, education and quality of life improvement of the tribal people. We are taking this drive ahead with great speed and as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, we forsee a completely transformed future for the tribals, the Minister added. Today’s programme is important since it is an effort to connect the products of tribals living in remote areas to markets throughout the country. We are also envisaging and working on taking these products to the international markets, Sh Arjun Munda explained. Van Dhan programme and MSP for MFP are the backbone of livelihood programme for the tribals which brings fair price to them for their products and the Tribes India outlets offer an excellent platform for marketing the same, he said. The Minister expressed happiness that the recent partnership of TRIFED with Big Basket for marketing tribal products is a big step in taking the products made in remotest areas to every household.
Shri Munda inaugurated the 144th, 145th, 146th and 147th Tribes India showrooms in Patna and Chennai virtually in a grand opening ceremony. Smt Renuka Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs, Shri Bishweswar Tudu, Hon’ble Minister of State for Tribal Affairs and Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairperson TRIFED, Government of India attended the opening ceremony as the Guests of Honour. Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED and other officials were present in-person at the new TRIBES INDIA Showroom in Patna.
As a part of its initiatives to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. In its mission to empower the downtrodden tribal people, by promoting the economic welfare of their communities across India (through development of marketing and the sustained upgradation of their skills), TRIFED, as the national nodal agency for tribal welfare, had started the procurement and marketing of tribal art and craft items through its network of retail outlets under the Tribes India brand
With the inclusion of these four outlets, from a single flagship store at 9 Mahadev Road, New Delhi in 1999, TRIBES INDIA now has 147 retail outlets across India.
The hour-long event was kicked off by lighting the traditional lamp at the Patna store. Shri Munda and other dignitaries were welcomed by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED from the new showroom located at Buddh Marg in Patna. After lighting the traditional lamp, Shri Munda took a round of the shop through VC appreciating the tribal handlooms and handicrafts and tribal produce on display.
Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFED explained about how TRIFED is upping its efforts to source, promote and help tribal products reacher larger and newer markets. “The empowerment of the tribal people is the main objective of TRIFED and all our efforts are targeted at achieving this. Taking the Prime Minister’s message forward to “Be Vocal for Local” and to promote the livelihood of the tribal people marketing, we at TRIFED, with the support of the Hon’ble Minister and the Ministry have initiated several path-breaking initiatives that have a wide-ranging impact on the lives and livelihoods of the people.” Shri Krishna spoke in detail about several of these initiatives taken by TRIFED in recent years.
TRIFED is committed to protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country. Its main objective is to empower the tribals and help boost their livelihoods.
The 147 Tribes India outlets and e-commerce platform (www.tribesindia.com) cater to different types of needs. From the natural and immunity-boosting tribal produce such as organic haldi, dry amla, wild honey, black pepper, ragi, triphala, and lentil mixes such as moong dal, urad dal, white beans, and dalia to artefacts such as paintings be it in the Warli style or Patachitras; from jewellery handcrafted in the Dokra style to bead necklaces from the Wancho and Konyak tribes of the North-East to the rich and vibrant textiles and silks, namely; from colourful puppets and children’s toys to traditional weaves such as Dongria shawls and Bodo weaves; from metal craft to bamboo products; any and every type of gift item is available here. These can be customised into attractive and customisable gift packs and hampers, depending on the requirements and makes for ideal gifts for any occasion.