Ministry of Culture
Celebration of “Destination Northeast India” by the National Museum, New Delhi commences on 1st November with colourful cultural performances
01 NOV 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the celebrations of #AzadiKaAmrutMahotsav to commemorate 75 years of progressive India and the glory of its people’s culture and achievements, the National Museum, New Delhi is celebrating the rich heritage of North East India, under the Ministry of DoNER& NEC’s initiative titled #DestinatioNorthEastIndia.The celebration commenced today is on 1st November, 2021 and will continue till 7th November 2021.
The celebration of the weeklong programme was inaugurated at National Museum Auditorium by Shri ParthSarthi Sen Sharma, Director General, National Museum & Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Govt. of India by lighting of lamp in the presence of Shri SubrataNath, Additional Director General, National Museum and other officers and Guests. Shri ParthaSarthi Sen Sharma addressed the gathering and said, “National museum has a rich collection representing the culturaldiversity of different ethnic groups of India, and a majority ofcollection comprises of artifacts representing the living heritageof the Northeast, India. I am aware that it was on such a short notice that my teammanaged to conceive this programme and coordinate with allresources persons from across the Northeast. So we commendand appreciate the efforts of all cultural groups present here.Such collaborations enable Museums and communities toconnect. Communities being the true representatives of thematerial culture present in any museum, it becomes theresponsibility of museum curators to develop avenues forcommunities to Engage with museum objects”. Shri SubrataNath,ADG, National Museum highlighted about the Greenery and rich Cultures of North-east including folk dances.
After the inaugural programme, there were 03 Cultural Performances before Lunch break which include Satriya Dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team; Lion Dance of Sikkim by Artists from Agragami Dance and Cine art team and Manipuri Kamba Thoibi dance by PanthoibiJagoiMarup. After Lunch, the performances included Folk dance by Naga Tangkhul; Lion Dance of Sikkim by Artists from Agragami Dance and Cine art team and Bihu dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team. The Audiences appreciated the colourful dances of North-East performed by the artists (Photos illustrated).
The Cultural performances of tomorrow include: BasantaRaasa, Bamboo Dance and Nepali dance of Sikkim in forenoon session and Goalparia folk song, Bamboo Dance and BasantaRaasa in afternoon session.
The cultural performances live streamed through Social Media handles of the National Museum (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw
.
Lighting of Lamp by Shri ParthaSarthi Sen Sharma, Director General National Museum
Shri ParthaSarthi Sen Sharma, Director General National Museum addressing in the inaugural function.
Satriya Dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Satriya Dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Satriya Dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Lion Dance of Sikkim by Artists from Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Lion Dance of Sikkim by Artists from Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Manipuri Kamba Thoibi dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup
Manipuri Kamba Thoibi dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup
Manipuri Kamba Thoibi dance by Panthoibi Jagoi Marup group
Folk dance by Naga Tangkhul
Folk dance by Naga Tangkhul
Folk dance by Naga Tangkhul
Bihu dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Bihu dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Bihu dance by Agragami Dance and Cine art team
Group photo of artists and National Museum staffs.
Click here for the list of programmes .

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति के साथ राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय द्वारा “डेस्टीनेशन नॉर्थ-ईस्ट इंडिया” उत्सव का एक नवंबर से शुभारंभ
01 NOV 2021 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रगतिशील भारत और भारतवासियों की संस्कृति तथा उपलब्धियों के गौरव के 75 वर्ष होने के अवसर पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के समारोहों के क्रम में राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध विरासत का जश्न मना रहा है। यह आयोजन उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और पूर्वोत्तर परिषद की पहल पर किया जा रहा है, जिसका शीर्षक डेस्टीनेशन नॉर्थ-ईस्ट इंडिया रखा गया है। यह समारोह आज एक नवंबर, 2021 को शुरू होगा और सात नवंबर, 2021 तक चलेगा।
सप्ताह भर चलने वाले जश्न का उद्घाटन राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक एवं संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा ने दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करके राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रेक्षागृह में किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक श्री सुब्रत नाथ, अन्य अधिकारी और अतिथिजन उपस्थित थे। श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा ने उपस्थित लोगों को सम्बोधित करते हुये कहा, राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में भारत के विभिन्न नस्ली समूहों की विविध संस्कृतियों का प्रतिनिधि संग्रह मौजूद है। इसके साथ ही कलात्मक वस्तुओं में ज्यादातर पूर्वोत्तर भारत के जीवंत विरासत का प्रतिनिधि करने वालीं वाली कलात्मक वस्तुओं का भी संग्रह है। मुझे इस बात का एहसास है कि इतने कम समय में मेरी टीम ने इस कार्यक्रम के बारे में सोचा और पूर्वोत्तर भारत के सभी जानकार लोगों के सहयोग से इसे पूरा किया। इसलिये हम यहां उपस्थित सभी सांस्कृतिक समूहों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हैं। इस तरह के सहयोग से संग्रहालय और समुदाय एक-दूसरे के निकट आते हैं। किसी भी संग्रहालय में प्रस्तुत की जाने वाली भौतिक संस्कृति के सच्चे प्रतिनिधि वहां के लोग होते हैं। संग्रहालय के कर्ता-धर्ता लोगों की यह जिम्मेदारी है कि वे विभिन्न समुदायों के लिये यह संभव बनायें कि वे संग्रहालय में प्रस्तुत वस्तुओं से जुड़ सकें राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के एडीजी श्री सुब्रत नाथ ने पूर्वोत्तर के लोक नृत्य सहित वहां की हरीतिमा और समृद्ध संस्कृतियों को रेखांकित किया।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के बाद, दोपहर के भोजनावकाश के पहले तीन सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इस सिलसिले में अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल ने सत्रीया नृत्य और सिक्किम का सिंही छम नृत्य पेश किया। इसी तरह पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप ने मणिपुरी खम्बा थोइबी नृत्य पेश किया। भोजनावकाश के बाद नगा तांगखुल नृत्यु हुआ। साथ में अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल ने सिंही छम और बिहू नृत्य प्रस्तुत किया। कलाकारों द्वारा प्रस्तुत पूर्वोत्तर के रंगारंग नृत्यों की दर्शकों ने खूब प्रशंसा की। (फोटो संग्लन)
कल दिखाये जाने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में बसंत रास, चेरोकान और सिक्किम का मारूनी (नेपाली नृत्य) दोपहर को और दोपहर के बाद गोयालपारिया लोक गीत, चिरोकान नृत्य और बसंत रास नृत्य दिखाया जायेगा।
सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतिकरण की सीधी स्ट्रीमिंग राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के सोशल मीडिया हैंडलों के जरिये की गई। (https://twitter.com/NMnewdelhi;https://www.facebook.com/Nationalmuseumnewdelhi;https://www.instagram.com/nmnewdelhi/;https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCNkKt0hp9OL1G0o1XMX1ncw
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा दीप प्रज्ज्वलित करते हुये
राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के महानिदेशक श्री पार्थसारथी सेन शर्मा उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम को सम्बोधित करते हुये
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा सत्रीया नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा सत्रीया नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा सत्रीया नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा सिंही छम नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा सिंही छम नृत्य का प्रदर्शन
पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा मणिपुरी खम्बा थोइबी नृत्य
पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा मणिपुरी खम्बा थोइबी नृत्य
पंथोइबी जागोई मारुप द्वारा मणिपुरी खम्बा थोइबी नृत्य
नगा तंगखुल द्वारा लोक नृत्य
नगा तंगखुल द्वारा लोक नृत्य
नगा तंगखुल द्वारा लोक नृत्य
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा बिहू नृत्य
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा बिहू नृत्य
अग्रगामी डान्स एंड सिने आर्ट के दल द्वारा बिहू नृत्य
कलाकारों और राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के स्टाफ का सामूहिक चित्र
कार्यक्रमों की सूची के लिये यहां क्लिक करें