Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar meets artisans and entrepreneurs at India Handicrafts Fair in Noida
Digital platform important for promotion of Indian skill-linked businesses - Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
01 NOV 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Electronics and IT, visited the India Handicrafts Fair organised by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts at Noida, Uttar Pradesh, where he interacted with entrepreneurs working in traditional skill-based businesses. Urging the EPCH to establish a digital platform connecting all entrepreneurs in the sector to a wider market, the Minister said it is the vision Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to promote and support traditional skills and handicrafts of India.
Shri Chandrasekhar said that traditional skill-linked businesses are at the core of the Prime Minister’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat predicated on building the strength of village-level local economies. He recommended that a digital platform be built for all handicraft artisans and entrepreneurs be linked with clients from India and the world so they can carry out transactions easily. This will not only enable ease of business in the sector but also help in achieving the Prime Minister's goal of doubling exports from India.
During the visit that lasted over three hours, the Minister discussed with entrepreneurs the availability of skilled workforce in the traditional and heritage skill-based industry. The discussion covered a range of issues including market trends in handicraft, demand in the sector, challenges faced by craftsmen and artisans and their views on how to promote this sector further. Shri Chandrasekhar also talked about the disruption caused by COVID-19 in almost all spheres of our lives, saying that although the pandemic has impacted all economies of the world, it also led to a phenomenal increase in digital adoption. He said the need to have a digital platform to connect entrepreneurs to customers is very important in the post-COVID world order.
He visited various stalls on display at the 52nd edition of IHGF Delhi Autumn 2021, including Jammu & Kashmir, Nagaland, Karnataka and Kerala. He said the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship is planning targeted pilot projects for these traditional skill-linked businesses to help them expand and grow. The Minister had recently visited local handicraft clusters in Manipur, Nagaland and Jammu & Kashmir and announced projects to support them. The Minister said the Government is fully committed to promoting Indian traditional skill-linked businesses around the world and assured all entrepreneurs of complete support to help them grow.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने नोएडा में भारतीय हस्तशिल्प मेले में शिल्पकारों और उद्यमियों से मुलाकात की
भारतीय कौशल से जुड़े व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म महत्वपूर्ण - श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर
01 NOV 2021 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और आईटी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने उत्तर प्रदेश के नोएडा में हस्तशिल्प निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय हस्तशिल्प मेले का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने पारंपरिक कौशल-आधारित व्यवसायों में काम करने वाले उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की। ईपीसीएच से इस क्षेत्र के सभी उद्यमियों को एक व्यापक बाजार से जोड़ने के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म स्थापित करने का आग्रह करते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि यह भारत के पारंपरिक कौशल और हस्तशिल्प को बढ़ावा देने और उसका समर्थन करने का प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का विजन है।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि पारंपरिक कौशल से जुड़े व्यवसाय प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मानिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के मूल में हैं, जो ग्रामीण स्तर की स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की ताकत के निर्माण पर आधारित है। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि सभी हस्तशिल्प कारीगरों और उद्यमियों के लिए भारत और दुनिया के ग्राहकों के साथ जुड़ने के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म बनाया जाए ताकि वे आसानी से लेनदेन कर सकें। इससे केवल इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार में आसानी होगी बल्कि भारत से निर्यात को दोगुना करने के प्रधानमंत्री के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी मदद मिलेगी।
तीन घंटे से अधिक के दौरे के दौरान, मंत्री ने उद्यमियों के साथ पारंपरिक और विरासत कौशल-आधारित उद्योग में कुशल कार्यबल की उपलब्धता पर चर्चा की। हस्तशिल्प में बाजार के रुझान, क्षेत्र में मांग, शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और इस क्षेत्र को और कैसे बढ़ावा दिया जाए, इन सब मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री चंद्रशेखर ने हमारे जीवन के लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में कोविड-19 के कारण हुए नुकसान के बारे में भी बात करते हुए कहा कि हालांकि महामारी ने दुनिया की सभी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्रभावित किया है, लेकिन इससे डिजिटल तंत्र के अपनाने इसके उपयोग में भी अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के बाद की विश्व व्यवस्था में उद्यमियों को ग्राहकों से जोड़ने के लिए एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म की आवश्यकता बहुत अधिक है।
उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर, नागालैंड, कर्नाटक और केरल सहित आईएचजीएफ दिल्ली शरद ऋतु 2021 के 52 वें संस्करण में प्रदर्शित विभिन्न स्टालों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय इन पारंपरिक कौशल से जुड़े व्यवसायों के विस्तार और विकास में मदद करने के लिए लक्षित पायलट परियोजनाओं की योजना बना रहा है। मंत्री ने हाल ही में मणिपुर, नागालैंड और जम्मू-कश्मीर में स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प समूहों का दौरा किया था और उन्हें सहयोग करने के लिए परियोजनाओं की घोषणा की थी। मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार दुनिया भर में भारतीय पारंपरिक कौशल से जुड़े व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूरी तरह से प्रतिबद्ध है और सभी उद्यमियों को उन्हें आगे बढ़ने में मदद करने के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।