Ministry of Power
Powergrid Inaugurates Remote Operation of 250th Sub-Station
01 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), successfully inaugurated Remote operation of 250th Sub-station of POWERGRID (765/400 kV Khetri Sub-station, Rajasthan) from it’s National Transmission Asset Management Centre (NTAMC) at Manesar, Haryana.
Located at Manesar in Haryana, NTAMC was dedicated to the nation on April 29, 2015. It was set up for remote operation of the system and monitoring of various parameters at the national level. NTAMC is manned 24×7 by experts, providing real-time operations and continuous monitoring of POWERGRID’s assets and systems. The remote operations and monitoring mechanism for Sub-stations ensures reliable, effective and efficient monitoring of Sub-stations connected to the National Grid.
This seminal event was set in motion by CMD, POWERGRID, in presence of Director (Operations) & Director (Projects). CMD appreciated the technological progress which showcases a step towards a Digital POWERGRID. This has added another feather to Company’s cap in terms of digitization and technological innovation, which is at par with international best practises. The event was organised as part of “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” marking 75 years of India’s Independence.
POWERGRID presently has 263 Sub-stations and more than 172,000 ckm and 447,000 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

بجلی کی وزارت
پاور گرڈ نے 250ویں سب اسٹیشن کے ریموٹ آپریشن کا افتتاح کیا
01 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،01نومبر،2021
پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (پاور گرڈ) نے مانیسر، ہریانہ میں اپنے نیشنل ٹرانسمیشن ایسٹ مینجمنٹ سینٹر (این ٹی اے ایم سی) سے پاور گرڈ کے 250 ویں سب اسٹیشن (765/400کے وی کھیتری سب اسٹیشن، راجستھان) کے ریموٹ آپریشن کا کامیابی سے افتتاح کیا۔
ہریانہ کے مانیسر میں واقع، این اے ٹی ایم سی کو 29 اپریل 2015 کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا تھا۔ اسےنظام کے ریموٹ آپریشن اور قومی سطح پر مختلف پیرامیٹرز کی نگرانی کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔این ٹی اے ایم سی کو ماہرین کے ذریعہ 24×7 کے نظام والا بنایا گیا ہے، جو ریئل ٹائم آپریشنز اورپاور گرڈ کے اثاثوں اور سسٹمز کی مسلسل نگرانی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سب اسٹیشنوں کے لیے ریموٹ آپریشنز اور نگرانی کا طریقہ کار نیشنل گرڈ سے منسلک سب اسٹیشنوں کی قابل اعتماد اور موثر نگرانی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
یہ سیمینل ایونٹ ڈائریکٹر (آپریشنز) اور ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) کی موجودگی میںسی ایم ڈی کے ذریعے حرکت میں آیا۔ سی ایم ڈی نے تکنیکی ترقی کی تعریف کی جو ڈیجیٹل پاور گرڈ کی طرف ایک قدم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس نے ڈیجیٹائزیشن اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی کے لحاظ سے کمپنیکی حد میں ایک اور پنکھ کا اضافہ کیا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی بہترین مشقوں کے برابر ہے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے پر "آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا۔
پاور گرڈ میں اس وقت 263 سب اسٹیشن ہیں اور 172000 سی کے ایم اور 447000 ایم وے اے سے زیادہ تبدیلی کی گنجائش ہے۔جدید ترین ٹیکنولوجیکل آلات اور تکنیکوں کو اپنانے ،آٹومیشن اور ڈیجیٹل سلیوشنز کے بہتر استعمال کے ساتھ پاور گرڈ اوسط ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کی دستیابی > 99% کو برقرار رکھنے میں کامیاب رہا ہے۔