Ministry of Power
Powergrid Inaugurates Remote Operation of 250th Sub-Station
01 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID), successfully inaugurated Remote operation of 250th Sub-station of POWERGRID (765/400 kV Khetri Sub-station, Rajasthan) from it’s National Transmission Asset Management Centre (NTAMC) at Manesar, Haryana.
Located at Manesar in Haryana, NTAMC was dedicated to the nation on April 29, 2015. It was set up for remote operation of the system and monitoring of various parameters at the national level. NTAMC is manned 24×7 by experts, providing real-time operations and continuous monitoring of POWERGRID’s assets and systems. The remote operations and monitoring mechanism for Sub-stations ensures reliable, effective and efficient monitoring of Sub-stations connected to the National Grid.
This seminal event was set in motion by CMD, POWERGRID, in presence of Director (Operations) & Director (Projects). CMD appreciated the technological progress which showcases a step towards a Digital POWERGRID. This has added another feather to Company’s cap in terms of digitization and technological innovation, which is at par with international best practises. The event was organised as part of “AzadiKaAmritMahotsav” marking 75 years of India’s Independence.
POWERGRID presently has 263 Sub-stations and more than 172,000 ckm and 447,000 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
पावरग्रिड ने 250वें सब-स्टेशन के रिमोट ऑपरेशन का उद्घाटन किया
01 NOV 2021 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
पावर ग्रिड कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (पॉवरग्रिड) ने हरियाणा के मानेसर में अपने नेशनल ट्रांसमिशन एसेट मैनेजमेंट सेंटर (एनटीएएमसी) से पावरग्रिड (765/400 केवी खेतड़ी सब-स्टेशन, राजस्थान) के 250वें सब-स्टेशन के रिमोट ऑपरेशन का सफलतापूर्वक उद्घाटन किया।
हरियाणा के मानेसर में स्थित, एनटीएएमसी को 29 अप्रैल, 2015 को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया गया था। इसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सिस्टम के दूरस्थ संचालन और विभिन्न मापदंडों की निगरानी के लिए स्थापित किया गया था। एनटीएएमसी को विशेषज्ञों द्वारा चौबीस घंटे, सातों दिन संचालित किया जाता है, जो पावरग्रिड को रियल-टाइम ऑपरेशन और इसकी संपत्ति और सिस्टम की निरंतर निगरानी करता है। सब-स्टेशनों के लिए दूरस्थ संचालन और निगरानी तंत्र राष्ट्रीय ग्रिड से जुड़े सब-स्टेशनों की विश्वसनीय, प्रभावी और कुशल निगरानी सुनिश्चित करता है।
निदेशक (संचालन) और निदेशक (परियोजना) की उपस्थिति में सीएमडी, पावरग्रिड द्वारा इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की गई। सीएमडी ने तकनीकी प्रगति की सराहना की जो डिजिटल पावरग्रिड की दिशा में एक कदम दर्शाती है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं की बराबरी करते हुए डिजिटलीकरण और तकनीकी नवाचार के मामले में कंपनी ने एक और मील के पत्थर को छुआ है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत की आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने पर "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित किया गया था।
पावरग्रिड में वर्तमान में 263 सब-स्टेशन और 172,000 सीकेएम और 447,000 एमवीए से अधिक ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन क्षमता है। नवीनतम तकनीकी उपकरणों और तकनीकों को अपनाने, स्वचालन और डिजिटल समाधानों के उन्नत उपयोग के साथ पावरग्रिड औसत ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम उपलब्धता >99% बनाए रखने में सक्षम रहा है।