Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor, AVSM, VM Assumes Charge As Commandant, NDA, Khadakwasla
01 NOV 2021 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai/Pune, 01st November 2021
Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor, AVSM, VM took over charge as Commandant, National Defence Academy (NDA) on 31 Oct 21 from Lt Gen Asit Mistry PVSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, who retired today after serving in the Indian Army for 39 years.
Air Marshal Sanjeev Kapoor, AVSM, VM was commissioned in flying branch of the IAF in December 1985. He has over 7800 hours of accident/ Incident free flying on various trainer, transport and strategic aircraft. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy (67th Course D Squadron), Defence Services Staff College, Flying Instructor School, College of Defence Management and National Defence College. His educational qualifications include M. Sc (Defence Studies), Master of Management Studies and M. Phil. He is presently pursuing his Ph.D from Osmania University.
The Air Officer has participated in numerous flying exercises and operations in India and abroad. The Air officer as Flying Instructor has done Instructional tenures at Air Force Academy and Fixed wing Training Flight, Yelahanka. His vast experience in High Altitude, VVIP, Air to Air Refuelling and Combat Operations led him to head the operational assignments at highest levels. He is one of the pioneers in Aerial Refuelling Operations in the Indian Air Force who was trained abroad with OEM. His Command appointments include the command of Air to Air Refuelling Squadron and a large Operational Base with Strategic assets. His Staff appointments include Director and Principal Director (Operations) at Air HQ, Head of the Faculty and Senior Air Force Instructor at College of Defence Management, Secunderabad, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff Operations (Transport & Helicopters) and Assistant Chief of the Staff (Personnel Airmen and Civilian) at Air Headquarter (Vayu Bhawan) and Commandant, Air Force Academy. The Air Officer has been awarded Vayu Sena Medal and Ati Vishist Seva Medal for his devotion to duty.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एअर मार्शल संजीव कपूर, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएम यांनी कमांडंट, एनडीए, खडकवासला म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
01 NOV 2021 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
एअर मार्शल संजीव कपूर, AVSM, VM यांनी लेफ्टनंट जनरल असित मिस्त्री पीव्हीएसएम, एव्हीएसएम, एसएम, व्हीएसएम यांच्याकडून 31 ऑक्टोबर 21 रोजी राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी (NDA) कमांडंट म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. भारतीय सैन्यात 39 वर्षे सेवा बजावल्यानंतर मिस्त्री आज सेवानिवृत्त झाले.
एअर मार्शल संजीव कपूर, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएम डिसेंबर 1985 मध्ये भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या फ्लाइंग ब्रँचमध्ये रुजू झाले. विविध ट्रेनर, वाहतूक आणि महत्वपूर्ण सामरिक विमानांवर 7800 तासांहून अधिक अपघातरहित उड्डाणाचा त्यांना अनुभव आहे. ते राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनी (67 वी तुकडी डी स्क्वाड्रन), डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर स्कूल, कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स मॅनेजमेंट आणि नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेजचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत. त्यांनी एम. एससी (संरक्षण अभ्यास), मास्टर ऑफ मॅनेजमेंट स्टडीज आणि एम. फिल केले आहे. ते सध्या उस्मानिया विद्यापीठातून पीएचडी करत आहेत.
त्यांनी भारतात आणि परदेशात असंख्य उड्डाण सराव आणि मोहिमांमध्ये भाग घेतला आहे. फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर म्हणून त्यांनी एअर फोर्स अकादमी आणि फिक्स्ड विंग ट्रेनिंग फ्लाइट, येलाहंका येथे काम केले आहे. हाय अल्टिट्यूड, व्हीव्हीआयपी, एअर टू एअर रिफ्यूलिंग आणि कॉम्बॅट ऑपरेशन्समधील त्यांच्या अफाट अनुभवामुळे त्यांनी अति उंचावरील प्रदेशातील मोहिमांचे नेतृत्व केले. ते भारतीय हवाई दलातील एरियल रिफ्यूलिंग ऑपरेशन्समधील एक अग्रणी आहेत ज्यांना ओईएम सह परदेशात प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले होते. त्याच्या कमांड नियुक्तींमध्ये एअर टू एअर रिफ्यूलिंग स्क्वाड्रनची कमांड यांचा समावेश आहे. त्यांच्या नियुक्त्यांमध्ये हवाई मुख्यालयातील संचालक आणि प्रधान संचालक (ऑपरेशन्स), सिकंदराबादच्या कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेन्स मॅनेजमेंटमध्ये विभाग प्रमुख आणि वरिष्ठ हवाई दल प्रशिक्षक, हवाई दलाचे सहाय्यक प्रमुख (परिवहन आणि हेलिकॉप्टर) आणि असिस्टंट चीफ ऑफ द स्टाफ यांचा समावेश आहे. कर्तव्यनिष्ठेबद्दल त्यांना वायु सेना पदक आणि अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे.