Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar visits ALIMCO to review the functioning, performance and modernisation project of the corporation
Android based ‘ALIMCO MITRA’ Mobile Application for Grievance Redressal and New Registration of Divyangjan and senior citizens launched
Minister appreciates ALIMCO in restoring the dignity of the Divyangjan and senior citizens
ALIMCO's modernisation to enhance existing production capacity up to 2.5 times, informs Minister
31 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, visited ALIMCO to review the functioning and performance of the corporation and also the progress of the work that is being carried out under the modernization project of the corporation.
At the offset Minister commenced his visit by joining the pledge taken by employee of ALIMCO on the occasion of birthday of SardarVallabh Bhai Patel celebrated as RashtriyaEktaDiwas. During his visit Shri D.R. Sarin, Chairman and Managing Director, ALIMCO briefed the Union Minister about the working of various departments and detailed information about the Civil and Machinery work in progress under Modernization project of ALIMCO. A presentation showcasing the entire procedure adopted by the corporation to operate in transparent and fair manner in all aspects was also given to the Minister by CMD, ALIMCO.
On the occasion of his visit Union minister launched android based ‘ALIMCO MITRA’ Mobile Application developed to facilitate the service for Grievance Redressal and New Registration for the Divyangjan and senior citizen beneficiaries of ALIMCO. ‘ALIMCO MITRA’ can be easily downloadedfree of cost on any Android Phone through Google Play Store. Those beneficiary which have already received any Aid & Appliances from ALIMCO and are facing any issues regarding aid &assistive appliances can also login for ‘Grievance System’ option available in the mobile application.Application also provide the facility to fetch the details of Aid & Appliances received by beneficiaries and can register the Grievance against the specific Aid/Appliance received. Beneficiary will get update over SMS at every step in further development of resolving the issues of his/her Grievance.
Addressing the press conference Union Minister said that present government is committed towards the upliftment and empowerment of Divyangjan across the country. Applauding the work done by ALIMCO in restoring the dignity of persons with disabilities and senior citizens he informed that modernization work of the corporation is under process which will be completed by March 2022 this shall enhanced the existing production capacity up to 2.5 times. The appreciating the work done by the management and the employee of the corporation remarked that without devoted service of ALIMCO personal for benefitting of Divyangjan the feat would not have been possible.
He expressed hope and was optimistic that with the current pace of growth ALIMCO shall soon be one of the proud PSU of the country and shall achieve the status of Navratna Company in near future.
During the visit Union Minister interacted with the children undergone with cochlear implant surgeries under the ADIP scheme of government of India and surgeries sponsored under CSR initiatives of Airport Authority of India and implemented by ALIMCO
Union minister distributed Aids and Assistive Devices at ALIMCO’s Orthotics and Prosthetic Center situated within the factory premises and interacted with the Divyangjan and Senior Citizens beneficiaries being served by ALIMCO under the ADIP and ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ schemes of Government of India. These beneficiaries were server at ALIMCO’s State of art Orthotics and Prosthetic center established at ALIMCO. Minister also planted sapling in the premises of ALIMCO.
The process of Modernisation of ALIMCOby way of up-gradation and replacement of old plant & machineries, processes, technologies and civil infrastructure has been initiated in 2015 and is now near to completion. The estimated project cost as approved Rs.338.04 crore, out of which Rs. 200 crore has been funded by CentralGovernment as Grant in Aid and remaining amount of Rs.138.04 crore is being borne by ALIMCO through its internal accruals.
Ms Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disability (Divyangjan), Government of India, Dr.Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Government of India, Lt Col P K Dubey, General Manager (Marketing), Shri Praveen Kumar, General Manager (Project and Commercial), Shri AtulRustagi, General Manager (Administrative and Finance) along with other senior officials were present during the occasion.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ, ਕਾਰਜ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਜਿਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਮਿੱਤਰ' ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ
ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਣ-ਮਰਿਆਦਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 2.5 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੱਕ ਵਧੇਗੀ: ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ
31 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੇਸਿਸ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਿਗਮ (ਅਲਿਮਕੋ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ-ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭ ਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਈ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਗਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀ. ਆਰ. ਸਰੀਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਸੀਐੱਮਡੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਰ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਅਪਨਾਈ ਗਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਰਸਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਮੁੱਹਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ‘ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਮਿੱਤਰ' ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕਿਸ ਵੀ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਫੋਨ ‘ਤੇ ਗੂਗਲ ਪਲੇਸਟੋਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕਈ ਐਡ ਸਾਧਨ ਉਹ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਲੈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਦਿੱਕਤਾਂ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ‘ਤੇ ਲੌਗਿਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਾਧਨ/ਉਪਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦਰਜ਼ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਹਰ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਹਰ ਕਦਮ ‘ਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੈਸਾਵਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਨ-ਮਰਿਆਦਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਭਵ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਜਲਦ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪੀਐੱਸਯੂ ਬਣੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਰਤਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਕਲੀਅਰ ਇੰਪਲਾਂਟ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਏਅਰਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਫੈਕਟ੍ਰੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਆਰਥੋਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੇਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਐਂਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕਤ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਏਡੀਆਈਪੀ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਯੋਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ’ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਤਿਅਧੁਨਿਕ ਆਰਥੋਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੇਟਿਕਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਟੈਕਨੌਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਰਿਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ। ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 338.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸਵੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਨੁਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ 138.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਲਿਮਕੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਂਤਰਿਕ ਸ੍ਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਹਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਜਨ) ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਜਲੀ ਭਾਵਰਾ, ਡਾ. ਪ੍ਰਬੋਧ ਸੇਠ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਲੈਫਟਿਨੈਂਟ ਕਰਨਲ ਪੀਕੇ ਦੁਬੇ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜਿਕ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਤੁਲ ਰੁਸਤਗੀ, ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ) ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।