Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr.Virendra Kumar visits ALIMCO to review the functioning, performance and modernisation project of the corporation
Android based ‘ALIMCO MITRA’ Mobile Application for Grievance Redressal and New Registration of Divyangjan and senior citizens launched
Minister appreciates ALIMCO in restoring the dignity of the Divyangjan and senior citizens
ALIMCO's modernisation to enhance existing production capacity up to 2.5 times, informs Minister
31 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar, visited ALIMCO to review the functioning and performance of the corporation and also the progress of the work that is being carried out under the modernization project of the corporation.
At the offset Minister commenced his visit by joining the pledge taken by employee of ALIMCO on the occasion of birthday of SardarVallabh Bhai Patel celebrated as RashtriyaEktaDiwas. During his visit Shri D.R. Sarin, Chairman and Managing Director, ALIMCO briefed the Union Minister about the working of various departments and detailed information about the Civil and Machinery work in progress under Modernization project of ALIMCO. A presentation showcasing the entire procedure adopted by the corporation to operate in transparent and fair manner in all aspects was also given to the Minister by CMD, ALIMCO.
On the occasion of his visit Union minister launched android based ‘ALIMCO MITRA’ Mobile Application developed to facilitate the service for Grievance Redressal and New Registration for the Divyangjan and senior citizen beneficiaries of ALIMCO. ‘ALIMCO MITRA’ can be easily downloadedfree of cost on any Android Phone through Google Play Store. Those beneficiary which have already received any Aid & Appliances from ALIMCO and are facing any issues regarding aid &assistive appliances can also login for ‘Grievance System’ option available in the mobile application.Application also provide the facility to fetch the details of Aid & Appliances received by beneficiaries and can register the Grievance against the specific Aid/Appliance received. Beneficiary will get update over SMS at every step in further development of resolving the issues of his/her Grievance.
Addressing the press conference Union Minister said that present government is committed towards the upliftment and empowerment of Divyangjan across the country. Applauding the work done by ALIMCO in restoring the dignity of persons with disabilities and senior citizens he informed that modernization work of the corporation is under process which will be completed by March 2022 this shall enhanced the existing production capacity up to 2.5 times. The appreciating the work done by the management and the employee of the corporation remarked that without devoted service of ALIMCO personal for benefitting of Divyangjan the feat would not have been possible.
He expressed hope and was optimistic that with the current pace of growth ALIMCO shall soon be one of the proud PSU of the country and shall achieve the status of Navratna Company in near future.
During the visit Union Minister interacted with the children undergone with cochlear implant surgeries under the ADIP scheme of government of India and surgeries sponsored under CSR initiatives of Airport Authority of India and implemented by ALIMCO
Union minister distributed Aids and Assistive Devices at ALIMCO’s Orthotics and Prosthetic Center situated within the factory premises and interacted with the Divyangjan and Senior Citizens beneficiaries being served by ALIMCO under the ADIP and ‘RashtriyaVayoshriYojana’ schemes of Government of India. These beneficiaries were server at ALIMCO’s State of art Orthotics and Prosthetic center established at ALIMCO. Minister also planted sapling in the premises of ALIMCO.
The process of Modernisation of ALIMCOby way of up-gradation and replacement of old plant & machineries, processes, technologies and civil infrastructure has been initiated in 2015 and is now near to completion. The estimated project cost as approved Rs.338.04 crore, out of which Rs. 200 crore has been funded by CentralGovernment as Grant in Aid and remaining amount of Rs.138.04 crore is being borne by ALIMCO through its internal accruals.
Ms Anjali Bhawra, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disability (Divyangjan), Government of India, Dr.Prabodh Seth, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Government of India, Lt Col P K Dubey, General Manager (Marketing), Shri Praveen Kumar, General Manager (Project and Commercial), Shri AtulRustagi, General Manager (Administrative and Finance) along with other senior officials were present during the occasion.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने एलिम्को का दौरा कर निगम के कामकाज, कार्य-निष्पादन और आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना की समीक्षा की
दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के शिकायत निवारण और नए पंजीकरण के लिए एंड्रॉइड आधारित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन एलिम्को मित्र का शुभारंभ
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की मान-मर्यादा बनाए रखने के लिए एलिम्को की सराहना की
एलिम्को के आधुनिकीकरण से मौजूदा उत्पादन क्षमता 2.5 गुना तक बढ़ेगी: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
31 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) का दौरा किया और निगम के कामकाज और कार्य-निष्पादन की समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना के तहत चल रहे कार्यों की प्रगति का जायजा लिया।
सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल जयंती के अवसर पर एलिम्को के कर्मचारियों द्वारा ली गई प्रतिज्ञा में शामिल होने के साथ मंत्री का दौरा आरंभ हुआ। इस दौरान एलिम्को के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री डी.आर. सरीन ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को विभिन्न विभागों के कामकाज और एलिम्को की आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना के तहत चल रहे सिविल और मशीनरी कार्यों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। एलिम्को के सीएमडी द्वारा मंत्री के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति भी दी गई जिसमें निगम द्वारा हर पहलु में पारदर्शी और निष्पक्ष तरीके से कार्य-संचालन के लिए अपनाई गई पूरी प्रक्रिया दर्शायी गई थी।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एलिम्को के लाभार्थी दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए शिकायत निवारण और नए पंजीकरण की सेवा मुहैया करने के लिए विकसित एंड्रॉइड आधारित ’एलिम्को मित्र’ मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन लांच किया। किसी भी एंड्रॉइड फोन पर गूगल प्ले स्टोर से एलिम्को मित्र आसानी से मुफ्त डाउनलोड किया जा सकता है।
एलिम्को से पहले ही कोई ऐड यानी सहायक साधन व उपकरण ले चुके लाभार्थी जिन्हें इन उपकरणों को लेकर किसी भी प्रकार की दिक्कतें आ रहीं वे भी मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन में उपलब्ध ’शिकायत प्रणाली’ के विकल्प पर लॉगिन कर सकते हैं। एप्लीकेशन में लाभार्थियों द्वारा प्राप्त सहायकत साधन व उपकरणों का विवरण जानने की भी सुविधा है। लाभार्थी प्राप्त विशिष्ट सहायता साधन/ उपकरण को लेकर शिकायत दर्ज कर सकते हैं। लाभार्थी को उसकी शिकायत से जुड़ी हर समस्या के समाधान के लिए आगे हर कदम पर एसएमएस पर अपडेट मिलेगा।
प्रेसवार्ता को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा सरकार देशभर में दिव्यांगजनों के उत्थान और सशक्तीकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की मान-मर्यादा बनाए रखने में एलिम्को द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि निगम के आधुनिकीकरण का काम चल रहा है जो मार्च 2022 तक पूरा हो जाएगा। इससे मौजूदा उत्पादन क्षमता 2.5 गुना तक बढ़ जाएगी। उन्होंने निगम के प्रबंधन और कर्मचारी द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि एलिम्को के कर्मचारियों की समर्पित सेवा के बिना दिव्यांगजनों के फायदे के लिए किया गया कार्य संभव नहीं था।
उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि एलिम्को की प्रगति की मौजूदा रफ्तार से यह जल्द ही देश का एक गौरवशाली पीएसयू बनेगी और निकट भविष्य में नवरत्न कंपनी का दर्जा हासिल करेगी।
अपने दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उन बच्चों से बातचीत की जिनकी एलिम्को द्वारा भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी योजना के तहत कोक्लीयर इंप्लांट सर्जरी और भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण की सीएसआर पहलों के तहत प्रायोजित सर्जरी करवाई गई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने फैक्ट्री परिसर के भीतर स्थित एलिम्को के ऑर्थोटिक्स और प्रोस्थेटिक सेंटर में ऐड व सहायकत उपकरण वितरित किए और भारत सरकार की एडीआईपी और ’राष्ट्रीय वयोश्री योजना’ जैसी स्कीमों के तहत एलिम्को द्वारा दी जा रही सेवा का लाभ उठाने वाले दिव्यांगजनों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों से भी बातचीत की। ये लाभार्थी एलिम्को स्थित अत्याधुनिक ऑर्थोटिक्स और प्रोस्थेटिक सेंटर में परिसेवक थे। मंत्री ने एलिम्को के परिसर में पौधरोपण भी किया।
एलिम्मको के पुराने संयंत्र और मशीनरी, प्रक्रियाओं, प्रौद्योगिकियों और सिविल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को उन्नत व प्रतिस्थापित करके इसके आधुनिकीकरण का काम 2015 में आरंभ किया गया था और अब यह काम पूरा होने वाला है। अनुमानित परियोजना लागत के रूप में 338.04 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत हैं, जिसमें से 200 करोड़ रुपये केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सहायता अनुदान के रूप में दिया गया है और शेष राशि 138.04 करोड़ रुपये एलिम्को द्वारा अपने आंतरिक स्रोतों से वहन की जा रही है।
इस मौके पर दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग (दिव्यांगजन) सचिव सुश्री अंजलि भावरा, डॉ. प्रबोध सेठ, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, भारत सरकार, लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल पीके दुबे, महाप्रबंधक (विपणन), श्री प्रवीण कुमार, महाप्रबंधक (परियोजना एवं वाणिज्य), श्री अतुल रुस्तगी, महाप्रबंधक (प्रशासनिक एवं वित्त) सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।