Ministry of Education
National Education Policy seeks to make our youth future-ready and socially aware global citizens of the 21st century: Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan
Education Minister pitches for developing an inclusive innovation model for holistic and inclusive growth of society
NITIE Mumbai hosts 26th Convocation Ceremony
31 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 October 2021
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today said that the education sector in India is undergoing an unprecedented transformation. He said National Education Policy 2020 introduced by the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi aims at preparing our youth to be future-ready, socially aware, global citizens of the 21st century. He was virtually addressing the 26th Convocation Ceremony of the National Institute of Industrial Engineering (NITIE), Mumbai.
Union Minister Shri Pradhan also pitched the idea of synergy and holistic growth of the country. He said ‘I urge you to focus on synergising technology and knowledge and developing a model of inclusive innovation that leads to society’s inclusive and holistic growth. Only then we can realise India of the 21st century.’
The minister lauded NITIE for its initiative, Parivartan Forum. Through the forum, the institute is fostering social consciousness among rural students by providing technology enabled self-learning videos on themes like building scientific acumen, fostering awareness, human values and personality development.
On the occasion of the Convocation Ceremony, Dr. K. Radhakrishnan, Chairman, IIT Kanpur and former ISRO Chairman and Dr. Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman, AICTE also addressed the students as the Guests of honour. Chairman, IIT Kanpur and former ISRO Chairman, Dr. K. Radhakrishnan said by the present technology interventions, we aim to be a future-ready society adding that technology has been advancing exponentially. He said ‘In recent times, we witnessed rapid evolution of potentially transformative technologies spanning Information Technology, Biological sciences, Material Sciences, energy etc.’
He further said the word transformation has given way to disruptions. The disruptive technologies are transforming the way society lives, communicates, travels, shops, sleeps and get entertained.
Chairman of AICTE, Dr. Anil Sahasrabudhe said ‘We witnessed a new challenge in present era, the #COVID19 pandemic. Education system in our country shifted to online education within a short time. Keeping in view, huge population of our country, this is an extraordinary achievement.’
In the Convocation, outgoing 49th batch of Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Engineering (PGDIE), 26th batch of Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Management (PGDIM), 19th batch of Post Graduate Diploma in Industrial Safety and Environmental Management (PGDISEM), 6th batch of Post Graduate Diploma in Manufacturing Management (PGDMM) and Post Graduate Diploma in Project Management(PGDPM), 2nd & 3rd batch PGPEx-VLFM & Fellow batch students were awarded degrees.
NITIE currently offers focused academic programmes at the post-graduation level in Industrial Engineering, Industrial Management and Sustainability Management along with one-year executive diploma program PGPEx–VLFM as well as the Fellow programme.
Since its inception in 1963, NITIE is tirelessly striving to be the thought leader in Industrial Engineering education and research alongside partnering in the manufacturing renaissance of the nation.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य देश के युवाओं को 21वीं सदी का भविष्योन्मुख, सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक वैश्विक नागरिक बनाना है: केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
शिक्षा मंत्री ने समाज के समग्र और समावेशी विकास के लिए एक समावेशी नवाचार मॉडल विकसित करने पर जोर दिया
राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक इंजीनियरी संस्थान (एनआईटीआईई) मुंबई ने 26वाँ दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया
31 OCT 2021 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज कहा कि भारत में शिक्षा क्षेत्र अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन के दौर से गुजर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा लाई गई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उद्देश्य हमारे युवाओं को 21वीं सदी का भविष्योन्मुख, सामाजिक रूप से जागरूक, वैश्विक नागरिक बनाना है। राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक इंजीनियरी संस्थान (एनआईटीआईई), मुंबई के 26वें दीक्षांत समारोह को ऑनलाइन संबोधित करने के दौरान यह बात कही।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रधान ने देश के समन्वित और समग्र विकास के विचार पर भी बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘मैं आपसे प्रौद्योगिकी और ज्ञान के तालमेल और समावेशी नवाचार का एक मॉडल विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह करता हूं जो समाज को समावेशी और समग्र विकास की ओर ले जाता हो। तभी हम 21वीं सदी का नया भारत बनाने के सपने को साकार कर सकते हैं।’’
उन्होंने एनआईटीआईई की, परिवर्तन फोरम पहल के लिए प्रशंसा की। इस मंच के माध्यम से, संस्थान वैज्ञानिक कौशल के निर्माण, जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने, मानवीय मूल्यों और व्यक्तित्व विकास जैसे विषयों पर प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस स्व-शिक्षण वीडियो प्रदान करके ग्रामीण छात्रों के बीच सामाजिक चेतना को बढ़ा रहा है।
दीक्षांत समारोह के अवसर पर, आईआईटी कानपुर के अध्यक्ष एवं इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. राधाकृष्णन और एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने भी विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में छात्रों को संबोधित किया। आईआईटी कानपुर के अध्यक्ष और इसरो के पूर्व अध्यक्ष, डॉ. के राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि वर्तमान प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तक्षेपों से, हमारा लक्ष्य भविष्य के लिए तैयार समाज बनना है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा, 'हाल के दिनों में, हमने सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, जीव विज्ञान, पदार्थ विज्ञान, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र आदि में संभावित परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियों का तेजी से विकास देखा है।'
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि परिवर्तन ने काफी हलचल पैदा की है। परिवर्तनकारी प्रौद्योगिकियां समाज के जीवन जीने, संचार, यात्रा, खरीदारी, सोने और मनोरंजन करने के तरीके को बदल रही हैं।
एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे ने कहा, 'हमने वर्तमान युग में कोविड-19 महामारी के रूप में एक नई चुनौती देखी है। हमारे देश में शिक्षा प्रणाली कुछ ही समय में ऑनलाइन शिक्षा में स्थानांतरित हो गई। हमारे देश की विशाल जनसंख्या को ध्यान में रखते हुए, यह एक असाधारण उपलब्धि है।'
दीक्षांत समारोह में, औद्योगिक इंजीनियरिंग में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीआईई) के 49वें बैच, औद्योगिक प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीआईएम) का 26 वां बैच, औद्योगिक सुरक्षा और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीआईएसईएम) के 19वें बैच विनिर्माण प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीएमएम) के छठे बैच और परियोजना प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीपीएम), पीजीपीईएक्स-वीएलएफएम के दूसरे बैच और फेलो बैच के तीसरे बैच के छात्रों को डिग्री प्रदान की गई।
एनआईटीआईई वर्तमान में एक वर्षीय एक्जीक्यूटिव डिप्लोमा प्रोग्राम पीजीपीईएक्स-वीएलएफएम और फेलो प्रोग्राम के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक इंजीनियरिंग, औद्योगिक प्रबंधन और सतत प्रबंधन में स्नातकोत्तर स्तर पर केंद्रित शैक्षणिक पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश करता है।
1963 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, एनआईटीआईई राष्ट्र के निर्माण नवजागरण में भागीदारी के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक इंजीनियरिंग शिक्षा और अनुसंधान में विचारशील अग्रणी संस्थान बनने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रहा है।