Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA scheme
30 OCT 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides the guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area. During the current financial year so far more than 222 crore person-days has been generated. A total of more than 6 crore households have got wage employment during the current financial year against their demand. Employment has been offered to 99.63% of the total demand of wage employment and against the offer of employment, a total of 87.35% of beneficiaries has turned up for work as per their will.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increasing of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to the previous financial year as a budget estimate. During the current FY, so far more than Rs.63,793 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs. Currently Rs.8921 crore funds are available which can meet the wage liability equal to this current availability.
Govt of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments. Whenever additional fund is required, the Ministry of Finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, the Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
The provision for unemployment allowances is applicable for the beneficiary who has demanded work and could not be offered the work within 15 days from the date of demand for work. All other demands for work where the beneficiary has already completed 100 days in the current financial year or the beneficiary who has demanded the work but died before 15 days of the date of the demand of work shall not be eligible for unemployment allowances.
The category wise (SC, ST and Others) wage payment system, as made applicable from this current financial year, has been introduced to accurately reflect on the ground flow of funds to various population groups. Its further streamlining is being undertaken.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना के उचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजदूरी और सामग्री भुगतान के लिए धन जारी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
30 OCT 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी अधिनियम (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एक परिवार को न्यूनतम 100 दिनों के वेतन रोजगार की गारंटी देती है। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान अब तक 222 करोड़ से अधिक कार्य दिवस सृजित किए गए हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान कुल 6 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को रोजगार मिला है। रोजगार की कुल मांग के 99.63 प्रतिशत को रोजगार की पेशकश की गई है और रोजगार की पेशकश के खिलाफ, कुल 87.35 प्रतिशत लाभार्थी अपनी इच्छा के अनुसार काम पर आए हैं।
मजदूरी और सामग्री के लिए फंड जारी करना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। बजट अनुमान के रूप में पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में चालू वित्त वर्ष के लिए निधि आवंटन में 18 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अब तक 63,793 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है। वर्तमान में 8921 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि उपलब्ध है जो इस वर्तमान उपलब्धता के बराबर मजदूरी दायित्व को पूरा कर सकती है।
भारत सरकार, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के लिए लागू अधिनियम और दिशानिर्देशों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, योजना के उचित कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजदूरी और सामग्री भुगतान के लिए धन जारी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। जब भी अतिरिक्त निधि की आवश्यकता होती है, वित्त मंत्रालय से धन उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया जाता है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में, वित्त मंत्रालय ने इस योजना के लिए बजट अनुमान के अतिरिक्त 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त धनराशि आवंटित की थी।
बेरोजगारी भत्ते का प्रावधान उस लाभार्थी के लिए लागू है जिसने काम की मांग की है और काम की मांग की तारीख से 15 दिनों के भीतर काम की पेशकश नहीं की जा सकती है। कार्य की अन्य सभी मांगें जहां लाभार्थी ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 100 दिन पहले ही पूरे कर लिए हैं या लाभार्थी जिसने काम की मांग की है लेकिन काम की मांग की तारीख से 15 दिन पहले उसकी मृत्यु हो गई है, वह बेरोजगारी भत्ते के लिए पात्र नहीं होगा।
श्रेणीवार (एससी, एसटी और अन्य) वेतन भुगतान प्रणाली, जैसा कि इस चालू वित्तीय वर्ष से लागू किया गया है, को विभिन्न जनसंख्या समूहों को धन के जमीनी प्रवाह पर सटीक रूप से प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए पेश किया गया है। इसे और सुव्यवस्थित करने का काम किया जा रहा है।