Ministry of Rural Development
Government of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA scheme
30 OCT 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) provides the guarantee of at least 100 days of wage employment against the demand made by a household in a rural area. During the current financial year so far more than 222 crore person-days has been generated. A total of more than 6 crore households have got wage employment during the current financial year against their demand. Employment has been offered to 99.63% of the total demand of wage employment and against the offer of employment, a total of 87.35% of beneficiaries has turned up for work as per their will.
Fund release towards wage and material is a continuous process. There has been increasing of more than 18% of funds allocation for the current financial year in comparison to the previous financial year as a budget estimate. During the current FY, so far more than Rs.63,793 crore funds have been released for the implementation of the scheme in the States/UTs. Currently Rs.8921 crore funds are available which can meet the wage liability equal to this current availability.
Govt of India is committed to release funds for wage and material payments for proper implementation of the scheme, as per the provisions of the act and guidelines applicable for Central Government as well as State Governments. Whenever additional fund is required, the Ministry of Finance is requested to provide the funds. In the previous financial year, the Ministry of Finance allocated Rs.50,000 crore additional funds for the scheme over and above that of BE.
The provision for unemployment allowances is applicable for the beneficiary who has demanded work and could not be offered the work within 15 days from the date of demand for work. All other demands for work where the beneficiary has already completed 100 days in the current financial year or the beneficiary who has demanded the work but died before 15 days of the date of the demand of work shall not be eligible for unemployment allowances.
The category wise (SC, ST and Others) wage payment system, as made applicable from this current financial year, has been introduced to accurately reflect on the ground flow of funds to various population groups. Its further streamlining is being undertaken.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊதியம் மற்றும் பொருள்களுக்கான நிதியை வெளியிட இந்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது.
30 OCT 2021 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டம் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள ஒரு குடும்பத்திற்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 100 நாட்கள் கூலி வேலைக்கான உத்தரவாதத்தை வழங்குகிறது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் இதுவரை 222 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பணியாளர் தினங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் மொத்தம் 6 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான குடும்பங்களுக்கு வேலை கிடைத்துள்ளது. மொத்த வேலைத் தேவையில் 99.63 சதவீதம் பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. வேலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளோரில் 87.35 சதவீதம் பயனாளிகள் தங்கள் விருப்பத்துடன் வேலைக்கு வந்துள்ளனர்.
ஊதியம் மற்றும் பொருள்களுக்கான நிதி வெளியீடு ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும். பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிற்கான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு 18 சதவீதம் அதிகமாக உள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டின் போது, மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் இத்திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இதுவரை ரூ.63,793 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நிதி வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது ரூ.8921 கோடி நிதி கையிருப்பில் உள்ளது, இதன் மூலம் தற்போதைய தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய முடியும்.
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாத திட்டத்தை முறையாக செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக ஊதியம் மற்றும் பொருள்களுக்கான நிதியை விதிகள் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி வெளியிட இந்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. கூடுதல் நிதி தேவைப்படும் போதெல்லாம், நிதியை வழங்குமாறு நிதி அமைச்சகத்திடம் கோரிக்கை வைக்கப்படுகிறது. முந்தைய நிதியாண்டில், பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டை விட கூடுதலாக ரூ.50,000 கோடி நிதியை இத்திட்டத்திற்கு நிதியமைச்சகம் ஒதுக்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1767870