Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting with State Health Ministers on COVID Vaccination, PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission and Emergency COVID-19 Response Package
“No district should be without full vaccination”
“Har Ghar Dastak” vaccination campaign over the next one month for door-to-door vaccination aimed towards full vaccination in poor performing districts: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us aim to cover all eligible with 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine by end-November 2021”
27 OCT 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
“Har Ghar Dastak campaign to start soon in the poor performing districts to enthuse and motivate people towards full COVID vaccination”. This was stated today by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the national review meeting with Health Ministers of various States. Highlighting the need to accelerate the pace and coverage of vaccination, he stated that there are more than 10.34 crore people in the country who have not taken the second dose after the prescribed interval.
The Union Health Minister stated that adequate vaccine doses were available in the country, and more than 12 crore balance unulitised doses are available with the States for administering. “No district should be without full vaccination”, he exhorted the States. He further added- “Let us aim to cover all eligible with 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine by end-November 2021”.
The State Health Ministers were requested to ensure continuous oversight on progress of the national COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. Dr Mandaviya urged the State/ to make regional and local level plans with all the stakeholders to reduce number of people with vaccination overdue. He also urged for innovative strategies to encourage them to achieve their targets to review the planning and execution of district-wise plans for coverage of due beneficiaries of 2nd dose as available on Co-WIN portal.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present during the national review meeting. State Health Ministers Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Mangal Pandey (Bihar), Shri T S Singhdeo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendra Jain (Delhi) Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat), Dr Narrotam Mishra (Home Minister Madhya Pradesh), Dr Mani Kumar Sharma (Sikkim), Shri M A Subramanian (Tamil Nadu), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Dr Subhash Garg (Rajasthan), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand) participated in the review meeting. State officials along with Mission Directors (NHM) from various states were also present.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the vision of the Prime Minister guiding the recently launched PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-BHIM). “COVID has given us the opportunity to analysis the gaps in our existing health infrastructure. We have also learned that in a federal democracy, the Centre and States working in a synchronized collaborative mode can achieve significant milestones”. He informed that with an outlay of ₹64,180 crore, PM-AB HIM, announced in the Budget 2021-22, is the largest pan-India Health Infrastructure Scheme andwould provide a much-needed fillip to India's capacity to address emergent Public Health issues. This will give a major boost to the India’s healthcare infrastructure and make it more resilient, he added. He urged the States to make strategies for timely utilization of the allocated funds under the new Mission. Dr Mandaviya also requested State Health Ministers to ensure that plans and implementation schedules for the ECRP-II are reviewed for timely completion of the proposed initiatives and schemes.
Speaking about India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, Dr. Mandaviya said that India’s pharma sector is fulfilling this philosophy by catering to people with new cost-effective treatments and vaccines. “India supplied essential drugs to the world during first wave of COVID. The world reciprocated and helped India during the second wave”, he stated. Praising the efforts of Indian scientists and researchers, he said that there is no dearth of brain and manpower in India. “India is rightly called ‘pharmacy of the world’ due to its quality drugs. It is a matter of immense pride for India that we have manufactured the COVID vaccine and also administered 100 Cr doses in a short span since 16th Jan 2021”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister further exhorted the State Health Ministers to ensure that the country's goals for TB elimination, AIDS control and treatment, and other non-COVID schemes are kept in sharp focus.
Dr. Mandaviya assured the Health Ministers that the Centre will extend all support and assistance to the States/UTs in matters of health. "In a federal democracy, the Centre and States form a collaborative platform. We should work as a team for ensuring Swastha Bharat, Samruddh Bharat", he said. The State Health Ministers heartily thanked the Union Health Minister for this interactive meeting which gave them the opportunity to discuss various issues at a personal level. As desired and assured by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, an interactive group with State Health Ministers has been created on WhatsApp to facilitate real time interaction with the Union Health Minister.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने कोविड टीकाकरण, पीएम आयुष्मान भारत हैल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन और इमरजेंसी कोविड-19 रिस्पॉन्स पैकेज पर राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ हुई बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
“कोई भी जिला पूर्ण टीकाकरण के बिना नहीं रहना चाहिए”
अगले एक महीने घर-घर टीकाकरण के लिए “हर घर दस्तक”अभियान का उद्देश्य खराब प्रदर्शन वाले जिलों में पूर्ण टीकाकरण करना है: डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया
“आइए, हम सभी नवंबर, 2021 के अंत तक सभी पात्र लोगों को कोविड-19 की पहली खुराक दिए जाने का लक्ष्य तय करें”
27 OCT 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
“पूर्ण कोविड टीकाकरण की दिशा में लोगों को उत्साहित करने और प्रेरित करने के लिए कमजोर प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों में हर घर दस्तक अभियान जल्द ही शुरू किया जाएगा।” केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज विभिन्न राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान यह बात कही। टीकाकरण की गति और कवरेज बढ़ाने की जरूरत को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश में 10.34 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग हैं, जिन्होंने सुझाए गए अंतराल के बाद दूसरी खुराक नहीं ली है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में टीके की पर्याप्त खुराक उपलब्ध हैं, और राज्यों के पास 12 करोड़ से ज्यादा उपयोग नहीं हुई खुराक उपलब्ध हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों से आह्वान किया, “कोई भी जिला पूर्ण टीकाकरण के बिना नहीं रहना चाहिए।” उन्होंने कहा- “आइए, हम नवंबर, 2021 के अंत तक सभी पात्र लोगों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाने का लक्ष्य तय करते हैं।”
राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से अनुरोध किया गया कि राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की प्रगति पर लगातार निगरानी सुनिश्चित करें। डॉ. मंडाविया ने राज्यों से टीकाकरण से वंचित लोगों की संख्या में कमी के लिए सभी हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय स्तर की योजनाएं बनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने अपने लक्ष्य हासिल करने को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से को-विन पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध दूसरी खुराक के देय लाभार्थियों के कवरेज के लिए जिला-वार योजनाओं की योजना और निष्पादन की समीक्षा करने को नई रणनीतियों का भी आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रीय समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी उपस्थित रही थीं। समीक्षा बैठक में राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों श्री अलो लिबांग (अरुणाचल प्रदेश), श्री केशब महंता (असम), श्री मंगल पांडे (बिहार), श्री टी एस सिंहदेव (छत्तीसगढ़), श्री सत्येंद्र जैन (दिल्ली), श्री रिषिकेश पटेल (गुजरात), डॉ. नरोत्तम मिश्रा (गृह मंत्री, मध्य प्रदेश), डॉ. मणि कुमार शर्मा (सिक्किम), श्री एम ए सुब्रमण्यन (तमिलनाडु), श्री जय प्रताप सिंह (उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री धन सिंह रावत (उत्तराखंड), डॉ. सुभाष गर्ग (राजस्थान), श्री बन्ना गुप्ता (झारखंड) ने भाग लिया। राज्यों के अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न राज्यों के मिशन डायरेक्टर (एनएचएम) भी उपस्थित रहे।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने हाल में लॉन्च पीएम आयुष्मान भारत हैल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिशन (पीएम-बीएचआईएम) के मार्गदर्शन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, “कोविड ने हमें हमारे मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर की खामियों के विश्लेषण का अवसर दिया है। हमने यह भी सीखा है कि एक संघीय लोकतंत्र में, केन्द्र और राज्य साथ-साथ सहयोगी के रूप में काम करके ही प्रमुख मील के पत्थर हासिल किए जा सकते हैं।” उन्होंने बताया कि 64,180 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ बजट 2021-22 में घोषित पीएम-एबी एचआईएम सबसे बड़ी अखिल भारतीय हैल्थ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर योजना है और इससे आकस्मिक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए भारत की क्षमता में इजाफा होगा। उन्होंने कहा, इससे भारत के हैल्थकेयर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूती मिलेगी और इसमें ज्यादा लचीलापन आएगा। उन्होंने राज्यों नए मिशन के अंतर्गत आवंटित फंड के समयबद्ध इस्तेमाल के लिए रणनीतियां बनाने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. मांडविया ने राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का भी अनुरोध किया कि प्रस्तावित पहलों और योजनाओं को समय से पूरा करने के लिए ईसीआरपी-2 के लिए योजनाएं और कार्यन्वयन शिड्यूल की समीक्षा की जाए।
वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के भारतीय दर्शन पर बात करते हुए, डॉ. मंडाविया ने कहा कि भारत का फार्मा क्षेत्र नई किफायती उपचारों और टीकों के साथ लोगों की सेवा के द्वारा इस दर्शन को पूरा कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत ने कोविड की पहली लहर के दौरान दुनिया को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति की। दुनिया ने इसका प्रतिफल दिया और दूसरी लहर के दौरान भारत की मदद की।” भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों और शोधकर्ताओं के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में प्रतिभा और कार्यबल की कोई कमी नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा, “गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाइयों के चलते भारत को ‘दुनिया की फार्मेसी’ सही ही कहा जाता है। यह भारत के लिए गर्व की बात है कि हमने कोविड के टीके का निर्माण किया और 16 जनवरी, 2021 के बाद से सीमित समय में 100 करोड़ टीके भी लगा दिए।”
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से टीबी उन्मूलन, एड्स नियंत्रण और उपचार व अन्य गैर कोविड योजनाओं पर ज्यादा ध्यान सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को आश्वस्त किया कि केन्द्र सरकार स्वास्थ्य के मामले में राज्यों/ यूटी को हर संभव समर्थन और सहायता देगी। उन्होंने कहा, “एक संघीय लोकतंत्र में केन्द्र और राज्य एक सहभागी प्लेटफॉर्म बनाते हैं। हमें स्वच्छ भारत, समृद्ध भारत सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक टीम के रूप में काम करना चाहिए।” राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने इस संवादात्मक बैठक के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे उन्हें विभिन्न मुद्दों पर व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर चर्चा करने का मौका मिला। मनसुख मंडाविया द्वारा इच्छित और आश्वासन के अनुसार, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के साथ उचित समय पर बातचीत की सुविधा के लिए राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ व्हाट्सएप पर एक संवादात्मक समूह बनाया गया है।