Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya chairs meeting with State Health Ministers on COVID Vaccination, PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission and Emergency COVID-19 Response Package
“No district should be without full vaccination”
“Har Ghar Dastak” vaccination campaign over the next one month for door-to-door vaccination aimed towards full vaccination in poor performing districts: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Let us aim to cover all eligible with 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine by end-November 2021”
27 OCT 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
“Har Ghar Dastak campaign to start soon in the poor performing districts to enthuse and motivate people towards full COVID vaccination”. This was stated today by Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya during the national review meeting with Health Ministers of various States. Highlighting the need to accelerate the pace and coverage of vaccination, he stated that there are more than 10.34 crore people in the country who have not taken the second dose after the prescribed interval.
The Union Health Minister stated that adequate vaccine doses were available in the country, and more than 12 crore balance unulitised doses are available with the States for administering. “No district should be without full vaccination”, he exhorted the States. He further added- “Let us aim to cover all eligible with 1st dose of COVID-19 vaccine by end-November 2021”.
The State Health Ministers were requested to ensure continuous oversight on progress of the national COVID-19 Vaccination Programme. Dr Mandaviya urged the State/ to make regional and local level plans with all the stakeholders to reduce number of people with vaccination overdue. He also urged for innovative strategies to encourage them to achieve their targets to review the planning and execution of district-wise plans for coverage of due beneficiaries of 2nd dose as available on Co-WIN portal.
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar was also present during the national review meeting. State Health Ministers Shri Alo Libang (Arunachal Pradesh), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Mangal Pandey (Bihar), Shri T S Singhdeo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendra Jain (Delhi) Shri Rushikesh Patel (Gujarat), Dr Narrotam Mishra (Home Minister Madhya Pradesh), Dr Mani Kumar Sharma (Sikkim), Shri M A Subramanian (Tamil Nadu), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Dr Subhash Garg (Rajasthan), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand) participated in the review meeting. State officials along with Mission Directors (NHM) from various states were also present.
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya highlighted the vision of the Prime Minister guiding the recently launched PM Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-BHIM). “COVID has given us the opportunity to analysis the gaps in our existing health infrastructure. We have also learned that in a federal democracy, the Centre and States working in a synchronized collaborative mode can achieve significant milestones”. He informed that with an outlay of ₹64,180 crore, PM-AB HIM, announced in the Budget 2021-22, is the largest pan-India Health Infrastructure Scheme andwould provide a much-needed fillip to India's capacity to address emergent Public Health issues. This will give a major boost to the India’s healthcare infrastructure and make it more resilient, he added. He urged the States to make strategies for timely utilization of the allocated funds under the new Mission. Dr Mandaviya also requested State Health Ministers to ensure that plans and implementation schedules for the ECRP-II are reviewed for timely completion of the proposed initiatives and schemes.
Speaking about India’s philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, Dr. Mandaviya said that India’s pharma sector is fulfilling this philosophy by catering to people with new cost-effective treatments and vaccines. “India supplied essential drugs to the world during first wave of COVID. The world reciprocated and helped India during the second wave”, he stated. Praising the efforts of Indian scientists and researchers, he said that there is no dearth of brain and manpower in India. “India is rightly called ‘pharmacy of the world’ due to its quality drugs. It is a matter of immense pride for India that we have manufactured the COVID vaccine and also administered 100 Cr doses in a short span since 16th Jan 2021”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister further exhorted the State Health Ministers to ensure that the country's goals for TB elimination, AIDS control and treatment, and other non-COVID schemes are kept in sharp focus.
Dr. Mandaviya assured the Health Ministers that the Centre will extend all support and assistance to the States/UTs in matters of health. "In a federal democracy, the Centre and States form a collaborative platform. We should work as a team for ensuring Swastha Bharat, Samruddh Bharat", he said. The State Health Ministers heartily thanked the Union Health Minister for this interactive meeting which gave them the opportunity to discuss various issues at a personal level. As desired and assured by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, an interactive group with State Health Ministers has been created on WhatsApp to facilitate real time interaction with the Union Health Minister.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری ، پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ہنگامی طور پر کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات پر ریاست کے وزراء صحت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
‘‘کوئی بھی ضلع مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے بغیر نہیں رہنا چاہئے ’’
گھر گھر ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے اگلے ایک مہینے میں‘‘ ہر گھر دستک ’’ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کا مقصد ان ضلعوں میں مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کرنا ہے جہاں بہت کم ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل رہا ہے : ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
‘‘آئیے ہم نومبر 2021 کے آخر تک کووڈ – 19 کی پہلی خوراک کے ساتھ تمام اہل لوگوں کا احاطہ کریں ’’
27 OCT 2021 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے مختلف ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ قومی سطح کی قومی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ مکمل کووڈ – ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے لوگوں کو ترغیب اور آمادہ کرنے کے لئے ان ضلعوں میں جلد ہی ہر گھر دستک مہم شروع کی جائے گی جہاں بہت کم ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل رہا ہے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کے دائرے اور رفتار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں 10.34 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگ ایسے ہیں جنہوں نے مقرر کئے گئے وقفے کے بعد بھی دوسرا ٹیکہ نہیں لگوایا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ ملک میں مناسب تعداد میں ٹیکے دستیاب ہیں اور ریاستوں کے پاس اب بھی 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ بچے ہوئے غیر استعمال شدہ ٹیکے موجود ہیں جنہیں لگایا جانا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو تلقین کی کہ کوئی بھی ضلع مکمل ٹیکہ کاری کے بغیر نہیں رہنا چاہئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آئیے ہم نومبر 2021 کے آخر تک کووڈ – 19 کے پہلے ٹیکے کے ساتھ تمام اہل افراد کا احاطہ کریں ۔
ریاست کے صحت کے وزیروں سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ کووڈ – 19 ٹیکہ کاری کے قومی پروگرام کی پیش رفت پر نگرانی رکھنے کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ علاقائی اور مقامی سطح کے منصوبے بنائیں تاکہ ایسے لوگوں کی تعداد کم کی جا سکے جنہیں بہت پہلے ٹیکا لگایا جانا تھا ۔ انہوں نے اخترائی حکمت عملیوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ انہیں ان کے نشانوں کو حصول کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے جس سے کہ ون پورٹل پر دستیاب دوسرے ڈوز کے مستحق مستفیدین کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ضلع کے اعتبار سے منصوبوں پر عمل آوری اور منصوبہ بندی کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے ۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار بھی قومی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے ۔ اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر صحت جناب ایلو لبانگ، آسام کے وزیر صحت جناب کیشب مہانتا ، بہار کے وزیر صحت جناب منگل پانڈے ، چھتیس گڑھ کے جناب ٹی ایس سنگھ دیو ، دہلی کے وزیر صحت جناب ستیندر جین ، گجرات کے وزیر صحت جناب روشی کیس پٹیل ، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر داخلہ ڈاکٹر نروتّم مشرا ، سکّم کے ڈاکٹر منی کمار شرما ، تمل ناڈو کے جناب ایم اے سبرامنین ، اتر پردیش کے جناب جے پرتاپ سنگھ ، اتراکھنڈ کے جناب دھان سنگھ راوت ، راجستھان کے ڈاکٹر سبھاش گرگ ، جھارکھنڈ کے جناب بننا گپتا نے جائزہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔مختلف ریاستوں کے مشن ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ ریاست کے افسران نے شرکت کی ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے وزیر اعظم کے اس سوچ کو اجاگر کیا جس میں حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے پی ایم آیوشمان بھارت صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ مشن ( پی – ایم بھیم ) کی رہنمائی کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ نے ہمیں ہمارے موجودہ صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کمیوں کا جائزہ لینے کا موقع فراہم کیا ہے ۔ ہم نے یہ بھی سیکھا ہے کہ ایک وفاقی جمہوریت میں مرکز اور ریاستیں جو تال میل کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہیں، اہم سنگ میل حاصل کر سکتی ہیں ۔انہوں نے بتایا کہ 64180 کروڑ روپے کے تخمینے کے ساتھ پی ایم –بھیم جس کا بجٹ 22-2021 میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا، بھارت کے صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سب سے بڑی اسکیم ہے ۔ اور یہ ابھرتے ہوئے صحت عامہ کے امور سے نمٹنے کے لئے بھارت کی صلاحیت کو پر کر سکے گا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے حفظان صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک اہم تقویت دے گا اور اسے مزید لچک دار بنائے گا ۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ نئے مشن کے تحت مختص کئے گئے فنڈز کے بر وقت استعمال کے لئے حکمت عملیاں تیار کریں ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ریاستوں کے وزرائے صحت سے یہ درخواست بھی کی کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ای سی آر پی دویم کے لئے منصوبے اور نفاذ کے پروگراموں کا مجوزہ اسکیموں اور اقدامات کی بر وقت تکمیل کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے ۔بھارت کے واسودیوا کوٹم بکم کے بھارت کے فلسفے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ بھارت کا فارماسیکٹر کم لاگت کے نئے علاج اور ٹیکوں کے ساتھ عوام کی خدمت کر کے اس فلسفے کو پورا کر رہا ہے ۔ بھارت نے کووڈ کی پہلی لہر کے دوران دنیا کو لازمی دوائیں سپلائی کیں ۔ دنیانے بھی اسی جذبے کے مظاہرہ کیا اور دوسری لہر کے دوران بھارت کی مدد کی ۔ انہوں نے بھارتی سائنسدانوں اور تحقیق کاروں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ بھارت میں افرادی قوت اور بہترین ذہن رکھنے والے لوگوں کی کمی نہیں ہے ۔ بھارت کو اس کی معیاری دواؤں کی وجہ سے بجا طور پر دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جاتا ہے اور یہ بھارت کے لئے زبردست فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہم نے کووڈ ٹیکے تیار کئے ہیں اور 16 جنوری 2021 سے اب تک 100 کروڑ ٹیکے لگا چکے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ریاست کے صحت کے وزیروں سے مزید کہا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ٹی بی کے خاتمے ، ایڈس پر کنٹرول اور علاج کے علاوہ دیگر غیر کووڈ اسکیموں پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے ریاست کے صحت کے وزیروں کو یقین دلایا کہ مرکز صحت کے معاملوں میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تمام طرح کی امداد تعاون دیتا رہے گا ۔ ایک وفاقی جمہوریت میں مرکز اور ریاستیں ایک اشراکی پیلٹ فارم بناتی ہیں لہذا ہمیں سوستھ بھارت ،سمردھ بھارت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہئے۔ ریاست کے وزرائے صحت نے اس اہم جائزہ میٹنگ کے لئے مرکزی وزیر صحت کا دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جس نے انہیں ایک ذاتی سطح پر مختلف امور پر تبادلہ خیال کا ایک موقع فراہم کیا ۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویا کی جانب سے یقین دہانی کرائے جانے کی روشنی میں ریاست کے وزرائے صحت کے ساتھ ایک انٹر ایکٹیو گروپ واٹس ایپ پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ تاکہ مرکزی وزیر صحت کے ساتھ بر وقت بات چیت کی راہ ہموار ہو۔