Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes 2000 village level camps across 8 UTs and Goa for awareness on Entrepreneurship schemes
NLM & RGM schemes have a component of breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs, informs Minister to farmers
Rural Poultry Entrepreneurship component to give direct employment to 1.5 lakh farmers; 2 lakh farmers to benefit from sheep goats & poultry development
27 OCT 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Aazadi Ka Amrit Mahostav, Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying organizes an awareness Programme on Entrepreneurship schemes of the Department through Common Service Centres network by holding 2000 village level camps across 8 Union Territories and Goa. Attendees were given complete information about these schemes, as well as how to apply on the scheme portal through the CSC itself.
Cabinet Minister for Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri. Parshottam Rupala addressed the farmers connected through camps and informed that as per recent Cabinet decision, the National Livestock Mission and Rashtriya Gokul Mission schemes now have a component of breeder farm entrepreneurs and fodder entrepreneurs. National Livestock Mission (NLM) will help in creating rural Entrepreneurship and help in creating better livelihood opportunity for unemployed youth and livestock farmers in the Cattle, Dairy, poultry, sheep, goat, piggery, feed and fodder sector paving the way towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat.
During the function Minister stated that, these schemes will bring sharp focus on entrepreneurship development and breed improvement in rural poultry, sheep, goat and piggery including feed and fodder development. Rural Poultry Entrepreneurship component will give direct employment to 1.5 lakh farmers and 2 lakh farmers will be directly benefitted from sheep goats and poultry development. Fodder and fodder seed availability in country will be increased by many folds through creation of fodder entrepreneurs.
Later in the programme Minister interacted with Rural entrepreneurs from UTs today . He appreaciated the efforts made by Thingley Norbu Ladakh who has popularised Yak cheese even beyond boundaries ( Nepal), he talked to Idres Mustafa Qureshi from Srinagar J & K , who thanked the government for all Possible support in sheep husbandry . He showed a glimpse of his sheep rearing farm through a short video.
minister spoke with Ms Sukhada Sil from South Andaman who requested for government assistance to small farmers who want to start business with less than 500 animals minister assured all possible help to the entrepreneurs.
The CSC VLE OF Andaman and Nicobar Island Shri Vadivel introduced a small business farmer of Andaman island . He also requested minister to help small farmers who can buy less than 500 animals.
In the first of its kind interaction, a Union minister directly interacted with the beneficiaries and assured all assistance, through virtual mode.
The VLE of Lakshadweep Islands introduces minister to the farmers from Agatti Island . The entrepreneurs from Lakshadweep islands requested minister for providing veterinary doctors in hospitals.
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the rural empowerment and a glimpse of inclusive growth and inclusive governance could be witnessed in the Awareness and interactive camp held today .
The program was graced by Dr Sanjeev Balyan and Shri.L.Murugan, Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and other dignitaries.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने उद्यमिता योजनाओं को लेकर जागरूकता के लिये 8 केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों और गोवा में ग्राम स्तर के 2000 शिविर आयोजित किये
एनएलएम और आरजीएम योजनाओं में एक भाग पशु प्रजनन फार्म उद्यमियों और पशु चारा उद्यमियों के लिये है, माननीय मंत्री ने किसानों को सूचित किया
ग्रामीण मुर्गी पालन उद्यमिता भाग से 1.5 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार मिलेगा; भेड़-बकरी और मुर्गी पालन विकास से 2 लाख किसान लाभान्वित होंगे
27 OCT 2021 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के हिस्से के रूप में, पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग ने 8 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और गोवा में 2000 गांव स्तर के शिविरों का आयोजन करके कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर नेटवर्क के माध्यम से विभाग की उद्यमिता योजनाओं को लेकर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया है। उपस्थित लोगों को इन योजनाओं के बारे में, साथ ही सीएससी के माध्यम से योजना पोर्टल पर आवेदन कैसे करें, इसकी भी जानकारी दी गयी।
केन्द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री, श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने शिविरों के माध्यम से जुड़े किसानों को संबोधित किया और बताया कि हाल ही में कैबिनेट के फैसले के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन और राष्ट्रीय गोकुल मिशन योजनाओं में अब पशु प्रजनन फार्म उद्यमियों और चारा उद्यमियों के लिये भी एक भाग है। राष्ट्रीय पशुधन मिशन (एनएलएम) ग्रामीण उद्यमिता बनाने में मदद करेगा और मवेशी, डेयरी, मुर्गी पालन, भेड़, बकरी, शूकर पालन, चारा और चारा क्षेत्र में बेरोजगार युवाओं और पशुपालकों के लिए बेहतर आजीविका के अवसर पैदा करने में मदद करेगा, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
समारोह के दौरान माननीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन योजनाओं से उद्यमिता विकास और ग्रामीण पोल्ट्री, भेड़, बकरी और शूकर पालन में नस्ल सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जायेगा, जिसमें चारा और चारे का विकास शामिल है। ग्रामीण मुर्गी पालन उद्यमिता भाग 1.5 लाख किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार देगा और भेड़ बकरियों और मुर्गी विकास से 2 लाख किसान सीधे लाभान्वित होंगे। चारा उद्यमियों के बढ़ने से देश में चारा और चारा बीज की उपलब्धता कई गुना बढ़ जायेगी।
कार्यक्रम के अगले हिस्से में आज मंत्री ने केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के ग्रामीण उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने थिंगले नोरबू, लद्दाख द्वारा किये गये प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने याक चीज को सीमाओं से परे (नेपाल) भी लोकप्रिय बनाया है, उन्होंने श्रीनगर जम्मू-कश्मीर के इदरीस मुस्तफा कुरैशी से बात की, जिन्होंने भेड़ पालन में सभी तरह की सहायता के लिए सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने एक छोटे से वीडियो के जरिए अपने भेड़ पालन फार्म की झलक दिखाई।
माननीय मंत्री ने दक्षिण अंडमान की सुश्री सुखादा सिल से बात की, जिन्होंने 500 से कम जानवरों के साथ व्यवसाय शुरू करने के इच्छुक छोटे किसानों को सरकारी सहायता का अनुरोध किया। माननीय मंत्री ने उद्यमियों को हर संभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया।
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप के सीएससी वीएलई श्री वाडिवेल ने अंडमान द्वीप के एक छोटे व्यवसायी किसान का परिचय कराया। उन्होंने मंत्री से छोटे किसानों की मदद करने का भी अनुरोध किया जो 500 से कम जानवर खरीद सकते हैं।
अपनी तरह की इस पहली बातचीत में, एक केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीधे लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और वर्चुअल मोड के माध्यम से सभी सहायता का आश्वासन दिया।
लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह के वीएलई ने अगत्ती द्वीप के किसानों से मंत्री का परिचय कराया। लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह के उद्यमियों ने मंत्री से अस्पतालों में पशु चिकित्सक उपलब्ध कराने का अनुरोध किया।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक भाग के रूप में, ग्रामीण सशक्तिकरण और समावेशी विकास और समावेशी शासन की झलक आज आयोजित हुए जागरूकता और संवादात्मक शिविर में देखी जा सकती है।
डॉ. संजीव बालियान और श्री एल. मुरुगन राज्य मंत्री, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी एवं अन्य गणमान्य लोगों ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ायी।