Ministry of Coal
Shri Pralhad Joshi Chairs Consultative Committee Meeting on Jharia Coalfield Master Plan
27 OCT 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi chaired a meeting of Parliamentary Consultative Committee of Ministry of Coal today in Parliament House to discuss way ahead for Jharia Master Plan. Hon’ble MPs participated in the Consultative Committee meeting.
During the presentation, it was informed that due to unscientific mining in pre-nationalisation period, mining areas in Jharia coalfield area have faced problems of fire and subsidence. Now these areas fall in the leasehold regions of Bharat Coking Coal Limited.
As an outcome of WP(C) No.381/97 filed by late Sri Haradhan Roy, Ex-MP in 1997 in the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, a Master Plan for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation in Jharia was approved on 12th August 2009 by Govt. of India with implementation period of 10 years and pre-implementation period of 2 years. The implementation period ended in August 2021.
As a result of fire control measures taken by BCCL, fire area is continuously decreasing and at present as per NRSC surveys in 2021 fire sites has been reduced to 18 sites covering 1.8 sq. km from initial 70 sites covering area of 17.32sq. km. At present, 15 sites are economically viable, wherein work related to digging of fire has been awarded and at 2 sites BCCL board has recommended viability gap funding of Rs. 763 crores from revised Master Plan. At 4 sites, blanketing will be done to cover the fire sites with a view to extinguish fire.
Regarding rehabilitation, there are 595 sites wherein BCCL is responsible for taking actions to shift its staff from BCCL houses. BCCL has undertaken construction of 15852 houses and at present about 3852 families are to be shifted to the new houses. BCCL has proposed 8000 houses to be utilised by Jharia Rehabilitation & Development Authority (JRDA) for non-BCCL families.
In case of rehabilitation of non-BCCL families, there has been substantial increase in number of encroachers as on 2019 against the cut-off date provision of 2004. State Government is responsible for shifting of legal & non-legal title holders. JRDA under State Government has taken up construction of 18352 houses out of which 6352 are completed and rest will be completed by August 2022.
JRDA has prepared a revised rehabilitation proposal which State Government is examining. In the meantime, Ministry of Coal has constituted a committee to examine the issue in detail and submit a report on way ahead.

कोयला मंत्रालय
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने झरिया कोलफील्ड मास्टर प्लान पर सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
27 OCT 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने आज संसद भवन में झरिया मास्टर प्लान पर चर्चा करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। परामर्श समिति की बैठक में माननीय सांसदों ने भाग लिया।
प्रस्तुतीकरण के दौरान बताया गया कि पूर्व राष्ट्रीयकरण काल में गलत तरीके से खनन के कारण झरिया कोलफील्ड क्षेत्र के खनन क्षेत्रों में आग और धंसने की समस्या का सामना करना पड़ा है। अब ये क्षेत्र भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड के लीजहोल्ड क्षेत्रों में आते हैं।
साल 1997 में भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में स्वर्गीय श्री हरधन रॉय, पूर्व सांसद द्वारा दायर डब्ल्यूपी (सी) नं.381/97 के परिणाम के रूप में, झरिया में आग, धंसने और पुनर्वास से निपटने के लिए एक मास्टर प्लान को 12 अगस्त 2009 को भारत सरकार द्वारा 10 वर्ष की कार्यान्वयन अवधि और 2 वर्ष की पूर्व कार्यान्वयन अवधि के साथ मंजूरी दी गई थी। कार्यान्वयन की अवधि अगस्त 2021 में समाप्त हुई है।
बीसीसीएल द्वारा किए गए अग्नि नियंत्रण उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, आग लगने का क्षेत्र लगातार कम हो रहा है। वर्तमान में 2021 में एनआरएससी सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार 17.32 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले प्रारंभिक 70 साइटों से 1.8 वर्ग किमी को कवर करने वाले अग्नि स्थलों को 18 साइटों तक सीमित कर दिया गया है।
वर्तमान में, 15 स्थल आर्थिक रूप से व्यवहार्य हैं, जिनमें खुदाई से संबंधित कार्य आवंटित किए गए हैं और 2 साइटों के लिए भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) बोर्ड ने संशोधित मास्टर प्लान के तहत 763 करोड़ रुपये की व्यवहार्यता अंतर निधि की सिफारिश की है। 4 साइटों पर आग बुझाने के लिए इस्तेमाल दमकल स्थलों को ढकने के लिए ब्लैंगकटिंग की जाएगी।
पुनर्वास के लिए चिन्हित 595 साइट हैं जिनमें से बीसीसीएल अपने कर्मचारियों को बीसीसीएल के घरों से स्थानांतरित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। बीसीसीएल ने 15852 घरों का निर्माण किया है और वर्तमान में लगभग 3852 परिवारों को नए घरों में स्थानांतरित किया जाना है। बीसीसीएल ने गैर-बीसीसीएल परिवारों के लिए झरिया पुनर्वास एवं विकास प्राधिकरण (जेआरडीए) द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले 8000 घरों का प्रस्ताव किया है।
गैर-बीसीसीएल परिवारों के पुनर्वास के मामले में, 2004 की कट-ऑफ तिथि के मुकाबले 2019 तक अतिक्रमणकारियों की संख्या में बड़ी वृद्धि हुई है। राज्य सरकार कानूनी और गैर-कानूनी रूप से रहने वाले को स्थानांतरण कराने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। राज्य सरकार के तहत जेआरडीए ने 18352 घरों का निर्माण शुरू किया है, जिसमें से 6352 पूरे हो चुके हैं और बाकी अगस्त 2022 तक पूरे हो जाएंगे। जेआरडीए ने एक संशोधित पुनर्वास प्रस्ताव तैयार किया है जिस पर राज्य सरकार विचार कर रही है। इस बीच, कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस मुद्दे की विस्तार से जांच करने और आगे की रिपोर्ट सौंपने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया है।