Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 75TH INFANTRY DAY
27 OCT 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 75th Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2021. This day has a unique significance for the Nation, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army, led by 1 SIKH, landed at Srinagar Airfield and saved the State of J&K from a ruthless and treacherous Pakistani invasion. The Infantry since time immemorial has displayed fortitude, indomitable resoluteness and dogged determination all through its chequered history. The fighting spirit of Indian Army’s versatile ‘Infantry’ has always been appreciated by all over the world.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the fallen heros of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the Nation. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, Colonels of the Infantry Regiments and other senior officers laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Indo Pak War 1971, namely Major RK Arora, VrC (Retired), Subedar (Hony Lt) Nand Ram, VrC (Retired) and Grenadier (HonyNk) Amrit, VrC (Retired) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of the Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core values of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain steadfast in their resolve to defend the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 75वां इन्फेंट्री डे मनाया
27 OCT 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की सबसे बड़ी युद्धक शाखा, इन्फैंट्री के योगदान को मनाने के लिए 75वां इन्फैंट्री दिवस दिनांक 27 अक्टूबर 2021 को मनाया गया। इस दिन का देश के लिए एक अनूठा महत्व है क्योंकि 1947 में इसी दिन भारतीय सेना के पैदल सैनिकों ने 1 सिख के नेतृत्व में, श्रीनगर एयरफील्ड पर उतरकर जम्मू-कश्मीर राज्य को एक क्रूर और दुष्टतापूर्ण पाकिस्तानी आक्रमण से बचाया था। इन्फैंट्री ने अनादि काल से अपने संघर्षपूर्ण इतिहास के दौरान दृढ़ता, अदम्य इच्छाशक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया है। भारतीय सेना की बहुमुखी 'इन्फैंट्री' की लड़ाई की भावना को दुनिया भर में हमेशा सराहा गया है।
इन्फैंट्री दिवस समारोह के अंतर्गत राष्ट्र की सेवा में विभिन्न युद्धक्षेत्रों में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले इन्फैंट्री के शहीद नायकों को सम्मानित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर एक 'पुष्पांजलि' समारोह आयोजित किया गया। जनरल बिपिन रावत, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ, जनरल एमएम नरवणे, सेनाध्यक्ष, इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट के कर्नल और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस अवसर पर माल्यार्पण किया। भारत पाक युद्ध 1971 के तीन पूर्व सैनिकों यानी मेजर आरके अरोड़ा, वीआरसी (सेवानिवृत्त), सूबेदार (ऑनरेरी लेफ्टिनेंट) नंद राम, वीआरसी (सेवानिवृत्त) और ग्रेनेडियर अमृत, वीआरसी (सेवानिवृत्त) ने भी इन्फेंट्री के पूर्व सैनिकों की ओर से पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस दिन सभी पैदल सैनिकों को अपने संदेश में इन्फैंट्री के महानिदेशक ने उन्हें बहादुरी, बलिदान एवं कर्तव्य के प्रति निस्वार्थ समर्पण और पेशेवर मूल्यों के लिए स्वयं को फिर से समर्पित करने और देश की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और संप्रभुता की रक्षा के अपने संकल्प में दृढ़ रहने का आह्वान किया।