Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY CELEBRATES 75TH INFANTRY DAY
27 OCT 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 75th Infantry Day to commemorate the contributions of Infantry, the largest fighting arm of the Indian Army was celebrated on 27 October 2021. This day has a unique significance for the Nation, as it was on this day in 1947 that Infantrymen from Indian Army, led by 1 SIKH, landed at Srinagar Airfield and saved the State of J&K from a ruthless and treacherous Pakistani invasion. The Infantry since time immemorial has displayed fortitude, indomitable resoluteness and dogged determination all through its chequered history. The fighting spirit of Indian Army’s versatile ‘Infantry’ has always been appreciated by all over the world.
As part of the Infantry Day celebrations, a ‘Wreath Laying’ ceremony was held at National War Memorial to honour the fallen heros of the Infantry, who made the supreme sacrifice on various battlefields in service of the Nation. General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Defence Staff, General MM Naravane, Chief of Army Staff, Colonels of the Infantry Regiments and other senior officers laid wreaths on this solemn occasion. Three decorated veterans of Indo Pak War 1971, namely Major RK Arora, VrC (Retired), Subedar (Hony Lt) Nand Ram, VrC (Retired) and Grenadier (HonyNk) Amrit, VrC (Retired) also laid wreaths on behalf of veterans of the Infantry.
In his message to all Infantrymen on this day, Director General of Infantry exhorted them to rededicate themselves to the core values of bravery, sacrifice, selfless devotion to duty and professionalism, and to remain steadfast in their resolve to defend the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Country.
____________________________________________________________­­­­_____

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے 75واں انفینٹری ڈے منایا
27 OCT 2021 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
27 اکتوبر 2021، نئی دہلی
27 اکتوبر 2021 کو 75 ویں انفینٹری دن کے موقع پر بھارتی فوج کے سب سے بڑے جنگجو بازو کی حصہ داری کو یاد کیا گیا۔ اس دن کی قوم کے لیے ایک منفرد اہمیت ہے۔ 1947 میں اس دن بھارتی فوج کی 1 سکھ کی قیادت میں، پیادہ فوج سری نگر ایئر فیلڈ پر آئی اور ریاست جموں و کشمیر کو پاکستانی حملے سے بچایا۔ قدیم زمانے سے پیادہ فوج نے اپنی پوری تاریخ میں استقامت، ناقابل تسخیر عزم اور پختہ عہد بستگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کی ہمہ جہت 'انفینٹری' کے لڑنے کے جذبے کو ہمیشہ پوری دنیا میں سراہا گیا ہے۔
انفینٹری ڈے کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، قومی جنگی یادگار میں انفینٹری کے ان شہادت پانے والے جاں بازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے 'گل پوشی' کی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جنھوں نے قوم کی خدمت میں مختلف جنگوں میں عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔ اس پروقار موقع پر جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف، جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف، انفنٹری رجمنٹ کے کرنل اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے گل پوشی کی۔ پاک بھارت جنگ 1971 کے تین تزئین یافتہ سابق فوجیوں، یعنی میجر آر کے اروڑہ، وی آر سی (ریٹائرڈ)، صوبیدار (ہونی لیفٹیننٹ) نند رام، وی آر سی (ریٹائرڈ) اور گرینیڈیئر (ہونی این کے) امرت، وی آر سی (ریٹائرڈ)نے بھی سابق فوجیوں کی جانب سے پھول پیش کیے۔
اس موقع پر تمام پیادہ فوجیوں کے نام اپنے پیغام میں انفینٹری کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے انھیں بہادری، قربانی، فرض کے تئیں بے لوث لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی بنیادی اقدار کے لیے اپنے آپ کو وقف کرنے پر زور دیا اور ملک کی علاقائی سالمیت اور خودمختاری کے دفاع کے لیے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم رہنے کی تلقین کی۔