Ministry of Law and Justice
Three Day Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States from tomorrow.
26 OCT 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) Member States shall be hosted by Shri Tushar Mehta, Solicitor General of India on 29th October, 2021.
In this connection, Shri Anoop Kumar Mendiratta, Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs,Ministry of Law & Justice, along with other senior officials, will also host the preceding meeting of the Experts / Officials on 27thand 28thOctober, 2021.Both the meetings will be conducted through Video Conferencing mode.
The Experts Group will discuss and share their experiences, best practices and the governing laws of the country relating to the agenda of the meeting i.e. Combating the Menace of Trafficking of persons especially in Women and Children and shall also finalize the draft protocol, to be signed in the meeting of Prosecutors General.
In the Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO, Member States shall further deliberate on strengthening cooperation in preventing and combating the growing threat of trafficking in persons especially women and children; exchange of information and best practices in the field of laws; cooperation amongst the educational training institutions and anti-trafficking bodies of the SCO Member States.
A Protocol (Minutes) incorporating the deliberations / decisions of the Nineteenth Meeting of Prosecutors General of the SCO Member States shall be signed and adopted by the SCO Member States.
The Prosecutors & Attorney General and senior officials / experts from the Ministries of Law & Justice of India, Kazakhstan, China, Kyrgyz Republic, Pakistan, Russian Federation, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan will be participating in the Meeting. The SCO Secretariat will be providing necessary assistance during the three days’ deliberations.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन के सदस्य देशों के महा-अभियोजकों की तीन दिवसीय बैठक कल से
26 OCT 2021 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों के महा-अभियोजकों की 19वीं बैठक की मेजबानी 29 अक्टूबर, 2021 को भारत के सॉलीसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता करेंगे।
इस सम्बंध में विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिव श्री अनूप कुमार मेंदीरत्ता अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ 27 और 28 अक्टूबर को होने वाली विशेषज्ञों/पदाधिकारियों की बैठक की मेजबानी करेंगे। दोनों बैठकें वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से होंगी।
विशेषज्ञ समूह आपस में चर्चा करेंगे, अपने अनुभव, उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों और बैठक के एजेंडा से सम्बंधित देशों के कानूनों पर विमर्श करेंगे। इनमें मानव तस्करी, खासतौर से महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी के खतरे से निपटना शामिल है। विशेषज्ञ समूह कानूनी मसौदे को अंतिम रूप भी देगा, जिस पर बैठक के दौरान सभी महा-अभियोजक हस्ताक्षर करेंगे।
19वीं बैठक में एससीओ सदस्य देशों के महा-अभियोजक मानव तस्करी, खासतौर से महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी के बढ़ते खतरे को रोकने और उसका मुकाबला करने, कानून के क्षेत्र में सूचना और बेहतर तरीके से कामकाज करने के सम्बंध में आदान-प्रदान, शैक्षिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग तथा एससीओ सदस्य देशों में मानव-तस्करी विरोधी संस्थाओं के बीच सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने पर विचार करेंगे।
बैठक के दौरान होने वाली चर्चा/निर्णय के आधार पर एक दस्तावेज तैयार किया जायेगा। उस दस्तावेज पर एससीओ सदस्य देशों के महा-अभियोजक हस्ताक्षर करेंगे तथा एससीओ के सभी देश उस दस्तावेज को क्रियान्वित करेंगे।
बैठक में भारत, चीन, किर्गिस्तान गणराज्य, पाकिस्तान, रूसी संघ, ताजिकिस्तान और उज्बेकिस्तान के कानून एवं न्याय मंत्रालयों से सम्बंधित अभियोजक, महान्यायवादी और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी/विशेषज्ञ हिस्सा लेंगे। इस तीन दिवसीय चर्चा के दौरान एससीओ सचिवालय आवश्यक सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।