Ministry of Finance
Inauguration of Go-Quant Camp – a unique educational competitive programme for students from premier business schools of India
26 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Go-Quant Camp programme hosted by Bloomberg in collaboration with GIFT City under the aegis of International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) was launched by Shri Injeti Srinivas, Chairperson, IFSCA, here today at a virtual ceremony. Around 800 students from over 30 business schools participated in the event.
Through the Quant Camp, participating students will be trained on the fundamentals of Quantum Computing with a self-assessment component, following which they will compete on the Quant models/solutions that they would have built. A panel of industry experts will select the best ideas and model to identify the winners, who will get a chance to showcase the models to the global investment community.
At the inauguration, Chairperson IFSCA complemented Bloomberg and their entire team for curating a dedicated learning module for the bright young talent from top business schools of the country. He stated that FinTech sector has witnessed phenomenal growth in India over the last five years and such initiatives will only add to the pace. He reiterated the commitment of IFSCA to facilitate the development of GIFT IFSC as a world-class FinTech hub.
Details about the programme can be accessed on https://bbgevent.app/go-quant-camp/#/landing

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गो-क्वांट कैंप का उद्घाटन - भारत के प्रमुख बिजनेस स्कूलों के छात्रों के लिए एक अद्वितीय शैक्षणिक प्रतिस्पर्धी कार्यक्रम
26 OCT 2021 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
ब्लूमबर्ग द्वारा आयोजित गो-क्वांट कैम्‍प कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ आईएफएससीए की अध्‍यक्ष श्री इंजेती श्रीनिवास ने आज यहां एक वर्चुअल समारोह में किया। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केन्‍द्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) के तत्वावधान में जीआईएफटी (गिफ्ट) सिटी के सहयोग से इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रम में 30 से अधिक बिजनेस स्कूलों के लगभग 800 छात्रों ने हिस्‍सा लिया।
क्वांट कैंप के माध्यम से, भाग लेने वाले छात्रों को स्व-मूल्यांकन घटक के साथ क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के मूल सिद्धांतों पर प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद वे स्‍वयं बनाए गए क्वांट मॉडल/समाधानों पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगे। उद्योग के विशेषज्ञों का एक पैनल विजेताओं की पहचान करने के लिए सर्वोत्तम विचारों और मॉडल का चयन करेगा। विजेताओं को वैश्विक निवेश समुदाय को मॉडल दिखाने का मौका मिलेगा।
उद्घाटन के अवसर पर, आईएफएससीए की अध्यक्ष ने देश के शीर्ष बिजनेस स्कूलों से होनहार युवा प्रतिभाओं के लिए एक समर्पित अध्‍ययन मॉड्यूल तैयार करने के लिए ब्लूमबर्ग और उनकी पूरी टीम को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि फिनटेक क्षेत्र ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारत में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी है और इस तरह की पहल से केवल गति बढ़ेगी। उन्होंने जीआईएफटी आईएफएससीको विश्व स्तरीय फिनटेक हब के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए आईएफएससीए की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया।
कार्यक्रम के बारे में विवरण https://bbgevent.app/go-quant-camp/#/landing से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।