Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
202 notices served for violation of LM (Packaged Commodity) Rules, majority notices deal with electronic appliances
₹41,85,500 is collected from 75 companies compounded under LM rules
CCPA takes strong action on violations of ‘country of origin’ on e-commerce platforms
To commemorate ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, CCPA to initiate a country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders
26 OCT 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) under Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution has taken strong action on violations of consumer rights. In a run-up to the festive season, CCPA took stringent action to safeguard consumer interests.
In a press conference here today, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs, Ms. LeenaNandan shared how CCPA has been efficiently and effectively tightening noose over the violators.
The violations involve declaring false country of origin on the products listed on e-commerce platforms and failure to declare country of origin. CCPA has taken suo-moto cognizance of the matter on the basis of complaints received from numerous consumers on the National Consumer Helpline portal.
Rule 6(5)(d) of the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 mandate any seller offering goods or services through a marketplacee-commerce entity to provide all relevant details about the goods and services offered for sale by the seller including country of origin, necessary for enabling the consumer to make an informed decision at the pre-purchase stage. Rule 4(3) further stipulates that no e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
CCPA has sent Notice to e-commerce entities for violations reported on their platforms. CCPA has directed such entities to furnish detailed reply as to what are the tangible steps have been taken by them on this matter.
Since LM (Packaged Commodity) Rules also mandate declaration of country of origin on e-commerce platforms, CCPA is also working in coordination with the Legal Metrology Department for necessary action under the Legal Metrology Act.
Thus, 202 notices with regard to country of origin violations in the period 16.10.20 to 22.10.21. Out of this, electronic products recorded the highest violations with 47 notices, followed by apparel with 35 notices.
75 companies have compounded their offences, out of which 68 have compounded for violations relating to country of origin. The total amount collected by compounding of the offences is ₹41,85,500.
Nature of violation
Number of notices issued
(from 16.10.20 – till date)
Country of origin
202
Date of expiry/best before
7
Address of manufacturer / importer
6
Charging more than MRP
3
Non-declaration of MRP
1
Non-standard units
1
Net quantity
1
Total
217
CCPA is continually monitoring the e-commerce landscape in India to take immediate cognizance of violations under the Consumer Protection Act and the E-Commerce Rules, 2020
Significantly, the CCPA has issued advisory to all marketplace e-commerce platforms.
It has come to the notice of CCPA that some marketplace e-commerce entities are not complying with Rule 5(3)(e) of the E-Commerce Rules, 2020 which mandates every marketplace e-commerce entity to prominently display to its users, in a clear and accessible manner at an appropriate place on its platform all information provided to it by sellers under sub-rule (5) of rule 6 including the name, contact numbers and designation of the grievance officer for consumer grievance redressal or for reporting any other matter. Hence, consumers are unable to get redressal of their grievances from sellers on such platforms
Due to lack of required information, a consumer is ill-informed about the product or service. Without any information of name, contact number and designation of grievance officer of seller, published on the platform, a consumer has no choice but to contact the marketplace e-commerce entity in case of any grievance.
In its review, CCPA has found that marketplace e-commerce entities are giving run-of-the-mill reply to consumers stating that they are only intermediaries and are not liable for any grievance with regard to the product and it is the seller who is responsible for any liability arising out of purchase made on its platform.
Hence, CCPA has issued Advisory to all marketplace e-commerce platforms on 01.10.2021 for displaying information provided by sellers as per the E-Commerce Rules, 2020.
As part of celebrations of 75 years of Independence - ‘AzadikaAmritMahotsav’, CCPA has decided to initiate a country-wide campaign to prevent sale of spurious and counterfeit goods that violate Quality Control Orders published by the Central Government. The daily use products identified for the purpose are Helmets, Pressure Cooker and Cooking Gas Cylinders. Violation of compulsory standards has been categorized as a cognizable offence u/s 29 (4) of BIS Act. Such goods can be dangerous, hazardous and risk causing harm to consumers.
Under Section 2(47) of the Act, Unfair trade practice includes promoting the sale, use or supply of any goods which adopts any unfair method or unfair or deceptive practice by falsely representing that the goods are of a particular standard, quality, quantity, grade, composition, style or model.
CCPA has taken suo-moto cognizance of unfair trade practice involving sale ofsuch goods to consumers. District Collectors of all states & UTs have been directed u/s 16 of CP Act to investigate unfair trade practices of selling such goods to consumers.CCPA has also written to DG, BIS to take up this issue on priority and notify all regional branches to conduct market surveillance and take immediate action.
Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs has written to Chief Secretaries of all states & UTs to undertake enforcement drive, in co-ordination with District Collectors & Commissioners of Police to prevent sale and manufacture of goodsviolating compulsory standards. States which do significant enforcement activities will be awarded recognition during the Iconic week of AzadiKaAmritMahotsav.
The Department has taken new initiatives to collaborate with stakeholders for protecting consumers from cyber fraud as well.
Complaints of cyber fraud were also reported on National Consumer Helpline (NCH). The Department of Consumer Affairs has collaborated with the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre(I4C), Ministry of Home Affairs for strengthening Redressal of cyber fraud grievances on NCH.
The helpline number of 155260 for reporting cyber fraud has been prominently published on the NCH portal. A banner link to directly lodge complaint on Cyber Crime Portal has also been placed on the platform.
Advocacy resources to raise awareness on cyber fraud have also been published on NCH platform. These include preventive measures for safeguarding against common cyber frauds like financial fraud, job fraud and matrimonial frauds.
National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has also provided a ‘Knowledge base on Digital Payments’ providing FAQs for various modes of digital payment like BHIM, Bharat QR, IMPS, Debit cards etc. which has been published on NCH platform. NPCI has also started an online dispute resolution system for UPI complaints.
I4C will also conduct a training session at NCH/ZCH to equip counselors and supervisors for effectively dealing with complaints of cyber-crime.
Hence, the Department is collaboratively working with stakeholders including TRAI, NPCI and I4C to protect consumers from cyber frauds and safeguard consumer rights.
In addition,a number outreach and publicity activities have been undertaken to make consumers aware about their rights, consumer protection law& become cautious of unfair trade practices. Publicizing the National Consumer Helpline and to educate consumers on how to lodge consumer complaints has been the Department’s prime focus. The Department’s JaagoGraahakJaago tag line is widely recognized in the country.
Dissemination of audio/visual/still creatives in various regional languages, apart from Hindi and English through Social media channels of the Department, Department’s website, State Government machinery and Panchayati Raj Institutions, Partnership with MyGov for amplification of outreach and carrying out survey, competitions and wider circulation of consumer awareness material has been undertaken on wide scale especially in rural and far off tribal and North East areas.
The Department has shared videos on Consumer Protection Act, 2019, National Consumer Helpline, Hallmarking and Packaged Commodity Rules with VCOs registered in Consumer Welfare Fund for dissemination. Sharing of NCH success stories on social media and department website have been done to indicate spread of awareness. Displaying messages on consumer awareness through 1500 Common Service Centres in Tribal areas and NER have been undertaken.
The Department has carrying out an awareness campaign with Ministry of Railways, IRCTC where National Consumer Helpline, Hallmarking of Jewellary, awareness messages are printed on electronic tickets and confirmation/cancellation mails released by IRCTC.
A contest for video testimonials for NCH is live on Mygov portal to allow people to share their Redressal stories.Scrolls on CP Act, BIS, Hallmarking of gold were displayed on DD News and DD Kisan.
The Department wishes to strengthen the consumer awareness drive with joint campaigns with other Departments especially on safe use of digital payment mechanisms and reporting of electronic cyber fraud in near future. An informed consumer is useful for the country’s economy and quality products being sold in the country.
Present at the conference was Additional Secretary Consumer Affairs, Ms. Nidhi Khare, Joint Secretary Shri Vineet Mathur and Shri Anupam Mishra.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ایل ایم (پیکج بند اشیا)ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی پر 202 نوٹس دئے گئےبیشترنوٹس الیکٹرانکس سامان سے متعلق ہیں
ایل ایم ضابطوں کے تحت جرائم کا ارتکاب کرنے والی 75 کمپنیوں سے 41,85,500 موصول کئے گئے
سی سی پی اے نے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں پر مخرج ملک کی خلاف ورزیوں کیلئے کڑی کارروائی کی
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کیلئے سی سی پی اے کوالٹی کنٹرول احکامات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے نقلی اور جعلی سامان کی فروخت کو روکنےکیلئے ملک بھر میں مہم شروع کرے گا
26 OCT 2021 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کی وزارت اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے تحت سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی پر سخت کارروائی کی ہے ۔ تہواروں کے موسم کے پیش نظر سی سی پی اے نے صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ کیلئے سخت کارروائی کی ہے ۔
آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس میں صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ لینا نندن نے بتایا کہ کس طرح سی سی پی اے خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں پر شکنجہ کسنے کیلئے مؤثر کارگر ڈھنگ سے کام کررہی ہے۔
ای کامرس کےپلیٹ فارموں پر فہرست بند مصنوعات سے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کا ارتکاب کیا جاتا ہے ۔ اس میں اصل میں مخرج ملک کے بارے میں جاری اطلاع فراہم کرنا اور یہاں تک کے مخرج ملک کے نام کا اعلان کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے قومی صارفین ہیلپ لائن پورٹل پر بہت سے صارفین سے حاصل ہوئی شکایتوں کی بنیاد پر معاملے کا خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔
صارفین کے تحفظ (ای کامرس) ضابطے2020 کا رول (ضابطہ) 6 (5)(ڈی) بازار میں کاروباری کمپنی کے ذریعہ سے کسی بھی فروخت کرنے والے کیلئے سامان یا خدمات کی پیش کش کرنا لازمی بناتا ہے،جس میں فروخت کرنے والے مینو فیکچرنگ کے مخرج ملک سمیت فروخت کیلئے دی جانے والی اشیا یا مصنوعات اور خدمات کے بارے میں سبھی اہم تفصیلات فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ خرید سے پہلے کے مرحلے میں صارفین سوچ سمجھ کر فیصلہ کریں۔ضابطہ 4(3) میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ کوئی بھی ای کامرس کمپنی کسی بھی غیر منصفانہ تجارت کے طورطریقے یا کام کرنے کے نظام کو نہیں اپنائے گا چاہے وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر کاروبار کے دوران ہو یا دیگر طرح سے۔
سی سی پی اے نے ای کامرس کمپنیوں کو متعدد پلیٹ فارم پر ضابطوں کی خلاف ورزی کیلئے نوٹس بھیجا ہے سی سی پی اے نے ایسی کمپنیوں کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ تفصیلی جواب دیکر بتائیں کہ اس معاملے میں ان کے ذریعہ کیا ٹھوس اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔
چونکہ ایل ایم (پیکج میں بند اشیا ) ضابطے بھی ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں پر انہوں نے مینو فیکچرنگ کے مخرج ملک کے اعلان کو لازمی کرتے ہیں اس لئے سی سی پی اے لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ کے تحت ضروری کارروائی کیلئے لیگل یعنی قانونی میٹرو لوجی محکمے کے تال میل سے کام کررہی ہے ۔
اس طرح 16 اکتوبر2020 سے 22 اکتوبر2021 کی مدت میں مینو فیکچرنگ مخرج ملک کی خلاف ورزیوں کے سلسلے میں 202 نوٹس بھیج چکی ہے ۔ان میں سے سب سے زیادہ 47 نوٹسس کے ساتھ الیکٹرونک مصنوعات میں خلاف ورزی کے معاملے درج کئے گئے اس کے بعد یونیفارموں میں 35 نوٹس دئے گئے ۔
75 کمپنیوں نے اپنے جرائم کو کم کیا ہے جن میں سے68 نے مینوفیکچرنگ کے مخرج ملک کے متعلق خلاف ورزیوں کیلئے جرائم کی روک تھام کی ہے،جرائم کی روک تھام کے ذریعہ جمع کی گئی کل رقم 4185500 روپے ہے۔
خلاف ورزی کی نوعیت
جاری کئے گئے نوٹسس کی تعداد
16-10-2020 سے اب تک
مخرج ملک
202
استعمال۔ختم ہونے کی تاریخ سے پہلے استعمال
7
مینوفیکچرر ۔درآمد کار کا پتہ
6
ایم آر پی سے زیادہ کی وصولی
3
ایم آر پی کا اعلان نہ کرنا
1
غیر معیاری اکائیاں
1
نیٹ مقدار
1
کل
217
سی سی پی اے صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور ای کامرس ضابطے2020 کے تحت خلاف ورزیوں پر فوراً نوٹس لینے کیلئے ہندوستان میں ای کامرس لینڈ اسکیپ کی لگاتار نگرانی کررہی ہے۔
غورطلب ہے کہ سی سی پی اے نے سبھی مارکٹ پلیس یا بازار میں ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو صلاح جاری کی ہے۔
سی سی پی اے کے علم میں یہ بات آئی ہے کہ کچھ مارکٹ پلیس ای کامرس کمپنیاں ای کامرس ضابطے2020 کے ضابطہ 5(3)(ای) 2020پر عمل نہیں کررہے ہیں جو ہر بازار ای کامرس اکائی کیلئے یہ لازمی کرتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر مناسب مقام پر ایک واضح اور قابل رسائی طریقے سے ضابطہ 6 کے ذیلی ضابطہ(5) کے تحت مینو فیکچرر کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی سبھی جانکاری جس میں صارفین کی شکایت کا ازالہ کرنے کیلئے شکایت افسر کا نام ،رابطہ نمبر اور عہدہ شامل ہےیا کسی کی رپورٹ کرنے کیلئے دیگر معاملہ شامل ہے۔ اپنے استعمال کرنے کیلئے اہمیت سے پیش کریں ،صارفین ایسے پلیٹ فارم پر فروخت کرنے والوں سے اپنی شکایتوں کا ازالہ کرنے میں ناکام ہیں ۔
درکار معلومات کے نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے ایک صارف اشیا یا خدمات کے بارے میں باخبر نہیں رہتا ہے ۔ ضروری جانکاری کی کمی کی وجہ سے صارف کو اشیا یا خدمات کے بارے میں غلط جانکاری دی جاتی ہے ،پلیٹ فارم پر شائع کی گئی فروخت کرنے والے کی شکایت افسر کا نام ،رابطہ نمبر اور عہدے کی کسی بھی جانکاری کے بغیر صارف کے پاس کسی بھی شکایت کے معاملے میں مارکٹ پلیس ای کامرس کمپنی سے رابطہ کرنے کے علاوہ کوئی متبادل نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ اپنے جائزے میں سی سی پی اے نے یہ پایا ہے کہ مارکٹ پلیس ای کامرس کمپنیاں صارفین کو یہ کہتے ہوئے گول مول جواب دے رہی ہیں کہ صرف مصالحت کرانے والے ہیں اور پروڈکٹ کے سلسلے میں کسی بھی شکایت کیلئے جواب دہ نہیں ہے اور اس پلیٹ فارم پر کی گئی خریداری سے پیداہونے والی کسی بھی ذمہ داری کیلئے فروخت کرنے والا ہی ذمہ دار ہے ۔
اس طرح سی سی پی اے نے ای کامرس ضابطے 2020 کے مطابق فروخت کرنے والوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی گئی جانکاری کو ضروری طور سے پیش کرنے کیلئے سبھی مارکٹ پلیس ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں کو ایک اکتوبر2021 کو ایک صلاح جاری کی ہے۔
آزادی کے 75 سال کے جشن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منانے کے حصے کے طور پر سی سی پی اے نے مرکزی سرکار کے ذریعہ شائع کئے گئے کوالٹی کنٹرول احکامات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے نقلی سامان کی فروخت کو روکنے کیلئے ملک بھر میں مہم شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔اس مقصد کیلئے نشان زد روزانہ استعمال ہونے والی اشیا ہیلمیٹ ،پریشر کوکر،رسوئی گیس سلینڈر ہیں ۔لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کو بی آئی ایس قانون کی دفعہ 29 (4) کے تحت قابل ادراک جرم کی شکل کے طور پر زمرہ بندی کی ہے۔ اس طرح کے سامان نقصاندہ خطرناک اور صارفین کو نقصان پہنچانے والے ہوسکتے ہیں۔
قانون کی دفعہ 2 (47) کے تحت غیر مناسب تجارت کے نظام میں کسی بھی ایسے سامان کی فروخت یا استعمال یا سپلائی بڑھاوا دینا شامل ہے۔جس میں کسی بھی طرح کے غیر مناسب طریقۂ کار یا چھل کپٹ یا جھوٹے طریقے اپناکر غلط ڈھنگ سے ذکر کیا گیا ہوکہ سامان کسی مخصوص معیار کوالٹی یا کوانٹی ٹی ،گریڈ کمپوزیشن یا ماڈل کا ہے۔
سی سی پی اے نے صارفین کو اس طرح کے سامان کی فروخت سے جڑے تجارت کے بے ایمانی کے طور طریقوں کا خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضلع کلکٹروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ صارفین کےتحفظ کے قانون کی دفعہ 16 کے تحت صارفین کو ایسے سامان کی فروخت سے متعلق کاروبار کےغیر مناسب نظام کی جانچ کریں۔سی سی پی اے نے بی آئی ایس کے ڈی جی کو بھی تحریر کیا ہے کہ وہ اس معاملے کو ترجیح بنیاد پر لیں اور تمام علاقائی برانچز کو مطلع کریں کہ وہ مارکٹ کی نگرانی کریں اور ضروری کارروائی کریں۔
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں کو لازمی معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والے سامان کی فروخت اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو روکنے کیلئے ضلع کلکٹروں اور کمشنر آف پولیس کے تال میل سے مہم چلائیں ۔ایسی ریاستوں کو جو خاطر خواہ طریقے سے نافذ کرنےکی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہیں،آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے آئی کونک ہفتے کے دوران تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
محکمے نے سائبر دھوکا دہی سے صارفین کے تحفظ کیلئے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تال میل کرنے کی ایک نئی پہل شروع کی ہے۔
سائبر دھوکا دہی کی شکایتیں نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائین این سی ایچ پر بھی رپورٹ کی جاسکتی ہیں۔صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے این سی ایچ پر سائبر دھوکا دہی کی شکایتوں کے ازالے کو مضبوط کرنے کیلئے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینشن سینٹر (14سی) داخلی امور کی وزارت کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔
سائبر دھوکا دہی کی رپورٹنگ کیلئے ہیلپ لائن نمبر 155260 این سی ایچ پورٹل پر واضح طور پر شائع کی گئی ہے ۔سائبر کرائم پورٹل پر براہ راست شکایت درج کرنے کیلئے ایک بینر لنک بھی اس پلیٹ فارم پر ڈالا گیا ہے۔
سائبر دھوکا دہی سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنے کیلئے ایڈو کیسی وسائل کو بھی این سی ایچ پلیٹ فارم پر شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ان میں مالی دھوکادہی نوکری دلانے کے نام پر دھوکا دہی اور میٹرو مونیل دھوکا دہی جیسی عام سائبر دھوکا دہی سے بچاؤ کیلئے روک تھام کے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔
نیشنل پیمٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) نے بھیم، بھارت کیو آر ،آئی ایم پی ایس ڈیبٹ کارڈ جیسے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے مختلف طریقوں کیلئے اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات دستیاب کرانے کیلئے ڈیجیٹل بھگتان کے سلسلے میں معلومات کی بنیاد پر ایک نالج بیس آن ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹس فراہم کیا ہے ۔جسے این سی ایچ پلیٹ فارم پر بھی شائع کیا گیا ہے ۔این پی سی آئی نے یو پی آئی سے متعلق شکایتوں کیلئے ایک آن لائن تنازعہ کا حل کا نظام بھی شروع کیا ہے۔
14 سی این سی ایچ ۔زیڈ سی ایچ پر ایک تربیتی سیشن کا اہتمام بھی کرے گا تاکہ سائبر جرم کی شکایتوں سے موثر طور سے نمٹنے کیلئے کاؤنسلر اور سپر وائزر کو تربیت دی جائے گی۔
اس طرح محکمہ سائبر دھوکا دہی سے صارفین کو بچانے اور صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کیلئے ٹی آر اے آئی ،این پی سی آئی اور 14 سی سمیت شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ صارفین کو ان کے حقوق کے بارے میں بیدار کرنے ،صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون اور غیر مناسب تجارت کے طریقوں سے محتاط رہنے کیلئے کئی آؤٹ ریچ اور تشہیری سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔محکمے کے جاگو گراہک جاگو کے ٹیگ لائن کو ملک بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا چینلوں، محکمے کی ویب سائٹ ریاستی سرکار کی مشینری اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے توسط سے ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ مختلف علاقائی زبانوں میں آڈیو /ویوژول /اسٹیل کریٹو کی تشہیر کی پہنچ کو وسعت دینا اور نگرانی کیلئے MyGov کے ساتھ ساجھیداری ،مقابلہ آرائی اور صارفین کی بیداری کے میٹریل کا وسیع طور پر سرکولیشن اور دور دراز کے قبائلی اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر کئے گئے ہیں۔
محکمے نے تشہیر کیلئے کنزیومر ویلفیئر فنڈ میں رجسٹرڈ وی سی او کے ساتھ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون 2019، نیشنل کنزیومرہیلپ لائین ،ہال مارکنگ اور پیکج بند لازمی اشیاکے ضابطوں پر ویڈیو شیئر کی ہیں۔سوشل میڈیا اور محکمے کی ویب سائٹ پر این سی ایچ کی کامیاب داستانوں کو شیئر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ بیداری کو پھیلایا جاسکے ۔قبائلی علاقوں اور نارتھ ایسٹ خطے میں 1500 کامن سروس سینٹروں کے ذریعہ صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پیغامات کو نمایا کیا جارہا ہے۔
کانفرنس میں صارفین کے امور کی ایڈشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھرے ،جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ونت ماتھر اور انوپ مشرا بھی موجود تھے۔