Ministry of Defence
WELCOME ADDRESS BY CAS SWARNIM VIJAY VARSH CONCLAVE: BENGALURU
22 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh ji, CDS General Bipin Rawat, Revenue Minister Karnataka R Ashoka Ji, Defence Secretary Ajay Kumar AOC-in-C TC Air Mshl Manvendra Singh, Veterans from the Armed Forces, Eminent speakers, Military experts, distinguished guests, members from the media, Ladies and Gentlemen.
On behalf of the Indian Air Force, I welcome each one of you to Chandan Singh Convention Centre at Air Force Station Yelahanka for the Swarnim Vijay Varsh conclave being hosted by the IAF to commemorate 50 years of India’s greatest military triumph against Pakistan in 1971 that led to the creation of Bangladesh.
I would like to begin by conveying my sincere gratitude to our distinguished speakers for having taken time off their busy schedules and for having accepted our invite to grace today’s inaugural session.
The genesis of the 13-day military conflict emanates from 1970 elections in East Pakistan, wherein Bangabandhu Shiekh Mujibur Rehman’s Awami League party secured a clear majority. Pakistani military tried to scuttle the election results by a brutal crackdown and imposing martial law resulting in mass flow of refugees to India. Such large influx of almost 10 million refugees, over a year put immense strain on Indian resources. This posed a huge economic burden, social stability and integrity problems and above all, a security dilemma for India.
Our nation explored all possible approaches at the global and diplomatic level to secure a peaceful solution to the problem and to ensure constitutional rights of Bengalis in East Pakistan.
Eventually, the situation escalated due to Pakistani politico-military establishment’s attempt to hold on to power at any cost. The events leading up to the war saw India supporting the ‘Mukti Bahini’ which represented the voice of Bengali people who were waging an armed struggle for liberation of Bangladesh.
The conflict mobilized all sections of Indian government and military to generate clear understanding of national objectives and was backed by robust decision making at national level. Clear mandate, highlighting the underlying intent of the national leadership was provided to the Indian Armed forces. The Forces, on their part translated the mandate to efficient operational plans and executed these with resolve and determination.
Indian Armed forces fought synergistically on both Western and Eastern fronts and demonstrated their prowess in air and over land and on the sea. Indian Army, Navy and Air Force dominated all domains of warfare to compel Pakistani forces to surrender in the shortest time. The political support and diplomatic efforts complemented the whole of nation’ approach in ensuring an all round victory.
1971 war is one of the shortest and swiftest victories ever recorded in the history of military warfare. Surrender of 93,000 Pakistani troops represents largest ever surrender by an Army after WW-II. We proudly celebrate 16 December as ‘Vijay Diwas’ to mark this momentous victory.
Two important aspects emerge out of the analysis of 1971 war. Firstly, it demonstrates the excellent synergy in Indian politico-military setup and the trust placed in the capabilities of our armed forces by all sections of Indian society.
Secondly, it brings forth professionalism, jointmanship, operational readiness, innovative planning and execution capabilities of the Indian Armed Forces. All concepts of warfare were employed and effectively executed by Indian forces to achieve the desired objectives.
In spite of winning the war, we showcased our national character, principles and morals by treating the 93000 POWs with dignity and returning all the POWs to Pakistan. We also demonstrated our astute diplomatic character to the world wherein we helped Bangladesh build itself as a nation with its own ethos, culture and values.
1971 war shall always be remembered for the national effort and precise application of military capabilities wherein the Indian officers and men exhibited exemplary leadership, courage and nationalistic spirit, as also for the tenacity and fortitude of the Indian Armed Forces.
This conclave is aimed at revisiting the situation, analyzing the responses and learning useful lessons for the future of politico-military arrangement in India. I am sanguine that there will be a healthy exchange of thoughts during the course of this event that will ignite the minds of each one of us present here and attending online. The conclave shall also be a platform that will draw inspiration and pay homage to the heroes of the war who made it all possible.
I thank the accomplished armed forces veterans for making it convenient to attend this conclave. I also convey my gratitude to the distinguished speakers who have given their time and are here to share their views.
I complement AOC-in-C Trg Cmd and his entire team for having organized this conclave and wish all its participants the very best.
XETY.jpeg)
EGR9.jpeg)
JAI HIND!

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएएस का स्वागत भाषण, स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष कॉन्क्लेव: बेंगलुरु
22 OCT 2021 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह जी, सीडीएस जनरल बिपिन रावत, कर्नाटक के राजस्व मंत्री आर अशोक जी, रक्षा सचिव अजय कुमार एओसी-इन-सी टीसी एयर मार्शल मानवेंद्र सिंह, सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों, प्रख्यात वक्ताओं, सैन्य विशेषज्ञों, प्रतिष्ठित अतिथिगण, मीडिया के सदस्य, देवियो और सज्जनो।
भारतीय वायु सेना की ओर से मैं 1971 में पाकिस्तान के खिलाफ बांग्लादेश का निर्माण करने वाली भारत की सबसे बड़ी सैन्य जीत के 50 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा आयोजित स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष सम्मेलन के लिए येलहंका वायु सेना स्टेशन के चंदन सिंह कन्वेंशन सेंटर में आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं।
मैं अपने विशिष्ट वक्ताओं को उनके व्यस्त कार्यक्रम से समय निकालने और आज के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लेने के लिए हमारे निमंत्रण को स्वीकार करने के लिए अपनी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करके अपनी बात शुरू करना चाहता हूं।
13-दिवसीय सैन्य संघर्ष की उत्पत्ति पूर्वी पाकिस्तान में 1970 के चुनावों से हुई, जिसमें बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की अवामी लीग पार्टी ने स्पष्ट बहुमत हासिल किया। पाकिस्तानी सेना ने क्रूर कार्रवाई और मार्शल लॉ लागू करके चुनाव परिणामों को बिगाड़ने की कोशिश की, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप भारत में शरणार्थियों का बड़े पैमाने पर आगमन हुआ। एक साल में लगभग 10 मिलियन शरणार्थियों की इतनी बड़ी आमद ने भारतीय संसाधनों पर अत्यधिक दबाव डाला। इसने एक बहुत बड़ा आर्थिक बोझ, सामाजिक स्थिरता और अखंडता की समस्याएं और सबसे बढ़कर, भारत के लिए एक सुरक्षा संबंधी दुविधा उत्पन्न कर दी।
हमारे राष्ट्र ने समस्या का शांतिपूर्ण समाधान सुनिश्चित करने और पूर्वी पाकिस्तान में बंगालियों के संवैधानिक अधिकारों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वैश्विक और राजनयिक स्तर पर सभी संभावित दृष्टिकोणों का पता लगाया।
आखिरकार पाकिस्तानी राजनीतिक-सैन्य प्रतिष्ठान के किसी भी कीमत पर सत्ता पर काबिज होने के प्रयास के कारण स्थिति बढ़ गई। युद्ध की ओर ले जाने वाली घटनाओं होते समय भारत ने 'मुक्ति वाहिनी' का समर्थन किया, जो उन बंगाली लोगों की आवाज़ का प्रतिनिधित्व करती थी जो बांग्लादेश की मुक्ति के लिए सशस्त्र संघर्ष कर रहे थे।
संघर्ष ने राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्यों की स्पष्ट समझ पैदा करने के लिए भारत सरकार और सेना के सभी वर्गों को संगठित किया और इसका साथ राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मजबूत निर्णय लेकर किया गया। भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों को राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व के अंतर्निहित इरादे को उजागर करते हुए स्पष्ट जनादेश प्रदान किया गया था। बलों ने अपनी ओर से जनादेश को कुशल अभियानगत योजनाओं में परिवर्तित किया और इच्छाशक्ति और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ इन्हें क्रियान्वित किया।
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों ने पश्चिमी और पूर्वी दोनों मोर्चों पर सहक्रियात्मक रूप से लड़ाई लड़ी और हवा में और जमीन पर और समुद्र में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन किया। भारतीय सेना, नौसेना और वायु सेना ने युद्ध के सभी क्षेत्रों पर अपना दबदबा कायम रखा और पाकिस्तानी सेना को कम से कम समय में आत्मसमर्पण करने के लिए मजबूर किया। राजनीतिक समर्थन और कूटनीतिक प्रयासों ने एक सर्वांगीण जीत सुनिश्चित करने में पूरे देश के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया।
1971 का युद्ध सैन्य युद्ध के इतिहास में अब तक दर्ज की गई सबसे छोटी और सबसे तेज जीत में से एक है। 93,000 पाकिस्तानी सैनिकों का आत्मसमर्पण द्वितीय विश्वयुद्ध के बाद किसी सेना द्वारा किए गए अब तक के सबसे बड़े आत्मसमर्पण का उदाहरण पेश करता है। हम इस महत्वपूर्ण जीत को मनाने के लिए 16 दिसंबर को 'विजय दिवस' के रूप में गर्व से मनाते हैं।
1971 के युद्ध के विश्लेषण से दो महत्वपूर्ण पहलू सामने आते हैं। सबसे पहले यह भारतीय राजनीतिक-सैन्य व्यवस्था में उत्कृष्ट तालमेल और भारतीय समाज के सभी वर्गों द्वारा हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं में रखे गए भरोसे को प्रदर्शित करता है।
दूसरे यह भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की व्यावसायिकता, संयुक्त कौशल, अभियानगत तत्परता, नवीन योजना और निष्पादन क्षमताओं को सामने लाता है। युद्ध की सभी अवधारणाओं को वांछित उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय बलों द्वारा नियोजित और प्रभावी ढंग से क्रियान्वित किया गया था।
युद्ध जीतने के बावजूद हमने 93000 युद्धबंदियों के साथ सम्मान के साथ व्यवहार करके और सभी युद्धबंदियों को पाकिस्तान को लौटाकर अपने राष्ट्रीय चरित्र, सिद्धांतों और नैतिकता का प्रदर्शन किया। हमने दुनिया के सामने अपने परिपक्व राजनयिक चरित्र का भी प्रदर्शन किया जिसमें हमने बांग्लादेश को अपने स्वयं के लोकाचार, संस्कृति और मूल्यों के साथ एक राष्ट्र के रूप में बनाने में मदद की।
1971 के युद्ध को हमेशा राष्ट्रीय प्रयास और सैन्य क्षमताओं के सटीक उपयोग के लिए याद किया जाएगा, जिसमें भारतीय अधिकारियों और सैनिकों ने अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व, साहस और राष्ट्रवादी भावना का प्रदर्शन किया, साथ ही इस युद्ध को भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की दृढ़ता के लिए भी याद किया जाएगा।
इस कॉन्क्लेव का उद्देश्य स्थिति की समीक्षा करना, प्रतिक्रियाओं का विश्लेषण करना और भारत में राजनीतिक-सैन्य व्यवस्था के भविष्य के लिए उपयोगी सबक सीखना है। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस आयोजन के दौरान विचारों का एक स्वस्थ आदान-प्रदान होगा जो यहां उपस्थित और ऑनलाइन भाग लेने वाले हम में से प्रत्येक के दिमाग को रौशन करेगा। कॉन्क्लेव एक ऐसा मंच भी होगा जिससे प्रेरणा ली जाएगी और युद्ध के नायकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी जाएगी जिनके कारण यह संभव हो पाया।
मैं इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए कुशल सशस्त्र बलों के पूर्व सैनिकों को धन्यवाद देता हूं। मैं उन विशिष्ट वक्ताओं का भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूं जिन्होंने अपना समय दिया और अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए यहां उपस्थित हैं।
मैं इस कॉन्क्लेव को आयोजित करने के लिए एओसी-इन-सी ट्रेनिंग कमांड और उनकी पूरी टीम को बधाई देता हूं और इसके सभी प्रतिभागियों को शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
XETY.jpeg)
EGR9.jpeg)
जय हिंद