Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates IAF Conclave on Swarnim Vijay Varsh in Bengaluru
Main objective behind 1971 war was to protect dignity of humanity and democracy: Raksha Mantri
It became classical example of 'Just war': Raksha Mantri
22 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Congruence of country's politico-military thoughts gave birth to a new nation defeating exploitation & injustice
· The war proved that where there is righteousness, there is victory
· Country will always be indebted to valour & sacrifice of its war heroes
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that 1971 war was one of the few wars in history that were fought neither for land nor for any resource, nor for that matter any kind of power. “The main objective behind this was to protect the dignity of humanity and democracy,” Raksha Mantri said while inaugurating the three-day conclave organised by the Indian Air Force to commemorate ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ at Yelahanka Air Force Station in Bengaluru on October 22, 2021.
Referring to the theme of the conclave, 'Birth of a Nation: Congruence of Politico-Military Thoughts and Goals', Shri Rajnath Singh termed it the most appropriate because “It was the synergy and co-operation between the Tri-Services and the Government that ensured the success of our country in such a huge campaign.” He added “The congruence of our country's politico-military thoughts gave birth to a new nation in Asia, defeating exploitation and injustice and proved once again that where there is righteousness, there is victory (यतः धर्मस्ततो जय:).”
On the challenges faced at that time, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “It is easy to say that in this war, east and west were the two main fronts, but in reality there were many such fronts which we had to take care of, and which would not have been possible without politico-military synergy.” He said the country had to take care of lakhs of refugees from the East, monitor any kind of aggressive attitude on International Boundary or 'Ceasefire Line' (Now Line of Control) by Pakistan, stop any kind of external interference in the Northern sector and retain India's credibility in favour of peace, justice and humanity.”
The Raksha Mantri also pointed to the largest military surrender after World War II in which more than 93,000 Pakistani soldiers surrendered at once. “In just 14 days, Pakistan had lost one-third of its Army, half its Navy and one-fourth of its Air-force. This war proved to be historic in many ways. Scholars and historians later termed it as a classic example of 'Just war'.”
Quoting 1971 war as shining example when there is talk of promoting jointness and integration among the Armed Forces in the changing times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “This war told us the importance of thinking, planning, training and fighting together. The war also witnessed the well-knit team functioning of our Armed Forces, the diplomatic acumen of India, and the role of a responsive manufacturing base in meeting the needs of the forces. It also shows the need and importance of an 'all of government approach' in security challenges.” Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has got a Chief of Defence Staff and Ministry of Defence (MoD) has got Department of Military Affairs.
Raksha Mantri saluted the valour all those soldiers, sailors, air warriors and their families, who ensured the victory in the 1971 war. “This country will always be indebted to the valour and sacrifice of those heroes and will continue to move forward in the path of fulfilling their dreams.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated photo exhibition on 1971 war on the occasion. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of MoD were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے بنگلورو میں سورنم وجے ورش کے موقع پر آئی اے ایف کے جلسے کا افتتاح کیا
1971 کی جنگ کا مقصد انسانی وقار اور جمہوریت کی حفاظت کرنا تھا: وزیر دفاع
یہ جنگ ’صرف ایک جنگ‘ کی ایک نہایت ہی عمدہ مثال بن گئی: وزیر دفاع
22 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 اکتوبر 2021:
کلیدی نکات:
• ملک کے سیاسی۔عسکری خیالات کی ہم آہنگی نے استحصال اور ناانصافی کو شکست دیتے ہوئے ایک نئے ملک کو جنم دیا
• جنگ نے یہ ثابت کیا کہ جہاں صداقت ہے، وہی فتح ہے۔
• ملک اپنے جنگی سورماؤں کی شجاعت اور قربانیوں کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ 1971 کی جنگ تاریخ کی چند ایسی جنگوں میں سے ایک جنگ تھی جو نہ زمین کے لئے ، نہ کسی طرح کے وسائل کے لئے اور نہ ہی کسی طرح کی طاقت کی حصولیابی کے لئے لڑی گئی۔22 اکتوبر 2021 کو بنگلوروں یلاہنکا ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر ’سورنم وجے ورش‘ کی یاد میں بھارتی فضائیہ کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ سہ روزہ جلسے کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ، ’’اس جنگ کے پس پشت انسانی وقار اور جمہوریت کے تحفظ کا مقصد کارفرما تھا۔‘‘
جلسے کے موضوع ’ایک ملک کا جنم:سیاسی۔ عسکری خیالات اور اہداف کی ہم آہنگی‘کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس کوازحد مناسب موضوع بتایا کیونکہ ’’فوج کے تینوں شعبوں اور حکومت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور باہمی تعاون کا یہی جذبہ تھا کہ جس نے اتنی بڑی مہم میں ہمارے ملک کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’ہمارے ملک کے سیاسی۔ عسکری خیالات کی ہم آہنگی نے استحصال اور ناانصافی کو شکست دے کر ایشیا میں ایک نئے ملک کو جنم دیا اور ایک مرتبہ پھر یہ ثابت کر دیا کہ جہاں صداقت ہوتی ہے ، وہیں فتح ہوتی ہے (یتے: دھرمستتو جے:)
اُس وقت درپیش چنوتیوں کے بارے میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ’’یہ کہنا آسان ہے کہ اس جنگ میں، مشرق اور مغرب دو اہم محاذ تھے، لیکن درحقیقت ایسے کئی محاذ تھے جن کی نگرانی کرنی تھی اور جو سیاسی۔عسکری ہم آہنگی کے بغیر ممکن نہیں تھی۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کو مشرق سے لاکھوں مہاجرین کی دیکھ بھال کرنی ہوتی تھی،’جنگ بندی لائن‘ (اب لائن آف کنٹرول) یا بین الاقوامی سرحد پر پاکستان کے کسی بھی طرح کے جارحانہ رویے پر نظر رکھنی ہوتی تھی، شمالی سیکٹر میں خارجی مداخلت کو روکنا ہوتا تھا اور امن، انصاف اور انسانیت کے لئے بھارت کی معتبریت کو بحال کرنا تھا۔
وزیر دفاع نے جنگ عظیم دوئم کے بعد سب سے بڑی عسکری قوت کے ہتھیار ڈالنے کے واقعہ کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں 93000 سے زائد پاکستانی فوجیوں نے ایک ساتھ ہتھیار ڈال دیے۔’’محض 14 دنوں میں، پاکستان اپنی ایک تہائی بری فوج ، نصف بحریہ اور ایک چوتھائی فضائیہ کھو چکا تھا۔ یہ جنگ کئی معنوں میں تاریخی جنگ ثابت ہوئی۔ ماہرین اور مورخین نے اسے ’صرف جنگ‘ کی ایک نہایت اعلیٰ مثال قرار دیا۔‘‘
بدلتے ہوئے وقت میں مسلح افواج میں یکجہتی اور اتحاد کو فروغ دینے کی بات کرتے ہوئے اور اس کے لیے 1971 کی جنگ کو ایک روشن مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، ’’اس جنگ نے ہمیں سوچنے، منصوبہ بندی کرنے، تربیت اور مل جل کر لڑنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس جنگ نے افواج کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں مسلح افواج کے بہتر طور پر مربوط انداز میں کام کرنے، بھارتی سفارتی فہم و فراست اور ذمہ دار مینوفیکچرنگ بیس کے کردارکا بھی مشاہدہ کا۔ یہ جنگ سلامتی سے متعلق چنوتیوں میں ’جامع حکومتی نقطہ ٔ نظر‘ کی ضرورت اور اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔‘‘آج، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، بھارت کے پاس چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف اور وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے پاس عسکری امور کا محکمہ ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے ان تمام فوجیوں، ملاحوں، فضائیہ کے سورماؤں اور ان کے کنبوں کو سلام پیش کیا جنہوں نے 1971 کی جنگ میں فتح کو یقینی بنایا تھا۔ ’’یہ ملک ان سورماؤں کی شجاعت اور ان کی قربانی کا ہمیشہ مقروض رہے گا اور ا ن کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کے راستے پر مسلسل آگے بڑھتا رہے گا۔‘‘
اس موقع پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 1971 کی جنگ سے متعلق ایک فوٹو نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ چیف آف ڈفینس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل وویک رام چودھری، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر سول اور ملٹری افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔