Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates IAF Conclave on Swarnim Vijay Varsh in Bengaluru
Main objective behind 1971 war was to protect dignity of humanity and democracy: Raksha Mantri
It became classical example of 'Just war': Raksha Mantri
22 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
Key highlights:
· Congruence of country's politico-military thoughts gave birth to a new nation defeating exploitation & injustice
· The war proved that where there is righteousness, there is victory
· Country will always be indebted to valour & sacrifice of its war heroes
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that 1971 war was one of the few wars in history that were fought neither for land nor for any resource, nor for that matter any kind of power. “The main objective behind this was to protect the dignity of humanity and democracy,” Raksha Mantri said while inaugurating the three-day conclave organised by the Indian Air Force to commemorate ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ at Yelahanka Air Force Station in Bengaluru on October 22, 2021.
Referring to the theme of the conclave, 'Birth of a Nation: Congruence of Politico-Military Thoughts and Goals', Shri Rajnath Singh termed it the most appropriate because “It was the synergy and co-operation between the Tri-Services and the Government that ensured the success of our country in such a huge campaign.” He added “The congruence of our country's politico-military thoughts gave birth to a new nation in Asia, defeating exploitation and injustice and proved once again that where there is righteousness, there is victory (यतः धर्मस्ततो जय:).”
On the challenges faced at that time, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “It is easy to say that in this war, east and west were the two main fronts, but in reality there were many such fronts which we had to take care of, and which would not have been possible without politico-military synergy.” He said the country had to take care of lakhs of refugees from the East, monitor any kind of aggressive attitude on International Boundary or 'Ceasefire Line' (Now Line of Control) by Pakistan, stop any kind of external interference in the Northern sector and retain India's credibility in favour of peace, justice and humanity.”
The Raksha Mantri also pointed to the largest military surrender after World War II in which more than 93,000 Pakistani soldiers surrendered at once. “In just 14 days, Pakistan had lost one-third of its Army, half its Navy and one-fourth of its Air-force. This war proved to be historic in many ways. Scholars and historians later termed it as a classic example of 'Just war'.”
Quoting 1971 war as shining example when there is talk of promoting jointness and integration among the Armed Forces in the changing times, Shri Rajnath Singh said, “This war told us the importance of thinking, planning, training and fighting together. The war also witnessed the well-knit team functioning of our Armed Forces, the diplomatic acumen of India, and the role of a responsive manufacturing base in meeting the needs of the forces. It also shows the need and importance of an 'all of government approach' in security challenges.” Today, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has got a Chief of Defence Staff and Ministry of Defence (MoD) has got Department of Military Affairs.
Raksha Mantri saluted the valour all those soldiers, sailors, air warriors and their families, who ensured the victory in the 1971 war. “This country will always be indebted to the valour and sacrifice of those heroes and will continue to move forward in the path of fulfilling their dreams.”
Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated photo exhibition on 1971 war on the occasion. Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar and other senior civil and military officials of MoD were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बेंगलुरु में स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष पर भारतीय वायुसेना के सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
1971 के युद्ध के पीछे मुख्य उद्देश्य मानवता और लोकतंत्र की गरिमा की रक्षा करना था: रक्षा मंत्री
यह 'न्यायोचित युद्ध' का शास्त्रीय उदाहरण बन गया: रक्षा मंत्री
22 OCT 2021 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें:
· देश के राजनीतिक-सैन्य विमर्श की अनुरूपता ने शोषण और अन्याय को हराकर एक नए राष्ट्र को जन्म दिया
· युद्ध ने साबित कर दिया कि जहां न्यायपरायणता है, वहां जीत है
· देश हमेशा अपने युद्ध नायकों के शौर्य और बलिदान का ऋणी रहेगा
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि 1971 का युद्ध इतिहास के उन कुछ युद्धों में से एक था जो न तो जमीन के लिए लड़े गए थे और न ही किसी संसाधन के लिए और न ही किसी प्रकार की शक्ति के लिए लड़े गए थे। रक्षा मंत्री ने 22 अक्टूबर, 2021 को बेंगलुरु के येलहंका वायु सेना स्टेशन में 'स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष' के उपलक्ष्य में भारतीय वायु सेना द्वारा आयोजित तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा, "इसके पीछे मुख्य उद्देश्य मानवता और लोकतंत्र की गरिमा की रक्षा करना था।"
कॉन्क्लेव के विषय, 'एक राष्ट्र का जन्म: राजनीतिक-सैन्य विचारों और लक्ष्यों की एकरूपता' का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इसे सबसे उपयुक्त बताया क्योंकि "यह सेना के तीनों अंगों और सरकार के बीच तालमेल और सहयोग था जिसने इतने बड़े अभियान में हमारे देश की सफलता सुनिश्चित की।” उन्होंने आगे कहा "हमारे देश के राजनीतिक-सैन्य विमर्श की अनुरूपता ने शोषण और अन्याय को हराकर एशिया में एक नए राष्ट्र को जन्म दिया और एक बार फिर साबित कर दिया कि जहां धर्मसम्मत न्यायपरायणता है, वहां जीत है (यत धर्मस्तो जय:)।"
उस समय की चुनौतियों पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "यह कहना आसान है कि इस युद्ध में पूर्व और पश्चिम दो मुख्य मोर्चे थे, लेकिन वास्तव में ऐसे कई मोर्चे थे जिनका हमें ध्यान रखना था और जो राजनीतिक-सैन्य तालमेल के बिना संभव नहीं होता।" उन्होंने कहा कि देश को पूर्व से आए लाखों शरणार्थियों की देखभाल करनी पड़ी थी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा या पाकिस्तान द्वारा 'युद्धविराम रेखा' (अब नियंत्रण रेखा) पर किसी भी तरह के आक्रामक रवैये की निगरानी करनी पड़ी, उत्तरी क्षेत्र में किसी भी तरह के बाहरी हस्तक्षेप को रोकना था और शांति, न्याय और मानवता के पक्ष में भारत की विश्वसनीयता बनाए रखनी थी।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के बाद सबसे बड़े सैन्य आत्मसमर्पण की ओर भी इशारा किया जिसमें 93,000 से अधिक पाकिस्तानी सैनिकों ने एक साथ आत्मसमर्पण किया। “केवल 14 दिनों में, पाकिस्तान ने अपनी सेना का एक तिहाई, अपनी नौसेना का आधा और अपनी वायु सेना का एक चौथाई हिस्सा खो दिया था। यह युद्ध अनेक मायनों में ऐतिहासिक साबित हुआ। विद्वानों और इतिहासकारों ने बाद में इसे 'न्यायोचित युद्ध' का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण करार दिया।
बदलते समय में जब सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संयुक्तता और एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की बात हो रही है, तो 1971 के युद्ध को शानदार उदाहरण के रूप में उद्धृत करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, “इस युद्ध ने हमें सोच, योजना, प्रशिक्षण और एक साथ लड़ने का महत्व बताया। युद्ध ने हमारे सशस्त्र बलों की सुगठित टीम के कामकाज, भारत की कूटनीतिक कुशाग्रता और बलों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने में एक उत्तरदायी आधार की भूमिका को भी देखा। यह सुरक्षा चुनौतियों में 'समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण' की आवश्यकता और महत्व को भी दर्शाता है।" आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में देश को एक चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ मिला है और रक्षा मंत्रालय को सैन्य मामलों का विभाग प्राप्त हुआ है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उन सभी सैनिकों, नाविकों, वायु योद्धाओं और उनके परिवारों की वीरता को सलाम किया, जिन्होंने 1971 के युद्ध में जीत सुनिश्चित की। "यह देश उन वीरों की वीरता और बलिदान का सदैव ऋणी रहेगा और उनके सपनों को साकार करने की राह में आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।"
इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 1971 के युद्ध पर फोटो प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया । इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल बिपिन रावत, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी, रक्षा सचिव डॉ अजय कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सैन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।