Ministry of Culture
PM to visit UP on October 20 and inaugurate Kushinagar International Airport
PM to participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
PM to lay foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar and also inaugurate & lay foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar
19 OCT 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Uttar Pradesh on 20th October, 2021. At around 10 AM, the Prime Minister will inaugurate the Kushinagar International Airport. Subsequently, at around 11:30 AM, he will participate in an event marking Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple. Thereafter, at around 1:15 PM, the Prime Minister will attend a public function to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of various development projects in Kushinagar.
Inauguration of Kushinagar International Airport
The inauguration of the Kushinagar International Airport will be marked by the landing of the inaugural flight at the airport from Colombo, Sri Lanka, carrying Sri lankan delegation of over hundred Buddhist Monks & dignitaries including the 12-member Holy Relic entourage bringing the Holy Buddha Relics for Exposition. The delegation also comprises of Anunayakas (deputy heads) of all four Nikatas (orders) of Buddhism in Sri Lanka i.e Asgiriya, Amarapura, Ramanya, Malwatta as well as five ministers of the Government of Sri Lanka led by Cabinet Minister Namal Rajapakshe.
The Kushinagar International Airport has been built at an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. It will facilitate domestic & international pilgrims to visit the Mahaparinirvana sthal of Lord Buddha and is an endeavour in connecting the Buddhist pilgrimage holy sites around the world. The airport will serve nearby districts of Uttar Pradesh and Bihar and is an important step in boosting the investment & employment opportunities in the region.
Abhidhamma Day at Mahaparinirvana Temple
Prime Minister will visit the Mahaparinirvana temple, offer Archana and Chivar to the reclining statue of Lord Buddha and also plant a Bodhi tree sapling.
Prime Minister will participate in an event, organised to mark Abhidhamma Day. The day symbolises the end of three-month rainy retreat – Varshavaas or Vassa – for the Buddhist Monks, during which they stay at one place in vihara & monastery and pray. The event will also be attended by eminent Monks from Sri Lanka, Thailand, Myanmar, South Korea, Nepal, Bhutan and Cambodia, as well as Ambassadors of various countries.
Prime Minister will also walk through the exhibition of Paintings of Ajanta frescos, Buddhist Sutra Calligraphy and Buddhist artefacts excavated from Vadnagar and other sites in Gujarat.
Inauguration & laying of Foundation Stone of development projects
Prime Minister will participate in a public function at Barwa Jangal, Kushinagar. In the event, he will lay the foundation stone of Rajkiya Medical College, Kushinagar which will be built at a cost of over Rs 280 crore. The Medical college will have a 500 bed hospital and provide admissions to 100 students in MBBS course in academic session 2022-2023. Prime Minister will also inaugurate & lay the foundation stone of 12 development projects worth over Rs 180 crore.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 अक्टूबर को उत्तर प्रदेश की यात्रा पर जायेंगे और कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री राजकीय मेडिकल कॉलेज, कुशीनगर की आधारशिला रखेंगे और कुशीनगर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करेंगे
19 OCT 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अक्टूबर, 2021 को उत्तर प्रदेश की यात्रा पर जायेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब 10 बजे कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद, लगभग 11:30 बजे, वे महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री दोपहर करीब 1:15 बजे कुशीनगर में विभिन्न विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में भाग लेंगे।
कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का उद्घाटन
कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर कोलंबो, श्रीलंका का एक विमान हवाई अड्डे पर उतरेगा।इस विमान में श्रीलंका का एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल भारत की यात्रा पर आएगा, जिसमें सौ से अधिक बौद्ध भिक्षु और गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल होंगे। इस प्रतिनिधिमंडल में 12 सदस्यीय पवित्र स्मृति चिन्ह दल भी शामिल होगा, जो प्रदर्शनी के लिएबुद्ध के पवित्र स्मृति चिन्ह साथ लायेंगे। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में श्रीलंका में बौद्ध धर्म के सभी चार निकातों (शाखाओं) यानी असगिरिया, अमरपुरा, रामन्या, मालवट्टा के अनुनायक (उप प्रमुख) के साथ-साथ कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री नमल राजपक्षे के नेतृत्व में श्रीलंका सरकार के पांच मंत्री भी शामिल होंगे।
कुशीनगर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण 260 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित लागत से किया गया है। यह घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय तीर्थयात्रियों को भगवान बुद्ध के महापरिनिर्वाण स्थल पर जाने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।यह हवाई अड्डा दुनिया भर के बौद्ध तीर्थस्थलों को जोड़ने का एक प्रयास है। यह उत्तर प्रदेश और बिहार के आस-पास के जिलों को हवाई यात्रा की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। हवाई अड्डे का निर्माण इस क्षेत्र में निवेश और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम सिद्ध होगा।
महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर में अभिधम्म दिवस
प्रधानमंत्री महापरिनिर्वाण मंदिर जाएंगे, शयन मुद्रा में भगवानबुद्ध की मूर्ति की अर्चना करेंगे तथा चीवर अर्पित करेंगे और बोधि वृक्ष का पौधा भी लगाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री अभिधम्म दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। यह दिन बौद्ध भिक्षुओं के लिए तीन महीने के वर्षा प्रस्थान-वर्षावास या वासा के अंत का प्रतीक है। इस दौरान वे विहार और मठ में एक स्थान पर रहते हैं और प्रार्थना करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड, म्यांमार, दक्षिण कोरिया, नेपाल, भूटान और कंबोडिया के गणमान्य भिक्षुओं के साथ-साथ विभिन्न देशों के राजदूत भी शामिल होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गुजरात के वडनगर और अन्य स्थलों की खुदाई से प्राप्त अजंता भित्ति चित्र, बौद्ध सूत्र हस्तलिपि और बौद्ध कलाकृतियों की प्रदर्शनी को भी देखेंगे।
विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन एवं शिलान्यास
प्रधानमंत्री कुशीनगर स्थित बरवा जंगल के एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में भाग लेंगे। इस समारोह में वे 280 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्माण किये जाने वाले राजकीय मेडिकल कॉलेज, कुशीनगर की आधारशिला रखेंगे। मेडिकल कॉलेज में 500 बेड का अस्पताल होगा और यह शैक्षणिक सत्र 2022-2023 में एमबीबीएस पाठ्यक्रम के लिए 100 छात्रों का नामांकन करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री 180 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाले 12 विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास भी करेंगे।