Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 276
India’s cumulative vaccination coverage crosses98 crore landmark milestone
More than 79 lakh Vaccine doses administered today till 7 pm
18 OCT 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 98 Crore landmark milestone (98,60,00,264) today. More than 79 lakh (79,74,435) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,75,973
2nd Dose
90,89,927
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,62,390
2nd Dose
1,55,57,490
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
39,55,79,142
2nd Dose
11,38,25,359
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,83,81,389
2nd Dose
8,70,47,204
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,60,53,335
2nd Dose
6,17,28,055
Cumulative 1st dose administered
69,87,52,229
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
28,72,48,035
Total
98,60,00,264
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 18thOctober, 2021 (276thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
109
2nd Dose
11,867
FLWs
1st Dose
441
2nd Dose
36,670
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
23,97,840
2nd Dose
30,62,757
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
6,15,357
2nd Dose
10,08,742
Over 60 years
1st Dose
3,12,756
2nd Dose
5,27,896
1st Dose Administered in Total
33,26,503
2nd Dose Administered in Total
46,47,932
Total
79,74,435
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अपडेट-दिन 276
भारत के समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज ने 98 करोड़ के आंकड़े को पार किया
आज शाम 7 बजे तक 79 लाख से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी गई
18 OCT 2021 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज 98 करोड़ (98,60,00,264) के ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े को पार कर गया है। आज शाम 7 बजे तक 79 लाख (79,74,435) से ज्यादा टीके की खुराक दी जा चुकी है। आज देर रात तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट तैयार होने पर दैनिक टीकाकरण संख्या बढ़ने की संभावना है।
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूहों के आधार टीके की खुराक का समग्र कवरेज इस प्रकार है:
टीके की खुराक का कवरेज
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
1,03,75,973
दूसरी खुराक
90,89,927
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
1,83,62,390
दूसरी खुराक
1,55,57,490
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
39,55,79,142
दूसरी खुराक
11,38,25,359
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
16,83,81,389
दूसरी खुराक
8,70,47,204
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,60,53,335
दूसरी खुराक
6,17,28,055
कुल पहली खुराक लगाई गई
69,87,52,229
कुल दूसरी खुराक लगाई गई
28,72,48,035
कुल
98,60,00,264
जनसंख्या प्राथमिकता समूह के आधार पर टीकाकरण अभियान में आज की उपलब्धि इस प्रकार है:
दिनांक: 18 अक्टूबर 2021 (276वां दिन)
एचसीडब्लू
पहली खुराक
109
दूसरी खुराक
11,867
एफएलडब्लू
पहली खुराक
441
दूसरी खुराक
36,670
18-44 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
23,97,840
दूसरी खुराक
30,62,757
45-59 साल उम्र समूह
पहली खुराक
6,15,357
दूसरी खुराक
10,08,742
60 साल से अधिक
पहली खुराक
3,12,756
दूसरी खुराक
5,27,896
कुल लगाई गई पहली खुराक
33,26,503
कुल लगाई गई दूसरी खुराक
46,47,932
कुल
79,74,435
देश में सबसे जोखिम वाले जनसंख्या समूहों को कोविड-19 से बचाने के एक उपाय के रूप में टीकाकरण अभियान की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा की जाती है और उच्च स्तर पर निगरानी की जाती है।