Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary inaugurates Capacity Building Program for IDES Officers and Technical Staff of DGDE
18 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
· Director General of Defence Estates (DGDE) has successfully digitized the defence lands across India.
· With over 18 lakh acres of Estates, DGDE is one of the largest land-managers of the government land.
· Training is conducted by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Hyderabad.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar inaugurated a training program on the latest survey technologies and mapping of defence land boundaries using Remote Sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) for officers of Indian Defence Estates Services (IDES) and Technical Staff of Directorate General Defence Estates (DGDE) on 18th October 2021. The first batch of the training started at National Remote Sensing Center (NRSC), Hyderabad, while the program was inaugurated via video conference from New Delhi.
The program is aimed to train the technical resources of Defence Estates Organisation in the latest technologies through premier institutions in the country and generate in-house capacities for survey and protection of land. Through this program, the trainees will have exposure to new a skill-set in modern technologies like satellite imagery processing, drone imagery processing etc. It is proposed to impart training to the entire technical cadre of DGDE Organisation including the computer programmers of Cantonment Boards in batches. The first batch of Sub Divisional Officers is being trained from 18th October 2021 for two weeks at NRSC, Hyderabad.
While inaugurating the training program, the defence secretary urged the officers to keep themselves abreast with the latest technologies in Survey of Defence Land. He also emphasized the need to use technology in the Survey of Defence Land.
The defence secretary said on the occasion “with over 18 lakh acres estates, DGDE is one among the largest land managing organizations of the government land in the country. Also, this land pool is having varied types. While some chunk includes urban land, other are in remote and some in difficult terrains. So, it is extremely heartening to see that DGDE is adopting modern technologies and it would certainly improve the quality of land management system.”
The defence secretary also recalled the successful completion of digitization of defence land records by DGDE, through which, he said that the requirement from other organizations for public infrastructure projects like road, rail lines and power projects etc., in defence lands could be easily negotiated. He added that it could also ease the process of renewing the Leases. Dr Ajay Kumar pointed out the efforts of DGDE viz., developing surveillance system through satellites, to monitor the changes in the ground so that to take any corrective actions in case of any violations or encroachments.
The defence secretary hoped that just after completion of training, the officers will adopt these new technologies not only for quick completion of the ongoing land survey by DGDE but also for establishing this endeavor of DGDE as one of the best practices that other ministries and departments may follow.
First batch training is aimed to train the trainees mainly in domains of Introduction to Remote Sensing, Image interpretation, Digital image fundamentals and radiometric enhancement, Geo-referencing of image, Projections & coordinate systems, Introduction to Geographic Information System (GIS), Data Conversion techniques, Error detection, editing and validation of spatial database, Maps composition, Hands-on practical session relevant to above topics.
In the next phase, one-week training for IDES officers to familiarize them with the latest technologies, is planned in November 2021. It will be a continuing exercise for IDES officers and staff till DGDE’s own training Institute (NIDEM) at Delhi develop its own capabilities to impart such training.
Defence Estates Organisation carried out a comprehensive survey of defence lands during 2011-2015 (Phase I). Now a Phase-II survey to verify, authenticate and reconcile the outcomes of the earlier survey has been undertaken and the same is in the final stages of completion. Until recently, surveys were being conducted through ETS and DGPS. This methodology has been time-consuming and outcomes of such surveys may also become outdated by the time the surveys are concluded.
It has been now decided that the latest technologies of land surveys as well as processing of data like satellite imagery, Drone based surveys and data processing tools should be adopted for more accurate, authenticate, reliable, robust and time bound outcomes of the survey. These techniques will also enable monitoring of changes on ground like encroachment or cultivation of land and better planning. Towards this objective, steps have been taken to carry out the drone-based survey of Mahajan Field Firing Range (Bikaner, Rajasthan) which is under progress. Likewise, a satellite imagery-based survey of Pokhran field Firing Range is in progress. A third project for real time change detection system based on the Tome series Satellite imagery for detection of encroachments is also in progress.
Shri Ajay Kumar Sharma, Director General, Defence Estates, Smt Nivedita Shukla Verma, Additional Secretary, MoD, Shri Rakesh Mittal, Joint Secretary, MoD, Dr. Raj Kumar, Director, NRSC and Smt Sharmistha Maitra, Director, MoD were present during the said inauguration.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने डीजीडीई के आईडीईएस अधिकारियों और तकनीकी कर्मियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
18 OCT 2021 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु:
• रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशक (डीजीडीई) ने पूरे भारत में रक्षा भूमि का सफलतापूर्वक डिजिटलीकरण किया
• 18 लाख एकड़ से अधिक सम्पदा के साथ, डीजीडीई सरकारी भूमि के सबसे बड़े भूमि प्रबंधकों में से एक
• हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी) ने इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है
रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने 18 अक्टूबर 2021 को भारतीय रक्षा सम्पदा सेवाओं (आईडीईएस) के अधिकारियों और रक्षा सम्पदा महानिदेशालय (डीजीडीई) के तकनीकी कर्मचारियों के लिए सुदूर संवेदन व भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली का उपयोग करके नवीनतम सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों और रक्षा भूमि सीमाओं के मानचित्रण पर एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। इस प्रशिक्षण का पहला बैच हैदराबाद स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी) में शुरू हुआ। वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन नई दिल्ली से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के प्रमुख संस्थानों के माध्यम से रक्षा सम्पदा संगठन के तकनीकी संसाधनों को नवीनतम तकनीकों में प्रशिक्षित करना और भूमि के सर्वेक्षण व संरक्षण के लिए घरेलू क्षमता उत्पन्न करना है। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षुओं को सैटेलाइट इमेजरी प्रोसेसिंग, ड्रोन इमेजरी प्रोसेसिंग आदि जैसी आधुनिक तकनीकों में नए कौशल का अनुभव होगा। इसके अलावा छावनी बोर्डों के कंप्यूटर प्रोग्रामरों सहित डीजीडीई संगठन के सभी तकनीकी संवर्ग (कैडर) को बैचों में प्रशिक्षण देने का प्रस्ताव है। उपमंडल के अधिकारियों के पहले बैच को 18 अक्टूबर, 2021 से हैदराबाद स्थित एनआरएससी में दो हफ्ते के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने अधिकारियों से रक्षा भूमि के सर्वेक्षण में नवीनतम तकनीकों के साथ खुद को अपडेट रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने रक्षा भूमि के सर्वेक्षण में प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव ने कहा, “18 लाख एकड़ से अधिक सम्पदा के साथ, डीजीडीई देश में सरकारी भूमि के सबसे बड़े भूमि प्रबंधन संगठनों में से एक है। साथ ही, ये विभिन्न प्रकार की भूमि है। इसके कुछ हिस्से में शहरी भूमि शामिल है, वहीं अन्य दूरदराज के और कुछ दुर्गम इलाकों में से हैं। इन बातों को देखते हुए यह देखना बेहद खुशी की बात है कि डीजीडीई आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपना रहा है और यह निश्चित रूप से भूमि प्रबंधन प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगा।”
रक्षा सचिव ने डीजीडीई के रक्षा भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके जरिए रक्षा भूमि में सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं जैसे सड़क, रेल लाइन और विद्युत परियोजनाओं आदि के लिए अन्य संगठनों की जरूरत पर आसानी से बातचीत की जा सकती है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे पट्टों के नवीनीकरण की प्रक्रिया में भी आसानी हो सकती है। डॉ. अजय कुमार ने डीजीडीई के प्रयासों को भी रेखांकित किया, जिससे किसी भी उल्लंघन या अतिक्रमण के मामले में कोई सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जा सके। इन प्रयासों में जमीन में होने वाले बदलावों पर नजर रखने के लिए उपग्रहों के माध्यम से निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित करना शामिल है।
रक्षा सचिव ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि प्रशिक्षण पूरा होने के बाद अधिकारी न केवल डीजीडीई के चालू भूमि सर्वेक्षण को शीघ्र पूरा करने के लिए इन नई तकनीकों को अपनाएंगे, बल्कि डीजीडीई के इस प्रयास को सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित भी करेंगे, जिससे कि इसका अनुपालन अन्य मंत्रालय और विभाग भी कर सकें।
पहले बैच के प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षुओं को मुख्य रूप से सुदूर संवेदन, फोटो की विवेचना, डिजिटल फोटो बुनियादी तत्व और रेडियोमेट्रिक संवर्द्धन, फोटो का भौगोलिक-संदर्भीकरण, चित्र प्रदर्शन व समायोजन प्रणाली, भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) का परिचय, डेटा रूपांतरण तकनीक, त्रुटि का पता लगाना, स्थानिक डेटाबेस का संपादन व सत्यापन, मानचित्र संरचना और उपरोक्त विषयों से संबंधित प्रायोगिक सत्र में प्रशिक्षित करना है।
अगले चरण में, आईडीईएस अधिकारियों को नवीनतम तकनीकों से परिचित कराने के लिए एक हफ्ते का प्रशिक्षण नवंबर, 2021 में आयोजित करने की योजना है। यह आईडीईएस अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के लिए एक सतत अभ्यास होगा जब तक कि दिल्ली में डीजीडीई का अपना प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एनआईडीईएम) इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण को प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी क्षमता विकसित नहीं कर लेता।
रक्षा सम्पदा संगठन ने 2011-2015 (चरण I) के दौरान रक्षा भूमि का व्यापक सर्वेक्षण किया था। अब पहले चरण के सर्वेक्षण के परिणामों को सत्यापित करने, प्रमाणित करने और मिलान करने के लिए चरण-II सर्वेक्षण किया गया है और यह पूरा होने के अंतिम चरण में है। कुछ समय पहले तक ईटीएस और डीजीपीएस के जरिए सर्वेक्षण किया जा रहा था। इस पद्धति में समय लगता है और सर्वेक्षण समाप्त होने तक ऐसे सर्वेक्षणों के परिणाम पुराने भी हो सकते हैं।
अब यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि सर्वेक्षण के अधिक सटीक, प्रमाणित, विश्वसनीय, मजबूत और समयबद्ध परिणामों के लिए भूमि सर्वेक्षण की नवीनतम तकनीकों के साथ-साथ डेटा प्रसंस्करण जैसे; उपग्रह इमेजरी, ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षण और डेटा प्रोसेसिंग उपकरण को अपनाया जाना चाहिए। ये तकनीकें जमीन पर होने वाले बदलावों जैसे कि अतिक्रमण या भूमि को जोतना व बेहतर योजना की निगरानी में भी सक्षम होंगी। इस उद्देश्य के लिए महाजन फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज (बीकानेर, राजस्थान) का ड्रोन आधारित सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं, जो कि प्रगति पर है। इसी तरह, पोखरण फील्ड फायरिंग रेंज का सैटेलाइट इमेजरी-आधारित सर्वेक्षण का भी काम जारी है। वहीं, अतिक्रमण का पता लगाने के लिए टोम सीरीज सैटेलाइट इमेजरी पर आधारित रीयल टाइम चेंज डिटेक्शन सिस्टम (वास्तविक समय परिववर्तन खोज प्रणाली) के लिए तीसरी परियोजना भी प्रगति पर है।
इस उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में रक्षा संपदा के निदेशक श्री अजय कुमार शर्मा, रक्षा मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा, रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री राकेश मित्तल, एनआरएससी के निदेशक डॉ. राज कुमार और रक्षा मंत्रालय में निदेशक श्रीमती शर्मिष्ठा मैत्रा भी उपस्थित थीं।