Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NYKS organizes Clean India campaign at the Gateway of India for collecting and removing garbage and plastics
It is essential that we reduce use of plastics to a large extent for the sake of our environment: Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Clean India campaign will be held at a MCGM garden near the famous Bandra Fort in Mumbai tomorrow
18 OCT 2021 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 October 2021
A cleanliness drive was held at the Gateway of India in Mumbai today morning, where more than 50 volunteers participated to raise public awareness about keeping the environment clean and unpolluted and about discarding use of plastics. The programme organized by the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) is a part of month-long nation-wide Clean India campaign launched by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on 1st October, for collecting and removing garbage, mainly plastics. The drive has been taken up to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.
At the beginning, a Swachhata pledge was administered by the Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Usha Sharma, to the volunteers, comprising NYKS and local youth who carried out the campaign in the areas surrounding Gateway of India at Colaba in the city.
Speaking to media persons about the significance of this initiative, Smt Sharma stated, Clean India campaign will cover 6 lakh villages across 744 districts. “We have set an ambitious target of collecting 75,000 kg of plastics. I am happy to state that more plastic wastes than the set target will be collected”, stated Smt. Sharma. She further noted, the results of the campaign have been encouraging so far. Lakhs of volunteers, including public representatives, NGOs, NCC and NYKS cadets, school students and others have participated in the nation-wide Clean India campaign. District officials have been highly cooperative in carrying out the Clean India campaign, she added.
Smt. Sharma further explained, if a single young person can sensitize a few people about keeping the environment clean, removing plastics and so on, then altogether, we will succeed in creating mass awareness about cleanliness. This will, in turn, ensure that people understand the importance of cleanliness and also the menace of using plastics. “It is essential that we reduce use of plastics to a large extent for the sake of our environment”, she added.
Tomorrow a similar drive led by NYKS and youth volunteers will be held at the Garden of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai near Bandra Fort, another iconic tourist spot located at Bandra West in Mumbai at 9 A.M.
Swacchta Abhiyan was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway has been made in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, better living conditions can be created for citizens. Notably, 30 Lakh Kilogram waste had been collected across nation through Clean India Drives in the first 10 days of the campaign.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) ने कचरे और प्लास्टिक को एकत्रित करने तथा हटाने के लिए गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के इलाके में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का आयोजन किया
पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए यह जरूरी है कि हम प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को व्यापक रूप से घटाएं: सचिव, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कल मुंबई में प्रसिद्ध बांद्रा किले के निकट एमसीजीएम उद्यान में स्वच्छ भारत अभियान चलाया जाएगा
18 OCT 2021 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज सुबह मुंबई में गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के इलाके में एक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, जिसमें पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ एवं प्रदूषण - मुक्त रखने और प्लास्टिक का उपयोग बंद करने के बारे में जन - जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 50 से अधिक स्वयंसेवकों ने लिए भाग लिया। नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) द्वारा आयोजित यह कार्यक्रम कचरे, मुख्य रूप से प्लास्टिक को एकत्रित करने और हटाने के लिए युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा 1 अक्टूबर को शुरू किए गए और एक महीने तक चलने वाले एक देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का एक हिस्सा है। यह देशव्यापी अभियान भारत की आजादी के 75वें वर्ष के मौके पर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के क्रम में चलाया गया है।
इस स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत में, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती उषा शर्मा द्वारा मुंबई शहर के कोलाबा में स्थित गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में स्वच्छता अभियान चलाने वाले स्वयंसेवकों, जिनमें एनवाईकेएस से जुड़े और स्थानीय युवा शामिल थे, को स्वच्छता संबंधी शपथ दिलाई गई।
इस पहल के महत्व के बारे में मीडियाकर्मियों से बात करते हुए, श्रीमती शर्मा ने कहा कि यह स्वच्छ भारत अभियान 744 जिलों के 6 लाख गांवों को कवर करेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने 75,000 किलोग्राम प्लास्टिक एकत्रित करने का महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य रखा है। मुझे यह बताते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि निर्धारित लक्ष्य से अधिक मात्रा में प्लास्टिक कचरा एकत्र किया जाएगा।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस अभियान के अब तक के नतीजे बेहद उत्साहजनक रहे हैं। इस देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान में जन प्रतिनिधियों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, एनसीसी एवं एनवाईकेएस के कैडेटों, स्कूली छात्रों तथा अन्य लोगों सहित लाखों स्वयंसेवकों ने भाग लिया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस स्वच्छ भारत अभियान को चलाने में जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों का अत्यधिक सहयोग रहा है।
श्रीमती शर्मा ने आगे बताया कि अगर एक अकेला युवा कुछ लोगों को पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने और प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को बंद करने आदि के बारे में जागरूक कर सकता है, तो हम सब मिलकर स्वच्छता के बारे में एक व्यापक जन - जागरूकता पैदा करने में सफल होंगे। हमारा यह कदम यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि लोग स्वच्छता के महत्व और प्लास्टिक के उपयोग से जुड़े खतरों को भी समझें। उन्होंने कहा, “पर्यावरण की की रक्षा के लिए यह जरूरी है कि हम प्लास्टिक के उपयोग को व्यापक रूप से घटाएं।”
कल सुबह नौ बजे एनवाईकेएस और युवा स्वयंसेवकों के नेतृत्व में इसी तरह का एक अभियान बांद्रा किले के निकट ग्रेटर मुंबई म्यूनिसिपल कारपोरेशन के उद्यान में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जोकि मुंबई के बांद्रा पश्चिम में स्थित एक और प्रसिद्ध पर्यटन स्थल है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2014 में स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरूआत की गई थी और तब से लेकर अबतक इस दिशा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। स्वच्छ भारत का यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में नए फोकस और प्रतिबद्धता के साथ शुरू की गई पहल की निरंतरता में है। युवाओं एवं अन्य नागरिकों के सामूहिक प्रयासों और सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग से नागरिकों के रहन - सहन के लिए एक बेहतर परिस्थिति का निर्माण किया जा सकता है। उल्लेखनीय है कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान के माध्यम से पूरे देश में इस अभियान के पहले 10 दिनों में 30 लाख किलोग्राम कचरा एकत्रित किया गया था।