Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NYKS organizes Clean India campaign at the Gateway of India for collecting and removing garbage and plastics
It is essential that we reduce use of plastics to a large extent for the sake of our environment: Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Clean India campaign will be held at a MCGM garden near the famous Bandra Fort in Mumbai tomorrow
18 OCT 2021 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 October 2021
A cleanliness drive was held at the Gateway of India in Mumbai today morning, where more than 50 volunteers participated to raise public awareness about keeping the environment clean and unpolluted and about discarding use of plastics. The programme organized by the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) is a part of month-long nation-wide Clean India campaign launched by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports on 1st October, for collecting and removing garbage, mainly plastics. The drive has been taken up to mark Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav on the 75th anniversary of India’s independence.
At the beginning, a Swachhata pledge was administered by the Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Usha Sharma, to the volunteers, comprising NYKS and local youth who carried out the campaign in the areas surrounding Gateway of India at Colaba in the city.
Speaking to media persons about the significance of this initiative, Smt Sharma stated, Clean India campaign will cover 6 lakh villages across 744 districts. “We have set an ambitious target of collecting 75,000 kg of plastics. I am happy to state that more plastic wastes than the set target will be collected”, stated Smt. Sharma. She further noted, the results of the campaign have been encouraging so far. Lakhs of volunteers, including public representatives, NGOs, NCC and NYKS cadets, school students and others have participated in the nation-wide Clean India campaign. District officials have been highly cooperative in carrying out the Clean India campaign, she added.
Smt. Sharma further explained, if a single young person can sensitize a few people about keeping the environment clean, removing plastics and so on, then altogether, we will succeed in creating mass awareness about cleanliness. This will, in turn, ensure that people understand the importance of cleanliness and also the menace of using plastics. “It is essential that we reduce use of plastics to a large extent for the sake of our environment”, she added.
Tomorrow a similar drive led by NYKS and youth volunteers will be held at the Garden of Municipal Corporation of Greater Mumbai near Bandra Fort, another iconic tourist spot located at Bandra West in Mumbai at 9 A.M.
Swacchta Abhiyan was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during 2014 and since then, remarkable headway has been made in this regard. The Clean India Programme is continuation of initiative spearheaded by the Prime Minister with renewed focus and commitment. With the collective efforts of youth and fellow citizens and support from all stakeholders, better living conditions can be created for citizens. Notably, 30 Lakh Kilogram waste had been collected across nation through Clean India Drives in the first 10 days of the campaign.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेतर्फे मुंबईत गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया परिसरातील कचरा आणि प्लॅस्टिक कचरा गोळा करून त्याचे निर्मूलन करण्याच्या उद्देशाने स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचे आयोजन
आपल्या पर्यावरणाच्या रक्षणासाठी आपण प्लास्टिकच्या वापरावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात नियंत्रण आणायला हवे : केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव उषा शर्मा
मुंबईतील जुहू समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर उद्या सकाळी स्वच्छ भारत अभियान राबविण्यात येणार
18 OCT 2021 4:02PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2021
पर्यावरण स्वच्छ आणि प्रदूषणमुक्त राखणे तसेच प्लास्टिकचा कमीत कमी वापर करणे याबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी आज मुंबईत गेट वे ऑफ इंडिया येथे स्वच्छता मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या मोहिमेत 50 हून अधिक स्वयंसेवकांनी भाग घेतला. नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेने आयोजित केलेला हा कार्यक्रम म्हणजे केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या एक महिना कालावधीच्या देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाचा भाग आहे. भारतीय स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षपूर्तीनिमित्त देशभरात साजऱ्या होत असलेल्या स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतमहोत्सव या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत हे अभियान सुरु करण्यात आले आहे.
कार्यक्रमाच्या सुरुवातीला केंद्रीय युवक व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव उषा शर्मा यांनी कुलाबा येथे, गेटवे ऑफ इंडियाच्या परिसरात आज झालेल्या या अभियानात सहभागी झालेल्या नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे सदस्य तसेच स्थानिक युवक वर्ग अशा 50 हून अधिक स्वयंसेवकांना स्वच्छता शपथ दिली.
या उपक्रमाच्या महत्त्वाविषयी प्रसारमाध्यम प्रतिनिधींशी बोलताना उषा शर्मा म्हणाल्या की, देशभरातील 744 जिल्ह्यांतील 6 लाख गावांमध्ये स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम राबविण्यात येणार आहे. “या अभियानाद्वारे 75,000 किलो कचरा, विशेषतः प्लॅस्टिक कचरा संकलित करण्याचे महत्त्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य आम्ही निश्चित केले आहे आणि ठरविलेल्या लक्ष्याहून कितीतरी अधिक प्लॅस्टिक कचरा गोळा करण्यात येणार आहे हे सांगताना मला आनंद होत आहे,” असे त्या म्हणाल्या. या अभियानाचे आतापर्यंत हाती आलेले परिणाम अत्यंत उत्साहवर्धक असून सरकारचे प्रतिनिधी, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, एनसीसी आणि नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेचे सदस्य विद्यार्थी, शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि इतर मिळून अनेक लाख स्वयंसेवक या देशव्यापी स्वच्छ भारत अभियानात सहभागी झाले आहेत असे शर्मा यांनी सांगितले. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की या कार्यक्रमाच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी दिलेले सहकार्य अत्यंत उल्लेखनीय आहे.
उषा शर्मा यांनी अधिक स्पष्टीकरण देत सांगितले की जर एक युवक पर्यावरण स्वच्छ राखण्यासाठी, प्लास्टिकचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी काही लोकांना प्रेरित करू शकत असेल तर एकत्रितपणे आपण सर्वजण स्वच्छतेबाबत जनतेत जाणीव निर्माण करण्यात नक्कीच यशस्वी होऊ. आणि यातून लोकांना स्वच्छतेचे महत्त्व समजणे तसेच प्लास्टिक वापराचे दुष्परिणाम समजणे या गोष्टी खात्रीपूर्वक घडू शकतील. “आपल्या पर्यावरणाच्या रक्षणासाठी आपण प्लास्टिकच्या वापरावर मोठ्या प्रमाणात नियंत्रण आणणे आवश्यक आहे,” असे उषा शर्मा यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
मुंबईतील आणखी एक लोकप्रिय पर्यटन केंद्र असलेल्या जुहू समुद्रकिनाऱ्यावर उद्या सकाळी 9 वाजता नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना आणि युवा स्वयंसेवकांतर्फे अशीच आणखी एक स्वच्छता मोहीम राबविली जाणार आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2014 मध्ये स्वच्छता अभियानाची सुरुवात केली आणि तेव्हापासून, या संदर्भात उल्लेखनीय प्रगती झाली आहे. स्वच्छ भारत कार्यक्रम म्हणजे पंतप्रधानांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली सुरु झालेल्या उपक्रमाचा नवे लक्ष्य आणि कटिबद्धतेसह पुढे करण्यात आलेला विस्तार आहे. देशातील युवा वर्ग आणि नागरिकांचे एकत्रित प्रयत्न तसेच सर्व भागधारकांकडून मिळालेला पाठींबा यांच्या बळावर आपल्या नागरिकांचे जगणे अधिक उत्तम स्वरूपाचे करता येऊ शकते. या अभियानाच्या पहिल्या 10 दिवसांत आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या स्वच्छ भारत मोहिममांतून सुमारे 30 लाख किलो कचरा संकलित करण्यात यश आले आहे हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे.