Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri delivers the 3rd Memorial Lecture on Dr . A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Dr Kalam represented the best of India who was able to successfully bring along diverse traditions, disciplines, and peoples to create a life story inspiring 1.3 billion Indians: Shri Puri
We have come a long way on the roadmap that Dr Kalam had laid out for India
16 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today delivered the 3rd memorial lecture on Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.
Shri Puri said that Dr Kalam represented the best of India who was able to successfully bring along diverse traditions, disciplines, and peoples to create a life story that inspired the 1.3 billion people of India. He said that wherever he went and whomever he spoke with, he exuded optimism and positivity. In today’s environment of cynicism and hyper-polarisation, it may do us all some good to remember Dr. Kalam.
Describing his association with Dr Kalam, Shri Puri said that he had the privilege of working with the Dr Kalam when he was the Scientific Advisor to the Raksha Mantri and he was a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Defence. The Minister said that Bharat Ratna Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam personified the ideals of diversity and cooperation, apart from having been one of India’s leading defence scientists and spearheading our nation’s missile programme, among many other achievements.
Shri Puri said that Dr Kalam was a humble man, who achieved great professional successes that helped shape the nation and chart its course in the 21st century. At the same time, his personal story of integrity, intellect, and charm influenced the lives of so many Indians directly and indirectly. Dr. Kalam received the admiration, respect, and love from all, and continues to receive even today.
Describing Dr Kalam as embodying the idea of India, Shri Puri said that he was a role model for the world. He represented the multitudes that encompass the diversity of this great nation – he was a devout Muslim, but he was also deeply spiritual, and promoted inter-faith dialogue and syncretism; he was a visionary scientist who developed cutting-edge satellite technology but also advocated for development in rural areas; he was India’s ‘Missile Man’ who enhanced India’s space and defence capabilities, but also dedicated his life towards furthering peace. And most significantly, he was the ‘People’s President’ who left an indelible mark on our citizens through his endearing passion and commitment for a better world, and India first.
The Minister said that Dr Kalam redefined the role of the President by aligning himself to unifying causes that motivated and empowered India’s citizens. Even after his term, he contributed significantly to our development agenda as a statesman through his advocacy for better infrastructure and greater access to healthcare. He inspired millions of young Indian students towards national service through his ‘What Can I Give’ movement.
Shri Puri said that we have come a long way on the roadmap that Dr. Kalam had laid out for India. Whether it is infrastructure creation or national security; education or space exploration, the Government of India, under the under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is on the path towards self-reliance and sustainable economic growth which is going to position India as a superpower. Be it in the construction of houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, or reaching universal sanitation through the Swachh Bharat Mission, or gaining energy sufficiency through the Ujjwala scheme, this Government has built a strong infrastructural foundation. Through the Shyama Prasad Mookherji RURBAN Mission, this Government is realising Dr. Kalam’s vision of creating rural areas with urban-like infrastructure, and is helping stimulate local economic development, enhance basic services, and create well-planned villages.
Shri Puri said that today, in India, the Modi Government, guided by the philosophy of ‘Antyodaya Se Sarvodaya’ is delivering direct cash transfers and subsidies for food, cooking gas, ration, and displacement and disaster relief, among other social benefits. Using the shared digital infrastructure of JAM (Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile), this Government has revolutionised social welfare programming by creating leakage-free mechanisms that promote delivery to the needy. More than Rs. 1.78 lakh crores have been saved by adopting the direct transfer model, and the efficacy of this scheme was realised during the COVID-19 pandemic when millions of Indians benefitted from the Government’s proactive interventions. He said that 100 Crore vaccinations mark will be soon achieved.
Remembering Dr Kalam for the clarity of leadership that he brought to the table, Shri Puri said he deftly handled stakeholders from the political, scientific, and administrative streams in making ‘Operation Shakti’ a success. Dr. Kalam was instrumental in unshackling the defence sector. His ardent support for being self-sufficient and developing indigenous technologies to strengthen our defence capabilities was a catalyst in the Government reducing its dependence on the imports of defence equipment, and in essence, refusing to kowtow to the international diktat of the time that frequently ignored India’s interests. Shri Puri said that in many ways, what Dr. Kalam advocated was the ‘AatmaNirbhar’ path that we are on now. Dr. Kalam strongly endorsed increasing India’s self-sufficiency in important aspects of nation-building. He laid out this vision in his ‘India 2020’ roadmap which identified five areas where India had to build core competencies: Agriculture and Food Processing; Education and Healthcare; Information and Communication Technology; Infrastructure, reliable and quality electric power, and surface transport for all parts of the country; and Self-reliance in critical technologies.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने डॉ. ए. पी. जे. अब्दुल कलाम पर तीसरा स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया
डॉ. कलाम ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और विविध परम्पराओं, क्षेत्रों एवं लोगों को सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ लाते हुए एक ऐसी जीवन गाथा बन गए जो भारत के 1.3 अरब लोगों को प्रेरणा देती है : श्री पुरी
हमने डॉ. कलाम द्वारा भारत के लिए तैयार किए गए रोडमैप पर एक लंबा सफर तय कर लिया है
16 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज डॉ. ए. पी. जे अब्दुल कलाम पर तीसरा स्मारक व्याख्यान दिया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि डॉ. कलाम ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया और विविध परम्पराओं, क्षेत्रों एवं लोगों को सफलतापूर्वक एक साथ लाते हुए एक ऐसी जीवन गाथा बन गए, जो भारत के 1.3 अरब लोगों को प्रेरणा देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह जहां भी गए और उन्होंने जिनके साथ भी बात की, उन्होंने आशावाद और सकारात्मकता का परिचय दिया। आज के निंदक और अति ध्रुवीकरण के माहौल में, डॉ. कलाम को याद करने से हम सभी का भला हो सकता है।
डॉ. कलाम के साथ अपने जुड़ाव के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि उन्हें डॉ. कलाम के साथ काम करने का मौका मिला था, जब वह रक्षा मंत्री के वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार थे और वह खुद रक्षा मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत रत्न डॉ. ए. पी. जे. अब्दुल कलाम ने भारत के अग्रणी रक्षा वैज्ञानिक होते हुए विविधता और सहयोग के आदर्शों को मूर्तरूप दिया और कई अन्य उपलब्धियों के साथ हमारे देश के मिसाइल कार्यक्रम को आगे बढ़ाया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि डॉ. कलाम एक विनम्र व्यक्ति थे, जिन्होंने महान पेशेवर सफलताएं हासिल कीं जिनसे राष्ट्र को एक दिशा मिली और वह 21वीं में अपने लिए एक रास्ता तैयार कर सका। साथ ही, उनकी सत्यनिष्ठा, बुद्धि और आकर्षण की व्यक्तिगत कहानी ने प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से कई भारतीयों के जीवन को प्रभावित किया। डॉ. कलाम को सभी से सराहना, सम्मान और प्यार मिला और आज भी मिल रहा है।
डॉ. कलाम को भारत के विचार का प्रतीक बताते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि वह दुनिया के लिए एक आदर्श थे। उन्होंने इस महान राष्ट्र की विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने वाले समूह का प्रतिनिधित्व किया- वह एक सच्चे मुस्लिम थे, लेकिन वह काफी आध्यात्मिक भी थे, और अंतर-धार्मिक संवाद और समन्वयवाद को बढ़ावा देते थे; वह एक दूरदर्शी वैज्ञानिक थे जिन्होंने अत्याधुनिक सैटेलाइट प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित की लेकिन साथ ही ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में विकास का भी समर्थन किया; वह भारत के ‘मिसाइल मैन’ थे जिन्हें भारत की अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा क्षमताओं को बढ़ाया, साथ ही अपने जीवन को शांति के लिए समर्पित कर दिया। सबसे ज्यादा अहम, वह ‘जनता के राष्ट्रपति’ थे, जिन्होंने दुनिया की बेहतरी और भारत के लिए अपने जुनून और प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से हमारे नागरिकों पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. कलाम ने भारत के नागरिकों को प्रेरित और सशक्त बनाने वाले उद्देश्यों के साथ खुद को जोड़कर राष्ट्रपति की भूमिका को पुनर्परिभाषित किया। अपने कार्यकाल के बाद भी, उन्होंने बेहतर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की ज्यादा पहुंच की वकालत करके एक नीतिज्ञ के रूप में हमारे विकास के एजेंडे में काफी योगदान दिया। उन्होंने अपने ‘व्हाट कैन आई गिव’ आंदोलन के माध्यम से करोड़ों युवा भारतीय छात्रों को राष्ट्र की सेवा के लिए प्रेरित किया।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि हमने उस रोडमैप पर लंबा सफर तय किया है, जो डॉ. कलाम ने भारत के लिए तैयार किया था। चाहे यह इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण हो या राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा हो; शिक्षा हो या अंतरिक्ष खोज हो, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार आत्मनिर्भरता और स्थायी आर्थिक विकास की राह पर बढ़ रही है, जिससे भारत एक महाशक्ति के रूप में स्थापित होने जा रहा है। चाहे प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत घरों का निर्माण हो, या स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के माध्यम से सर्वत्र स्वच्छता हासिल करना हो, या उज्ज्वला योजना के माध्यम से ऊर्जा सामर्थ्य हासिल करना हो, इस सरकार ने एक मजबूत ढांचागत नींव तैयार की है। श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी रुर्बन मिशन के माध्यम से, यह सरकार डॉ. कलाम के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में शहर जैसा इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने के विजन को साकार कर रही है और स्थानीय आर्थिक विकास, मूलभूत सेवाओं में विस्तार और नियोजित गांव तैयार करने में सहायता कर रही है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि आज भारत में ‘अंत्योदय से सर्वोदय’ के दर्शन के साथ आगे बढ़ने वाली मोदी सरकार खाद्य पदार्थों, रसोई गैस, राशन और विस्थापन और आपदा राहत सहित अन्य सामाजिक योजनाओं के लिए सीधे नकदी हस्तांतरित कर रही है। जेएएम (जन धन, आधार, मोबाइल) के साझा डिजिटल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का उपयोग करते हुए, इस सरकार ने जरूरतमंदों तक आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देने वाले खामियों से मुक्त तंत्र तैयार करके समाज कल्याण के कार्यक्रम में क्रांति ला दी है। प्रत्यक्ष नकदी हस्तांतरण के मॉडल को अपनाकर 1.78 लाख करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की बचत हुई है, और इस योजना की प्रभावशीलता कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान देखने को मिली, जब सरकार के सक्रिय हस्तक्षेप से करोड़ों भारतीयों को लाभ मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि जल्द ही 100 करोड़ टीकाकरण की उपलब्धि हासिल हो जाएगी।
डॉ. कलाम द्वारा दिखाई गई नेतृत्व की स्पष्टता को याद करते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि उन्होंने ‘ऑपरेशन शक्ति’ को सफल बनाने के लिए राजनीतिक, वैज्ञानिक और प्रशासनिक क्षेत्रों को काफी कुशलता से संभाला था। डॉ. कलाम ने रक्षा क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई थी। हमारी रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत बनाने के उद्देश्य से आत्मनिर्भर बनने और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास के लिए उनका समर्थन सरकार के लिए रक्षा उपकरणों के आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता घटाने और संक्षेप में, उस समय भारत के हितों की अनदेखी करने वाले अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निर्देशों को मानने से इनकार करने में प्रेरक रहा था। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कई तरीकों से अब हम ‘आत्मनिर्भर’ बनने की राह पर चल रहे हैं, जिसकी डॉ. कलाम ने वकालत की थी। डॉ. कलाम ने पुरजोर तरीके से राष्ट्र निर्माण के महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने का समर्थन किया था। उन्होंने ‘इंडिया 2020’ रोडमैप में अपने विजन का उल्लेख किया था, जिसमें ऐसे पांच क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई थी जिनमें भारत की मुख्य क्षमताएं विकसित की जाननी थीं : कृषि एवं खाद्य प्रसंस्करण; शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य; सूचना एवं दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकी; इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, विश्वसनीय एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण विद्युत शक्ति, और देश के सभी हिस्सों के लिए जमीनी परिवहन; और प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता।