Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri delivers the 3rd Memorial Lecture on Dr . A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
Dr Kalam represented the best of India who was able to successfully bring along diverse traditions, disciplines, and peoples to create a life story inspiring 1.3 billion Indians: Shri Puri
We have come a long way on the roadmap that Dr Kalam had laid out for India
16 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Housing and Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep Singh Puri today delivered the 3rd memorial lecture on Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam.
Shri Puri said that Dr Kalam represented the best of India who was able to successfully bring along diverse traditions, disciplines, and peoples to create a life story that inspired the 1.3 billion people of India. He said that wherever he went and whomever he spoke with, he exuded optimism and positivity. In today’s environment of cynicism and hyper-polarisation, it may do us all some good to remember Dr. Kalam.
Describing his association with Dr Kalam, Shri Puri said that he had the privilege of working with the Dr Kalam when he was the Scientific Advisor to the Raksha Mantri and he was a Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Defence. The Minister said that Bharat Ratna Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam personified the ideals of diversity and cooperation, apart from having been one of India’s leading defence scientists and spearheading our nation’s missile programme, among many other achievements.
Shri Puri said that Dr Kalam was a humble man, who achieved great professional successes that helped shape the nation and chart its course in the 21st century. At the same time, his personal story of integrity, intellect, and charm influenced the lives of so many Indians directly and indirectly. Dr. Kalam received the admiration, respect, and love from all, and continues to receive even today.
Describing Dr Kalam as embodying the idea of India, Shri Puri said that he was a role model for the world. He represented the multitudes that encompass the diversity of this great nation – he was a devout Muslim, but he was also deeply spiritual, and promoted inter-faith dialogue and syncretism; he was a visionary scientist who developed cutting-edge satellite technology but also advocated for development in rural areas; he was India’s ‘Missile Man’ who enhanced India’s space and defence capabilities, but also dedicated his life towards furthering peace. And most significantly, he was the ‘People’s President’ who left an indelible mark on our citizens through his endearing passion and commitment for a better world, and India first.
The Minister said that Dr Kalam redefined the role of the President by aligning himself to unifying causes that motivated and empowered India’s citizens. Even after his term, he contributed significantly to our development agenda as a statesman through his advocacy for better infrastructure and greater access to healthcare. He inspired millions of young Indian students towards national service through his ‘What Can I Give’ movement.
Shri Puri said that we have come a long way on the roadmap that Dr. Kalam had laid out for India. Whether it is infrastructure creation or national security; education or space exploration, the Government of India, under the under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi is on the path towards self-reliance and sustainable economic growth which is going to position India as a superpower. Be it in the construction of houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, or reaching universal sanitation through the Swachh Bharat Mission, or gaining energy sufficiency through the Ujjwala scheme, this Government has built a strong infrastructural foundation. Through the Shyama Prasad Mookherji RURBAN Mission, this Government is realising Dr. Kalam’s vision of creating rural areas with urban-like infrastructure, and is helping stimulate local economic development, enhance basic services, and create well-planned villages.
Shri Puri said that today, in India, the Modi Government, guided by the philosophy of ‘Antyodaya Se Sarvodaya’ is delivering direct cash transfers and subsidies for food, cooking gas, ration, and displacement and disaster relief, among other social benefits. Using the shared digital infrastructure of JAM (Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile), this Government has revolutionised social welfare programming by creating leakage-free mechanisms that promote delivery to the needy. More than Rs. 1.78 lakh crores have been saved by adopting the direct transfer model, and the efficacy of this scheme was realised during the COVID-19 pandemic when millions of Indians benefitted from the Government’s proactive interventions. He said that 100 Crore vaccinations mark will be soon achieved.
Remembering Dr Kalam for the clarity of leadership that he brought to the table, Shri Puri said he deftly handled stakeholders from the political, scientific, and administrative streams in making ‘Operation Shakti’ a success. Dr. Kalam was instrumental in unshackling the defence sector. His ardent support for being self-sufficient and developing indigenous technologies to strengthen our defence capabilities was a catalyst in the Government reducing its dependence on the imports of defence equipment, and in essence, refusing to kowtow to the international diktat of the time that frequently ignored India’s interests. Shri Puri said that in many ways, what Dr. Kalam advocated was the ‘AatmaNirbhar’ path that we are on now. Dr. Kalam strongly endorsed increasing India’s self-sufficiency in important aspects of nation-building. He laid out this vision in his ‘India 2020’ roadmap which identified five areas where India had to build core competencies: Agriculture and Food Processing; Education and Healthcare; Information and Communication Technology; Infrastructure, reliable and quality electric power, and surface transport for all parts of the country; and Self-reliance in critical technologies.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام پر تیسرایادگار لیکچر دیا
ڈاکٹر کلام نے ہندوستان کی بہترین نمائندگی کی اور متنوع روایات ، نظم و ضبط اور لوگوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ لاکر زندگی کی ایک ایسی متاثر کن کہانی تخلیق کی جو 1.3 ارب ہندوستانیوں کو تحریک دیتی ہے: جناب پوری
ہم نے ڈاکٹر کلام کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے لیے پیش کردہ روڈ میپ پر ایک طویل سفر طے کرلیا ہے
16 OCT 2021 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 اکتوبر پٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام پر تیسرا یادگار لیکچر دیا۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام نے ہندوستان کی بہترین نمائندگی کی اور مختلف روایات ، نظم و ضبط اور لوگوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ لاکر ایک ایسی متاثر کن زندگی تخلیق کی جو ہندوستان کے 1.3 ارب لوگوں کوتحریک دیتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ جہاں بھی گئے اور جن کے ساتھ بھی بات کی ، انہوں نے پر امید اور مثبت سوچ کا اظہار کیا۔ آج کی مردم بیزاری اور شدید پولرائزیشن کے ماحول میں ، ڈاکٹر کلام کو یاد رکھنا ہم سب کے لیےبہتر ہو سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کلام کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ انہیں ڈاکٹر کلام کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہوا جب وہ وزیر دفاع کے سائنسی مشیر تھے اور وہ خود وزارت دفاع میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت رتن ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام نے ہندوستان کے معروف دفاعی سائنس داں ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ تنوع اور تعاون کے نظریات کو نمایاں کیااور دیگر کئی کامیابیوں کے ساتھ ہمارے ملک کے میزائل پروگرام کی قیادت کی ۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام ایک شائستہ انسان تھے ، جنہوں نے عظیم پیشہ ورانہ کامیابیاں حاصل کیں، جن سے قوم کو ایک نئی سمت ملی اور وہ 21 ویں صدی میں اپنے لیے ایک راہ تیار کی ۔نیز ان کی سالمیت ، ذہانت اور دلکشی کی ذاتی کہانی نے بہت سارے ہندوستانیوں کی زندگیوں کو براہ راست اور بالواسطہ طور پر متاثر کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کلام کو سب کی جانب سے ستائش ، احترام اور محبت ملی اور آج بھی مل رہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کلام کو ہندوستان کی فکر کا مجسم قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وہ دنیا کے لیے ایک مثالی شخص تھے۔ انہوں نے اس عظیم قوم کے تنوع کواجاگر کرنے والے لوگوں کی نمائندگی کی – وہ ایک عقیدت مند مسلمان تھے ، لیکن وہ نہایت روحانی بھی تھے ، اور بین مذاہب مکالمے اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیا؛ وہ ایک دور اندیش سائنسدان تھا جس نے جدید ترین سیٹلائٹ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی لیکن ساتھ ہی دیہی علاقوں میں ترقی کی وکالت بھی کی۔ وہ ہندوستان کے ’’ میزائل مین ‘‘ تھے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی خلا اور دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیا ، ساتھ ہی امن و آشتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی زندگی بھی وقف کر دی۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ وہ ‘‘عوام کے صدر’’ تھے جنہوں نے ایک بہتر دنیا اور ہندوستان کے لیے اپنے جذبے اور عزم کے ذریعہ ہمارے شہریوں پر ایک انمٹ نقش چھوڑا ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر کلام نے ہندوستانی شہریوں کو متحرک اور بااختیار بنانے والےمقاصد کے ساتھ خود کو وابستہ کر کے صدر جمہوریہ کے کردار کو نئے سرے سے بیان کیا ہے ۔ اپنی مدت صدارت کے بعد بھی ، انہوں نے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور حفظان صحت کی خدمات تک زیادہ رسائی کی وکالت کر کے ایک اسٹیٹ مین کے طور پر ہمارے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دیا ۔ انہوں نے اپنی 'وہاٹ کین آئی گیو' تحریک کے ذریعہ کروڑوں نوجوان ہندوستانی طلباء کو قومی کی خدمت کے لیے راغب کیا۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ ہم نے اس روڈ میپ پر ایک طویل سفر طے کیا ہے جو ڈاکٹر کلام نے ہندوستان کے لیے پیش کیا تھا۔ خوہ وہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل ہو یا قومی سلامتی؛ تعلیم یا خلائی تحقیق ہو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند خود انحصاری اور پائیدار معاشی ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن رہی ہے جس سے ہندوستان ایک سپر پاور کے طور پر اپنی شناخت بنانے جا رہا ہے۔ خواہ وہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر ہو ، یا سوچھ بھارت مشن کے ذریعہ عالمگیر سوچھتا کا حصول ہو ، یا اجولا اسکیم کے ذریعہ توانائی کی استطاعت ہو، اس حکومت نے ایک مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی بنیاد رکھی ہے۔ شیاما پرساد مکھرجی روربن مشن کے ذریعہ ، یہ حکومت ڈاکٹر کلام کے دیہی علاقوں میں شہرجیسا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے کے خواب کو حقیقت میں تبدیل کر رہی ہے ، اور مقامی اقتصادی ترقی ، بنیادی خدمات کو بڑھانے ، اور منصوبہ بند گاؤں تیار کرنے میں مدد دے رہی ہے۔
جناب پوری نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان میں‘‘انتودے سے سروودے’’ کے فلسفے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے والی مودی حکومت غذائی اجناس، رسوئی گیس ، راشن ، اور نقل مکانی اور آفات سے نجات سمیت دیگر سماجی فوائد کے لیے براہ راست نقد رقم منتقل کر رہی اور رعایت دے رہی ہے۔ جے اے ایم (جن دھن ، آدھار ، موبائل) کے مشترکہ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، اس حکومت نے ضرورت مندوں تک ترسیل کو فروغ دینے والے خامیوں سے پاک میکانزم تیار کرکے سماجی بہبود کے پروگرام میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے ۔ نقد رقم کی براہ راست منتقلی کا ماڈل اختیار کر کے 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی بچت ہوئی ہے اور اس اسکیم کی افادیت کا اندازہ کووڈ – 19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ہوا جب لاکھوں ہندوستانیوں نے حکومت کی فعال مداخلتوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جلد ہی 100 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر کلام کے ذریعہ بتائی گئی قیادت کی تشریح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ’’ آپریشن شکتی ‘‘ کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے سیاسی ، سائنسی اور انتظامی شعبوں کو نہایت چابکدستی سے سنبھالاتھا۔ ڈاکٹر کلام نے دفاعی شعبہ مستحکم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ہماری دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی غرض سے خود انحصاربننے اور مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی زبردست حمایت حکومت کو دفاعی ساز و سامان کی درآمد پر انحصار کم کرنے اور حقیقتاً اس وقت ہندوستان کے مفادات کو نظر انداز کرنے والے بین الاقوامی ڈکٹیٹ کوتسلیم کرنے سے انکار کرنےمیں ترغیب کا باعث بنی تھی۔جناب پوری نے کہا کہ کئی طریقوں سےاب ہم 'خود انحصار' بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں ، جس کی ڈاکٹر کلام نے وکالت کی تھی ۔ ڈاکٹر کلام نے قوم کی تعمیر کے اہم پہلوؤں میں ہندوستان کی خود انحصاریت بڑھانے کی بھرپور تائید کی تھی۔ انہوں نے اپنے 'انڈیا 2020' روڈ میپ میں اپنا وژن پیش کیا تھا جس میں پانچ ایسے شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی تھی ، جن میں ہندوستان کی بنیادی صلاحیتیوں کو فروغ دیا جانا تھا: زراعت اور ڈبہ بند خوراک ؛ تعلیم اورحفظان صحت ؛ اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی؛ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، قابل اعتماد اور معیاری برقی طاقت ، اور ملک کے تمام حصوں کے لیے زمینی نقل و حمل اور اہم ٹیکنالوجیوں میں خود انحصاری۔