Ministry of Communications
Webinar on Cyber Crime and Cyber Safety by DoT Maharashtra Unit
Instructions from Government and Banks needs to be followed to safeguard from Cyber Crime – R. K.Choudhari
14 OCT 2021 6:26PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune: 14 October 2021
The Maharashtra unit of Department of Telecommunications (DoT) organised an Awareness Webinar on “Cyber Crime and Cyber Safety” under the chairmanship of Shri. R K Choudhary, ITS, Maharashtra Licensed Service Area Head, DoT on 14th October, 2021. This session was organised as part of DoT’s initiative during the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav programme during the 75th year of Independence Day celebrations.
The webinar was organized for the benefit of the students and general public. The webinar session was inaugurated by Shri R. K. Choudhary, Head of MH LSA. In his inaugural address Shri Choudhary stressed the need for enhancement of Cyber security in view of increase in Cyber crimes especially as the cyber crime’s nature is global. He further appealed for enhanced vigilance while on Internet and also to follow diligently instructions from Govt. agencies and Banks to safeguard ourselves.
Shri Vinay V Jambhali Director (IT1), MH LSA, Pune gave a presentation on the subject. During the session the wide scope of the Cyber world was elaborated including the meaning of Cyber crime and the present day laws which are evolving to tackle the same. This included the new laws like IT Act 2000 and its amendments in year 2008 and the amended laws like IPC, Evidence Act etc...The session further covered the various types of cyber frauds faced by the public and the precautions which need to be exercised by them. Particularly the various categories of financial frauds, the exercise of essential precautions to avert the same and the various processes for complaints were found useful by the attendees. The session ended with a Vote of thanks.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभागाच्या महाराष्ट्र विभागाकडून सायबर गुन्हे आणि सायबर सुरक्षा या विषयावर विशेष वेबिनारचे आयोजन
सायबर गुन्ह्यांपासून सुरक्षेसाठी सरकार आणि बॅंकांच्या सूचनांचे तंतोतंत पालन होणे आवश्यक –आर. के. चौधरी
14 OCT 2021 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021
दूरसंचार विभागाच्या महाराष्ट्र विभागाने, ‘सायबर गुन्हे आणि सायबर सुरक्षितता’ या विषयावरएक जनजागृती वेबिनार आयोजित केले होते. आर के चौधरी, आयटीएस, एमएच एलएसए प्रमुख, दूरसंचार विभाग यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली 14 ऑक्टोबर 2021 रोजी हे वेबिनार घेण्यात आले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवाचा भाग म्हणून दूरसंचार विभागाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
विद्यार्थी आणि सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना सायबर गुन्हे विषयावर जागरूक करण्यासाठी या वेबिनारमध्ये मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले. एम एच एलएसए चे प्रमुख, आर. के. चौधरी यांनी यां वेबिनारचे उद्‌घाटन केले.
आपल्या उद्‌घाटनपर भाषणात चौधरी यांनी, वाढते सायबर गुन्हे आणि त्यांचे वैश्विक स्वरूप या पार्श्वभूमीवर सायबर सुरक्षेत वाढ करण्यावर भर दिला. ग्राहकांनी आपल्या सुरक्षेसाठी इंटरनेट वापरताना जास्त सतर्कता बाळगणे आणि सरकार तसेच बँकांच्या सूचनांचे कसोशीने पालन करणे अत्यंत आवश्यक आहे. असे संगितले.
एम एच एलएसए, पुणे विभाग संचालक विनय व्ही जम्भाली यांनी या विषयावर सादरीकरण केले. या सत्रात सायबर विश्वाची प्रचंड व्याप्ती तसेच सायबर गुन्हे आणि या विरोधातील अस्तित्वात असलेले आणि विकसित होत जाणारे कायदे याविषयी विवेचन करण्यात आले. यात आयटी कायदा, 2000 आणि त्यात 2008 साली करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणा, भारतीय दंड विधानातील सुधारणा, पुरावा कायदा (Evidence Act) यांचा समावेश होता. या सत्रात विविध प्रकारच्या वित्तीय सायबर फसवणुकीचे गुन्हे आणि त्याविषयी बाळगायची सावधगिरी याविषयी देखील माहिती देण्यात आली. यात विशेषतः विविध प्रकारचे आर्थिक गुन्हे, ते टाळण्यासाठी बाळगायची सावधगिरी आणि ताकार नोंदविण्याच्या विविध पद्धती याबद्दलची माहिती उपस्थितांना उपयोगाची ठरली. आभार प्रदर्शनाने सत्राची सांगता झाली.