Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Nature, Climate and ‘One-health approach integrating animal, environmental and human health’ core of our Post COVID-19 recovery and ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ strategy says Shri Bhupender Yadav at UN Biodiversity Conference
Reiterates India’s commitments towards mainstreaming biodiversity across all sectors, ensuring that benefits of biodiversity conservation flow to the poor and resource-dependent communities.
12 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav today addressed virtually the delegates of the High-level ministerial segment of UN Biodiversity Conference, Round Table on 'Putting biodiversity on a Path of Recovery' and said that mainstreaming biodiversity consideration in all key sectors of development and promoting human well-being and inclusive growth is the main ‘mantra’ of our governance strategy.
Stating that the unifying fabric of biodiversity is integral to the traditional knowledge systems of India’s 1.35 billion plus human population, the Union Environment Minister said that the Country’s rich biological diversity is deeply interwoven with, and is a common thread to our diverse cultural history. India is one of the seventeen mega-biodiverse countries in the world.
The Minister further said, “We in India have respected and revered nature for thousands of years. With just 2.4% of the world’s land area, we harbour 8% of all recorded species and are recognized as one of the 8 centres of origin of cultivated plants. Several hundred species of wild crop relatives are also distributed all over the country.”
Speaking on the COVID-19 pandemic, Shri Yadav said that the pandemic has shown the entire humanity that respect for nature is not just a moral or ethical consideration, but that it is an imperative for keeping ourselves, our health and our economies safe, as well as for handing our future generations.
Speaking on India’s commitment and endeavors, Shri Yadav said that India has always relied on a network of formal and informal institutions to fulfil its biodiversity conservation obligations.
“The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change with the National Biodiversity Authority of India and other statutory agencies ensure implementation of the objectives of conservation, sustainable use and fair and equitable benefit sharing through a tiered and federal network of sub-national formal and non-governmental agencies.”, said the Environment Minister.
The Minister highlighted and emphasized on the government’s constant endeavour to ensure policy coherence across our laws for seamless implementation of conservation and development policies. “We hope to create opportunities for different actors including those from the business side, stakeholders across sectors from agriculture, health, infrastructure among others to actively engage in this mission.”, said Shri Yadav
Speaking on land restoration, Shri Yadav said that it is the best solution for biodiversity loss and therefore there is an urgent need to restore the degraded lands. “India has committed to restore 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030, more than its earlier target of 21 million hectares and I am also happy to inform that one of the India’s intended National Determined Contributions as part of Paris Agreement is to create additional carbon sink of 2.5 -3 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent through additional forest and tree cover, which will also enhance biodiversity in India.”
Speaking on Aichi targets, Shri Yadav informed the gathering that India has already set aside over 17.41% of its geographical area for meeting the conservation objectives and more areas are being identified to enhance this coverage.
“I understand that the recent digital reporting by India has significantly contributed to achieving the global conservation target under Aichi Biodiversity Target-11 and the Sustainable Development Goal-15. I am very pleased to convey India’s strong commitment to the global 30 by 30 initiative.”, stated the Environment Minister
Stating that, 2020-2021 is also giving the countries an opportunity at the global level to develop robust Post-2020 global biodiversity commitments and Indian Government is taking this very seriously and would like to work together with other countries to usher in a new deal for people and planet, while moving on a path of recovery, Shri Yadav concluded his statement reiterating India’s commitments to
1. Mainstream biodiversity across all sectors in order to conserve nature, reverse its loss and to secure a healthy planet for our current and future generations.
2. Ensure that benefits of biodiversity conservation flow to the poor and resource-dependent communities, who are the true custodians of biodiversity and
3. Put nature, climate and ‘One-health approach integrating animal, environmental and human health’ into the core of our Post COVID-19 recovery and ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’ strategy.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैव विविधता सम्मेलन में श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि प्रकृति, जलवायु और 'पशु, पर्यावरण और मानव स्वास्थ्य को एकीकृत करते हुए एक-स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण' हमारी कोविड-19 के बाद रिकवरी और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' रणनीति का मूल है
उन्होंने सभी क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता के विचार को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराया, जिससे जैव विविधता संरक्षण का लाभ गरीब और संसाधनों पर निर्भर समुदायों को मिलना सुनिश्चित हो सके
12 OCT 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज संयुक्त राष्ट्र जैव विविधता सम्मेलन के उच्च-स्तरीय मंत्रियों के सत्र को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया। 'जैव विविधता को सुधार की राह पर रखने’ विषय पर बोलते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि विकास के सभी अहम क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता के विचार को मुख्य धारा में लाना और मानव कल्याण तथा समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देना हमारी शासन रणनीति के मुख्य 'मंत्र' हैं।
जैव विविधता का एकीकृत ताना-बाना भारत की 1.35 अरब से अधिक मानव आबादी की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों का अभिन्न अंग है, यह कहते हुए केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि देश की समृद्ध जैव विविधता एक दूसरे से गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है, और यह हमारे विविध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास का एक साझा सूत्र है। भारत दुनिया के 17 विशाल-जैव विविधता वाले देशों में से एक है।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा, 'हम भारत में हजारों वर्षों से प्रकृति का सम्मान करते और पूजते आ रहे हैं। दुनिया के केवल 2.4 प्रतिशत भूमि क्षेत्र के साथ, भारत में 8 प्रतिशत दर्ज प्रजातियों को आश्रय मिलता है और देश को खेती वाले पौधों की उत्पत्ति के 8 केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में पहचाना जातामें से एक के रूप में पहचाना है। वन्य फसलों से संबंधित कई सौ प्रजातियां पूरे देश में फैली हुई हैं।'
कोविड-19 महामारी पर बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि महामारी ने पूरी मानवता को दिखाया है कि प्रकृति के प्रति सम्मान केवल एक नैतिक विचार नहीं है बल्कि यह खुद को, हमारे स्वास्थ्य और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को सुरक्षित रखने के साथ-साथ हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सौंपने के लिए भी अति आवश्यक है।
भारत की प्रतिबद्धता और प्रयासों पर बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि अपने जैव विविधता संरक्षण दायित्वों को पूरा करने के लिए भारत ने हमेशा सरकारी और गैरसरकारी संस्थानों के नेटवर्क पर भरोसा जताया है।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, 'पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय देश के राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण और अन्य वैधानिक एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर संरक्षण, सतत उपयोग और निष्पक्ष व समान लाभ साझा करने के उद्देश्यों के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय सरकारी और गैरसरकारी एजेंसियों के एक स्तरीय और केंद्रीय नेटवर्क के माध्यम से काम करता है।'
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संरक्षण और विकास नीतियों के निर्बाध क्रियान्वयन के लिए हमारे कानूनों में नीतिगत सामंजस्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास पर प्रकाश डाला और जोर दिया। श्री यादव ने कहा, 'हम इस मिशन में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल होने के लिए विभिन्न पक्षों के लिए अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद करते हैं जिसमें व्यापारिक पक्ष, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्रों के हितधारक आदि शामिल हैं।'
भूमि-पुनरुद्धार पर बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि यह जैव विविधता के नुकसान का सबसे अच्छा समाधान है और इसलिए निम्नीकृत भूमि को बहाल करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत ने 2030 तक 26 मिलियन हेक्टेयर खराब भूमि को फिर से पूर्व स्थिति में लाने का संकल्प जताया है, जो उसके पहले के लक्ष्य 21 मिलियन हेक्टेयर से अधिक है। मुझे यह बताते हुए भी खुशी हो रही है कि पेरिस समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान में से एक भारत 2.5-3 अरब टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के बराबर का एक अतिरिक्त कार्बन सिंक तैयार करना चाहता है, जो देश में जैव विविधता को भी बढ़ाएगा।'
आइची जैव विविधता लक्ष्य पर बोलते हुए, श्री यादव ने प्रतिनिधियों को सूचित किया कि भारत ने पहले ही अपने भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के 17.41 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्से को संरक्षण उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए अलग रखा है और इस कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए और अधिक क्षेत्रों की पहचान की जा रही है।
पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, 'मैं समझता हूं कि भारत की हाल में डिजिटल रिपोर्टिंग ने आइची जैव विविधता लक्ष्य-11 और सतत विकास लक्ष्य-15 के तहत वैश्विक संरक्षण लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। मुझे 30 पहलों के द्वारा ग्लोबल 30 के प्रति भारत की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धताओं से अवगत कराते हुए बहुत खुशी हो रही है।'
श्री यादव ने भारत की प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराते हुए अपना संबोधन यह कहते हुए समाप्त किया कि 2020-2021 भी वैश्विक स्तर पर देशों को 2020 के बाद की वैश्विक जैव विविधता प्रतिबद्धताओं को मजबूत करने का अवसर दे रहा है और भारत सरकार इसे बहुत गंभीरता से ले रही है और रिकवरी की राह पर आगे बढ़ते हुए धरती और यहां रहने वाले लोगों के हित मेंअन्य देशों के साथ मिलकर एक नई डील पर काम करना चाहती है।
उन्होंने भारत की प्रतिबद्धताएं गिनाईं
1. प्रकृति के संरक्षण, इसके नुकसान की भरपाई करने के साथ ही हमारी वर्तमान और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए स्वस्थ ग्रह सुरक्षित करने को सभी क्षेत्रों में जैव विविधता को मुख्यधारा में लाना।
2. यह सुनिश्चित करना कि जैव विविधता संरक्षण का लाभ गरीब और संसाधन पर निर्भर समुदायों को मिले, जो जैव विविधता के सच्चे संरक्षक हैं, और
3. प्रकृति, जलवायु और 'पशु, पर्यावरण एवं मानव स्वास्थ्य को एकीकृत करते हुए एक-स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण' को हमारी कोविड-19 रिकवरी और आत्मनिर्भर भारत रणनीति के मूल में रखना।