Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Integrated Capacity Building through integrated training is the need of the hour as the era of working in silos is over: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, training of officers and personnel needs to be constantly reviewed and upgraded in view of fast pace of evolution in all spheres of life
Addresses the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized by Capacity Building Commission
12 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasised integrated Capacity Building through integrated training for officers. The era of working in silos is over, he added.
He was addressing the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized for Capacity Building, at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for bringing efficiency in delivery of services and “Ease of Living” for common man.
The Minister said that training of officers and personnel requires to be constantly reviewed and upgraded in view of the fast pace of evolution in all spheres of life. He said, best global practices should be incorporated in training modules along with some incentives for excellence. He said, there is a need to align individual and departmental priorities to our national aspirations and priorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed happiness that within a year all the Central Training Institutions will be brought under the ambit of Accreditation Framework. He said, the era of generalization is over and there is a need for a Role specific module and Panel to impart citizen-centric delivery mechanism, which is the core of all Governance Model. He also called for increased use of technology in learning and training modules.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is extremely pleased to see that for the first time since Independence, all CTIs present under one roof and brainstorming and sharing the best practices with each other. He informed that the vision of Mission Karmayogi did not take birth overnight and recalled that it was in 2017, when Shri Narendra Modi visited LBSNAA, the first such visit by a Prime Minister in 42 years, where he felt that we still function in silos and there is no sharing of experiences amongst different services.
Laying emphasis on developing a common perspective and a common vision for all functionaries, across the services, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in pursuit of this, the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie had started conducting “Combined" Foundation Course from last year by enlarging the spectrum of this course, which earlier included only IAS and a few other Services. For the first time, the Academy conducted a "Combined" Foundation Course by including over 20 different Services from the government sector, he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s penchant for Governance Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the address by PM to Civil Servants last year at Kevadia in Gujarat, where he said, “Every effort made with impartial and selfless spirit is the strong foundation of New India. To fulfil the dream of a New India, 21st century thinking and dreams are indispensable in our bureaucracy - a bureaucracy that is creative and constructive, imaginative and innovative, proactive and polite, professional and progressive, energetic and enabling, efficient and effective, transparent and tech-enabled”.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that in this transformation, CTIs have a huge role to play in training and shaping the officers for execution of the tasks throughout their careers. He said, to achieve this large-scale transformation through digital means, CTIs are going to create a learning platform, which every government employee can access at his/her convenience. This will include a range of learning materials, videos and bite-sized courses, 5-minute courses which anyone can access even while they are traveling in the metro or their cars.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مربوط تربیت کے ذریعے مربوط صلاحیت سازی وقت کی ضرورت ہے اور الگ الگ کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو چکا ہے : ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کے پیش نظر افسران اور عملے کی تربیت کا لگاتار جائزہ لینے اور اسے تازہ ترین بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے
12 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12اکتوبر، 2021 / سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت آزادانہ چارج ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج افسران کے لیے مربوط تربیت کے ذریعے مربوط صلاحیت سازی پر زور دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ الگ الگ کام کرنے کا دور ختم ہو گیا ہے۔
وہ 23 مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کی اب تک کی پہلی مشترکہ گول میز کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے جس کا اہتمام عوامی انتظامیہ کے بھارتی ادارے آئی آئی پی اے نے کیا تھا ۔ اس کا مقصد عام آدمی کے لیے خدمات کی مستعدی کے ساتھ فراہمی اور گزر بسر میں آسانی پیدا کرنا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ افسران اور عملے کی تربیت کا زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں تیزی سے ترقی کے پیش نظر لگاتار جائزہ لیے جانے اور اسے تازہ ترین شکل دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بہترین عالمی طور طریقے تربیتی ماڈیولز میں شامل کیے جانے چاہیے اور مہارت کے لیے کچھ ترغیبات دی جانی چاہیے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری افرادی اور محکمہ جاتی ترجیحات کو ملک کی امنگوں اور ترجیحات کے مطابق بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک سال کے اندر اندر سبھی مرکزی تربیتی اداروں کو منسلک کرنے کے لائحہ عمل کے دائرے میں لایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عمومی کاری کا دور ختم ہو چکا ہے اور ایک مخصوص رول ماڈیول کی ضرورت ہے نیز پینل کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ شہریوں کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے خدمات کی فراہمی کا نظام مہیا کرایا جا سکے۔ جو سبھی حکمرانی کے ماڈل کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے آموزش اور تربیت کے ماڈیولز میں ٹکنالوجی کے اور زیادہ استعمال کے لیے کہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد سے پہلی مرتبہ سبھی سی ٹی آئی ایک چھت کے نیچے جمع ہے اور ایک دوسرے کو اپنے بہترین طور طریقوں سے واقف کرا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ مشن کرم یوگی کوئی ایک رات میں جنم نہیں لے لیتا ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ 2017 میں جب جناب نریندر مودی نے ایل بی ایس این اے اے کا دورہ کیا تھا تو 42 سال میں کسی وزیر اعظم کا وہ پہلا دورہ تھا جہاں انہوں نے محسوس کیا کہ ہم سب لوگ الگ الگ کام کرتے ہیں اور مختلف خدمات میں اپنے تجربات سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف نہیں کراتے۔
تمام خدمات میں سبھی کام کرنے والوں کے لیے ایک مشترک نظریہ اور ایک مشترک خاکہ تیار کیے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ اس سلسلے میں لال بہادر شاستری نیشنل اکیڈمی آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (ایل بی ایس این اے اے ) مسوری نے پچھلے سال سے مشترکہ فاؤنڈیشن کورس شروع کیاہے جس میں پہلے صرف آئی اے ایس کو اور کچھ دیگر خدمات سے وابستہ افراد کو شامل کیاجاتا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ پہلی مرتبہ ایسا ہے کہ اکیڈمی نے سرکاری شعبے کی 20 سے زیادہ مختلف خدمات کو شامل کر کے ایک مشترکہ فاؤنڈیشن کورس کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
حکمرانی کی اصلاحات کے لیے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے خیال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پچھلے سال گجرات کے شہر کیوڑیا میں افسر شاہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا ذکر کیا جس میں انہوں نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی غیر جانبدارانہ اور بے لوث جذبے کے ساتھ کی گئی کوشش نئے بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ہے۔ اس نئے بھارت کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 21ویں صدی کی سوچ اور خواب ہماری افسر شاہی میں ناگزیر ہیں۔ ایک ایسی افسر شاہی جو تخلیقی ہے، تعمیری ہے ، تخیلاتی ہے، اختراعی ہے ، سرگرم اور انکشار پر مبنی ہے، پیشہ ورانہ اور ترقی پسند ہے، توانائی سے بھرپور مستعد اور مؤثر ہے نیز شفاف اور ٹکنالوجی سے لیس ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کایا پلٹ میں سی ٹی آئی کا افسروں کی تربیت میں ان کی پوری پیشہ ورانہ زندگی میں بڑا رول ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے اس بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، سی ٹی آئی ایک سیکھنے کا پلیٹ فارم بنانے جا رہے ہیں، جس تک سبھی سرکاری ملازم اپنی سہولت کے مطابق رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ اس میں سیکھنے کے مواد، ویڈیوز اور بائٹ سائزڈ کے کورسز ، 5 منٹ کے کورسز شامل ہوں گے جن تک کوئی بھی میٹرو یا اپنی کاروں میں سفر کرتے ہوئے بھی رسائی حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
----
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
10004U –