Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Integrated Capacity Building through integrated training is the need of the hour as the era of working in silos is over: Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, training of officers and personnel needs to be constantly reviewed and upgraded in view of fast pace of evolution in all spheres of life
Addresses the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized by Capacity Building Commission
12 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today emphasised integrated Capacity Building through integrated training for officers. The era of working in silos is over, he added.
He was addressing the first-ever Joint Roundtable of 23 Central Training Institutions organized for Capacity Building, at Indian Institute of Public Administration (IIPA) for bringing efficiency in delivery of services and “Ease of Living” for common man.
The Minister said that training of officers and personnel requires to be constantly reviewed and upgraded in view of the fast pace of evolution in all spheres of life. He said, best global practices should be incorporated in training modules along with some incentives for excellence. He said, there is a need to align individual and departmental priorities to our national aspirations and priorities.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed happiness that within a year all the Central Training Institutions will be brought under the ambit of Accreditation Framework. He said, the era of generalization is over and there is a need for a Role specific module and Panel to impart citizen-centric delivery mechanism, which is the core of all Governance Model. He also called for increased use of technology in learning and training modules.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he is extremely pleased to see that for the first time since Independence, all CTIs present under one roof and brainstorming and sharing the best practices with each other. He informed that the vision of Mission Karmayogi did not take birth overnight and recalled that it was in 2017, when Shri Narendra Modi visited LBSNAA, the first such visit by a Prime Minister in 42 years, where he felt that we still function in silos and there is no sharing of experiences amongst different services.
Laying emphasis on developing a common perspective and a common vision for all functionaries, across the services, Dr Jitendra Singh said, in pursuit of this, the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) Mussoorie had started conducting “Combined" Foundation Course from last year by enlarging the spectrum of this course, which earlier included only IAS and a few other Services. For the first time, the Academy conducted a "Combined" Foundation Course by including over 20 different Services from the government sector, he added.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s penchant for Governance Reforms, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled the address by PM to Civil Servants last year at Kevadia in Gujarat, where he said, “Every effort made with impartial and selfless spirit is the strong foundation of New India. To fulfil the dream of a New India, 21st century thinking and dreams are indispensable in our bureaucracy - a bureaucracy that is creative and constructive, imaginative and innovative, proactive and polite, professional and progressive, energetic and enabling, efficient and effective, transparent and tech-enabled”.
Dr Jitendra Singh added that in this transformation, CTIs have a huge role to play in training and shaping the officers for execution of the tasks throughout their careers. He said, to achieve this large-scale transformation through digital means, CTIs are going to create a learning platform, which every government employee can access at his/her convenience. This will include a range of learning materials, videos and bite-sized courses, 5-minute courses which anyone can access even while they are traveling in the metro or their cars.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण के जरिये एकीकृत क्षमता निर्माण समय की मांग है क्योंकि साइलो में काम करने का युग समाप्त हो चुका है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से रहे विकास के मद्देनजर अधिकारियों और कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण की लगातार समीक्षा व उन्नयन की जरूरत है
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग द्वारा आयोजित 23 केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के पहले संयुक्त गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
12 OCT 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्‍य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज अधिकारियों के लिए एकीकृत प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से एकीकृत क्षमता निर्माण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि साइलो में काम करने का युग खत्म हो चुका है। वह आम लोगों के लिए सेवाओं की डिलिवरी एवं जीवन की सुगमता में कुशलता लाने के लिए भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) में क्षमता निर्माण पर आयोजित 23 केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के पहले संयुक्त गोलमेज सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में तेजी से हो रहे विकास को देखते हुए अधिकारियों और कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण की लगातार समीक्षा और उन्नयन करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, उत्कृष्टता के लिए कुछ प्रोत्साहनों के साथ-साथ सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं को प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, हमारी राष्ट्रीय आकांक्षाओं और प्राथमिकताओं के लिए व्यक्तिगत एवं विभागीय प्राथमिकताओं में तालमेल स्‍थापित करने की आवश्यकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रसन्नता जताते हुए कहा कि एक वर्ष के भीतर सभी केंद्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को प्रत्यायन ढांचे के दायरे में लाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, अब सामान्यीकरण का युग समाप्त हो गया है और नागरिक केंद्रित डिलिवरी तंत्र स्‍थापित करने के लिए एक भूमिका आधारित विशिष्ट मॉड्यूल और पैनल तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है जो सभी शासन मॉडल का मूल है। उन्होंने अधिगम एवं प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल में प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग को बढ़ाने का भी आह्वान किया।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, उन्हें यह देखकर बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि आजादी के बाद पहली बार सभी सीटीआई एक ही छत के नीचे मौजूद हैं और विचार-मंथन कर रहे हैं एवं सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को एक-दूसरे से साझा कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि मिशन कर्मयोगी का दृष्टिकोण रातोंरात पैदा नहीं हुआ। उन्‍होंने याद किया कि यह 2017 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एलबीएसएनएए का दौरा किया था, जो 42 वर्षों में किसी प्रधानमंत्री की पहली ऐसी पहली यात्रा थी, जहां उन्होंने महसूस किया कि हम अभी भी साइलो में काम करते हैं और विभिन्न सेवाओं के बीच अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान नहीं होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सभी सेवाओं के पदाधिकारियों के लिए एक सामान्य दृष्टिकोण और एक सामान्य दृष्टि विकसित करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि इसी क्रम में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) मसूरी ने 'कंबाइन्‍ड' फाउंडेशन कोर्स का संचालन शुरू किया था। पिछले साल इस पाठ्यक्रम के दायरे को बढ़ाया गया जिसमें पहले केवल आईएएस और कुछ अन्य सेवाएं शामिल थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार अकादमी ने सरकारी क्षेत्र से 20 से अधिक विभिन्न सेवाओं को शामिल करके 'कंबाइन्‍ड' फाउंडेशन कोर्स तैयार किया है।
शासन संबंधी सुधार में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की रुचि का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पिछले साल गुजरात के केवड़िया में सिविल सेवकों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को याद किया। वहां उन्होंने कहा था, 'निष्पक्ष और नि:स्वार्थ भावना के साथ किया गया हर प्रयास नए भारत की मजबूत नींव है। एक नए भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए हमारी अफसरशाही में 21वीं सदी की सोच और सपने का होना आवश्‍यक है। यह एक ऐसी अफसरशाही जो रचनात्मक एवं सृजनात्‍मक, कल्पनाशील एवं नवोन्‍मेषी, सक्रिय एवं विनम्र, पेशेवर एवं प्रगतिशील, ऊर्जावान एवं सक्षम, कुशल एवं प्रभावी और पारदर्शी एवं तकनीकी समर्थ हो।'
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस बदलाव के तहत सीटीआई को अधिकारियों को उनके पूरे करियर के दौरान कार्यों को निष्पादित करने के लिए उपयुक्‍त प्रशिक्षण देने में एक बड़ी भूमिका निभानी है। उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल माध्यमों के जरिये इस व्‍यापक बदलाव को हासिल करने के लिए सीटीआई सीखने का एक मंच बनाने जा रहा है जिसे हर सरकारी कर्मचारी अपनी सुविधानुसार ऐक्सेस कर सकता है। इसमें तमाम अधिगम सामग्री, वीडियो एवं बाइट आधारित पाठ्यक्रम, 5 मिनट के पाठ्यक्रम शामिल होंगे जिन्हें कोई भी मेट्रो या अपनी कारों में यात्रा करते हुए भी एक्सेस कर सकता है।