Special Service and Features
Clean India programme from 1st October 2021 to 31st October: Sri M.N. Nataraj, State Director, NYK, Karnataka
11 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Bengaluru
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India in collaboration with State Governments on the eve of 75th year of Independence started a new programme called the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. It is a year long progamme to celebrate 75th year anniversary of India, said Sri M.N. Nataraj, State Director, Nehru Yuva Kendra, Karnataka addressing the media about the activities under taken pertaining to “Clean India programme under Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav” here today.
He said from 1 October 2021 to 31 October 2021 Clean India programme has been initiated to clean and collect waste mainly single use plastic throughout the Country in all 744 District, 2.5 lakh village having the presence of NYKS youth clubs. Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan, NSS, Panchayat Raj Institutions, Non Govt Organisations, Govt Departments, Youth Clubs, Mahila Mandalas will be initiated to take part and to keep the surroundings clean and waste free.
Highlighting the key activities of the programme, Collection and disposal of Waste through collection drive and door to door Campaign, Village Beautification, Maintenance beautification drives for historical monuments and heritage sites, community centres, Youth club/ Mahila Mandals, school and panchayat buildings etc. and Traditional Water Sources: Cleanliness and maintenance of water bodies through work camps.
Collection and disposal of 75 Lakh kg waste mainly plastic waste throughout the Country covering 744 districts. On an average of 10,080 kg waste per District will be collected and accordingly on an average of 30kg waste per village will be collected & disposed off, he added.
Smt. Natasha S D’Souza, ADG, PIB Benagluru and Shri S.P. Patnaik, Regional Director NYK and Shri K.V. Khadri Narasimhaiah, Regional Director NSS Karnataka were present during the Press Conference.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
یکم اکتوبر 2021ء سے 31 اکتوبر تک کلین اِنڈیا پروگرام-جناب ایم این نٹراج، اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹر این وائی کے کرناٹک
11 OCT 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11اکتوبر؍2021:
نہرو یووا کیندر کرناٹک کے اسٹیٹ ڈائریکٹر نے آج بنگلورو میں ’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے تحت کلین اِنڈیا پروگرام‘کے تعلق سے چلائی جارہی سرگرمیوں کے متعلق میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت ، بھارت سرکار کے ذریعے ریاستی سرکاروں کے اشتراک سے آزادی کے 75سال مکمل ہونے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے نام سے ایک نیا پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کا جشن منانے کےلئے اِس پروگرام کے تحت سال بھر اِس طرح کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
اُنہوں نے کہا کہ یکم اکتوبر 2021ء سے 31 اکتوبر 2021ء کے دوران جو کلین اِنڈیا پروگرام شروع ہوا ہے، اُس کے تحت ملک کے 744 اضلاع کے 2.5لاکھ گاؤں میں، جہاں این وائی کے ایس یوتھ کلب موجود ہیں، صاف صفائی کی مہم کے ساتھ کچرے اور خاص طورپر سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کچرے کو اکٹھا کرنے کا کام شروع کیا جائے گا۔نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن ، این ایس ایس ، پنچایتی راج اداروں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، سرکاری محکموں، یوتھ کلبوں اور مہیلا منڈلوں کو اس مہم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ آس پاس کی جگہوں کو پوری طرح صاف کرنے اور کچرے سے آزاد کرنے میں مدد مل سکیں۔
پروگرام کی اہم سرگرمیوں کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے اُنہوں نے کہا کہ جمع کرنے کی مہم اور گھر گھر مہم چلا کر کچرے کو نہ صرف اکٹھا کیا جائے گا، بلکہ اُن کے انتظام کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی گاؤں کو خوبصورت بنایا جائے گا، تاریخی عمارتوں اور ورثوں کے مقامات کو خوبصورت بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن کا رکھ رکھاؤ بھی کیا جائے گا۔ساتھ ہی ورک کیمپوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی سینٹروں، یوتھ کلب؍مہیلا منڈل، اسکول اور پنچایتی عمارتوںوغیرہ اور پانی کے روایتی ذرائع کی صاف صفائی اور رکھ رکھاؤ پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔
اُنہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 744اضلاع سے تقریباً 75 لاکھ کلو کچرا ، خاص طور سے پلاسٹک کچرا اکٹھا کرنے کے ساتھ اُنہیں ضائع کیا جائے گا۔اِس حساب سے فی ضلع اوسطاً 10,080کلو کچرا جمع ہوگااور اِس کے حساب سے فی گاؤں اوسطاً 30 کلو کچرا جمع اور ضائع کیا جائے گا۔
پریس کانفرنس کے دوران پی آئی بی بنگلور میں اے ڈی جی، محترمہ نتاشہ ایس ڈی سوزا، این وائی کے کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر جناب ایس پی پٹنائک ، این ایس ایس کرناٹک کے ریجنل ڈائریکٹر جناب کے وی کھادری نرسمہیا بھی موجود تھے۔