Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh confers gallantry and meritorious service medals on personnel of Indian Coast Guard
Lauds ICG for its role in maintaining maritime peace, security and search and rescue operations in the Indian Ocean Region
09 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 21 awards - three President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), eight Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) & 10 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) presented
• ICG emerged as one of the largest such forces in the world
• Government committed to bolstering maritime security
• Raksha Mantri also addressed 38th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conferred gallantry and meritorious service medals on the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) personnel at an investiture ceremony held in New Delhi on October 09, 2021. A total of 21 awards, including three President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), eight Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and 10 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) were presented during the ceremony. The awarding of medals was in recognition of the selfless devotion, exemplary courage and acts of valour of the ICG personnel under extreme conditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh extended his best wishes to the winners and exuded confidence that these awards & medals would not only boost the morale of the awardees, but inspire other ICG personnel to give their best to safeguard the interests of the nation. He lauded the efforts of ICG in maintaining the safety of the maritime frontiers and securing vast coastline of the country.
Commending their energy & dedication, the Raksha Mantri said, the ICG, which began their service to the nation with just 4-6 boats, is now one of the best maritime forces in the world with over 150 ships and 66 aircraft. This ever-growing stature, he said, instills confidence among the people that the national maritime interests are under safe supervision.
Stressing that India’s culture, literature, trade & economy are closely linked with the sea, Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that along with prospects of prosperity, the sea also posed various security challenges. He voiced the Government’s resolve of bolstering the country’s maritime security, terming it a crucial aspect of comprehensive internal & external security framework. “India's maritime zones must be safe, secure and pollution free. This will fulfil our security needs and ensure environmental health & economic development,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed ‘unhindered maritime activity’ as a necessity to move ahead on the path of rapid development. He stated that India is a rising maritime power and its prosperity is largely dependent on the sea. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'SAGAR', i.e. 'Security and Growth for All in the Region', he lauded the ICG for being at the forefront in achieving that goal by promoting regional cooperation, maintaining maritime peace in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and working closely with international maritime agencies.
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised the ICG for its gallant acts of providing aid to the neighbouring countries whenever needed. He made special mention of the fire-fighting and pollution response operations of the ICG - Sagar Raksha-I' and Sagar Raksha-'II' – which played a significant role in dousing the blaze onboard large crude oil carrier 'New Diamond' and container vessel 'Express Pearl' off the coast of Sri Lanka recently. These timely and courageous acts averted major devastation in the IOR and have positioned India as a responsible and capable maritime power, he said.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the commendable role played by ICG in saving precious lives during the recent cyclones ‘Tauktae’ and ‘Yaas’. He also praised ICG for their operations against illegal weapons and narcotics trafficking, saying that the ‘Sentinels of the Sea’ are not only tackling the challenges of the present, but also working to secure and strengthen the country’s future.
In the last one year, ICG carried out 70 medical evacuations, conducted 555 search and rescue operations and saved the lives of more than 1,090 people.
Director General ICG Shri K Natarajan and senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Indian Coast Guard were present on the occasion.
Following the Investiture ceremony, Raksha Mantri also addressed the 38th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference. The Conference is an annual meet which is attended by all the senior officers of the ICG and Ministry of Defence. A brief on recent operational and administrative developments in Indian Coast Guard was presented to the Raksha Mantri. A wide range of issues pertaining to strengthening of the ICG as well as legitimate legal use of oceans will be discussed during the three-day Conference.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے جوانوں کو شجاعت اور شاندار خدمات کے تمغوں سے نوازا
بحر ہند کے علاقے کی بحری حدود میں امن، سلامتی، تلاشی اور بچاؤ میں ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی عملی شراکت کی ستائش
09 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
اہم جھلکیاں:
• 21 اعزازات - تین صدارتی کوسٹ گارڈ تمغے (امتیازی خدمات) ، آٹھ کوسٹ گارڈ تمغے (شجاعت) اور 10 کوسٹ گارڈ تمغے (لائق تحسین خدمات) دئیے گئے۔
• آئی سی جی دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی افواج میں سے ایک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے ۔
• حکومت سمندری سلامتی بڑھانے کے لئے پرعزم۔
• وزیر دفاع نے 38 ویں کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب بھی کیا۔
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 09 اکتوبر 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ تفویض اعزازات کی ایک تقریب میں انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے جوانوں کو شجاعت اور شاندار خدمات کے تمغوں سے سرفراز کیا۔ تقریب کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 21 اعزازات دئیے گئے۔ ان میں تین صدر تاترکشک تمغے (امتیازی خدمات) ، آٹھ تاترکشک تمغے (شجاعت) اور 10 تاتراشک تمغے (لائق تحسین خدمات) شامل ہیں۔ بے لوث عقیدت، مثالی جرأت اور انتہائی نوعیت کےحالات میں آئی سی جی جوانوں کی بہادری کے کاموں کے اعتراف میں انہیں تمغوں سے نوازا گیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تمغہ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ اعزازات اور تمغے نہ صرف جیتنے والوں کے حوصلے بلند کریں گے بلکہ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے دیگر جوانوں کو بھی قومی مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے اپنی پوری کوشش بروئے کار لانے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ انہوں نے بحری سرحدوں اور ملک کی وسیع ساحلی پٹی کی حفاظت کے لئے ہندستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
کوسٹ گارڈ کے جوانوں کی توانائی اور لگن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ جس نے اپنی قومی سروس صرف 4 تا 6 کشتیوں سے شروع کی تھی اب 150 سے زائد جہازوں کے ساتھ دنیا کی بہترین بحری افواج میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کے پاس 66 طیارے بھی ہیں۔ اس فورس کی مستحکم پیش رفت سے لوگوں میں یہ اعتماد پیدا ہوتا ہے کہ قومی سمندری مفاد محفوظ نگرانی میں ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ہندستان کی ثقافت، ادب، تجارت اور معیشت کا سمندر سے گہرا تعلق ہے راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ ممکنہ خوشحالی کے ساتھ ساتھ سمندر کو مختلف حفاظتی چیلنجوں کا بھی سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ملک کی بحری سلامتی کو تقویت دینے کے حکومتی عزم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اسے جامع داخلی اور خارجی سلامتی کے فریم ورک کا ایک اہم پہلو قرار دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کے بحری علاقے محفوظ ، سلامت اور آلودگی سے پاک ہونے چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری سیکورٹی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا اور ماحولیاتی صحت اور معاشی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے 'رکاوٹ کے بغیر بحری سرگرمی' کو تیز رفتار ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے کے لئے ایک ضرورت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان ایک ابھرتی ہوئی بحری طاقت ہے اور اس کی خوشحالی کا زیادہ تر انحصار سمندر پر ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'ساگر' یعنی 'خطے میں سب کے لئے سلامتی اور ترقی' کے نقطہ نظر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں علاقائی تعاون کو فروغ دینے، بحر ہند میں سمندری امن کو برقرار رکھنے اور بین اقوامی بحری ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے میں آئی سی جی کے پیش پیش رہنے کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے پڑوسی ممالک کو جب بھی ضرورت پڑی امداد فراہم کرنے کے آئی سی جی کے بہادرانہ اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے آئی سی جی کی آگ سے لڑنے اور آلودگی سے نمٹنے کی کارروائیوں ساگر رکشا اول اور ساگر رکشا دوئم کا خاص ذکر کیا- حال ہی میں سری لنکا کے ساحل پر خام تیل کے بڑے کیریئر 'نیو ڈائمنڈ' اور کنٹینر برتن 'ایکسپریس پرل' پر آگ پر قابو پانے میں ان کا اہم کرداررہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان بروقت اور بہادری سے بھرے اقدامات نے بحر ہند کے خطے میں بڑی تباہی کو ٹالا اور ہندستان کو ایک ذمہ دار اور قابل بحری طاقت کے طور پر کھڑا کیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے حالیہ سمندری طوفان ’’ تاوتے ‘‘ اور ’’ یاس ‘‘ کے دوران قیمتی جانیں بچانے میں آئی سی جی کے قابل تعریف کردار کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے غیر قانونی ہتھیاروں اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف آئی سی جی کی کارروائیوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 'بحری نگہبان' نہ صرف موجودہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹ رہے ہیں بلکہ ملک کے مستقبل کو محفوظ اور مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بھی سرگرم عمل ہیں۔
پچھلے ایک سال میں ، آئی سی جی نے 70 طبی انخلا کئے ، 555 تلاشی اور بچاو آپریشن کئے اور اس طرح 1090 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی زندگیاں بچائیں۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل آئی سی جی جناب کے نٹراجن اور وزارت دفاع اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
تفویض اعزازات کی تقریب کے بعد وزیر دفاع نے 38 ویں کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈرز کی کانفرنس سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ کانفرنس ایک سالانہ اجلاس ہے جس میں آئی سی جی اور وزارت دفاع کے تمام سینئر افسران شریک ہوتے ہیں۔ وزیر دفاع کو انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ میں حالیہ آپریشنل اور انتظامی پیش رفت کے تعلق سے باخبر کیا گیا۔ تین روزہ کانفرنس کے دوران آئی سی جی کی مضبوط بنانے اور سمندروں کے جائز قانونی استعمال سے متعلق وسیع تر امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔