Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh confers gallantry and meritorious service medals on personnel of Indian Coast Guard
Lauds ICG for its role in maintaining maritime peace, security and search and rescue operations in the Indian Ocean Region
09 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights:
• 21 awards - three President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), eight Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) & 10 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) presented
• ICG emerged as one of the largest such forces in the world
• Government committed to bolstering maritime security
• Raksha Mantri also addressed 38th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh conferred gallantry and meritorious service medals on the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) personnel at an investiture ceremony held in New Delhi on October 09, 2021. A total of 21 awards, including three President’s Tatrakshak Medals (Distinguished Service), eight Tatrakshak Medals (Gallantry) and 10 Tatrakshak Medals (Meritorious Service) were presented during the ceremony. The awarding of medals was in recognition of the selfless devotion, exemplary courage and acts of valour of the ICG personnel under extreme conditions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh extended his best wishes to the winners and exuded confidence that these awards & medals would not only boost the morale of the awardees, but inspire other ICG personnel to give their best to safeguard the interests of the nation. He lauded the efforts of ICG in maintaining the safety of the maritime frontiers and securing vast coastline of the country.
Commending their energy & dedication, the Raksha Mantri said, the ICG, which began their service to the nation with just 4-6 boats, is now one of the best maritime forces in the world with over 150 ships and 66 aircraft. This ever-growing stature, he said, instills confidence among the people that the national maritime interests are under safe supervision.
Stressing that India’s culture, literature, trade & economy are closely linked with the sea, Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that along with prospects of prosperity, the sea also posed various security challenges. He voiced the Government’s resolve of bolstering the country’s maritime security, terming it a crucial aspect of comprehensive internal & external security framework. “India's maritime zones must be safe, secure and pollution free. This will fulfil our security needs and ensure environmental health & economic development,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri termed ‘unhindered maritime activity’ as a necessity to move ahead on the path of rapid development. He stated that India is a rising maritime power and its prosperity is largely dependent on the sea. Referring to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of 'SAGAR', i.e. 'Security and Growth for All in the Region', he lauded the ICG for being at the forefront in achieving that goal by promoting regional cooperation, maintaining maritime peace in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and working closely with international maritime agencies.
Shri Rajnath Singh also praised the ICG for its gallant acts of providing aid to the neighbouring countries whenever needed. He made special mention of the fire-fighting and pollution response operations of the ICG - Sagar Raksha-I' and Sagar Raksha-'II' – which played a significant role in dousing the blaze onboard large crude oil carrier 'New Diamond' and container vessel 'Express Pearl' off the coast of Sri Lanka recently. These timely and courageous acts averted major devastation in the IOR and have positioned India as a responsible and capable maritime power, he said.
The Raksha Mantri recalled the commendable role played by ICG in saving precious lives during the recent cyclones ‘Tauktae’ and ‘Yaas’. He also praised ICG for their operations against illegal weapons and narcotics trafficking, saying that the ‘Sentinels of the Sea’ are not only tackling the challenges of the present, but also working to secure and strengthen the country’s future.
In the last one year, ICG carried out 70 medical evacuations, conducted 555 search and rescue operations and saved the lives of more than 1,090 people.
Director General ICG Shri K Natarajan and senior officers of Ministry of Defence and Indian Coast Guard were present on the occasion.
Following the Investiture ceremony, Raksha Mantri also addressed the 38th Coast Guard Commanders’ Conference. The Conference is an annual meet which is attended by all the senior officers of the ICG and Ministry of Defence. A brief on recent operational and administrative developments in Indian Coast Guard was presented to the Raksha Mantri. A wide range of issues pertaining to strengthening of the ICG as well as legitimate legal use of oceans will be discussed during the three-day Conference.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के जवानों को वीरता और उत्कृष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान किए
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री शांति, सुरक्षा बनाए रखने और खोज तथा बचाव कार्यों में अहम भूमिका निभाने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की
09 OCT 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य बातें:-
• 21 पुरस्कार - तीन राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा), आठ तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता) और 10 तटरक्षक पदक (उत्कृष्ट सेवा) प्रदान किए गए
• आईसीजी दुनिया में इस तरह के सबसे बड़े सुरक्षा बलों में से एक के रूप में उभरा
• सरकार ने समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताई
• रक्षा मंत्री ने 38वें तटरक्षक कमांडरों के सम्मेलन को भी संबोधित किया
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 09 अक्टूबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक सम्मान समारोह में भारतीय तटरक्षक (आईसीजी) कर्मियों को वीरता और उत्कृष्ट सेवा पदक प्रदान किए। समारोह के दौरान तीन राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक (विशिष्ट सेवा), आठ तटरक्षक पदक (वीरता) और 10 तटरक्षक पदक (उत्कृष्ट सेवा) सहित कुल 21 पदक प्रदान किए गए। ये पदक आईसीजी के जवानों को उनकी निस्वार्थ सेवा, समर्पण, अनुकरणीय साहस और विषम परिस्थितियों में किए गए वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के प्रति सम्मान में प्रदान किए गए।
इस अवसर पर समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विजेताओं को शुभकामनाएं दीं और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन पुरस्कारों और पदकों से केवल पुरस्कार विजेताओं का मनोबल बढ़ेगा, बल्कि ये अन्य आईसीजी जवानों को भी राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा के लिए अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ देने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे। उन्होंने समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा बनाए रखने और देश के विशाल समुद्र तट को सुरक्षित रखने में आईसीजी के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
रक्षा मंत्री ने उनकी ऊर्जा और समर्पण की सराहना करते हुए कहा, आईसीजी, जिसने सिर्फ चार-छह नौकाओं के साथ राष्ट्र के लिए अपनी सेवा शुरू की थी, अब 150 से अधिक जहाजों और 66 विमानों के साथ दुनिया की सबसे अच्छी समुद्री सेनाओं में से एक है। उन्होंने कहा कि तटरक्षक बल का लगातार बढ़ता कद लोगों में यह विश्वास जगाता है कि राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा सुरक्षित हाथों में हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत की संस्कृति, साहित्य, व्यापार और अर्थव्यवस्था का समुद्र से गहरा संबंध है, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि समृद्धि की संभावनाओं के साथ-साथ समुद्र ने विभिन्न सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को भी पैदा किया है। उन्होंने देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया और इसे व्यापक आंतरिक और बाहरी सुरक्षा ढांचे का एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पहलू बताया। उन्होंने कहा, भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और प्रदूषण मुक्त होने चाहिए। यह हमारी सुरक्षा जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा और पर्यावरणीय स्वास्थ्य और आर्थिक विकास सुनिश्चित करेगा।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'निर्बाध समुद्री गतिविधि' को तीव्र विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए आवश्यक चीज बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत एक उभरती हुई समुद्री शक्ति है और इसकी समृद्धि काफी हद तक समुद्र पर निर्भर है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'सागर', यानी 'क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास' के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देकर, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) में समुद्री शांति बनाए रखने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम करके उस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में सबसे आगे रहने के लिए आईसीजी की सराहना की।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने पड़ोसी देशों को जरूरत पड़ने पर सहायता प्रदान करने के अपने वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के लिए भी आईसीजी की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने आईसीजी के अग्निशमन और प्रदूषण प्रतिक्रिया अभियानों- सागर रक्षा-I और सागर रक्षा-II का विशेष उल्लेख किया, जिसने हाल ही में श्रीलंका के तट पर बड़े कच्चे तेल वाहक जहाज 'न्यू डायमंड' और कंटेनर पोत 'एक्सप्रेस पर्ल' में लगी आग को बुझाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने कहा कि समय पर किए गए इन साहसी कार्यों ने आईओआर में बड़ी तबाही को टाल दिया और भारत को एक जिम्मेदार और सक्षम समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में स्थापित किया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हाल ही में आए चक्रवात 'ताउते' और 'यास' के दौरान बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने में आईसीजी द्वारा निभाई गई सराहनीय भूमिका को याद किया। उन्होंने अवैध हथियारों और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ उनके अभियानों के लिए आईसीजी की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि 'समुद्र के प्रहरी' न केवल वर्तमान की चुनौतियों से निपट रहे हैं, बल्कि देश के भविष्य को सुरक्षित और मजबूत करने के लिए भी काम कर रहे हैं।
पिछले एक साल में, आईसीजी ने 70 चिकित्सा निकासी अभियानों का संचालन किया, 555 खोज और बचाव अभियान चलाए और 1,090 से अधिक लोगों की जान बचाई।
इस अवसर पर आईसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री के नटराजन और रक्षा मंत्रालय एवं भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।
सम्मान समारोह के बाद, रक्षा मंत्री ने 38वें तटरक्षक कमांडरों के सम्मेलन को भी संबोधित किया। यह सम्मेलन एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जिसमें आईसीजी और रक्षा मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेते हैं। रक्षा मंत्री को भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में हाल के परिचालन संबंधी और प्रशासनिक घटनाक्रम पर एक संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी गई। तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान आईसीजी को मजबूत बनाने के साथ-साथ महासागरों के वैध उपयोग से संबंधित कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।