Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav visits Bandipora, inaugurates and lays foundation of several developmental projects.
‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas’ not merely a slogan but a mission: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Reviews the status of the works being executed in the Wular Lake, urges all to bring the largest freshwater Lake in India on the international tourist map.
08 OCT 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest, Climate Change, Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav on Friday visited Bandipora district as part of the Union Government’s ongoing Public Outreach Programme.
The Minister inspected the restoration and conservation works, e- inaugurated and laid foundation of several developmental projects besides meeting public delegations.
The Minister laid foundation stone of Public Park at Hilalabad Nesbal in Sumbal to be constructed at a cost of Rs 3.00 cr.
He also inaugurated Filtration Plant at Arampora Bandipora that has been constructed at a cost of Rs 1.53 Cr and will benefit a population of about seventy-nine thousand.
The Union Minister also inaugurated Development of Rural Road Connectivity by way of roads, tile paths and culverts in Bandipora district at a cost of Rs 2.62 Cr under Back to Village Programme, MGNREGA and 14th FC.
The Minister reviewed the status of the works being executed in the Wular Lake with physical and financial achievements, progress of dredging and development of tourism infrastructure around Wular Lake.
Shri Yadav said that the Wular Lake has a huge potential for tourism besides being the biggest fish production source and if exploited, it can change the socio economic condition of the local population.
The Minister was informed that the works under the Wular Conservation Project have been taken up on large scale after the government sanctioned the Wular Action Plan of Rs 200 crore for conservation and management of the lake. He also informed about the nature of catchment, conservation works, bio-diversity conservation and development of eco-tourism, besides construction of Boulevard road and other tourist attractions.
The Minister appreciated the efforts put in by the UT government and the district administration to conserve the lake and uplift the tourism sector in the district and urged the officers to work with extra zeal so as to bring the Wular Lake on the international tourist map.
On the occasion a short video regarding Wullar and ongoing projects of the lake along with the components on which WUCMA is working was also screened.
The Minister also participated in the Cleanliness Drive and inaugurated the Wular cleanliness drive launched as part of the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsov" and participated in the pledge taking ceremony for "Wular Mitras" who pledged to protect water bodies and wetlands and ensure proper disposal of solid and liquid waste. Prime Minister's message regarding celebration of Wildlife week was also read out during the programme.
On the occasion, different stalls were erected by various departments at Wular Vintage Park showcasing their performance and ongoing activities. The Minister inspected all the stalls and interacted with the staff and the visitors at these stalls.
The minister felicitated students and volunteers including Mohammad Rafiq Wani for cleanliness of water bodies, Mubashir Javeed for plantation drives, Suhail Tariq Dar rescuer and expert of motor boat shikara and Manzoor Ahmad, an employee for working tirelessly during Covid mitigation efforts.
Shri Yadav also released a booklet "Pictorial guide to Birds of Wular" that shall help the tourists to know about the migratory birds present in the lake besides other related information.
The Minister also distributed solar lights among locals living along Wullar lake, school kits and inclusive educational kits among orphans.
Later, several delegations including Chairman DDC Abdul Gani, members of District Development Council including Dr Ghulam Mustafa Khan and others, BDC Chairpersons, Sarpanchs and other PRI members called on the Minister and apprised him about various public issues and sought his intervention to resolve the issues.
The Union Minister gave patient hearing to all delegations and individuals and assured them of positive response from the government with regard to the redressal of their grievances.
Sharing the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Yadav said the “Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas” slogan by the Prime Minister is not merely a slogan but a mission that will ensure a paradigm shift in the socio economic condition of the weaker sections of society. He said the special hand-holding of the under-privileged communities will help in making the lives of the people better.
He said that the PM wants his ministers to assess on-ground situation and take feedback from the public and stresses to ensure that the people’s lives are made comfortable and positive change is brought in them.
Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest, Climate Change, Shri Rameshwar Prassad Gupta, District Development Council Chairman Abdul Gani Bhat, Additional Secretary Environment, Forest, Climate Change, Ravi Agarwal, Commissioner Secretary Forest, Sanjeev Verma, PCCF Dr Mohit Giri, Deputy Commissioner Bandipora Dr Owais Ahmad, Additional District Development Commissioner Ali Afsar Khan, Additional Deputy Commissioner Zahoor Ahmad Mir and other senior officers also accompanied the Union Minister.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बांदीपोरा का भ्रमण किया, कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
‘सबका साथ सबका विकास’ सिर्फ एक नारा नहीं, बल्कि एक मिशन है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने वुलर झील के आसपास चल रहे कार्यों की स्थिति का जायजा लिया, सभी से भारत में ताजे पानी की सबसे बड़ी झील को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मानचित्र पर लाने का अनुरोध किया
08 OCT 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन, श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने शुक्रवार को केंद्र सरकार के जनसंपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत बांदीपोरा जिले का भ्रमण किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने जन प्रतिनिधिमंडलों से मुलाकात के अलावा जीर्णोद्धार और संरक्षण कार्यों का निरीक्षण किया, कई विकास परियोजनाओं का ई-शुभारम्भ और शिलान्यास किया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सुम्बल में हिलालाबाद नेस्बल में 3 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले एक सार्वजनिक पार्क का शिलान्यास किया।
उन्होंने आरामपोरा बांदीपोरा में एक फिल्ट्रेशन प्लांट का भी शुभारम्भ किया, जिसे 1.53 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया गया है और इससे लगभग 79 हजार की आबादी को फायदा होगा।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बैक टू विलेज कार्यक्रम, मनरेगा और 14वें वित्त आयोग के तहत 2.62 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बांदीपोरा जिले में सड़कों, टाइल मार्ग और पुलिया के द्वारा ग्रामीण सड़क संपर्क के विकास का भी शुभारम्भ किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भौतिक और वित्तीय उपलब्धियों के साथ वुलर झील में हो रहे कार्यों की स्थिति, वुलर झील के आसपास ड्रेजिंग और पर्यटन इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के विकास की प्रगति का भी जायजा लिया।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि मछली के सबसे बड़े उत्पादन के स्रोत के अलावा वुलर झील में पर्यटन के लिए भारी संभावनाएं हैं और अगर इसका समुचित उपयोग होता है तो इससे स्थानीय आबादी की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति में बदलाव हो सकता है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार द्वारा झील के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये की वुलर कार्य योजना को मंजूरी मिलने के बाद वुलर संरक्षण परियोजना के तहत व्यापक स्तर पर काम शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कैचमेंट प्रकृति, संरक्षण कार्यों, जैव-विविधता संरक्षण और इको-पर्यटन के विकास के अलावा बुलेवार्ड रोडके निर्माण और अन्य पर्यटनस्थलों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने झील के संरक्षण और जिले में पर्यटन क्षेत्र के विकास पर केंद्र शासित सरकार और जिला प्रशासन द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और अधिकारियों से अतिरिक्त उत्साह के साथ काम करने का अनुरोध किया, जिससे वुलर झील को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन मानचित्र पर लाया जा सके।
इस अवसर पर वूलर झील और झील के आसपास जारी परियोजनाओं जिसके हिस्सों पर डब्ल्यूयूसीएमए काम कर रहा है, उनके बारे में एक लघु वीडियो भी दिखाया गया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने स्वच्छता अभियान में भी भाग लिया और “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” के तहत वुलर स्वच्छता अभियान की शुरुआत की। साथ ही उन्होंने “वूलर मित्रों” के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में भाग लिया, जिन्होंने जल स्रोतों और झीलों के संरक्षण व ठोस और तरल कचरे का उचित निस्तारण सुनिश्चित करने का संकल्प लिया। प्रधानमंत्री के वन्यजीव सप्ताह मनाने से संबंधित संदेश को भी कार्यक्रम के दौरान पढ़ा गया।
इस अवसर पर, विभिन्न विभागों द्वारा वुलर विंटेज पार्क में कई स्टॉल लगाए गए, जिसमें अपनी कला और गतिविधियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी स्टॉल्स का निरीक्षण किया और इन स्टॉलों पर मौजूद कर्मचारियों व आगंतुकों के साथ संवाद किया।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने जल स्रोतों की स्वच्छता के लिए मोहम्मद रफीक वानी, पौधारोपण अभियान के लिए मुबाशिर जाविद, बचावकर्ता व मोटर बोट शिकारा विशेषज्ञ सुहैल तारिक डार और कोविड शमन प्रयासों के दौरान निरंतर काम कर रहे एक कर्मचारी मंजूर अहमद सहित कई छात्रों व स्वयंसेवकों को सम्मानित किया।
श्री यादव ने एक बुकलेट “पिक्टोरियल गाइड टू बर्ड्स ऑफ वुलर” का भी विमोचन किया, जिससे पर्यटकों को अन्य जानकारियों के अलावा झील में मौजूद प्रवासी पक्षियों के बारे में जानकारी मिलेगी।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने वुलर झील के आसपास रह रहे स्थानीय लोगों को सौर लाइट, अनाथों के बीच स्कूल किट और समावेशी शैक्षणिक किट का भी वितरण किया।
इसके बाद, डीडीसी चेयरमैन अब्दु गनी, डॉ. गुलाम मुस्तफा खान और अन्य सहित जिला विकास परिषद के सदस्य, बीडीसी अध्यक्ष, सरपंच और अन्य पीआरआई सदस्यों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री से मुलाकात की और विभिन्न मुद्दों के बारे में उन्हें अवगत कराया, साथ ही इन मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए उनसे हस्तक्षेप की मांग की।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने धैर्य के साथ सभी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और लोगों की बात सुनी और उनकी शिकायतों के संबंध में सरकार की तरफ से सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया का भरोसा दिलाया।
प्रधानमंत्री के विजन को साझा करते हुए, श्री यादव ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिया गया “सबका साथ सपका विकास” सिर्फ एक नारा नहीं है, बल्कि यह एक मिशन है जो समाज के कमजोर तबकों की सामाजिक आर्थिक स्थिति में व्यापक बदलाव सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि वंचित तबकों को विशेष मदद से लोगों का जीवन बेहतर होगाय़
उन्होंने कहा,प्रधानमंत्री चाहते हैं कि उनके मंत्री जमीनी हालात का आकलन करें और जनता की राय लेकर यह सुनिश्चित करें कि लोगों का जीवन सहज हो और उनके लिए सकारात्मक बदलाव आ सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ पर्यावरण, वन, जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री रामेश्वर प्रसाद गुप्ता, जिला विकास परिषद के चेयरमैन अब्दुल गनी भट, पर्यावरण, वन, जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में अतिरिक्त सचिव रवि अग्रवाल, वन आयुक्त सचिव संजीव वर्मा, पीसीसीएफ डॉ. मोहित गिरि, उपायुक्त बांदीपोरा डॉ. उवैस अहमद, अतिरिक्त जिला विकास आयुक्त अली अफसर खान, अतिरिक्त उपायुक्त जहूर अहमद मीर और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहे।