Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav visits Bandipora, inaugurates and lays foundation of several developmental projects.
‘Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas’ not merely a slogan but a mission: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Reviews the status of the works being executed in the Wular Lake, urges all to bring the largest freshwater Lake in India on the international tourist map.
08 OCT 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest, Climate Change, Labour and Employment, Shri Bhupender Yadav on Friday visited Bandipora district as part of the Union Government’s ongoing Public Outreach Programme.
The Minister inspected the restoration and conservation works, e- inaugurated and laid foundation of several developmental projects besides meeting public delegations.
The Minister laid foundation stone of Public Park at Hilalabad Nesbal in Sumbal to be constructed at a cost of Rs 3.00 cr.
He also inaugurated Filtration Plant at Arampora Bandipora that has been constructed at a cost of Rs 1.53 Cr and will benefit a population of about seventy-nine thousand.
The Union Minister also inaugurated Development of Rural Road Connectivity by way of roads, tile paths and culverts in Bandipora district at a cost of Rs 2.62 Cr under Back to Village Programme, MGNREGA and 14th FC.
The Minister reviewed the status of the works being executed in the Wular Lake with physical and financial achievements, progress of dredging and development of tourism infrastructure around Wular Lake.
Shri Yadav said that the Wular Lake has a huge potential for tourism besides being the biggest fish production source and if exploited, it can change the socio economic condition of the local population.
The Minister was informed that the works under the Wular Conservation Project have been taken up on large scale after the government sanctioned the Wular Action Plan of Rs 200 crore for conservation and management of the lake. He also informed about the nature of catchment, conservation works, bio-diversity conservation and development of eco-tourism, besides construction of Boulevard road and other tourist attractions.
The Minister appreciated the efforts put in by the UT government and the district administration to conserve the lake and uplift the tourism sector in the district and urged the officers to work with extra zeal so as to bring the Wular Lake on the international tourist map.
On the occasion a short video regarding Wullar and ongoing projects of the lake along with the components on which WUCMA is working was also screened.
The Minister also participated in the Cleanliness Drive and inaugurated the Wular cleanliness drive launched as part of the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mohatsov" and participated in the pledge taking ceremony for "Wular Mitras" who pledged to protect water bodies and wetlands and ensure proper disposal of solid and liquid waste. Prime Minister's message regarding celebration of Wildlife week was also read out during the programme.
On the occasion, different stalls were erected by various departments at Wular Vintage Park showcasing their performance and ongoing activities. The Minister inspected all the stalls and interacted with the staff and the visitors at these stalls.
The minister felicitated students and volunteers including Mohammad Rafiq Wani for cleanliness of water bodies, Mubashir Javeed for plantation drives, Suhail Tariq Dar rescuer and expert of motor boat shikara and Manzoor Ahmad, an employee for working tirelessly during Covid mitigation efforts.
Shri Yadav also released a booklet "Pictorial guide to Birds of Wular" that shall help the tourists to know about the migratory birds present in the lake besides other related information.
The Minister also distributed solar lights among locals living along Wullar lake, school kits and inclusive educational kits among orphans.
Later, several delegations including Chairman DDC Abdul Gani, members of District Development Council including Dr Ghulam Mustafa Khan and others, BDC Chairpersons, Sarpanchs and other PRI members called on the Minister and apprised him about various public issues and sought his intervention to resolve the issues.
The Union Minister gave patient hearing to all delegations and individuals and assured them of positive response from the government with regard to the redressal of their grievances.
Sharing the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Yadav said the “Sabka Sath Sabka Vikas” slogan by the Prime Minister is not merely a slogan but a mission that will ensure a paradigm shift in the socio economic condition of the weaker sections of society. He said the special hand-holding of the under-privileged communities will help in making the lives of the people better.
He said that the PM wants his ministers to assess on-ground situation and take feedback from the public and stresses to ensure that the people’s lives are made comfortable and positive change is brought in them.
Secretary Ministry of Environment, Forest, Climate Change, Shri Rameshwar Prassad Gupta, District Development Council Chairman Abdul Gani Bhat, Additional Secretary Environment, Forest, Climate Change, Ravi Agarwal, Commissioner Secretary Forest, Sanjeev Verma, PCCF Dr Mohit Giri, Deputy Commissioner Bandipora Dr Owais Ahmad, Additional District Development Commissioner Ali Afsar Khan, Additional Deputy Commissioner Zahoor Ahmad Mir and other senior officers also accompanied the Union Minister.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپیندر یادو کا باندی پورہ کا دورہ ، بہت سے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس’ صرف ایک نعرہ ہی نہیں بلکہ ایک مشن ہے: جناب بھوپیندر یادو
وُلور جھیل میں کئے جارہے کام کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا؛بین الاقوامی سیاحتی نقشے پر، ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی تازہ پانی کی جھیل تیار کرنے کے لئے سب پر زور دیا
08 OCT 2021 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات، تبدیلی آب وہوا، محنت اور روز گار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے مرکزی سرکار کے عوامی پیش رسائی کے جاری پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر، جمعہ کے روز ضلع باندی پورہ کا دورہ کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے عوامی وفود کے ساتھ ملاقات کے علاوہ بحالی اور تحفظ کے کاموں کا معائنہ کیا ، بہت سے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ای- افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
وزیر موصوف نےسُنبل میں ہلال آباد میں پبلک پارک کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جسے 3.00 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے آرام پورہ، باندی پورہ میں فلٹریشن پلانٹ کا افتتاح بھی کیا، جسے 1.53 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے اور جو تقریبا اُناسی ہزار کی آبادی کو استفادہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر نےبیک ٹو ولیج پروگرام، منریگا اور 14 ویں ایف سی کے تحت باندی پورہ ضلع میں، شاہراہوں کے راستے کے ذریعے دیہی شاہراہی رابطے کی فروغ، ٹائلوں کے پیدل راستے اور محراب دار راستے کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے وُلور جھیل میں کئے جارہے کاموں کی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیا ، جس میں جسمانی اور مالیاتی کامیابیاں، وُلور جھیل کے اطراف میں کیچڑ صاف کرنے کی پیش رفت اور سیاحتی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فروغ شامل ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ وُلور جھیل سب سے بڑا مچھلیوں کی پیداوار کا وسیلہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحت کے لئے وسیع امکانات رکھتی ہے اور اگر اس کی تلاش جستجو کی جائے تو یہ مقامی آبادی کی سماجی و اقتصادی حالت کو تبدیل کر سکتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ وُلور تحفظاتی پروجیکٹ کے تحت کاموں کو، 200 کروڑ روپے کے ولور ایکشن منصوبے کی سرکاری منظوری کے بعد بڑے پیمانے پر شروع کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ اس جھیل کے تحفظ اور انتظامیہ کے لئے ہے۔ انہوں نے تاس کی نوعیت، تحفظاتی کام، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور حیاتیاتی سیاحت کے فروغ کے علاوہ بولی وارڈ روڈ اور دیگر سیاحتی دلچسپیوں کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی مطلع کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس جھیل کے تحفظ اور ضلع میں سیاحتی شعبے کی بہتری کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور ضلعی انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کی جارہی کاوشوں کی ستائش کی۔ نیز افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ اضافی جوش ولولے کے ساتھ کام کریں تاکہ ولور جھیل کو بین الاقوامی سیاحتی نقشے پر لایا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر ولور اور جھیل کے جاری پروجیکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن عناصر سے متعلق ایک مختصر ویڈیو بھی دکھائی گئی، جس پر ڈبلیو یو سی ایم اے کام کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے صفائی مہم میں بھی شرکت کی اور ‘‘آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے حصے کے طور پر ولور صفائی مہم کا آغاز بھی کیا نیز ‘‘ولور متر’’ کے لئے حلف اٹھانے کی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے آبی اداروں اور نم زمینوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور ٹھوس اور محلول فضلہ کے باقاعدہ طور پر ضائع کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کا عہد کیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر ولور ونٹیج پارک میں مختلف محکموں کے ذریعے مختلف طرح کے اسٹال لگائے گئے تھے، جن میں ان کی کارکردگی اور جاری سرگرمیوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی۔ وزیر موصوف نے تمام اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا اور ان تمام اسٹالوں کے عملے اور ان پر آنے والے لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آبی اداروں کی صفائی کے لئے محمد رفیق وانی سمیت طلباء اور رضا کاروں ، شجر کاری کی مہموں کے لئے مبشر جاوید، بچاؤ کار اور شکارا موٹر بوٹ کے ماہر سہیل طارق ڈار اور کووڈ کے خلاف جدو جہد کے دوران مسلسل کام کرنے کے لئے ایک ملازم منظور احمد کو انعامات سے نوازا۔
جناب یادو نے ‘‘ ولور کے پرندوں کی تصویری گائیڈ’’ نامی ایک کتابچے کا بھی اجراء کیا، جس میں دیگر متعلقہ معلومات کے علاوہ اس جھیل میں موجود ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کے بارے میں سیاحوں کو معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے ولور جھیل کے ساتھ ساتھ آباد مقامی لوگوں کے مابین شمسی لائٹیں ، یتیموں کو اسکول کٹس اور شمولیاتی تعلیمی کٹس بھی تقسیم کیں۔
بعد میں، ڈی ڈی سی کے چیئر مین عبدالغنی ، ڈاکٹر غلام مصطفی خاں اور دیگر سمیت ضلعی ترقیاتی کونسل کے اراکین، بی ڈی سی کے صدور نشین، سرپنچ اور پی آر آئی کے دیگر ممبران سمیت بہت سے وفود وزیر موصوف سے ملنے آئے اور مختلف عوامی مسائل کے بارے میں ان کی ستائش کی اور ان مسائل کے حل کے لئے اُن سے مداخلت کرنے کی درخواست کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے تمام وفود اور افراد کو سنجیدگی کے ساتھ سنا اور انہیں اُن کی پریشانیوں کے حل سے متعلق سرکار کی طرف سے مثبت جواب کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
وزیراعظم کے ویژن کی شراکت کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نے کہا وزیراعظم کا‘‘سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس’’ کا نعرہ صرف ایک نعرہ نہیں بلکہ ایک ایسا مشن ہے جو معاشرے کے کمزور تر طبقات کی سماجی واقتصادی صورت حال میں ایک ادراکی تبدیلی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محروم برادریوں کا خصوصی طور پر دھیان رکھنے سے عوام کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم اپنے وزراء سے یہ چاہتے ہیں کہ وہ زمینی صورت حال کا جائزہ لیں اور عوام الناس سے مادخل حاصل کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیں کہ عوام کی زندگی آرام دہ بنائی گئی ہے اور ان میں مثبت تبدیلی لائی جارہی ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات ، تبدیلی آب وہوا کی وزارت میں سکریٹری جناب رمیشور پرساد گپتا ،ضلعی ترقیاتی کونسل کے چیئر مین عبدالغنی بھٹ، ماحولیات، جنگلات، تبدیلی آب وہوا کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری روی اگروال، جنگلات کے کمشنر سکریٹری سنجیو ورما، پی سی سی ایف کے ڈاکٹر موہت گری، باندی پورہ کے نائب کمشنر ڈاکٹر اویس احمد، ایڈیشنل ضلعی ترقیاتی کمشنر علی افسر خاں، ایڈیشنل نائب کمشنر ظہور احمد میر اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداران بھی اس وزیر موصوف کے ساتھ تھے۔