Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre is committed to Ease of Doing Business in Film Industry, says Union MoS Dr. L. Murugan
World Class Education Institute for Animation and VFX will be established soon, says Minister
08 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Centre is committed to Ease of Doing Business in Film Industry, says Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. He made this remark during his meeting with the officials of the South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce at Chennai today.
Ministry of I&B has launched a portal where one can apply for permission to shoot from various departments. This will enable the producers to get permission online to shoot anywhere in India, thus ensuring the Ease of Doing Business, he added.
A MoU with IIT, Mumbai has been signed to establish a world class education institute for animation and VFX, he added.
Representatives of various Film trade associations were present during the event and they presented a memorandum on various requests and demands of the film Industry. Problems faced by the film industry due to COVID, Animal Welfare Board certification, privacy issues, single window clearance for the film shoots, double taxation for the films were some of the issues present in the memorandum. They also requested for a unit of the animal welfare board to be present in regional censor board offices.
Adding more film industry members in the Censor Board, forming Censor Board Tribunal and broadcasting of popular movies inlcuding those which were chosen for filmfare awards by Doordarshanwere the other requests presented to the Minister.
After receiving the memorandum and requests from the leaders of the various associations, Minister assured that the government will take every effort to redress the grievances of the film industry. He said it was a privilege to meet the representatives of different associations at SIFCC which is considered to be the Mecca of the South Indian Film Industry. Minister also requested all the members to attend the upcoming Goa Film Festival for exchange of ideas.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್
ಸದ್ಯದಲ್ಲೇ ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಎಫ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ- ಸಚಿವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
08 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳಿಗೆ ಪೂರಕ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ.ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಚೆನ್ನೈನಲ್ಲಿಂದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತ ಫಿಲಂ ಚೇಂಬರ್ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದ ವೇಳೆ ಈ ವಿಷಯ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ವೆಬ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಗೆ ನಾನಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅನುಮತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರು ಭಾರತದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಡೆ ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿಯೇ ಅನುಮತಿ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕ ವಾತಾವರಣ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಎಫ್ ಎಕ್ಸ್ ಗಾಗಿ ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಐಐಟಿ ಮುಂಬೈ ಜೊತೆ ಒಡಂಬಡಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಉದ್ಯಮದ ನಾನಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್, ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣೀಕರಣ, ಗೋಪ್ಯತೆ ವಿಷಯಗಳು, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಶೂಟಿಂಗ್ ಗೆ ಏಕಗವಾಕ್ಷಿ ಅನುಮತಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ, ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ತೆರಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮ ಹಲವು ವಿಷಯಗಳು ಮನವಿಪತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಾಣಿ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಒಂದು ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಸೆನ್ಸಾರ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಇರುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಬೇಕೆಂದು ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಸೆನ್ಸಾರ್ ಮಂಡಳಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮದ ಸದಸ್ಯರನ್ನು ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು, ಸೆನ್ಸಾರ್ ಬೋರ್ಡ್ ನ್ಯಾಯಮಂಡಳಿ ರಚಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದರ್ಶನದ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾದವು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅನೇಕ ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ನಾನಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳಿಂದ ಜ್ಞಾಪನಾ ಪತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮನವಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮದ ಎಲ್ಲ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಗೆಹರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಎಲ್ಲ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಭಾರತದ ಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮವನ್ನು ಮೆಕ್ಕಾ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಎಸ್ ಐಎಫ್ ಸಿಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನಾ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದು ತಮಗೆ ಹೆಮ್ಮೆ ಎನಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮುಂಬರುವ ಗೋವಾ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಎಲ್ಲ ಸದಸ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.