Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre is committed to Ease of Doing Business in Film Industry, says Union MoS Dr. L. Murugan
World Class Education Institute for Animation and VFX will be established soon, says Minister
08 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Centre is committed to Ease of Doing Business in Film Industry, says Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. He made this remark during his meeting with the officials of the South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce at Chennai today.
Ministry of I&B has launched a portal where one can apply for permission to shoot from various departments. This will enable the producers to get permission online to shoot anywhere in India, thus ensuring the Ease of Doing Business, he added.
A MoU with IIT, Mumbai has been signed to establish a world class education institute for animation and VFX, he added.
Representatives of various Film trade associations were present during the event and they presented a memorandum on various requests and demands of the film Industry. Problems faced by the film industry due to COVID, Animal Welfare Board certification, privacy issues, single window clearance for the film shoots, double taxation for the films were some of the issues present in the memorandum. They also requested for a unit of the animal welfare board to be present in regional censor board offices.
Adding more film industry members in the Censor Board, forming Censor Board Tribunal and broadcasting of popular movies inlcuding those which were chosen for filmfare awards by Doordarshanwere the other requests presented to the Minister.
After receiving the memorandum and requests from the leaders of the various associations, Minister assured that the government will take every effort to redress the grievances of the film industry. He said it was a privilege to meet the representatives of different associations at SIFCC which is considered to be the Mecca of the South Indian Film Industry. Minister also requested all the members to attend the upcoming Goa Film Festival for exchange of ideas.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा, केन्द्र सरकार फिल्म उद्योग में कारोबारी सुगमता लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, एनीमेशन और वीएफएक्स के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षण संस्थान की स्थापना की जाएगी
08 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कहा कि केन्द्र सरकार फिल्म उद्योग में कारोबारी सुगमता लाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने आज चेन्नई में साउथ इंडियन फिल्म चैम्बर ऑफ कॉमर्स के पदाधिकारियों के साथ अपनी मुलाकात के दौरान यह टिप्पणी की।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने एक पोर्टल लॉन्च किया है, जिस पर कोई भी विभिन्न विभागों के फिल्म की शूटिंग की मंजूरी के लिए आवेदन कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे निर्माता भारत में किसी भी स्थान पर शूटिंग के लिए ऑनलाइन स्वीकृति हासिल कर सकते हैं, जिससे कारोबारी सुगमता सुनिश्चित होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि एनीमेशन और वीएफएक्स के लिए एक विश्व स्तरीय शिक्षण संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए आईआईटी, मुंबई के साथ एक एमओयू किया गया है।
फिल्म व्यापार से जुड़े विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उपस्थित रहे और उन्होंने फिल्म उद्योग के विभिन्न अनुरोधों तथा मांगों से जुड़े ज्ञापन सौंपे। ज्ञापनों में कोविड के चलते फिल्म उद्योग को हुई समस्याओं, पशु कल्याण बोर्ड प्रमाणन, गोपनीयता से जुड़े मुद्दे, फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए एकल खिड़की मंजूरी, फिल्मों के लिए दोहरे कराधान जैसे कुछ मुद्दे शामिल थे। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय सेंसर बोर्ड कार्यालयों में पशु कल्याण बोर्ड की एक इकाई बनाने का भी अनुरोध किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री को सेंसर बोर्ड में फिल्म उद्योगों के ज्यादा सदस्यों को शामिल करना, सेंसर बोर्ड ट्रिब्यूनल का गठन और दूरदर्शन द्वारा फिल्मफेयर पुरस्कार के लिए चुनी गई अन्य लोकप्रिय फिल्मों का प्रसारण आदि अन्य अनुरोध प्रस्तुत किए गए।
विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रमुख लोगों से ज्ञापन और अनुरोध प्राप्त करने के बाद, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भरोसा दिलाया कि सरकार फिल्म उद्योग की शिकायतों के समाधान के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एसआईएफसीसी में विभिन्न संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों से मिलना मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है, जिसे दक्षिण भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग का मक्का माना जाता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी सदस्यों से विचारों के आदान प्रदान के लिए आगामी गोवा फिल्म महोत्सव में भाग लेने का भी अनुरोध किया।