Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Centre is committed to Ease of Doing Business in Film Industry, says Union MoS Dr. L. Murugan
World Class Education Institute for Animation and VFX will be established soon, says Minister
08 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Centre is committed to Ease of Doing Business in Film Industry, says Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting, Dr. L. Murugan. He made this remark during his meeting with the officials of the South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce at Chennai today.
Ministry of I&B has launched a portal where one can apply for permission to shoot from various departments. This will enable the producers to get permission online to shoot anywhere in India, thus ensuring the Ease of Doing Business, he added.
A MoU with IIT, Mumbai has been signed to establish a world class education institute for animation and VFX, he added.
Representatives of various Film trade associations were present during the event and they presented a memorandum on various requests and demands of the film Industry. Problems faced by the film industry due to COVID, Animal Welfare Board certification, privacy issues, single window clearance for the film shoots, double taxation for the films were some of the issues present in the memorandum. They also requested for a unit of the animal welfare board to be present in regional censor board offices.
Adding more film industry members in the Censor Board, forming Censor Board Tribunal and broadcasting of popular movies inlcuding those which were chosen for filmfare awards by Doordarshanwere the other requests presented to the Minister.
After receiving the memorandum and requests from the leaders of the various associations, Minister assured that the government will take every effort to redress the grievances of the film industry. He said it was a privilege to meet the representatives of different associations at SIFCC which is considered to be the Mecca of the South Indian Film Industry. Minister also requested all the members to attend the upcoming Goa Film Festival for exchange of ideas.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکز فلمی صنعت میں کاروبار میں آسانی کے تئیں پابند ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن کا بیان
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اینٹی مشین اور VFX کے لئے عالمی معیار کا ادارہ جلد ہی قائم کیا جائے گا
08 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مرگن نے کہا ہے کہ مرکز فلم انڈسٹری میں کاروبار میں آسانی لانے کے تئیں پابند ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بات آج چنئی میں ساؤتھ انڈین فلم چیمبر آف کامرس کے افسران کے ساتھ میٹنگ کےد وران کہی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت نے ایک پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے جہاں کوئی بھی مختلف محکموں سے عکسبندی کرنے کی اجازت لینے کے لئے درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔ اس سے فلم سازوں کو ہندوستان میں کسی بھی جگہ عکسبندی کرنے کے لئے آن لائن اجازت دینے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی اور اس طرح کام کاج میں آسانی ملے گی۔
انھوں نے بتایا کہ اینی میشن اور VFX کے لئے عالمی معیار کا ادارہ قائم کرنے کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی ممبئی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں۔ پروگرام کے دوران فلم ٹریڈ کی مختلف تنظیموں کے نمائندے موجود تھے اور انھوں نے فلمی صنعت کی متعدد درخواستوں اور مانگوں پر مشتمل میمورنڈم پیش کیا۔ ان میں کووڈ کی وجہ سے فلم انڈسٹری کو درپیش مسائل ، جانوروں کے تحفظ کے بورڈ کے سرٹیفکیشن پرائیویسی کے معاملہ ، فلم کی عکسبندی کے لئے ایک ہی جگہ سے اجازت وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
وزیر موصوف سے جودرخواستیں کی گئیں ان میں سنسر بورڈ میں اور زیادہ فلمی ہستیوں کو شامل کرنے، سنسر بورڈ ٹرائیبونل کی تشکیل اور مقبول عام فلموں کی دوردرشن پر بروڈکاسٹنگ، جنھیں فلم فیئر ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
مختلف تنظیموں کے لیڈروں سے میمورنڈم اور درخواستوں کو وصول کرنے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ حکومت فلمی صنعت کی پریشانیوں کے ازالے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ SIFCC میں مختلف تنظیموں کے نمائندوں سے ملاقات کرنا ان کے لئے ایک اعزاز ہے جسے جنوبی ہند کی فلمی صنعت کا مرکز مانا جاتاہے۔ انھوں نے تمام ارکان سے درخواست کی کہ وہ تبادلہ خیال کے لئے آنے والے گوا فلم فیسٹویل میں شرکت کریں۔