Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment visits Samba
07 OCT 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the outreach programme of Government of India, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, today, visited district Samba and inaugurated a Rural Haat at Swankha Vijaypur. He also held interaction with delegations besides paying obeisance at Baba Chamliyal Shrine at Zero line border in Ramgarh of District Samba.
Dr. Kumar, while inaugurating the Rural Haat in presence of Member Parliament Jugal Kishore, said the initiative of Rural Haat shall promote financial self reliance of rural population in the district by establishing a sustainable system of marketing of the local produce through rural markets.
Rural Haat has two phases in which Zone A is presently having kiosk/sheds for displaying rural products, while in proposed Zone B provisions for developing food court, bamboo gateway village art, village chaupal, etc and a parking lot has been conceptualized.
Later, the Union Minister visited the Zero Line of Border tourist place Baba Chamliyal, a revered shrine of Dalip Manhas popularly known as Baba Chamliyal.
During the visit, the Minister interacted with various delegations of local sarpanches, youth organizations, PRIs and Border Welfare Organization besides locals.
The delegation members expressed gratitude towards the visiting Minister for visiting their locality for the first time and were hopeful that all their genuine demands shall be appropriately addressed after the intervention of the visiting union minister.
The Minister also interacted with District Administration Samba and exhorted to ensure 100% saturation of central sponsored schemes like Ayushman Bharat, PMAY, Jal Jeevan Missions, Scholarships and other social security schemes.
The Union Minister also visited forward posts and interacted with BSF troops stationed at the BOP Chamliyal.
The minister was accompanied by Advisor to Advisor to Lieutenant Governor Farooq Khan, Secretary Social Welfare Sheetal Nanda, DDC Chairman Keshav Dutt Sharma, DIG BSF Surjit Singh, Deputy Commissioner Samba Anuradha Gupta, Vice Chairperson DDC, and local BDC Chairperson besides other DDC members and district officers.

सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री ने सांबा का दौरा किया
07 OCT 2021 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज सांबा जिले का दौरा किया और स्वंखा विजयपुर में ग्रामीण हाट का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने जिला सांबा के रामगढ़ में जीरो लाइन सीमा (भारत पाकिस्तान सीमा) पर बाबा चमलियाल तीर्थ में मत्था टेकने के अलावा विभिन्न प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
डॉ. कुमार ने सांसद जुगल किशोर की उपस्थिति में ग्रामीण हाट का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि ग्रामीण हाट की ऐसी पहल ग्रामीण बाजारों के माध्यम से स्थानीय उपज के विपणन की एक स्थायी प्रणाली की स्थापना करके जिले में ग्रामीण जनसंख्या की वित्तीय आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगी।
ग्रामीण हाट के दो चरण हैं जिसमें जोन “ए” में वर्तमान में ग्रामीण उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए कियोस्क/शेड हैं, जबकि प्रस्तावित जोन “बी” में भोजनालय (फूड कोर्ट), बांस से निर्मित द्वार (गेटवे) की ग्राम कला, ग्राम चौपाल आदि विकसित करने के प्रावधान और वाहनों के लिए पार्किंग स्थल बनाना प्रस्तावित है।
बाद में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सीमा पर बने पर्यटन स्थल (जीरो लाइन ऑफ बॉर्डर टूरिस्ट प्लेस) बाबा चमलियाल का भी दौरा किया, जो दलीप मन्हासजी का एक श्रद्धेय मंदिर है और जिसे बाबा चमलियाल के नाम से जाना जाता है।
यात्रा के दौरान मंत्री महोदय ने स्थानीय सरपंचों, युवा संगठनों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) और सीमा कल्याण संगठन के अलावा स्थानीय लोगों के विभिन्न प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ भी बातचीत की।
प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के सदस्यों ने पहली बार अपने क्षेत्र का दौरा करने के लिए अतिथि मंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि उनकी सभी वास्तविक मांगों का अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री के हस्तक्षेप के बाद उचित रूप से समाधान किया जाएगा। मंत्री महोदय ने जिला प्रशासन सांबा के साथ भी बातचीत की और आयुष्मान भारत, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई), जल जीवन मिशन, छात्रवृत्ति और अन्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं जैसी केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजनाओं के 100% क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अग्रिम चौकियों का भी दौरा किया और सीमावर्ती चौकी (बीओपी) चमलियाल में तैनात सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ) के जवानों से बातचीत की। मंत्री महोदय के साथ उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार फारूक खान, समाज कल्याण सचिव शीतल नंदा, जिला विकास परिषद (डीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष केशव दत्त शर्मा, सीमा सुरक्षा बल के उप-महानिरीक्षक (डीआईजी बीएसएफ) सुरजीत सिंह, सांबा की उपायुक्त अनुराधा गुप्ता, जिला विकास परिषद (डीडीसी) के उपाध्यक्ष और स्थानीय प्रखंड विकास समिति (बीडीसी) अध्यक्ष के अलावा अन्य डीडीसी सदस्य और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थेI