Ministry of Textiles
With Collective efforts by entire Cotton Value chain, India will emerge as a sole supplier of good quality cotton in the world, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Government and the industry need to work together for the progressive development of the cotton value chain: Shri Goyal
Need to focus on the key areas like increasing productivity of Indian cotton, Improving cotton cultivation practices and reducing import dependency: Shri Goyal
07 OCT 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal , Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs and Public Distribution said that with collective efforts by entire cotton value chain, in the coming years, India will not only be Atmanirbhar in every sphere of cotton but will also emerge as a sole supplier of good quality cotton in the world. He said that several measures have been adopted by the Government of India to improve the quality and productivity of cotton in the country. India is working on suitable interventions for enhancing productivity in cotton, such as High Density Planting System (HDPS), Drip Irrigation, rain water harvesting, inter-cropping, promotion of best farm practices and mechanization of cotton harvesting for reducing the contamination of cotton and improvement in farm income.
Inaugurating an Interactive Webinar on Cotton organized by Confederation of Indian Textile Industry (CITI) coinciding with the Global Cotton Day and “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” and CITI- CDRA Golden Jubilee Celebrations on the theme “Moving Beyond the Conventional Paradigms” the Minister said that as we celebrate the World Cotton Day today, we celebrate a future which is assured to be sustainable, a value chain which enjoys a trade legacy unmatched by any other fibre, a cotton eco-system which will help channel development assistance for cotton for those who need it the most. Indian democracy wove its freedom from cotton and today stands committed to weave a prosperous cotton future for all, he added.
Shri Goyal said that Honorable Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi has set new benchmark of politics of service, Keeping in view the dream and commitment of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to make India Aatmnirbhar in every sphere, it is incumbent on all of us to march ahead and focus on the key areas like increasing the productivity of Indian cotton, Improving cotton cultivation practices, reducing import dependency and creating self-sufficiency of Extra Long Staple Cotton, Organic Cotton and Contaminant-Controlled cotton within our country.
The Minister said that the Government and the industry need to work together for the progressive development of the cotton value chain. He said that it is time to show that the target of US$ 44 billion for this year is easily achievable and we are eagerly looking for more daunting challenges like reaching US$ 350 bn market size, including US$ 100 bn exports by 2025-26.
Recalling the quote of Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion, “I see God in every thread that I draw on the spinning wheel. The spinning wheel represents the hope of the masses”, Shri Goyal said that this is really a source of biggest strength, motivation and an impetus to cotton sector.
The minister further stated that farmers should be motivated through awareness meetings, timely advisories and transfer of technology from lab to field in the most effective manner by using natural methods and adoption of modern scientific farm practices. Domestic Textile Industry, instead of importing contaminant controlled cotton from other countries, should come together to strategize and implement more sustainable ways of cotton production in collaboration with the cotton research institutes and farmers.
He said that productivity enhancement and sustainable quality cotton are both inter-connected issues. Our focus should be on enhancing our productivity from the current level of around 450 Kg lint per hectare to at least 800-900 Kg lint per hectare by adopting the latest innovative technologies and global best farming practices.
The minister also mentioned that India occupies 1st place in the world in cotton acreage with 133.41 Lakh Hectares area under cotton cultivation i.e. around 42% of world area of 319.81 Lakh Hectares. Around 67% of India’s cotton is grown on rain-fed areas and 33% on irrigated area. India is the largest cotton producer in the world. India’s Cotton Production of 360 lakh bales (6.12 Million MT) accounts for around 25% of the total global cotton production. India is also the 2nd largest consumer of cotton in the world with estimated consumption of 303 lakh bales . It plays a major role in sustaining the livelihood of an estimated 6 Million cotton farmers and about 50 Million people engaged in related activity such as cotton processing & trade.
He said that Cotton is the very basis of the Indian Textile and Clothing Industry. Cotton-based textile products have almost 50% share in the total T&A products. He further said that it shows what Cotton means for the textile industry and our economy as a whole as a foreign exchange earner. More than 6.5 million cotton farmers are directly engaged in cotton cultivation and around 10.5 million workforces are engaged in the allied sectors.
Shri Goyal said that the government is committed to helping the textile industry in all the possible ways to achieve a US$ 350 bn market size by 2025-26, with US$ 100 bn exports. MITRA Scheme, National Technical Textile Mission, Removing Anti-Dumping Duties Mission, Removing Anti-Dumping Duties on MMF Raw Materials, ROSCTL for Garments & Made-ups, RODTEP for all Textile Products, PLI Scheme for MMF Fabrics, MMF Garments and Technical Textiles are some of the steps taken by the govt. to strengthen textile sector.
Congratulating CITI CDRA on the Golden Jubilee of their progressive efforts for the development of cotton farmers and improvement in productivity, Shri Goyal said that CITI CDRA’s activities are essentially meant to improve yield and production of cotton, creating awareness among the cotton growers from the project areas about the latest production, plant protection and Nutrient Management Technologies. They are also equipping the farmers with these technologies for sustaining cotton production and improving the economic status of the farmers who are the weakest link in the cotton value chain, he added.
Shri Goyal expressed hope that this Webinar will open up new dimensions, references, ideas and new talking points for the textile industry players to move forward in the right direction and achieve new milestones in the coming days.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि समस्त कपास उपादेयता श्रृंखला के सामूहिक प्रयासों से, दुनिया में बेहतर किस्म के कपास की आपूर्ति करने वाला भारत अकेला देश होगा
कपास उपादेयता श्रृंखला के विकास के लिये सरकार और उद्योग को मिलकर काम करने की जरूरतः श्री पियूष गोयल
भारतीय कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, कपास पैदावार के तौर-तरीकों में सुधार और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान देने की जरूरतः श्री पीयूष गोयल
07 OCT 2021 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता कार्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि पूरी कपास उपादेयता श्रृंखला (यानी खेत से मिल तक की सभी गतिविधियां) के सामूहिक प्रयासों से आने वाले वर्षों में भारत न सिर्फ कपास सम्बंधी हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बन जायेगा, बल्कि दुनिया में बेहतर किस्म के कपास की आपूर्ति करने वाला अकेला देश हो जायेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में कपास की गुणवत्ता और पैदावार बढ़ाने के लिये भारत सरकार ने कई उपाय किये हैं। कपास की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिये भारत उचित पहलकदमी करने पर काम कर रहा है, जैसे सघन खेती प्रणाली (एचडीपीएस), पानी की बूंद-बूंद से सिंचाई (ड्रिप इरीगेशन), वर्षा जल संचयन, फसलों के बीच फसलों की पैदावार, खेती के बेहतर तौर-तरीकों को प्रोत्साहन और कपास की खेती का मशीनीकरण। इन उपायों से कपास कम खराब होगा और किसानों की आय में भी सुधार होगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग परिसंघ (सीटी) द्वारा आयोजित कपास पर आधारित वेबिनार का उद्घाटन किया। उल्लेखनीय है कि वेबिनार का आयोजन विश्व कपास दिवस और “आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव” तथा सीआईटीआई-सीडीआरए के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोहों के मौके पर हुआ। इसकी विषयवस्तु “मूविंग बीयॉन्ड दी कनवेंश्नल पैराडाइम्स” (पारंपरिक प्रतिमानों से आगे) थी। उद्घाटन करते हुये श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि आज हम विश्व कपास दिवस मना रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही हम एक ऐसे भविष्य का भी जश्न मना रहे है, जहां कपास के लिये एक सतत उपादेयता श्रृंखला सुनिश्चित होगी। इस तरह यह कपास बेमिसाल होगा। कपास का एक इको-सिस्टम भी होगा, जिससे उन लोगों तक कपास पहुंचाने का रास्ता बनाया जायेगा, जिन्हें उसकी सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत है। भारत ने कपास कात-कातकर ही आजादी पाई और लोकतंत्र बना और आज हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि कपास कातकर हम सबके भविष्य को समृद्ध करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सेवा आधारित राजनीति का पैमाना तय कर दिया है। भारत को हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के सपने और उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुये, यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है कि हम आगे बढ़ें और मुख्य क्षेत्रों पर अपना ध्यान लगायें, जैसे भारतीय कपास की पैदावार बढ़ाना, कपास की खेती के तौर-तरीकों को बेहतर बनाना, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करना और देश में ज्यादा लंबे रेशे वाले कपास, जैविक कपास और साफ-सुथरे कपास का उत्पादन।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कपास उपादेयता श्रृंखला के विकास के लिये सरकार और उद्योग को मिलकर काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दिखा देने का वक्त आ गया है कि इस वर्ष 44 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य हम आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। हम 350 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर वाले बाजार तक पहुंचने जैसी ज्यादा बड़ी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिये तैयार हैं, जिसमें वर्ष 2025-26 तक 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के कपास का निर्यात लक्ष्य भी शामिल है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस अवसर पर महात्मा गांधी के कथन को याद कियाः “मैं चरखे पर चढ़े हर धागे में ईश्वर को देखता हूं। चरखा जनता की आशाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।” इस हवाले से श्री गोयल ने कहा कि यह वाकई शक्ति, प्रोत्साहन का स्रोत है तथा कपास सेक्टर के लिये प्रेरणा।
श्री गोयल ने आगे कहा कि जागरूकता बैठकों, समय रहते दी जाने वाली सलाहों और प्रौद्योगिकी को प्रयोगशालाओं से निकालकर खेतों तक पहुंचाने से किसानों को प्रेरित किया जा सकता है। उन्हें प्राकृतिक तौर-तरीकों के कारगर इस्तेमाल और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक खेती अपनाने के लिये प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। दूसरे देशों से साफ-सुथरा कपास मंगाने के बजाय घरेलू कपास उद्योग को कपास अनुसंधान संस्थानों और किसानों के साथ मिलकर कपास की पैदावार के लिये ज्यादा कारगर तरीकों की रणनीति बनानी चाहिये।
उन्होंने कहा कि कपास की पैदावार में बढ़ोतरी और उसकी गुणवत्ता को कायम रखना, दोनों एक-दूसरे से जुड़े विषय हैं। हमारा ध्यान इसी बात पर है कि इस समय के लगभग 450 किलोग्राम रेशा प्रति हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर उसे कम से कम 800-900 किलोग्राम रेखा प्रति हेक्टेयर किया जाये, जो आधुनिक नई तकनीकों और दुनिया में किसानी के बेहतर तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने से संभव होगा।
श्री गोयल ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि दुनिया में भारत में सबसे ज्यादा रकबे पर कपास की खेती की जाती है। यहां 133.41 लाख हेक्टेयर में कपास उगाया जाता है, यानी विश्व भर के 319.81 लाख हेक्टेयर रकबे से 42 प्रतिशत अधिक रकबे पर कपास की पैदावार होती है। भारत में लगभग 67 प्रतिशत कपास की पैदावार बारिश पर निर्भर क्षेत्रों में और 33 प्रतिशत कपास की पैदावार सिंचित क्षेत्रों में होती है। विश्व में भारत कपास का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक देश है। भारत में 360 लाख गांठ (6.12 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन) कपास पैदा होता है, जो पूरी दुनिया में पैदा होने वाले कपास का लगभग 25 प्रतिशत है। भारत, विश्व में कपास का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता देश भी है। यहां एक अनुमान के अनुसार 303 लाख गांठों की खपत हो जाती है। यह लगभग साठ लाख कपास किसानों को रोजी-रोटी देता है और लगभग पांच करोड़ लोग कपास प्रसंस्करण और व्यापार जैसी सम्बंधित गतिविधियों में लगे हुये हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि कपास भारतीय कपड़ा और परिधान उद्योग की रीढ़ है। कपास आधारित वस्त्र उत्पादकों का कुल टी-एंड-ए उत्पादों में लगभग 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे पता चलता है कि कपड़ा उद्योग और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के साथ-साथ विदेशी मुद्रा आय में कपास की कितनी अहमियत है। साठ लाख 50 हजार से अधिक कपास किसान सीधे कपास की खेती से जुड़े हैं और लगभग एक करोड़ 50 लाख लोग सम्बंधित सेक्टरों से जुड़े हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार हर तरह से कपड़ा उद्योग की मदद के लिये कटिबद्ध है कि वह वर्ष 2025-26 तक 350 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के कपास बाजार के बराबर पहुंच जाये, जिसमें 100 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का निर्यात भी शामिल है। सरकार ने कपड़ा सेक्टर को मजबूती देने के लिये मित्र योजना, राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन, एंटी-डम्पिंग ड्यूटी मिशन को हटाना, एमएमएफ कच्चे माल पर एंटी-डम्पिंग शुल्क को हटाना, परिधान और सिले-सिलाये कपड़ों के लिये आरओएससीटीएल, सभी वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिये आरओडीटीईपी, एमएमएफ फेब्रिक के लिये पीएलआई योजना, एमएमएफ परिधान और तकनीकी वस्त्र जैसे कदम उठाये हैं।
कपास किसानों के विकास और उत्पादकता में सुधार सम्बंधी प्रयासों को मद्देनजर रखते हुये सीआईटीआई-सीडीआरए को उसकी स्वर्ण जयंती पर बधाई देते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सीआईटीआई-सीडीआरए की गतिविधियां बुनियादी तौर पर कपास की पैदावार बढ़ाने, परियोजना क्षेत्रों में कपास किसानों को जागरूक बनाने, पौधों की सुरक्षा और पोषण प्रबंधन प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़ी हैं। वे लोग किसानों को इन प्रौद्योगिकों से लैस कर रहे हैं, ताकि कपास का सतत उत्पादन हो और कपास उपादेयता श्रृंखला की सबसे कमजोर कड़ी किसानों की आर्थिक स्थिति सुधरे।
श्री गोयल ने उम्मीद जाहिर की कि इस वेबिनार से कपड़ा उद्योग के लिये नये आयाम खुलेंगे, नये संदर्भ, विचार और नई चर्चाओं को रास्ता मिलेगा, जिससे वे सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ सकें और आने वाले समय में नया मुकाम हासिल कर सकें।