Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman Announces a new 3 km long four-lane bridge on Brahmaputra River in Kamrup District
The bridge will be constructed at an estimated total cost of Rs 3094 crores: Sitharaman
Finance Minister visits the New Development Bank (NDB) Assisted Brahmaputra Bridge Project of Assam
Smt. Sitharaman Launches RTPS Portal in Guwahati
Finance Minister lays foundation stone of Assam Road Network Improvement Project at Haflong
Smt. Sitharaman takes part in Bhumi Pujan ceremony of 120 MW Lower Kopili Hydro Electric Project at Dima Hasao
07 OCT 2021 7:12PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today announced in Guwahati that Government of India has approved the construction of a 3 km long 4-lane bridge on Brahmaputra river in Kamrup district. The bridge will be constructed at an estimated total cost of Rs 3094 crores, said the Finance Minister. Smt. Sithraman added that the bridge will facilitate direct connectivity to the internationally renowned silk town of Sualkuchi and the industrial region of Amingaon with Guwahati and the International airport. The bridge will decongest the city of Guwahati and increase transport efficiency thus helping in cutting down travel time for daily commutators from the adjoining districts of Nalbari and Barpeta travelling to Guwahati, she said.
Smt. Sitharaman also said that the project will also help in river bank erosion and bring about improving transportation efficiency towards economic development of the state.
The Union Finance Minister made this announcement while launching the RTPS(Right to Public services) Portal here today. This portal seeks to improve access in the delivery of selected public services in Assam. Launching the portal the minister said that the initiatives that have been undertaken by the government in Assam has given a good push to various infrastructure related activities. It is very impressive to see the pace in which the developmental projects are moving in the state, she said. She appreciated the state government for the overall, holistic, inclusive and developmental approach for the growth of the State.
The FinanceMinister also inaugurated the Excise and tax portal of the Government of Assam, as part of the ASPIRe project, which is funded by the World Bank. This project will also benefit the citizens of Assam through efficient processes and better service delivery provided by public institutions and enhanced transparency.
Gracing the occasion, the Chief minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma said that his government is working to bring about fast, effective and resilient reform in governance and initiatives are being taken by the government to provide services at the doorstep of the people. Terming the launching of the RTPS as the shining moment in the history of public services in the state he said that the dream of this government is to complete every project on time.
Earlier today, the Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman inspected the New Development Bank (NDB) assisted Guwahati-North Guwahati bridge project.
The Union Finance Minister Smt. Sitharaman also took part in the Bhumi Pujan ceremony of 120 MW Lower Kopili Hydro Electric Project at Longku, Dima Hasao today.
This project will add to Assam’s power generation capacity from clean hydroelectric source and improve electricity availability. Further, it is hoped that affordable and clean electricity facilitated through the project will help improve living conditions, promote business expansion, and increase employment opportunities in Assam.
In another event Smt. Sitharaman laid foundation stone of upgradation work of 90km road from Haflong Tiniali to Lower Haflong, under the Asian Development Bank aided Assam Road Network Improvement Project (ARNIP) in Dima Hasao.
The estimated cost of the project is $375 million, which includes $300 million assistance from Asian Development Bank. The project includes improvement and upgradation of about 313km State Highways and Major District Roads & road safety improvement of 200km. The improved road infrastructure will facilitate tourist footfall in the region and drive economic growth.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने कामरुप जिले में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर एक नये 3 किलोमीटर लंबे चार लेन के सेतु के निर्माण की घोषणा की
यह सेतु कुल 3,094 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से बनाया जाएगा : सीतारमण
वित्त मंत्री ने न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) से सहायता प्राप्त असम की ब्रह्मपुत्र सेतु परियोजना का दौरा किया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने गुवाहाटी में आरटीपीएस पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ किया
वित्त मंत्री ने हाफलांग में असम रोड नेटवर्क इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास किया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने दीमा हसाओ में 120 मेगावाट के लोअर कोपिली हाइड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट के भूमि पूजन में हिस्सा लिया
07 OCT 2021 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज गुवाहाटी में घोषणा की कि भारत सरकार ने कामरुप जिले में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर एक 3 किलोमीटर लंबे 4 लेन के सेतु के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। वित्त मंत्री ने कहा, इस सेतु पर अनुमानित रूप से कुल 3,094 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बताया कि इस सेतु से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर जाने-माने सिल्क टाउन सुआलकुची और औद्योगिक क्षेत्र अमीनगांव का गुवाहाटी और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से सीधा संपर्क हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, इस सेतु से गुवाहाटी शहर की भीड़ कम होगी और परिवहन दक्षता में सुधार से नालबारी और बरपेटा से रोजाना गुवाहाटी आने वालों के लिए यात्रा का समय कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने यह भी कहा कि यह परियोजना नदी तट के कटाव को रोकने में भी मदद करेगी और राज्य के आर्थिक विकास की दिशा में परिवहन दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आज यहां आरटीपीएस (राइट टू पब्लिक सर्विसेज) के लॉन्च के दौरान यह घोषणा की। इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से असम में चुनिंदा सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण में सुधार की योजना है। पोर्टल को लॉन्च करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि असम में सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों से विभिन्न इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर संबंधी गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में जिस गति से विकास परियोजनाएं आगे बढ़ रही हैं, यह बहुत प्रभावशाली है। उन्होंने राज्य के विकास के उद्देश्य से समग्र, समावेशी और विकास संबंधी दृष्टिकोण के लिए राज्य सरकार की सराहना की।
वित्त मंत्री ने एस्पायर परियोजना के तहत असम सरकार के उत्पाद शुल्क और कर पोर्टल का भी शुभारम्भ किया, जिसे विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्त पोषित किया गया है।यह परियोजना असम के नागरिकों को कुशल प्रक्रिया और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली बेहतर सेवाओंसे लाभान्वित करेगी व पारदर्शिता भी बढ़ायेंगी।
इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्य मंत्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा ने कहा कि यह सरकार शासन में तेज, प्रभावी और लचीले सुधार लाने पर काम कर रही है और लोगों को घर पर सेवायें उपलब्ध कराने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। आरटीपीएस की लॉन्चिंग को राज्य में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के इतिहास में शानदार पल बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस सरकार का सपना हर परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करना है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने न्यू डेवलपमेंट बैंक (एनडीबी) से सहायता प्राप्त गुवाहाटी-नॉर्थ गुवाहाटी सेतु परियोजना का निरीक्षण किया।
केन्द्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती सीतारमण ने आज लोंग कू, दीमा हसाओ स्थित 120 मेगावाट के लोअर कोपिली हाइड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोजेक्ट के भूमि पूजन समारोह में भी हिस्सा लिया।
इस परियोजना से असम की पर्यावरण अनुकूल जलविद्युत स्रोत से बिजली उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ेगी और बिजली की उपलब्धता में सुधार होगा। इसके अलावा, ऐसी उम्मीद है कि परियोजना के माध्यम से सस्ती और स्वच्छ बिजली मिलने से असम में रहन सहन में सुधार होगा, व्यापार और रोजगार के अवसर बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने दीमा हसाओ में एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक की सहायता प्राप्त असम रोड नेटवर्क इम्प्रूवमेंट प्रोजेक्ट (एआरएनआईपी) के तहत हाफलांग तिनियाली से लोअर हाफलांग तक 90 किलोमीटर की सड़क के सुधार कार्य का शिलान्यास किया।
इस परियोजना पर 37.5 करोड़ डॉलर की लागत आने का अनुमान है, जिसमें एशियन डेवलपमेंट बैंक से मिलने वाली 30 करोड़ डॉलर की सहायता शामिल है। परियोजना में लगभग 313 किलोमीटर राज्य राजमार्गों व प्रमुख जिला मार्गों का सुधार व उन्नयन और 200 किलोमीटर का सड़क सुरक्षा सुधार शामिल है। बेहतर सड़क इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर से क्षेत्र में आने वाले पर्यटकों की संख्या बढ़ेगी और आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी।