Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo evinces enthusiastic response; 3-day event concludes
07 OCT 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
“I liked the idea that experts from all over the country are going to come together and brainstorm on the new urban India, i.e., the new complexion of the cities of India, in Lucknow for three days. The exhibition here definitely displays the achievements of 75 years and the new resolutions of the country in this Amrit festival of Independence,” Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said when he inaugurated the ‘Azadi@75 – New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo in Lucknow on 5th October 2021. The 3-day programme, which ended today, held at Indira Gandhi Pratishthan in Lucknow, was organized as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister also urged people to see the exhibition as it showcases “India’s prowess and awakens our faith.”
The Conference-cum-Expo received an enthusiastic response from stakeholders, participants across the country.The ground-breaking event had a host of ceremonies lined up for the three days.
Following the inaugural event, parallel sessions with experts and prominent speakers were held. The topics discussed at the sessions included wide range of topics under different Flagship Urban Missions of MoHUA such as Water Secure Cities, Mainstreaming Innovative Construction Technologies for Low & Mid-Rise Houses, Urban Transformation through Smart City Campaigns, India’s Metro Rail System: At 100 years of Independence, Slum Free Cities, Inclusive Housing, Strengthening RERA to promote the Real Estate Sector, Smart City Operations Centres and Partnering with Market Leaders - Facilitating Livelihood in a Digital Economy among others. The experts from the respective fields were invited to discuss and share their learnings on the different topics for a better view and perspective in taking the Missions forward.
A National Exhibition showcasing the achievements and future projections of the transformative Urban Missions was held.Under Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India), an exhibition on 75 Innovative Construction Technologies, named ‘Indian Housing Technology Mela’ (IHTM) was organised to showcases domestically developed indigenous and innovative construction technologies, materials and processes which could be useful for Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) houses under PMAY(U) and other low & mid-rise houses. Another exhibition displaying the performance of Uttar Pradesh under the various Flagship Urban Missions and future projections as UP@75 themed ‘Transforming Urban Landscape in Uttar Pradesh’ was put up.
The expo opened for public from 6th October and saw huge participation from visitors, participants. The visitors visited the stalls with excitement to know about the missions, technology participants.
IHTM participants were from across the country-from private and government sectors; Representatives of technology providers of proven and potential technologies; Manufacturers, building centres,innovators fromIITs, R&D institutes; State/Local bodies, implementing agencies of Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban) and agencies involved in six Light house Projects (LHPs) initiated in six different States as a part of Global Housing Technology Challenge-India (GHTC-India).The foundation stone of LHPs was laid by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 1st January 2021.
At IHTM, 79 technologies covering different aspects of construction of low to mediumheight houses are at display.These technologies were being evaluated by a Technical Evaluation Committee (TEC) set up by MoHUA for their technical parameters and further use in field.
The valedictory session was held on Thursday evening in the august presence of Shri Ashutosh Tandon, Minister, Urban Development, Uttar Pradesh, Shri Rajendra KumarTiwari, Chief Secretary, Govt of Uttar Pradesh and Dr. Rajneesh Dube,Additional Chief Secretary, UrbanDevelopment, Govt of Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Ashutosh Tandon expressed gratitude to Hon’ble Prime Minister for being a driving force behind the development of urban areas. He spoke about the achievements of Uttar Pradesh in PMAY(U), Smart Cities Mission, PM SVANidhi and other Flagship Urban Missions and how Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visionary ideas have developed the urban areas with the implementation of AMRUT and Swachh Bharat Mission. The Minister also added that the ideas floated in the several parallel sessions held during the expo with eminent speakers from across the country will help in developing the urban areas.
Shri Rajendra Kumar Tiwari congratulated MoHUA and other stakeholders for successfully conducting the Conference-cum-Expo. He mentioned about creating a liveable, sustainable eco-system in the urban areas for the people to promote Ease of Living and also about helping the innovative indigenous technologies at display reach the masses for the benefit of cities.
Dr. Rajneesh Dubecategorically mentioned that the expo exuded the feeling of ‘India is One’ as participants from Kashmir to Kanyakumari, Manipur to Gujarat participated in Azadi@75: New Urban India: Transforming Urban Landscape’ Conference-cum-Expo.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘आजादी@75 – नया शहरी भारत: शहरी परिदृश्य का बदलाव’ सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी को उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली; तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का समापन हुआ
07 OCT 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
“मुझे यह विचार पसंद आया कि देशभर के विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आने वाले हैं और तीन दिनों के लिए लखनऊ में नए शहरी भारत यानी भारत के शहरों के नए रंगरूप पर विचार-मंथन करेंगे। यहां की प्रदर्शनी निश्चित रूप से इस अमृत उत्सव में 75 साल की उपलब्धियों और देश के नए संकल्पों को प्रदर्शित करती है।” ये बात माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 5 अक्टूबर 2021 को लखनऊ में ‘आजादी@75 – नया शहरी भारत: शहरी परिदृश्य का बदलाव’ सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करते हुए कही थी। लखनऊ के इंदिरा गांधी प्रतिष्ठान में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के तहत इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया था, जिसका समापन आज हुआ।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से प्रदर्शनी को देखने का भी आग्रह किया था, क्योंकि यह "भारत की वीरता को प्रदर्शित करता है और हमारे विश्वास को जगाता है।"
इस सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी को देशभर के हितधारकों, प्रतिभागियों से उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिली। ग्राउंड ब्रेकिंग कार्यक्रम में तीन दिनों तक कई समारोह आयोजित किए गए थे।
उद्घाटन समारोह के बाद विशेषज्ञों और प्रमुख वक्ताओं के साथ समानांतर सत्र आयोजित किए गए थे। इन सत्रों में जिन विषयों पर चर्चा की गई, उनमें मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रमुख शहरी मिशनों के तहत व्यापक विषय शामिल थे। इनमें जल सुरक्षित शहर, निम्न और मध्यम ऊंचाई वाले घरों के लिए अभिनव निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों को मुख्यधारा में लाना, स्मार्ट सिटी अभियानों के जरिए शहरी परिवर्तन, भारत की मेट्रो रेल प्रणाली: आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होने पर, स्लम (गंदी बस्ती) मुक्त शहर, समावेशी आवास, रियल एस्टेट क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रेरा (रियल एस्टेट नियामक प्राधिकरण) को मजबूत करना और स्मार्ट सिटी परिचालन केंद्र व बाजार के बड़े कारोबारियों के साथ साझेदारी- दूसरों के बीच एक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में आजीविका की सुविधा शामिल हैं। इन मिशनों को आगे ले जाने में बेहतर दृष्टिकोण और परिप्रेक्ष्य के लिए संबंधित क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों को विभिन्न विषयों पर चर्चा करने और अपनी जानकारी को साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इन परिवर्तनकारी शहरी मिशनों की उपलब्धियों और भविष्य के अनुमानों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया। 75 अभिनव निर्माण तकनीकों पर एक प्रदर्शनी- वैश्विक आवास प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती- भारत (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) के तहत घरेलू रूप से विकसित स्वदेशी और अभिनव निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामग्रियों और प्रक्रियाओं को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए 'भारतीय आवास प्रौद्योगिकी मेला' (आईएचटीएम) नाम से एक आयोजन किया गया था, जो प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई-शहरी) के तहत लाभार्थी के नेतृत्व वाले निर्माण (बीएलसी) घरों व अन्य निम्न और मध्यम ऊंचाई वाले घरों के लिए उपयोगी हो सकते हैं। विभिन्न प्रमुख शहरी मिशनों के तहत उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रदर्शन और भविष्य के अनुमानों को यूपी@75 के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक और प्रदर्शनी लगाई गई थी। इसकी विषयवस्तु 'उत्तर प्रदेश में शहरी परिदृश्य का बदलाव' रखी गई थी।
इस एक्सपो को 6 अक्टूबर से जनता के लिए खोला गया था और इसमें आगंतुकों व प्रतिभागियों की भारी भागीदारी देखी गई। इन आगंतुकों ने मिशन और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रतिभागियों के बारे में जानने के लिए उत्साह के साथ स्टालों के दौरे किए।
आईएचटीएम प्रतिभागियों में देशभर के निजी व सरकारी क्षेत्रों से, प्रमाणित और संभावित प्रौद्योगिकियों के तकनीकी प्रदाताओं के प्रतिनिधि, निर्माता, भवन केंद्र, आईआईटी और अनुसंधान व विकास संस्थानों के नवप्रवर्तनकर्ता, राज्य/स्थानीय निकाय, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (शहरी) की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसिया शामिल हैं। इनके अलावा वैश्विक आवास प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती- भारत (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) के एक हिस्से के रूप में छह अलग-अलग राज्यों में शुरू की गई छह लाइट हाउस परियोजनाओं (एलएचपी) में शामिल एजेंसियों ने भी इसमें हिस्सा लिया। एलएचपी की आधारशिला माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 जनवरी, 2021 को रखी थी।
आईएचटीएम में निम्न से मध्यम ऊंचाई के घरों के निर्माण के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाली 79 प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रदर्शित किया गया। मंत्रालय की गठित एक तकनीकी मूल्यांकन समिति (टीईसी) इन प्रौद्योगिकियों का मूल्यांकन उनके तकनीकी मानकों और इस क्षेत्र में आगे उपयोग के लिए कर रही है।
इसका समापन सत्र गुरुवार शाम को उत्तर प्रदेश के शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री आशुतोष टंडन, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री राजेंद्र कुमार तिवारी और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के शहरी विकास विभाग में अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव डॉ. रजनीश दुबे की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में आयोजित किया गया था।
श्री आशुतोष टंडन ने शहरी क्षेत्रों के विकास के पीछे एक प्रेरक शक्ति होने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने पीएमएवाई (शहरी), स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि और अन्य प्रमुख शहरी मिशनों में उत्तर प्रदेश की उपलब्धियों के बारे में बताया। इसके अलावा श्री आशुतोष टंडन ने यह भी बताया कि कैसे माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी विचारों ने अमृत और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के साथ शहरी क्षेत्रों का विकास किया है। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि देशभर के प्रख्यात वक्ताओं के साथ प्रदर्शनी के दौरान आयोजित कई समानांतर सत्रों में सामने आए विचार शहरी क्षेत्रों के विकास में सहायता करेंगे।
श्री राजेंद्र कुमार तिवारी ने सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शनी को सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित करने के लिए आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय व अन्य हितधारकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने जीवन जीने में सुगमता को बढ़ावा देने को लेकर लोगों के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में रहने योग्य, टिकाऊ वातावरण बनाने और शहरों के लाभ के लिए प्रदर्शित होने वाली अभिनव स्वदेशी तकनीकों को जन-जन तक पहुँचाने में सहायता करने का भी उल्लेख किया।
डॉ. रजनीश दुबे ने स्पष्ट रूप से इसका उल्लेख किया कि प्रदर्शनी ने 'भारत एक है' की भावना को उजागर किया है, क्योंकि कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और मणिपुर से गुजरात तक के प्रतिभागियों ने आजादी@75: नया शहरी भारत: शहरी परिदृश्य का बदलाव’ सम्मेलन-सह-प्रदर्शी में हिस्सा लिया।