Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways Launches Rewarding Scheme for Grant of Award to the Good Samaritan who has saved life of a victim of a fatal accident involving a motor vehicle
05 OCT 2021 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways(MoRTH) issued Guidelines for the “Scheme for grant of Award to the Good Samaritan who has saved life of a victim of a fatal accident involving a motor vehicle by administering immediate assistance and rushing to Hospital/Trauma Care Centre within the Golden Hour of the accident to provide medical treatment”. The Scheme mainly aims to motivate the general public to help the road accident victims in emergency situation, inspire and motivate others to save innocent lives on road.
Any individual who has saved life of a victim of a fatal accident involving a motor vehicle by administering immediate assistance and rushing to Hospital within the Golden Hour of the accident to provide medical treatment would be eligible for the award. An individual Good Samaritan can be awarded maximum 5 times in a year.
The amount of award for the Good Samaritan(s) would be Rs.5,000/- per incident. On receipt of communication from the Police Station/Hospital, District Level Appraisal Committee shall review and approve the proposals on a monthly basis. The Appraisal Committee at the District Level comprising District Magistrate, SSP, Chief Medical and Health Officer, RTO (Transport Department) of the concerned District would sanction and send the cases to the concerned State/UT Transport Depart for making the payment to the Good Samaritans.
MoRTH will provide Rs. 5 Lakhs as initial grant to the Transport Department of the State/UT for making payment to the Good Samaritans. Subsequently, Ministry would reimburse the amount to the States/UTs on monthly basis.
A State Level Monitoring Committee under Chairmanship of Principal Secretary (Home) having Commissioner (Health) and ADGP (Traffic & Road Safety) as Members and Transport Commissioner as Member Secretary shall do Quarterly Meetings to monitor the proper implementation of scheme.
Every year, the State Level Monitoring Committee of each State/UT will nominate three most worthy proposals for national level awards on yearly basis to the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways for further consideration. MoRTH would have an Appraisal Committee for this purpose and they shall review the proposals received from the States / UTs and select the best ten Good Samaritans of the year. They will be awarded with Rs. 1,00,000/- each along with a Certificate and trophy during National Road Safety Month (NRSM) in Delhi.
The Scheme would be effective w.e.f 15th of October, 2021. Details of the Scheme are available on the Ministry’s Portal.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑک نقل وحمل اورقومی شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے بہترین
مددگارافراد کو ایوارڈ دینے کے لئے اسکیم کی شروعات کی ، یہ ایوارڈ ان لوگوں کو دیئے جائیں گے جنھوں نے موٹرگاڑیوں سے ہوئے مہلک حادثات
میں متاثرہ افراد کی جان بچائی ہو
05 OCT 2021 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل وحمل اورشاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت (ایم اوآرٹی ایچ ) نے بہترین مددگارافراد کو ایوارڈ دینے کی اسکیم کے لئے رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ، جنھوں نے موٹرگاڑی سے مہلک حادثے کے وقت طبی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے فوری مدد اور اسپتال /ٹراما کیئرسینٹرپہنچاکر متاثرہ شخص کی جان بچائی ہو، یہ ایوارڈ ان ہی کے لئے ہے ۔ اسکیم کا اہم مقصد ایمرجنسی حالات میں سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین کی مدد کے لئے عوام کو راغب کرنا ہے اور روڈ پر معصوم جانوں کی حفاظت کے لئے دوسروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنی ہے ۔
کوئی فرد جس نے حادثے کے وقت متاثرہ افراد کو طبی خدمات مہیاکرانے کے لئے فوری انتظامی مدد اور اسپتال پہنچاکر جان بچائی ہو وہ اس ایوارڈ کے اہل ہوں گے ۔ ایک بہترین مدد گار شخص سال میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 5مرتبہ یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کرسکتاہے ۔
بہترین مددگارکے لئے ایوارڈ کی رقم ہرحادثے کے وقت 5ہزارروپے ہوگی ۔ پولیس اسٹیشن /اسپتال سے اطلاع موصول ہونے پر ضلع سطح کی تشخیصی کمیٹی ماہانہ بنیادوں پر تجاویز کی منظوری اوراس کا جائزہ لے گی ۔ ضلع سطح کی تشخیصی کمیٹی میں ضلع مجسٹریٹ ، ایس ایس پی ، چیف میڈیکل اور ہیلتھ آفیسر متعلقہ ضلع کے آرٹی او(ٹرانسپورٹ محکمہ )شامل ہوں گے ، جو بہترین مددگاروں کو رقم کی ادائیگی کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے محکموں کو معاملوں کو بھیجنے اوراس کی منظوری کے لئے کام کریں گے ۔
ایم اوآرٹی ایچ بہترین مددگاروں کی رقم کی ادائیگی کے لئے ریاستوں /مرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نقل وحمل کے محکمے کے 5لاکھ روپے کی ابتدائی رقم فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے بعد وزارت ماہانہ بنیاد پرریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے وہ رقم واپس لے لے گا۔
پرنسپل سکریٹری (داخلہ ) کی صدارت میں ایک ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹی ہوگی جس میں کمشنر (صحت ) اور اے ڈی جی پی (آمدودرفت اورسڑک تحفظات )کے علاوہ ممبران اورٹرانسپورٹ کمشنر کے علاوہ ممبرسکریٹری ہوں گے جو اسکیم کے مناسب نفاذ کی نگرانی کے لئے سہ ماہی میٹنگیں کرتے رہیں گے ۔
ہرسال ہرریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی ریاستی سطح کی نگرانی کمیٹی سالانہ بنیادوں پر قومی سطح کے ایوارڈ کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ تین قابل تجاویز کونامزد کرے گی اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اورشاہراہوں کی وزارت کو مزید غوروفکرکے لئے بھیجے گی ۔ ایم اوآرٹی ایچ کے پاس اس مقصد کے لئے ایک تشخیصی کمیٹی ہوگی اوروہ ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کا جائزہ لے گی اور سال کے 10بہترین مددگاروں کا انتخاب کرے گی ۔وہ دہلی میں قومی روڈ سیفٹی مہینہ (این آرایس ایم ) کے دوران سرٹیفیکیٹ اور ٹرافی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہرایک کو ایک لاکھ روپے سے نوازیں گے ۔
یہ اسکیم 15اکتوبر ،2021سے نافذالعمل ہوگی ۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات وزارت کے پورٹل پردستیاب ہے ۔