Ministry of Finance
PFRDA observes NPS Diwas on today with planned initiatives to increase awareness and pension coverage in India
Total NPS & APY subscribers reaches 460.79 lakh and total AUM Rs. 6,67,786 crore
Total no. of Non-Govt NPS subscribers is about 31 lakh and the AUM is above 1 lakh crore
01 OCT 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA), along with all its registered intermediaries across the country, observed National Pension System Diwas (NPS Diwas) today. This campaign was dedicated towards Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ clelebrations and to encourage citizens to join NPS for achieving financial freedom upon retirement through pension as a regular income.
The Pension Regulator carried out a host of activities during the day-long event at its headquarters and was supported by the Point of Presence (distribution channels-Banks, NBFC, Fintech) by orgainising NPS awareness events at their offices and branches. As a mark of their contribution towards this eventful day, State Bank of India enabled NPS enrollments in their YONO Mobile App and Kotak Mahindra Bank likewise in their Mobile Banking App.
PFRDA Chairperson Shri Supratim Bandyopadhyay, speaking on the occasion, said: “We are very happy to announce the NPS Diwas. This NPS Diwas is coinciding with ‘The Day of Older Persons’. In the journey so far, NPS has seen a 60% jump in NPS onboarding in the first six months of this financial year and our returns (in CAGR) is more than 10% over a period of 12 years. The total corpus has grown to Rs. 6.67 trillion and the total number of subscribers is 4.60 crore as on 25th September, 2021.”
Delving into the details, he threw his insights spoke about the necessity of having a pension plan and how the NPS meets all requirements of a subscriber with its flexible architecture and advantages.
About PFRDA
Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) is the statutory authority established by an enactment of the Parliament, to regulate, promote and ensure orderly growth of the National Pension System (NPS) and pension schemes to which this Act applies. NPS was initially notified for central government employees joining services wef 1st Jan 2004 and subsequently adopted by almost all State Governments for its employees. NPS was extended to all Indian citizens (resident/non-resident/overseas) on a voluntary basis and to corporates for its employees.

वित्त मंत्रालय
पीएफआरडीए ने भारत में जागरूकता और पेंशन कवरेज बढ़ाने के योजनाबद्ध उपायों के साथ आज एनपीएस दिवस मनाया
कुल एनपीएस और एपीवाई सदस्यों की संख्या 460.79 लाख और कुल एयूएम 6,67,786 करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंचा
गैर सरकारी एनपीएस सदस्यों की कुल संख्या लगभग 31 लाख और एयूएम 1 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा हुआ
01 OCT 2021 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) ने देश भर में अपनी सभी पंजीकृत मध्यवर्तियों के साथ राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली दिवस (एनपीएस दिवस) मनाया। यह अभियान ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ समारोहों और नागरिकों को एक नियमित आय के रूप में पेंशन के माध्यम से सेवानिवृत्ति पर वित्तीय स्वतंत्रता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से एनपीएस से जुड़ने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए समर्पित है।
पेंशन नियामक ने अपने मुख्यालयों पर दिन भर चले कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया और अपने कार्यालयों व शाखाओं पर एनपीएस जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन के द्वारा उपस्थिति के बिंदुओं (वितरण चैनल- बैंकों, एनबीएफसी, फिनटेक) द्वारा समर्थन दिया था। इस दिन अपने योगदान के रूप में, भारतीय स्टेट बैंक ने अपने योनो मोबाइल ऐप और कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक ने अपने मोबाइल बैंकिंग ऐप में एनपीएस नामांकनों की शुरुआत की।
पीएफआरडीए चेयरपर्सन श्री सुप्रतिम बंद्योपाध्याय ने इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा, “हम एनपीएस दिवस के ऐलान से काफी खुश हैं। यह एनपीएस दिवस इत्तिफाक से ‘अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्ध दिवस’के साथ मनाया जा रहा है। अभी तक इस सफर में, एनपीएस ने इस वित्त वर्ष के शुरुआती छह महीनों में एनपीएस पंजीकरण में 60 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी हुई है और 12 वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान हमारा रिटर्न (सीएजीआर में) 10 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा रहा है। 25 सितंबर, 2021 तक कुल कॉर्पस बढ़कर 6.67 लाख करोड़ रुपये और कुल सदस्यों की संख्या 4.60 करोड़ हो गई है।”
उन्होंने एक पेंशन योजना लेने की आवश्यकता पर बात की और बताया कि कैसे एनपीएस अपने लचीले स्वरूत और फायदों के साथ एक सदस्य की सभी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है।
पीएफआरडीए के बारे में
पेंशन निधि नियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (पीएफआरडीए) भारत में राष्ट्रीय पेंशन प्रणाली और पेंशन योजनाओं, जिन पर वह लागू होता है, के विनियमन, प्रोत्साहन और क्रमगत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संसद के कानून के द्वारा स्थापित एक सांविधिक निकाय है। शुरुआत में एनपीएस 1 जनवरी, 2004 से सेवाओं से जुड़ने वाले केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए अधिसूचित की गई थी और बाद में इसे लगभग सभी राज्य सरकारों ने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए लागू कर दिया। एनपीएस का स्वैच्छिक आधार पर सभी भारतीय नागरिकों (नागरिकों/अनिवासी/विदेशी) और कॉरपोरेटे से जुड़े कर्मचारियों के लिए विस्तार कर दिया गया था।