Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organises VAYO NAMAN Programme on the occasion of International Day of Elder Persons today
Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presents Vayoshreshtha Samman-2021 at the VAYO NAMAN Programme
M. Venkaiah Naidu also launches SACRED portal, SAGE portal and Elderly Line helpline for elders on this occasion
The Central Government is making every effort to ensure that the ever-increasing number of the elderly population is well taken care of by their own family and also by the society - Dr. Virendra Kumar
01 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment organised VAYO NAMAN Programme on the occasion of International Day of Older Persons at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. In this programme, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu presented Vayoshreshtha Samman-2021 to senior citizens. The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment celebrates International Day of Older Persons every year on 1st October for the cause of elderly persons.
Apart from dedicating an Elderly Line 14567 to the Nation, Shri M. Venkaiah also launched two portals - SAGE (Seniorcare Aging Growth Engine) and SACRED (Senior Able Citizens for Re-Employment in Dignity) on this occasion. While the SAGE portal, designed by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, aims to encourage entrepreneurs in the area of elderly care the SACRED portal will connect the senior citizens with job providers in the private sector. The Vice President praised these portals as a timely intervention by the Ministry.
Addressing the gathering on this occasion, the Vice President lauded the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the launch of three major initiatives for the welfare of elderly. “Your consistent efforts to ensure a dignified and comfortable life for the elders are indeed laudable,” Shri Naidu said.
Lauding the institutions and individuals who have rendered outstanding services to the cause of the elderly, the Vice President said, “The recognition of their outstanding achievements in the form of Vayoshreshtha Samman will serve to motivate them for further continuance of their good efforts and will be an encouragement to others to emulate them as role models.”
The Vice President urged India’s young start-ups to come up with innovative and out-of-box solutions to the everyday problems faced by the elderly. He said that taking care of the elderly persons should not be the responsibility of the government alone and each one of us should come forward and join this noble cause.
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said that he would prefer to call our senior citizens as ‘elders’ rather than ‘older persons’. Referring to the LASI report-2020, he said that more than 50% of senior citizens are active and therefore, it is very important to provide gainful employment opportunities to them for a happy, healthy, empowered and self-reliant life. Highlighting that our elders are the vast repository of experience and expertise, he urged the private sector to join the new SACRED portal and get benefitted from the skills and experience of our senior citizens.
Noting that our senior citizens are a highly vulnerable group, the Vice President called for an easy and efficient grievance redress mechanism to protect them. In this regard, he lauded the launch of the Elderly Line 14567. The helpline, set up by the Government in collaboration with Tata trust, will function 12 hours a day to resolve the grievances of senior citizens from across the country.
Referring to the theme for United Nations International Day of Older Persons 2021 which is ‘Digital Equity for All Ages’, the Vice President emphasized the need for increasing digital literacy among our senior citizens. He called upon the younger generation to take the lead in this regard and educate the elders in their family and neighbourhood on the use of digital devices. This will go a long way in empowering them, he added.
It may be noted that the United Nations General Assembly had adopted a resolution to observe 1st October 1999 as the International Day of Older Persons and since then, the 1st day of October every year is celebrated as the International Day of Older Persons, worldwide. On this occasion, the Government of India confers ‘National Award-Vayoshreshtha Samman’ on eminent senior citizens and institutions in recognition of their service towards elderly persons.
Noting the COVID pandemic has severely affected everyone including the senior citizens, Shri Naidu called upon the civil society and voluntary organisations to act as a support system to the elderly and supplement the efforts of the Government and its agencies. “The civil society and voluntary organisations can play a proactive role in generating awareness on the problems of elderly people and help in strengthening intergenerational bonding,” he said.
Referring to the challenges faced by the elderly, Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu said that the Government and Parliament are taking necessary initiatives to create the right policy framework for the care of the elderly. He emphasized the need to sensitize the society towards the challenges faced by the elderly and appealed to media and NGOs to take up sensitization drives to educate people in this regard.
In his address, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar listed various initiatives taken by the Government for the welfare of elderly and assured that the Central Government is making every effort to ensure that the ever-increasing number of the elderly population is well taken care of by their own family and also by the society.
On this occasion, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Ms. Pratima Bhaumik said that the institution of the National Award-Vayoshreshtha Samman is a major initiative taken by this Ministry to express its commitment to the cause of the elderly by giving national recognition to the distinguished institutions and individuals, who have rendered exemplary services in the field of senior citizens and to senior citizens who have made significant achievements in their life.
Ministers of State for Social Justice & Empowerment Shri Ram Das Athawale and Shri A. Narayanaswamy, Secretary of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri R. Subrahmanyam, Additional Secretary of the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment, Smt. Upma Srivastava, distinguished awardees of Vayoshreshtha Samman and others were present on the occasion.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज वयो नमन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने वयो नमन कार्यक्रम में वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान-2021 प्रदान किया
श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने इस अवसर पर सेक्रेड पोर्टल, सेज पोर्टल और बुजुर्गों के लिए एल्डर्ली हेल्पलाइन का भी शुभारंभ किया
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा केंद्र सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है कि बुजुर्गों की लगातार बढ़ती हुई आबादी का उनके परिवार और समाज द्वारा भी ठीक प्रकार से ध्यान रखा जाए
01 OCT 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के अवसर पर वयो नमन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान-2021 प्रदान किया। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा बुजुर्गों के लिए प्रत्येक वर्ष 1 अक्टूबर को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस मनाता जाता है।
इस अवसर पर एक एल्डर्ली लाइन- 14567 राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के अलावा, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने इस अवसर पर दो पोर्टल - सेज (सीनियरकेयर एजिंग ग्रोथ इंजन) और सेक्रेड (सीनियर एबल सिटिजन्स फॉर री एम्प्लॉयमेंट इन डिग्निटी) का भी शुभारंभ किया। जहां पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया सेज पोर्टल का उद्देश्य बुजुर्गों की देखभाल करने के लिए उद्यमियों को प्रोत्साहित करना है, वहीं सेक्रेड पोर्टल वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को निजी क्षेत्र में नौकरी प्रदाताओं से जोड़ने का काम करेगा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने मंत्रालय द्वारा इस दिशा में समय पर किए गए हस्तक्षेप के लिए इन पोर्टलों की प्रशंसा की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने बुजुर्गों के कल्याण के लिए तीन बड़ी पहलों की शुरूआत करने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की सराहना की। श्री नायडू ने कहा, “बड़ों के लिए सम्मानजनक और आरामदायक जीवन सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में आपके द्वारा लगातार किया जा रहा प्रयास निश्चित रूप से प्रशंसनीय हैं।
बुजुर्गों के लिए उत्कृष्ट सेवाएं प्रदान करने वाली संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान के रूप में उनकी उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धियों को मान्यता प्रदान करना, उनके अच्छे प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रेरित करने का काम करेगा और दूसरों को रोल मॉडल के रूप में उनका अनुकरण करने के लिए एक प्रोत्साहन भी प्रदान करेगा।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के युवा स्टार्ट-अप्स से आग्रह किया कि वे बुजुर्गों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली रोजमर्रा की समस्याओं के लिए अभिनव और आउट-ऑफ-बॉक्स समाधान लेकर आएं। उन्होंने कहा कि बुजुर्गों का ख्याल रखना केवल सरकार की ही जिम्मेदारी नहीं होनी चाहिए बल्कि हम सभी लोगों को आगे बढ़कर इस नेक काम से जुड़ना चाहिए।
श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा कि वे हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को वृद्धजन करने के बदले 'वरिष्ठ' कहना पसंद करेंगे। एलआइसी रिपोर्ट-2020 का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा वरिष्ठ नागरिक सक्रिय हैं इसलिए उनके सुखी, स्वस्थ, सशक्त और आत्मनिर्भर जीवन के लिए उन्हें लाभप्रद रोजगार का अवसर प्रदान करना बहुत ही आवश्यक है। इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि हमारे बुजुर्ग अनुभव और दक्षता के विशाल भंडार हैं, उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से आग्रह किया कि वे नए सेक्रेड पोर्टल के माध्यम से जुड़े और हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कौशल और अनुभव का लाभ प्राप्त करें।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिक एक अत्यधिक असुरक्षित समूह में शामिल हैं, उपराष्ट्रपति ने उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए एक आसान और कुशल शिकायत निवारण तंत्र बनाने का आह्वान किया। इस संबंध में, उन्होंने एल्डर्ली लाइन - 14567 के शुभारंभ की सराहना की। टाटा ट्रस्ट के सहयोग से सरकार द्वारा शुरूकी गई यह हेल्पलाइन पूरे देश के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के शिकायतों का समाधान करने के लिए दिन में 12 घंटे काम करेगी।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस 2021 की थीम का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के बीच डिजिटल साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।उन्होंने युवाओं से इस संबंध में आगे बढ़ने और अपने परिवार एवं आस-पड़ोस के बुजुर्गों को डिजिटल उपकरणों का उपयोग के बारे में जागरूक करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे उन्हें सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में काफी लंबा रास्ता तय किया जा सकेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 1 अक्टूबर, 1999 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के रूप में मनाने का प्रस्ताव पारित किया था और तब से लेकर प्रत्येक वर्ष 1 अक्टूबर को पूरी दुनिया में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वृद्धजन दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है। इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार द्वारा बुजुर्गों के प्रति उनकी सेवा को मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए प्रख्यात वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और संस्थाओं को 'राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार-वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान' प्रदान किया जाता है।
इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए कि कोविड महामारी ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों सहित सभी लोगों को बुरी तरह से प्रभावित किया है, श्री नायडू ने नागरिक समाज और स्वयंसेवी संगठनों से बुजुर्गों के लिए एक सहायता प्रणाली के रूप में कार्य करने और सरकार और उसकी एजेंसियों के प्रयासों के लिए पूरक बनाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा, “नागरिक समाज और स्वैच्छिक संगठन बुजुर्गों की समस्याओं पर जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सक्रिय भूमिका निभा सकते हैं और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत संबंधों को मजबूती प्रदान करने में मदद कर सकते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने बुजुर्गों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सरकार और संसद, बुजुर्गों की देखभाल के लिए सही नीतिगत ढांचा तैयार करने के लिए आवश्यक पहल कर रही है। उन्होंने बुजुर्गों के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों के प्रति समाज को जागरूक करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और मीडिया और एनजीओ से इस संबंध में लोगों को जागरूक करने के लिए संवेदनशील अभियान चलाने की अपील की।
अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री, डॉ वीरेंद्र कुमार ने बुजुर्गों के कल्याण के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न पहलों को सूचीबद्ध किया और आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्र सरकार बुजुर्गों की बढ़ती आबादी की देखभाल सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है, जिससे बुजुर्ग आबादी की लगातार बढ़ रही संख्या का उनके परिवार और समाज द्वारा भी ठीक प्रकार से ख्याल रखा जा सके।
इस अवसर पर सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री प्रतिमा भौमिक ने कहा कि इस मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार-वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान संस्था एक प्रमुख पहल है, जो विशिष्ट संस्थानों और व्यक्तियों को राष्ट्रीय मान्यता प्रदान करते हुए बुजुर्गों के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करती है, जिन्होंने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के क्षेत्र में अपने जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त की हैं औरअनुकरणीय सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री राम दास अठावले,सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री ए. नारायणस्वामी, सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग, श्रीमती उपमा श्रीवास्तव, अपर सचिव, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग, वयोश्रेष्ठ सम्मान के विशिष्ट पुरस्कार विजेता और अन्य लोग उपस्थित हुए।