Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 87.25Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 5 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
01 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 01st October 2021)
SUPPLIED
87,25,58,985
BALANCE AVAILABLE
5,00,47,650
More than 87.25crore(87,25,58,985) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than5Cr (5,00,47,650)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की 87.25 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें उपलब्ध कराई गई
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास वैक्सीन की पांच करोड़ से अधिक अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद
01 OCT 2021 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का दायरा बढ़ाने और टीके लगाने की गति को तेज करने के लिये प्रतिबद्ध है। कोविड-19 के टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता का नया दौर 21 जून, 2021 से शुरू किया गया है। टीकाकरण अभियान को अधिक से अधिक वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के जरिये बढ़ाया गया। इसके तहत राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैक्सीन की उपलब्धता के बारे में पूर्व सूचना प्रदान की गई, ताकि वे बेहतर योजना के साथ टीके लगाने का बंदोबस्त कर सकें और टीके की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को दुरुस्त किया जा सके।
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क कोविड वैक्सीन प्रदान करके उन्हें समर्थन दे रही है। टीकों की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार वैक्सीन निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर उन्हें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को निशुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराक
एक अक्टूबर, 2021 तक
अब तक हुई आपूर्ति
87,25,58,985
अतिरिक्त खुराकें उपलब्ध
5,00,47,650
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा सभी प्रकार के स्रोतों से अब तक वैक्सीन की 87.25 करोड़ से अधिक (87,25,58,985) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सरकारी स्रोत (निशुल्क) और राज्यों द्वारा सीधी खरीद प्रक्रिया के जरिये प्रदान की गई हैं।
राज्यों के पास वैक्सीन की पांच करोड़ से अधिक (5,00,47,650) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल की हुई खुराकें मौजूद हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।